Rio Grande do Norte 2010

Participating Clubs: 

ABC FC (Natal) 
Alecrim FC (Natal) 
América FC (Natal)
ASSU (Açu)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
C Centenário Pauferrense (Pau dos Ferros)
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
ACD Potyguar Seridoense (Currais Novos)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)


FIRST STAGE - Taça Cidade de Natal:
(Top 2 are stage finalists; winners qualify for Copa do Brasil 2011).
(Os 2 primeiros fazem a final do Turno; o campeão do Turno se classifica
para a Copa do Brasil 2011).

Table:
 1.Coríntians 	 9  5  3  1  15-11  18  Qualified
 2.América 	 9  4  3  2  16- 9  15  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 3.ABC 		 9  4  3  2  17-13  15
 4.Alecrim 	 9  3  6  0  12- 8  15
 5.Baraúnas 	 9  3  3  3  12-10  12
 6.Potiguar/M 	 9  2  4  3  14-15  10
 7.Santa Cruz 	 9  2  3  4  11-13   9
 8.Potyguar/CN 	 9  2  3  4  10-13   9
 9.ASSU 	 9  2  2  5   8-12   8
10.Centenário 	 9  2  2  5   5-16   8

Round 1 [Jan 24]
ASSU		1-1  Baraúnas
Potiguar/M	2-2  América
Santa Cruz	1-1  Alecrim
ABC		2-2  Coríntians
Potyguar/CN	0-1  Centenário

Round 2 [Jan 27]
Coríntians	1-0  ASSU
Baraúnas	1-2  ABC
Alecrim		0-0  Centenário
América		1-0  Santa Cruz
Potyguar/CN	1-1  Potiguar/M

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Centenário	1-3  ABC
[Jan 31]
ASSU		1-2  Potyguar/CN
Alecrim		2-2  América
Santa Cruz	1-1  Coríntians
Potiguar/M	1-3  Baraúnas

Round 4
[Feb 3]
Coríntians	1-1  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas	0-0  Centenário
ABC		2-0  Santa Cruz
Potyguar/CN	2-1  América
[Feb 4]
Alecrim		2-0  ASSU

Round 5 [Feb 7]
ASSU		1-1  Santa Cruz
Centenário	1-4  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas	2-1  Potyguar/CN
Coríntians	2-3  Alecrim
América		2-1  ABC

Round 6
[Feb 10]
América		5-0  Centenário
Coríntians	3-2  Baraúnas
[Feb 11]
Potiguar/M	1-1  Alecrim
[Feb 13]
Santa Cruz	4-2  Potyguar/CN
ASSU		3-2  ABC

Round 7
[Feb 17]
ASSU		0-2  América
[Feb 18]
ABC		2-1  Potiguar/M
Potyguar/CN	0-0  Alecrim
Centenário	1-2  Coríntians
[Feb 24]
Baraúnas	2-0  Santa Cruz

Round 8
[Feb 20]
América		0-0  Baraúnas
[Feb 21]
Centenário	1-0  ASSU
Coríntians	1-0  Potyguar/CN
ABC		1-1  Alecrim
Potiguar/M	3-2  Santa Cruz

Round 9
[Feb 27]
Santa Cruz	2-0  Centenário
[Feb 28]
Potiguar/M	0-2  ASSU
Alecrim		2-1  Baraúnas
América		1-2  Coríntians
Potyguar/CN	2-2  ABC

Table:
 1.Coríntians 	 9  5  3  1  15-11  18  Qualified
 2.América 	 9  4  3  2  16- 9  15  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 3.ABC 		 9  4  3  2  17-13  15
 4.Alecrim 	 9  3  6  0  12- 8  15
 5.Baraúnas 	 9  3  3  3  12-10  12
 6.Potiguar/M 	 9  2  4  3  14-15  10
 7.Santa Cruz 	 9  2  3  4  11-13   9
 8.Potyguar/CN 	 9  2  3  4  10-13   9
 9.ASSU 	 9  2  2  5   8-12   8
10.Centenário 	 9  2  2  5   5-16   8


Stage finals:

[Mar 3]
América		3-1  Coríntians

[Mar 7]
Coríntians	2-0  América

(Coríntians win on away goals)
(O Coríntians venceu por ter feito gol fora de casa)


*** CORÍNTIANS win Taça Cidade de Natal; finalists and qualified for Copa do Brasil 2011.


SECOND STAGE - Copa Rio Grande do Norte:
(Top 2 are stage finalists; winners qualify for Copa do Brasil 2011).
(Os 2 primeiros fazem a final do Turno; o campeão do Returno se classifica
para a Copa do Brasil 2011).

Table:
 1.ABC 		 9  7  2  0  27- 8  23  Finalists; Copa do Brasil 2011 [1]
--------------------------------------
 2.América 	 9  5  2  2  15- 9  17
 3.Santa Cruz 	 9  5  1  3  16-10  16
 4.Centenário 	 9  5  0  4  15-12  15
 5.Potiguar/M 	 9  4  2  3  12- 7  14
 6.Coríntians 	 9  4  0  5  15-18  12
 7.ASSU 	 9  3  2  4  11-15  11
 8.Baraúnas 	 9  3  2  4   8-18  11
 9.Alecrim 	 9  2  1  6  14-18   7
10.Potyguar/CN 	 9  1  0  8   8-26   3

[1] ABC won for having a lead of more than 4 points.
[1] O ABC venceu por ter aberto mais de 4 pontos de diferença.

Round 1 [Mar 14]
Baraúnas	1-1  ASSU
América		1-1  Potiguar/M
Alecrim		1-0  Santa Cruz
Coríntians	3-7  ABC
Centenário	4-0  Potyguar/CN

Round 2 [Mar 17]
ASSU		1-0  Coríntians
ABC		4-0  Baraúnas
Centenário	4-3  Alecrim
Santa Cruz	1-0  América
Potiguar/M	2-1  Potyguar/CN

Round 3
[Mar 20]
ABC		3-1  Centenário
[Mar 21]
Potyguar/CN	2-1  ASSU
América		1-0  Alecrim
Coríntians	3-0  Santa Cruz
Baraúnas	0-3  Potiguar/M

Round 4 [Mar 24]
ASSU		3-2  Alecrim
Potiguar/M	4-1  Coríntians
Centenário	0-1  Baraúnas
Santa Cruz	3-3  ABC
América		2-1  Potyguar/CN

Round 5 [Mar 28]
Santa Cruz	3-1  ASSU
Potiguar/M	0-1  Centenário
Potyguar/CN	1-2  Baraúnas
Alecrim		2-3  Coríntians
ABC		1-0  América

Round 6 [Mar 31]
Potyguar/CN	0-5  Santa Cruz
Centenário	1-2  América
Baraúnas	1-0  Coríntians
Alecrim		1-2  Potiguar/M
ABC		3-1  ASSU

Round 7 [Apr 4]
América		2-2  ASSU
Santa Cruz	2-0  Baraúnas
Potiguar/M	0-0  ABC
Alecrim		3-2  Potyguar/CN
Coríntians	2-0  Centenário

Round 8 [Apr 7]
ASSU		0-2  Centenário
Potyguar/CN	1-2  Coríntians
Alecrim		0-1  ABC
Santa Cruz	1-0  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas	1-5  América

Round 9 [Apr 11]
ASSU		1-0  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas	2-2  Alecrim
Coríntians	1-2  América
Centenário	2-1  Santa Cruz
ABC		5-0  Potyguar/CN

Table:
 1.ABC 		 9  7  2  0  27- 8  23  Finalists; Copa do Brasil 2011 [1]
--------------------------------------
 2.América 	 9  5  2  2  15- 9  17
 3.Santa Cruz 	 9  5  1  3  16-10  16
 4.Centenário 	 9  5  0  4  15-12  15
 5.Potiguar/M 	 9  4  2  3  12- 7  14
 6.Coríntians 	 9  4  0  5  15-18  12
 7.ASSU 	 9  3  2  4  11-15  11
 8.Baraúnas 	 9  3  2  4   8-18  11
 9.Alecrim 	 9  2  1  6  14-18   7
10.Potyguar/CN 	 9  1  0  8   8-26   3

[1] ABC won for having a lead of more than 4 points.
[1] O ABC venceu por ter aberto mais de 4 pontos de diferença.


LEAGUE FINALS:

[Apr 18]
Coríntians	1-5  ABC

[Apr 25]
ABC		1-2  Coríntians

*** ABC are Rio Grande do Norte 2010 champions ***

Final standings:
 1.ABC 		 20 12  5  3  50-24  41  Champions; Copa do Brasil 2011
---------------------------------------
 2.Coríntians 	 22 11  3  8  36-38  36  Série D 2010 and Copa do Brasil 2011
 3.América 	 20 10  5  5  34-21  35
 4.Santa Cruz 	 18  7  4  7  27-23  25
 5.Potiguar/M 	 18  6  6  6  26-22  24
 6.Centenário 	 18  7  2  9  20-28  23
 7.Baraúnas 	 18  6  5  7  20-28  23
 8.Alecrim 	 18  5  7  6  26-26  22
 9.ASSU 	 18  5  4  9  19-27  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Potyguar/CN 	 18  3  3 12  18-39  12  Relegated

* 276 goals/ 94 matches = 2.94 gpm.

Topscorer: João Paulo (ABC), 17 goals.


2009

2010 (2nd level)

2010 (Cup)

2011

list of champions

list of topscorers

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 29 Apr 2010

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2010.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.