Rio de Janeiro Championship 1952

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º TURNO
 
17.08.1952
VASCO DA GAMA 5 x 2 MADUREIRA
  [Ademir Menezes-2, Maneca, Ipojucan e Darci-contra; Evaristo e Betinho]
BANGU 6 x 0 CANTO DO RIO
  [Zizinho-4, Vermelho e Zózimo]
BOTAFOGO 4 x 0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Vinícius-2, Dino e Braguinha]
FLAMENGO 2 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Esquerdinha e Benítez; Hélio]
AMÉRICA 3 x 0 OLARIA
  [Leônidas-2 e Maneco]

23.08.1952
VASCO DA GAMA 2 x 1 CANTO DO RIO
  [Friaça e Maneca; Edir]
AMÉRICA 3 x 1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Ranulfo-2 e Guilherme; Calixto]
24.08.1952
FLUMINENSE 6 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Marinho-2, Orlando-2, Quincas e Urubatão-contra; Wassil]
BOTAFOGO 3 x 2 OLARIA
  [Vinícius, Braguinha e Dino; Maxwell e Cidinho]
FLAMENGO 2 x 0 MADUREIRA
  [Adãozinho-2]

30.08.1952
AMÉRICA 6 x 2 CANTO DO RIO
  [Leônidas-3, Maneco, Rubens e Ivan; Raimundo e Edir]
31.08.1952
FLUMINENSE 2 x 1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Marinho e Orlando; Calixto]
VASCO DA GAMA 5 x 2 BONSUCESSO
  [Edmur-3 e Ademir Menezes-2; Wassil-2]
BANGU 5 x 0 MADUREIRA
  [Menezes, Zizinho, Vermelho, Nívio e Reis]
OLARIA 2 x 1 FLAMENGO
  [Cidinho e Lima; Rubens]

06.09.1952
BONSUCESSO 4 x 2 AMÉRICA
  [Gringo-3 e Malinho; Jorginho e Valdir-contra]
07.09.1952
BOTAFOGO 1 x 1 CANTO DO RIO
  [Dino; Edésio]
VASCO DA GAMA 6 x 2 BANGU
  [Maneca-3, Ipojucan-2 e Ademir Menezes; Zizinho e Menezes]
FLUMINENSE 3 x 1 MADUREIRA
  [Orlando-3; Pedro Bala]
OLARIA 4 x 0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Cidinho-2, Lima e Washington]

13.09.1952
FLAMENGO 3 x 2 BOTAFOGO
  [Esquerdinha, Adãozinho e Benítez; Braguinha e Zezinho]
14.09.1952
OLARIA 1 x 1 MADUREIRA
  [Cidinho; Evaristo]
BONSUCESSO 1 x 1 CANTO DO RIO
  [Malinho; Miltinho]
BANGU 5 x 2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Menezes-3, Zizinho e Nívio; Carlinhos-2]
FLUMINENSE 2 x 0 AMÉRICA
  [Quincas e Orlando]

19.09.1952
FLAMENGO 6 x 0 CANTO DO RIO
  [Adãozinho-2, Benítez-2, Rubens e Joel]
20.09.1952
BANGU 5 x 2 BOTAFOGO
  [Menezes-3, Vermelho e Reis; Paraguaio-2]
21.09.1952
BONSUCESSO 3 x 3 OLARIA
  [Saladuro-2 e Gringo; Lima-2 e Maxwell]
FLUMINENSE 1 x 0 VASCO DA GAMA
  [Marinho]
MADUREIRA 3 x 2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Pedro Bala-3; Paulo César-2]

27.09.1952
BANGU 4 x 2 AMÉRICA
  [Zizinho, Nívio, Menezes e Zózimo; Guilherme e Joel]
FLUMINENSE 3 x 0 CANTO DO RIO
  [Didi, Orlando e Quincas]
28.09.1952
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 3 x 3 BONSUCESSO
  [Humberto, Carlinhos e Nonô; Naninho-2 e Saladuro]
BOTAFOGO 3 x 2 MADUREIRA
  [Otávio, Zezinho e Braguinha; Rato e Evaristo]
VASCO DA GAMA 3 x 2 FLAMENGO
  [Ademir Menezes-2 e Edmur; Rubens e Eli-contra]

04.10.1952
BOTAFOGO 4 x 1 AMÉRICA
  [Zezinho-4; Rubens]
05.10.1952
FLAMENGO 3 x 0 FLUMINENSE
  [Adãozinho-2 e Benítez]
VASCO DA GAMA 2 x 1 OLARIA
  [Ademir Menezes e Edmur; Cidinho]
BANGU 4 x 0 BONSUCESSO
  [Nívio, Vermelho, Menezes e Zizinho]
MADUREIRA 2 x 2 CANTO DO RIO
  [Evaristo-2; Edir e Edésio]

11.10.1952
VASCO DA GAMA 1 x 1 BOTAFOGO
  [Ademir Menezes; Zezinho]
OLARIA 2 x 1 CANTO DO RIO
  [Maxwell e Osvaldo; Florentino]
12.10.1952
FLUMINENSE 3 x 1 BANGU
  [Orlando, Simões e Telê; Nívio]
AMÉRICA 1 x 0 MADUREIRA
  [Sanchez]
FLAMENGO 9 x 0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Benítez-4, Rubens-2, Adãozinho, Joel e Esquerdinha]

18.10.1952
VASCO DA GAMA 3 x 0 AMÉRICA
  [Chico, Ipojucan e Ademir Menezes]
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 2 x 2 CANTO DO RIO
  [Humberto e Carlinhos; Florentino-2]
19.10.1952
FLAMENGO 5 x 3 BANGU
  [Rubens-2, Benítez, Adãozinho e Joel; Zizinho-2 e Vermelho]
FLUMINENSE 3 x 1 OLARIA
  [Orlando-2 e Didi; Washington]
BOTAFOGO 3 x 0 BONSUCESSO
  [Bravo-2 e Geraldo]

25.10.1952
FLAMENGO 0 x 0 AMÉRICA
26.10.1952
FLUMINENSE 2 x 0 BOTAFOGO
  [Simões e Villalobos]
MADUREIRA 6 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Evaristo-3, Pedro Bala-2 e Paulinho; Gringo]
BANGU 2 x 2 OLARIA
  [Zizinho-2; Cidinho e Washington]
VASCO DA GAMA 2 x 1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Edmur e Chico; Humberto]
 
2º TURNO
 
09.11.1952
FLAMENGO 2 x 0 MADUREIRA
  [Adãozinho e Joel]
AMÉRICA 5 x 2 OLARIA
  [Jorginho-2, Leônidas, Guilherme e Godofredo; Cidinho e Washington]
CANTO DO RIO 3 x 3 BOTAFOGO
  [Cornery e Edésio-2; Paraguaio e Bravo-2]
BANGU 3 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Menezes-2 e Zizinho; Wassil]
VASCO DA GAMA 3 x 1 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Ipojucan, Maneca e Ademir Menezes; Humberto Tozzi]

16.11.1952
MADUREIRA 2 x 1 AMÉRICA
  [Mundica-2; Rubens]
FLUMINENSE 3 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Didi, Telê e Orlando; Soca]
OLARIA 0 x 0 FLAMENGO
BANGU 7 x 1 CANTO DO RIO
  [Menezes-3, Vermelho-2, Zizinho e Nívio; Raimundo]
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 2 x 1 BOTAFOGO
  [Ivan e Humberto Tozzi; Zezinho]

22.11.1952
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 2 x 1 AMÉRICA
  [Humberto-2; Ari]
BOTAFOGO 1 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Paraguaio; Tião]
23.11.1952
OLARIA 2 x 1 BANGU
  [J. Alves e Washington; Nívio]
MADUREIRA 2 x 1 FLUMINENSE
  [Osvaldinho e Paulinho; Orlando]
VASCO DA GAMA 1 x 0 CANTO DO RIO
  [Chico]

29.11.1952
FLAMENGO 4 x 2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Adãozinho-2, Benítez e Joel; Cabo Frio e Carlinhos]
30.11.1952
OLARIA 2 x 1 MADUREIRA
  [Washington-2; Osvaldinho]
FLUMINENSE 3 x 0 CANTO DO RIO
  [Telê, Marinho e Orlando]
BOTAFOGO 0 x 1 VASCO DA GAMA
  [Ademir Menezes]
AMÉRICA 4 x 0 BONSUCESSO
  [Ivan, Leônidas, Guilherme e Jorginho]

06.12.1952
AMÉRICA 1 x 1 FLUMINENSE
  [Leônidas; Orlando]
07.12.1952
VASCO DA GAMA 3 x 0 MADUREIRA
  [Sabará-2 e Maneca]
CANTO DO RIO 3 x 2 OLARIA
  [Jairo, Miltinho e Emanuel; Washington e Maxwell]
BONSUCESSO 2 x 0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Wassil-2]
FLAMENGO 3 x 0 BANGU
  [Joel, Adãozinho e Benítez]

13.12.1952
FLUMINENSE 3 x 1 BOTAFOGO
  [Marinho-2 e Didi; Bravo]
BANGU 4 x 2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Menezes-2, Moacir Bueno e Vermelho; Carlinhos-2]
MADUREIRA 4 x 3 CANTO DO RIO
  [Osvaldinho-2, Pedro Bala e Rato; Miltinho-2 e Darci-contra]
14.12.1952
OLARIA 9 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Lupércio-3, Cidinho-3, Washington-2 e J. Alves; Wassil]
VASCO DA GAMA 1 x 0 FLAMENGO
  [Ademir Menezes]

21.12.1952
FLUMINENSE 5 x 2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Quincas-3, Marinho e Villalobos; Ivan e Humberto]
MADUREIRA 2 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Mundica e Osvaldinho; Wassil]
FLAMENGO 2 x 0 CANTO DO RIO
  [Joel e Hermes]

28.12.1952
BOTAFOGO 2 x 1 BANGU
  [Zezinho-2; Moacir Bueno]
29.12.1952
VASCO DA GAMA 2 x 0 AMÉRICA
  [Alfredo e Chico]

03.01.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 4 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Edmur-2 e Ipojucan-2; Wassil]
AMÉRICA 2 x 1 FLAMENGO
  [Leônidas e Leone-contra; Índio]
04.01.1953
BANGU 3 x 2 FLUMINENSE
  [Zizinho-2 e Moacir Bueno; Villalobos e Didi]
BOTAFOGO 4 x 1 OLARIA
  [Zezinho-2 e Bravo-2; Lima]
CANTO DO RIO 2 x 0 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO
  [Miltinho-2]

10.01.1953
FLAMENGO 6 x 3 BOTAFOGO
  [Índio-3, Adãozinho, Rubens e Beto; Zezinho, Geraldo e Paraguaio]
BANGU 3 x 2 MADUREIRA
  [Menezes-2 e Zizinho; Mundica e Osvaldinho]
11.01.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 2 x 2 FLUMINENSE
  [Alfredo e Chico; Didi e Telê]
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 4 x 0 OLARIA
  [Humberto-2 e Cabo Frio-2]
AMÉRICA 4 x 1 CANTO DO RIO
  [Jorginho, Pepe, Genê e Leônidas; Almir]
12.01.1953
FLAMENGO 5 x 2 BONSUCESSO
  [Índio-3, Adãozinho e Rubens; Wassil-2]

17.01.1953
FLUMINENSE 3 x 0 OLARIA
  [Orlando, Villalobos e Didi]
BOTAFOGO 3 x 0 AMÉRICA
  [Zezinho, Braguinha e Paraguaio]
VASCO DA GAMA 2 x 1 BANGU 
  [Ipojucan e Vavá; Zizinho]
18.01.1953
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 5 x 2 MADUREIRA
  [Cabo Frio-3, Carlinhos e Aloísio; Evaristo-2]

20.01.1953
VASCO DA GAMA 1 x 0 OLARIA
  [Sabará]
BOTAFOGO 5 x 3 MADUREIRA
  [Zezinho-2, Geninho, Bravo e Braguinha; Rato-2 e Evaristo]
FLAMENGO 3 x 1 FLUMINENSE
  [Índio, Rubens e Adãozinho; Orlando]
21.01.1953
CANTO DO RIO 1 x 1 BONSUCESSO
  [Miltinho; Chiquinho]
22.01.1953
BANGU 2 x 1 AMÉRICA
  [Menezes e Moacir Bueno; Leônidas]
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                36  20  17   2   1  49  18  31   champions
 2. Flamengo             30  20  14   2   4  59  22  37
 2. Fluminense           30  20  14   2   4  49  23  26
 4. Bangu                25  20  12   1   7  62  40  22
 5. Botafogo             22  20   9   4   7  46  38   8
 6. América              18  20   8   2  10  37  36   1
 7. Olaria               16  20   6   4  10  36  42  -6
 8. Madureira            14  20   6   2  12  35  51 -16
 9. São Cristóvão        10  20   4   2  14  32  61 -29
 9. Canto do Rio         10  20   2   6  12  24  58 -34
11. Bonsucesso            9  20   2   5  13  27  67 -40

Title Match:
VASCO 2 X 1 BANGU
Data: 18/01/1953.
Local: Estádio do Maracanã.
Árbitro: Alberto da Gama Malcher.
Renda: Cr$ 486.504,30
Público estimado: 32.000 pagantes
CRVG: Barbosa; Augusto, Haroldo, Ely, Danilo, Jorge,
Sabará, Ipojucan, Ademir, Vavá e Chico.
Técnico: Gentil Cardoso.
BAC: Fernando; Rafanelli, Tórbis, Djalma, Lito, Pinguela,
Moacir Bueno, Décio Esteves, Zizinho, Menezes e Nívio. 
Técnico: Ondino Vieira.
Gols: Ipojucan aos 27', Zizinho 43' e Vavá 49'.
Obs.: Com este resultado, o Vasco sagrou-se campeão
carioca por antecipação.  

 
Topscorers
Zizinho e Menezes (Bangu), 19 gols.
Orlando (Fluminense), 17.
Zezinho (Botafogo), 16.
Adãozinho (Flamengo), 15.
Ademir Menezes (Vasco), 13.

1951

1952 (torneio extra - torneio Carlos Martins da Rocha)

1953

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda ((mlarruda@terra.com.br) and José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida (josericardo.almeida@terra.com.br).
Last updated: 24 Jan 2009

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.