Rio de Janeiro Championship 1953

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno
11.07.1953
AMÉRICA 3-0 OLARIA
   [Ferreira-2 e Camelinho]
12.07.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 2-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Alfredo e Dejair]
BOTAFOGO 1-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Vinícius]
FLAMENGO 4-0 MADUREIRA
   [Esquerdinha-2, Joel e Benítez]
16.07.1953
BANGU 1-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Lucas; Jaime]
FLUMINENSE 2-0 BONSUCESSO
   [Didi e Marinho]
19.07.1953
BANGU 2-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Moacir Bueno e Décio]
PORTUGUESA 2-0 FLUMINENSE
   [Baduca e Neca]
BOTAFOGO 6-3 BONSUCESSO
   [Garrincha-3, Dino-2 e Vinícius; Simões, Lino e Benedito]
FLAMENGO 3-1 OLARIA
   [Rubens-2 e Benítez; Washington]
VASCO DA GAMA 6-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Vavá-3, Pinga-2 e Sabará]
MADUREIRA 1-0 AMÉRICA
   [João]
25.07.1953
FLUMINENSE 2-1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Orlando e Marinho; Sarcinelli]
26.07.1953
BANGU 1-1 OLARIA
   [Menezes; Cidinho]
BOTAFOGO 5-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Dino-2, Geninho, Vinícius e Ariosto; Miltinho]
FLAMENGO 1-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Jadir]
VASCO DA GAMA 4-0 MADUREIRA
   [Vavá, Sabará, Maneca e Pinga]
AMÉRICA 3-2 BONSUCESSO
   [João Carlos, Leônidas e Ferreira; Simões e Urubatão]
01.08.1953
FLAMENGO 4-0 BONSUCESSO
   [Benítez-4]
02.08.1953
AMÉRICA 2-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [João Carlos e Leônidas]
VASCO DA GAMA 3-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Pinga, Ipojucan e Sabará]
PORTUGUESA 2-1 BANGU
   [Baduca-2; Menezes]
OLARIA 1-1 MADUREIRA
   [Jorge; Rato]
FLUMINENSE 2-1 BOTAFOGO
   [Orlando e Marinho; Vinícius]
08.08.1953
FLAMENGO 5-0 BANGU
   [Benítez-2, Rubens-2 e Joel]
09.08.1953
BOTAFOGO 3-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Garrincha-2 e Geninho]
MADUREIRA 0-0 FLUMINENSE
AMÉRICA 4-0 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Leônidas-2, Wassil e Ferreira]
BONSUCESSO 3-2 CANTO DO RIO
   [Simões-3; Tuta e Jaime]
OLARIA 2-1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Lima e J. Alves; Ivan]
15.08.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 4-1 BOTAFOGO
   [Maneca-3 e Pinga; Vinícius]
16.08.1953
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 1-1 MADUREIRA
   [Cabo Frio; Calixto]
AMÉRICA 4-2 PORTUGUESA
   [Ferreira-2, Leônidas e Wassil; Colângelo e Neca]
BANGU 0-0 BONSUCESSO
FLUMINENSE 3-2 FLAMENGO
   [Robson, Marinho e Telê; Evaristo e Esquerdinha]
OLARIA 4-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Lima-2 e Washington-2]
22.08.1953
BOTAFOGO 3-1 BANGU
   [Dino-2 eAriosto; Nívio]
23.08.1953
FLAMENGO 2-2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Índio e Benítez; Cabo Frio e Sarcinelli]
OLARIA 2-1 PORTUGUESA
   [Geraldo e Washington]
MADUREIRA 2-2 CANTO DO RIO
   [Wilson e Calixto; Nanatti e Flore]
VASCO DA GAMA 3-3 BONSUCESSO
   [Alvinho-2 e Sabará; Soca-2 e Nicola]
FLUMINENSE 3-1 AMÉRICA
   [Didi-2 e Telê; Ferreira]
29.08.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 1-1 BANGU
   [Alvinho; Mirim-contra]
30.08.1953
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 5-2 BONSUCESSO
   [Sarcinelli-3, Cabo Frio e Geraldinho; Soca e Simões]
FLUMINENSE 2-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Marinho-2]
BOTAFOGO 2-1 OLARIA
   [Vinícius-2; Maxwell]
FLAMENGO 3-1 AMÉRICA
   [Índio-2 e Dequinha; João Carlos]
MADUREIRA 1-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Osvaldo]
05.09.1953
AMÉRICA 2-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [João Carlos e Wassil]
06.09.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 2-2 FLUMINENSE
   [Alvinho e Pinga; Telê e Didi]
BONSUCESSO 3-2 OLARIA
   [Simões, Benedito e Soca; Esquerdinha e Washington]
CANTO DO RIO 2-1 PORTUGUESA
   [Roberto e Miltinho; Baduca]
MADUREIRA 1-0 BANGU
   [Osvaldo]
07.09.1953
BOTAFOGO 3-0 FLAMENGO
   [Vinícius, Garrincha e Dino]
12.09.1953
FLUMINENSE 2-1 BANGU
   [Marinho e Telê; Miguel]
13.09.1953
FLAMENGO 1-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Rubens]
OLARIA 1-1 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Washington; Ipojucan]
BOTAFOGO 2-1 AMÉRICA
   [Dino e Carlyle]
MADUREIRA 2-1 BONSUCESSO
   [Rato e Wilson; Simões]
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 2-1 PORTUGUESA
   [Sarcinelli-2; Neca]
19.09.1953
FLUMINENSE 2-2 OLARIA
   [Telê e Marinho; Washington e Esquerdinha]
BANGU 5-1 AMÉRICA
   [Moacir Bueno-3 e Nívio-2; Wassil]
20.09.1953
CANTO DO RIO 0-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
MADUREIRA 1-1 BOTAFOGO
   [Rato; Garrincha]
FLAMENGO 3-3 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Índio, Rubens e Bellini-contra; Alvinho-2 e Sabará]
PORTUGUESA 2-1 BONSUCESSO
   [Baduca-2; Nicola]
2º Turno
26.09.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 3-3 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Alvinho, Sabará e Vavá; Sarcinelli-2 e Cosme]
27.09.1953
FLUMINENSE 2-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Marinho e Didi; Roberto]
PORTUGUESA 2-1 MADUREIRA
   [Otávio e Aristóbulo; Osvaldo]
BOTAFOGO 2-0 BONSUCESSO
   [Garrincha-2]
FLAMENGO 7-2 BANGU
   [Índio-3, Rubens-2, Esquerdinha e Joel; Nívio-2]
AMÉRICA 2-1 OLARIA
   [Wassil e Mauri; Maxwell]
04.10.1953
BOTAFOGO 4-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Carlyle-2, Garrincha e Dino]
MADUREIRA 1-0 BONSUCESSO 
   [Osvaldo]
FLUMINENSE 3-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Marinho, Didi e Quincas]
VASCO DA GAMA 5-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Sabará-2, Vavá-2 e Alvinho]
FLAMENGO 3-1 OLARIA
   [Benítez-2 e Índio; Esquerdinha]
AMÉRICA 1-1 BANGU
   [João Carlos; Miguel]
10.10.1953
FLAMENGO 2-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Esquerdinha e Benítez; Roberto]
11.10.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 2-0 OLARIA
   [Pinga e Vavá]
MADUREIRA 2-1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Calixto-2; Sarcinelli]
BOTAFOGO 3-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Garrincha-3]
AMÉRICA 3-0 BONSUCESSO
   [Ferreira-2 e João Carlos]
FLUMINENSE 2-1 BANGU
   [Robson e Telê; Nívio]
18.10.1953
FLUMINENSE 4-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Marinho-2, Didi e Telê]
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 0-0 AMÉRICA
BOTAFOGO 3-1 MADUREIRA
   [Jaime-2 e Garrincha; Calixto]
FLAMENGO 3-1 BONSUCESSO
   [Índio, Rubens e Benítez; Bené]
BANGU 1-0 OLARIA
   [Décio]
VASCO DA GAMA 6-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Pinga-3, Vavá-2 e Alvinho; Haroldo-contra
24.10.1953
BOTAFOGO 6-0 BANGU
   [Garrincha-3, Vinícius-2 e Nilton Santos]
25.10.1953
MADUREIRA 2-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Josias e Rodolfo]
BONSUCESSO 3-3 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Bené-2 e Lino; Sarcinelli-2 e Carlinhos]
OLARIA 2-1 PORTUGUESA
   [Maxwell e Washington; Neca]
VASCO DA GAMA 3-3 FLAMENGO
   [Pinga, Sabará e Ademir Menezes; Índio-2 e Benítez]
FLUMINENSE 6-1 AMÉRICA
   [Marinho-3, Didi-2 e Robson; Ferreira]
30.10.1953
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 1-1 OLARIA
   [Carlinhos; Maxwell]
31.10.1953
AMÉRICA 4-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Leônidas, Ferreira, Rubens e Wassil; Miltinho]
01.11.1953
FLUMINENSE 4-0 MADUREIRA
   [Robson, Didi, Marinho e Telê]
FLAMENGO 1-1 BOTAFOGO
   [Joel; Garrincha]
VASCO DA GAMA 2-0 BONSUCESSO
   [Vavá e Alvinho]
BANGU 8-1 PORTUGUESA
   [Nívio-5, Menezes-2 e Décio; Baduca]
07.11.1953
CANTO DO RIO 3-1 OLARIA
   [Miltinho-2 e Edésio; Lima]
08.11.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 2-0 MADUREIRA
   [Alvinho e Ademir Menezes]
FLUMINENSE 2-1 BONSUCESSO 
   [Didi-2; Lino]
BANGU 2-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Miguel e Menezes]
AMÉRICA 1-1 BOTAFOGO
   [João Carlos; Carlyle]
11.11.1953
FLAMENGO 5-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Dequinha-2, Servílio, Benítez e Índio]
14.11.1953
FLAMENGO 3-2 AMÉRICA
   [Benítez, Rubens e Índio; João Carlos e Leônidas]
15.11.1953
FLUMINENSE 2-1 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Didi e Mirim-contra; Alvinho]
BANGU 3-2 CANTO DO RIO
   [Menezes-2 e Nívio; Miltinho e Jairo]
BONSUCESSO 5-1 PORTUGUESA
   [Simões-3 e Lino-2; Colângelo]
MADUREIRA 1-1 OLARIA
   [Darci; Moacir]
17.11.1953
BOTAFOGO 1-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Zezinho]
21.11.1953
BANGU 4-3 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Nívio-3 e Menezes; Pinga, Vavá e Maneca]
22.11.1953
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 4-2 CANTO DO RIO
   [Geraldino, Cabo Frio, Roberto e Carlinhos; Miltinho e Cosme]
FLAMENGO 5-0 MADUREIRA
   [Rubens-2, Benítez, Joel e Índio]
BOTAFOGO 3-1 FLUMINENSE
   [Vinícius-2 e Garrincha; Telê]
BONSUCESSO 0-0 OLARIA
AMÉRICA 3-0 PORTUGUESA
   [João Carlos, Wassil e Ferreira]
28.11.1953
PORTUGUESA 4-0 CANTO DO RIO
   [Baduca-2, Otávio e Neca]
29.11.1953
FLAMENGO 4-0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
   [Rubens-3 e Índio]
FLUMINENSE 3-1 OLARIA
   [Marinho, Didi e Telê; Washington]
VASCO DA GAMA 2-1 BOTAFOGO 
   [Alvinho e Pinga; Garrincha]
BANGU 2-0 BONSUCESSO 
   [Nívio e Menezes]
AMÉRICA 7-0 MADUREIRA
   [Ferreira-3, Romeiro-3 e Wassil]
05.12.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 1-1 AMÉRICA
   [Ipojucan; Jorginho]
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 1-0 PORTUGUESA
   [Sarcinelli]
BOTAFOGO 4-3 OLARIA
   [Vinícius, Zezinho, Juvenal e Jorge-contra; Lima, Esquerdinha e Washington]
BONSUCESSO 5-1 CANTO DO RIO
   [Benedito, Simões-2 e Soca-2; Jaime]
06.12.1953
FLAMENGO 2-1 FLUMINENSE
   [Índio e Rubens; Marinho]
BANGU 4-0 MADUREIRA
   [Décio-2 e Miguel-2]
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             36  22  16   4   2  66  25  41   classified
 2. Botafogo             35  22  16   3   3  57  23  34   classified
 2. Fluminense           35  22  16   3   3  50  23  27   classified
 4. Vasco                30  22  11   8   3  59  30  29   classified
 5. América              26  22  11   4   7  47  32  15   classified
 6. Bangu                23  22   9   5   8  41  39   2   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. Madureira            20  22   7   6   9  18  43 -25
 8. Olaria               15  22   4   7  11  28  39 -11
 8. São Cristóvão        15  22   4   7  11  25  39 -14
10. Bonsucesso           12  22   4   4  14  33  51 -18
11. Portuguesa           10  22   5   0  17  20  56 -36
12. Canto do Rio          7  22   2   3  17  20  64 -44
3º Turno
12.12.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 4-1 BANGU
   [Pinga-2, Vavá e Alvinho; Nívio]
13.12.1953
FLUMINENSE 2-0 AMÉRICA
   [Paraguaio e Telê]
20.12.1953
BOTAFOGO 1-1 BANGU
   [Vinícius; Décio]
22.12.1953
FLAMENGO 2-1 FLUMINENSE
   [Benítez e Índio; Quincas]
27.12.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 1-1 BOTAFOGO
   [Alvinho; Carlyle]
28.12.1953
FLAMENGO 2-0 AMÉRICA
   [João Carlos-contra e Benítez]
01.01.1954
VASCO DA GAMA 1-1 AMÉRICA
   [Pinga; Ramos]
02.01.1954 
FLUMINENSE 1-0 BOTAFOGO
   [Quincas]
03.01.1954 
FLAMENGO 2-0 BANGU
   [Benítez e Joel]
06.01.1954 
BANGU 3-1 FLUMINENSE
   [Xavier e Menezes-2; Paraguaio]
09.01.1954 
AMÉRICA 1-0 BOTAFOGO 
   [Guilherme]
10.01.1954 
FLAMENGO 4-1 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Benítez-2, Índio e Jorge-contra; Ademir Menezes]
14.01.1954 
FLUMINENSE 3-2 VASCO DA GAMA
   [Telê-2 e Ceninho; Alvinho e Pinga]
16.01.1954 
BANGU 2-1 AMÉRICA
   [Xavier e Lucas; Ramos]
20.01.1954 
FLAMENGO 1-0 BOTAFOGO
   [Rubens]
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             10   5   5   0   0  11   2   9
 2. Fluminense            6   5   3   0   2   8   7   1
 3. Bangu                 5   5   2   1   2   7   9  -2
 4. Vasco                 4   5   1   2   2   9  10  -1
 5. América               3   5   1   1   3   3   7  -4
 6. Botafogo              2   5   0   2   3   2   5  -3
Total of Points:
Colocação final: PG e J
 1. Flamengo – 46 e 27        champions
 2. Fluminense – 43 e 27
 3. Botafogo – 37 e 27
 4. Vasco – 34 e 27
 5. América – 29 e 27
 6. Bangu – 28 e 27
----------------------------------
 7. Madureira – 20 e 22
 8. Olaria – 15 e 22
 8. São Cristóvão – 15 e 22
10. Bonsucesso – 12 e 22
11. Portuguesa – 10 e 22
12. Canto do Rio – 7 e 22

Title Match:
FLAMENGO 4 X 1 VASCO
Data: 10/01/1954.
Local: Estádio do Maracanã.
Árbitro: Henry Hartless.
Renda: Não disponível.
Público: 132.508 (121.007 pagantes).
CRF: Garcia; Marinho e Pavão; Servílio, Dequinha, Jordan;
Joel, Rubens, índio, Benitez e Esquerdinha.
Técnico: Fleitas Solich.
CRVG: Oswaldo; Belini e Haroldo; Eli, Mirim e Jorge; 
Maneca, Ipojucan, Ademir, Pinga e Alvinho.
Técnico: Flávio Costa.
Gols: Esquerdinha aos 12', Índio aos 32', Benitez aos 45' e 89'(p.),
Ademir aos 60'. 
Obs.: O Flamengo sagrou-se campeão carioca com uma rodada
de antecedência, pois não poderia mais ser alcançado por Flumi-
nense e Vasco na classificação final.

Topscorers
Benitez (Flamengo), 22 gols.
Garrincha (Botafogo), 20.
Marinho (Fluminense), 19.
Índio (Flamengo), 18.
Pinga (Vasco) e Rubens (Flamengo), 17.
Nívio (Bangu) e Alvinho (Vasco), 16.
Ferreira (América) e Telê (Fluminense), 15.
1952

1954

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br), Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br) and Gustavo Côrtes.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda ((mlarruda@terra.com.br) and José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida (josericardo.almeida@terra.com.br).
Last updated: 24 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.