Rio de Janeiro Championship 1940

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
21/Apr      Madureira 1-8 Flamengo
21/Apr      Fluminense 4-0 Bonsucesso
21/Apr      Vasco 4-0 São Cristóvão

28/Apr      São Cristóvão 0-2 Botafogo
28/Apr      Madureira 2-3 América
28/Apr      Fluminense 3-0 Bangu

05/May      Flamengo 3-2 Botafogo
05/May      Vasco 3-0 Bangu
05/May      Bonsucesso 0-3 América

11/May      São Cristóvão 1-2 Flamengo
12/May      Madureira 5-0 Bonsucesso
12/May      Vasco 0-2 Fluminense

19/May      Fluminense 2-1 América
19/May      Madureira 1-1 Botafogo
19/May      São Cristóvão 3-2 Bangu

26/May      Vasco 1-0 América
26/May      Flamengo 4-2 Bangu
26/May      Botafogo 2-0 Bonsucesso

02/Jun      Fluminense 1-2 Flamengo
02/Jun      Vasco 2-3 Madureira
05/Jun      São Cristóvão 3-3 Bonsucesso

09/Jun      São Cristóvão 2-1 América
09/Jun      Madureira 1-2 Bangu
09/Jun      Fluminense 3-3 Botafogo

16/Jun      Flamengo 0-2 América
16/Jun      Vasco 3-0 Botafogo
16/Jun      Bonsucesso 2-1 Bangu

23/Jun      Vasco 3-2 Bonsucesso
23/Jun      Madureira 4-7 Fluminense
23/Jun      Botafogo 1-1 América

30/Jun      São Cristóvão 2-4 Madureira
30/Jun      Vasco 3-2 Flamengo
30/Jun      Botafogo 4-3 Bangu

07/Jul      São Cristóvão 1-3 Fluminense
07/Jul      Flamengo 4-1 Bonsucesso
07/Jul      Bangu 3-2 América

14/Jul      Madureira 2-2 Flamengo
14/Jul      Fluminense 3-1 Bonsucesso
14/Jul      São Cristóvão 1-2 Vasco

21/Jul      Flamengo 6-3 América    [*]
21/Jul      Vasco 3-4 Botafogo      [*]
21/Jul      Bonsucesso 2-1 Bangu

28/Jul      América 2-4 Madureira
28/Jul      Bangu 1-2 Fluminense
28/Jul      Botafogo 5-1 São Cristóvão

01/Aug      São Cristóvão 1-0 Bonsucesso
03/Aug      Fluminense 2-1 Flamengo [*]
04/Aug      Madureira 0-3 Vasco

11/Aug      Vasco 5-0 América       [*]
11/Aug      Bonsucesso 3-2 Botafogo
11/Aug      Flamengo 3-0 Bangu

18/Aug      Bangu 2-1 São Cristóvão
18/Aug      América 2-2 Fluminense  [*]
18/Aug      Botafogo 4-3 Madureira

24/Aug      Madureira 2-2 Bonsucesso
25/Aug      São Cristóvão 1-0 Flamengo
25/Aug      Fluminense 4-2 Vasco    [*]

01/Sep      Bonsucesso 1-2 América
01/Sep      Flamengo 3-2 Botafogo   [*]
01/Sep      Vasco 5-2 Bangu

08/Sep      Bangu 1-3 Madureira
08/Sep      América 5-0 São Cristóvão
08/Sep      Botafogo 2-2 Fluminense [*]

15/Sep      Flamengo 3-0 Vasco      [*]
15/Sep      Madureira 0-2 Fluminense
15/Sep      América 4-1 Bangu

22/Sep      São Cristóvão 4-1 Madureira
22/Sep      Botafogo 2-3 América    [*]
22/Sep      Bonsucesso 0-2 Flamengo

29/Sep      Fluminense 3-1 São Cristóvão
29/Sep      Vasco 3-1 Bonsucesso
29/Sep      Bangu 2-6 Botafogo

05/Oct      Bonsucesso 0-0 Fluminense
06/Oct      Flamengo 3-1 Madureira
06/Oct      Vasco 4-1 São Cristóvão

13/Oct      Botafogo 2-2 Vasco
13/Oct      Bangu 2-2 Bonsucesso
13/Oct      América 0-1 Flamengo

20/Oct      Fluminense 2-0 Bangu
20/Oct      Madureira 2-1 América
20/Oct      São Cristóvão 0-1 Botafogo

30/Oct      Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense
30/Oct      Vasco 3-0 Madureira
30/Oct      Bonsucesso 5-1 São Cristóvão

03/Nov      Botafogo 3-1 Bonsucesso
03/Nov      Bangu 2-6 Flamengo
03/Nov      América 1-2 Vasco

10/Nov      Madureira 2-4 Botafogo
10/Nov      Fluminense 4-2 América
10/Nov      São Cristóvão 2-3 Bangu

15/Nov      Flamengo 6-0 São Cristóvão
15/Nov      Bonsucesso 5-6 Madureira
17/Nov      Vasco 2-0 Fluminense

23/Nov      América 1-2 Bonsucesso
24/Nov      Botafogo 1-1 Flamengo
24/Nov      Bangu 2-3 Vasco

01/Dec      São Cristóvão 0-1 América
01/Dec      Madureira 3-1 Bangu
01/Dec      Fluminense 3-1 Botafogo

08/Dec      Fluminense 2-0 Madureira
08/Dec      Bangu 0-4 América
08/Dec      Vasco 1-1 Flamengo

15/Dec      Madureira 2-0 São Cristóvão
15/Dec      Flamengo 7-1 Bonsucesso
15/Dec      América 1-2 Botafogo

22/Dec      São Cristóvão 3-5 Fluminense
22/Dec      Botafogo 4-2 Bangu
22/Dec      Bonsucesso 0-8 Vasco

[*] Matches also valid for the Rio-São Paulo Tournament
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense           38  24  17   4   3  62  31  31   champions
 2. Flamengo             37  24  17   3   4  72  30  42
 3. Vasco                36  24  17   2   5  67  31  36
 4. Botafogo             30  24  12   6   6  60  46  14
 5. Madureira            21  24   9   3  12  52  64 -12
 6. América              20  24   9   2  13  45  45   0
 7. Bonsucesso           14  24   5   4  15  34  69 -35
 8. São Cristóvão        11  24   5   1  18  29  66 -37
 9. Bangu                 9  24   4   1  19  35  74 -39


Title Match
SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 3 x 5 FLUMINENSE
Local: Estádio da rua Figueira de Mello (São Cristóvao F.C.)
Data: 22/12/1940.
Árbitro: Guilherme Gomes.
Renda: 28:611$000
Público: 4.542 pagantes
SCFR: Magdalena; Hernandez e Mundinho; Guálter, Dodô e Augusto; Roberto, 
Villegas, Nestor, Curtis e Mathias (Joãozinho).
Téc.: Balthazar Franco e/ou Leandro Carnaval.
FFC: Batatais; Norival e Machado; Bioró, Spinelli e Mário Ramos; Adilson,
Romeu, Rongo, Tim e Carreiro.
Téc.: Ondino Vieira.
Gols: Rongo 3', Mathias 31', Carreiro 48', Nestor 50', Adilson 58',
Curtis 63', Rongo 73'(pen) e 80'.


Topscorers:
Leônidas da Silva (Flamengo), 30 gols.
Villadoniga (Vasco), 28.
Isaías (Madureira), 21.
Gallego (Bonsucesso), 14.
Hércules (Fluminense) e Nelsinho (América), 12.
Milani (Fluminense) e Pascoal (Botafogo), 11.
1939

1941

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 23 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.