Rio de Janeiro Championship 1929

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
07/Apr      Vasco 9-1 Bangu
07/Apr      Fluminense 1-3 Andarahy
07/Apr      Flamengo 3-3 Bonsucesso
07/Apr      América 5-1 SC Brasil
07/Apr      Syrio e Libanez 2-3 Botafogo
14/Apr      Syrio e Libanez 3-4 Vasco
14/Apr      Bangu 3-2 Fluminense
14/Apr      SC Brasil 2-3 Bonsucesso
14/Apr      Flamengo 1-1 São Cristóvão
14/Apr      América 6-0 Andarahy
21/Apr      São Cristóvão 2-2 Vasco
21/Apr      Andarahy 3-1 Bonsucesso
21/Apr      Fluminense 4-1 SC Brasil
21/Apr      Bangu 3-3 Botafogo
21/Apr      Flamengo 3-1 Syrio e Libanez
28/Apr      Botafogo 2-3 América
28/Apr      Bonsucesso 1-2 Vasco
28/Apr      Andarahy 3-1 Syrio e Libanez
28/Apr      Flamengo 1-3 Bangu
28/Apr      São Cristóvão 5-0 SC Brasil
05/May      Botafogo 2-4 Flamengo
05/May      Bonsucesso 0-7 América
05/May      Bangu 2-0 Syrio e Libanez
05/May      São Cristóvão 2-1 Fluminense
05/May      Vasco 5-0 SC Brasil
12/May      Andarahy 0-2 Vasco
12/May      São Cristóvão 1-2 Bangu
12/May      Fluminense 3-1 Bonsucesso
12/May      América 3-1 Flamengo
26/May      Syrio e Libanez 2-3 América
26/May      Andarahy 4-1 Flamengo
26/May      Bonsucesso 2-1 Bangu
26/May      Vasco 1-2 Fluminense
26/May      Botafogo 0-2 São Cristóvão
02/Jun      Flamengo 2-1 SC Brasil
02/Jun      Vasco 2-1 América
02/Jun      Bonsucesso 3-4 São Cristóvão
02/Jun      Botafogo 3-2 Andarahy
02/Jun      Syrio e Libanez 3-6 Fluminense
09/Jun      Bonsucesso 3-8 Botafogo
09/Jun      Bangu 4-0 Andarahy
09/Jun      SC Brasil 0-1 Syrio e Libanez
09/Jun      América 4-1 São Cristóvão
09/Jun      Fluminense 1-0 Flamengo
16/Jun      SC Brasil 1-5 Bangu
16/Jun      Botafogo 1-2 Vasco (match interrupted and concluded on 23/Jun)
16/Jun      Andarahy 2-2 São Cristóvão
16/Jun      Syrio e Libanez 2-2 Bonsucesso
16/Jun      América 3-1 Fluminense
14/Jul      Fluminense 1-0 Botafogo
14/Jul      SC Brasil 3-2 Andarahy
14/Jul      Vasco 3-2 Flamengo
14/Jul      São Cristóvão 2-1 Syrio e Libanez
14/Jul      Bangu 1-1 América
21/Jul      SC Brasil 3-4 América
21/Jul      Botafogo 2-1 Syrio e Libanez
21/Jul      Bonsucesso 2-2 Flamengo
21/Jul      Bangu 2-2 Vasco
21/Jul      Andarahy 0-3 Fluminense
28/Jul      São Cristóvão 2-1 Flamengo
28/Jul      Fluminense 1-0 Bangu
28/Jul      Andarahy 1-2 América
28/Jul      Vasco 5-1 Syrio e Libanez
28/Jul      Bonsucesso 5-1 SC Brasil   (match annuled; new matched scheduled to
                                     03/Nov; Bonsucesso won the new match by WO)
04/Aug      SC Brasil 0-0 Fluminense
04/Aug      Syrio e Libanez 3-0 Flamengo
04/Aug      Botafogo 3-5 Bangu
04/Aug      Bonsucesso 2-1 Andarahy
04/Aug      Vasco 0-0 São Cristóvão
11/Aug      Syrio e Libanez 8-0 Andarahy
11/Aug      SC Brasil 1-3 São Cristóvão
11/Aug      Bangu 1-0 Flamengo
11/Aug      Vasco 1-1 Bonsucesso
11/Aug      América 1-0 Botafogo (match canceled)
18/Aug      Flamengo 1-5 Botafogo
18/Aug      SC Brasil 0-3 Vasco
18/Aug      Syrio e Libanez 2-1 Bangu
18/Aug      Fluminense 0-1 São Cristóvão
18/Aug      América 2-0 Bonsucesso
01/Sep      Flamengo 1-3 América
01/Sep      Vasco 4-3 Andarahy
01/Sep      Botafogo 5-0 SC Brasil
01/Sep      Bonsucesso 2-4 Fluminense
01/Sep      Bangu 1-1 São Cristóvão
20/Sep      SC Brasil 3-4 Botafogo    (match postponed from 12/May due to heavy rain)
22/Sep      São Cristóvão 2-2 Botafogo
22/Sep      Fluminense 1-2 Vasco
22/Sep      Flamengo 1-1 Andarahy
22/Sep      Bangu 3-1 Bonsucesso
22/Sep      América 5-1 Syrio e Libanez
26/Sep      Fluminense 1-1 Syrio e Libanez
29/Sep      São Cristóvão 4-2 Bonsucesso
29/Sep      SC Brasil 1-2 Flamengo
29/Sep      Andarahy 3-6 Botafogo
29/Sep      América 0-2 Vasco
06/Oct      Syrio e Libanez 2-2 SC Brasil
06/Oct      São Cristóvão 0-0 América
06/Oct      Flamengo 0-1 Fluminense
06/Oct      Botafogo 2-2 Bonsucesso
06/Oct      Andarahy 1-1 Bangu
12/Oct      Fluminense 0-0 América
20/Oct      São Cristóvão 2-2 Andarahy
20/Oct      Vasco 2-2 Botafogo
20/Oct      Bonsucesso 3-1 Syrio e Libanez
20/Oct      Bangu 6-0 SC Brasil
26/Oct      Botafogo 0-2 Fluminense
27/Oct      Syrio e Libanez 4-3 São Cristóvão
27/Oct      Flamengo 0-1 Vasco
27/Oct      Andarahy 5-1 SC Brasil
27/Oct      América 3-0 Bangu
03/Nov      América 11-2 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco (*)            33  20  14   5   1  54  23  31
 2. América (*)          33  20  15   3   2  66  21  45
----------------------------------------------------------
 3. São Cristóvão        26  20   9   8   3  40  29  11
 4. Fluminense           25  20  11   3   6  35  23  12
 4. Bangu                25  20  10   5   5  45  34  11
 6. Botafogo             20  20   8   4   8  55  54   1
 7. Bonsucesso           15  20   5   5  10  34  55 -21
 8. Andarahy             14  20   5   4  11  36  54 -18
 9. Syrio e Libanez      13  20   5   3  12  40  50 -10
10. Flamengo             12  20   4   4  12  26  42 -16
11. SC Brasil             4  20   1   2  17  20  66 -46

(*) Tie-Break Matches:
10/Nov      Vasco 0-0 América
15/Nov      Vasco 1-1 América
24/Nov      Vasco 5-0 América

1º JOGO:

VASCO 0 X 0 AMÉRICA
Data: 10/11/1929
Local: Estádio de Laranjeiras
Árbitro: Jorge Marinho (Fluminense Football Club)
Renda: Não disponível
Público: Não disponível
Vasco: Jaguaré; Brilhante e Itália; Tinoco, Fausto e Mola; Pascoal,
84, Russinho, Mario Matos e Santana
Técnico: Henry "Harry" Welfare
América: Joel; Penaforte e Hildegardo; Hermógenes, Floriano e Mário Pinto; 
Gilberto, Oswaldinho, Sobral, Telê e Miro 
Técnico: Jaime Pereira Barcellos

2º JOGO:

VASCO 1 X 1 AMÉRICA
Data: 14/11/1929
Local; Estádio de Laranjeiras
Árbitro: Jorge Marinho (Fluminense Football Club)
Renda: Cr$ 82.645$000
Público: Não disponível
Vasco: Jaguaré; Brilhante e Itália; Tinoco, Fausto e Mola; Pascoal,
84, Russinho, Mario Matos e Santana
Técnico: Henry "Harry" Welfare
América: Joel; Penaforte e Hildegardo; Hermógenes, Floriano e Mosqueira; 
Alemão, Oswaldinho, Mineiro, Telê e Miro 
Técnico: Jaime Pereira Barcellos
Gols: Russinho para o Vasco e Oswaldinho para o América

3º JOGO:

VASCO 5 x 0 AMÉRICA
Data – 24 / 11 / 1929 
Local – Laranjeiras (Rio de Janeiro - RJ)
Renda: 130:000$000
Árbitro – Arthur Antunes de Moraes e Castro “Laís” (Fluminense Football Club) 
Gols – 1° tempo: Vasco 2 a 0, Russinho (2); Final: Vasco 5 a 0, Russinho, 
Mário Mattos e Sant’Anna 
Vasco – Jaguaré, Brilhante e Itália; Tinoco, Fausto e Mola; Paschoal, 
Oitenta e Quatro, Russinho, Mário Mattos e Sant’Anna. 
Técnico: Henry "Harry" Welfare
América – Joel, Pennaforte e Hildegardo; Hermógenes, Floriano (Mário Pinto) 
e Mosqueira; Alemão, Oswaldinho, Sobral, Telê e Miro.
Técnico: Jaime Pereira Barcellos

Topscorers:
Russinho (Vasco), 23 gols.
Telê (América), 23.
Nilo (Botafogo), 20. 
Ladislau (Bangu), 14. 
Sobral (América) e Sant'Anna (Vasco), 12.
Oswaldinho (América) e Ramiro (Andarahy), 11.
Gradim e Bida (Bonsucesso), Modesto (SC Brasil), Fernandes (Syrio Libanez),
Celso (Botafogo) e Tinduca (São Cristóvão), 10.

Unofficial Championship (organized by LMDT - Liga Metropolitana de Desportos Terrestres)

Série Emmanuel Augusto Nery
AMÉRICA SUBURBANO Football Club (de Bento Ribeiro)
AMERICANO Football Club (do bairro Riachuelo) (*)
CAMPO GRANDE Athletico Club (de Campo Grande)
ESPERANÇA Football Club (de Bangu)
FIDALGO Football Club (de Madureira)
FUNDIÇÃO NACIONAL Athletico Club (de São Cristóvão)
MAGNO Football Club (de Madureira)
MAVILIS Futebol Clube (do Caju), vencedor da Série
METROPOLITANO Athletico Club (do Méier)
 
Obs.: Esse Americano FC era da cidade do Rio de Janeiro e não tem nada a ver
com o clube homônimo da cidade de Campos.

Série Emmanuel Coelho Netto
Sport Club AMÉRICA (do Lins de Vasconcelos), vencedor da Série
Sport Club ANCHIETA (de Anchieta)
Sport Club BOA VISTA (do Alto da Boa Vista)
BRASIL SUBURBANO Football Club (da Piedade)
Club Athletico CENTRAL (do Rocha)
Athletico Club CORDOVIL (de Cordovil)
ORIENTE Athletico Club (de Santa Cruz)
PEREIRA PASSOS Football Club (da Saúde-Centro)
Grêmio Sportivo SANTA CRUZ (de Santa Cruz)

Final:
SC AMÉRICA 3 x 2 MAVILIS FC
Data - 23 / 02 / 1930
Local - Av. Pedro II, em São Cristóvão
Árbitro - João Alves Pereira
Competição - Campeonato Carioca de 1929 (LMDT)
Gols - 1° tempo: 1 a 1, Arantes e Gualeguá; Final: América 3 a 2, Goulart, Hermes
e Oswaldo II (contra)
América - Jajá, Serra e Damásio; Guerra, Lucena e Biri; Mário, Nenê, Goulart,
Arantes e Camarinha.
Mavilis - Manoel, Badú e Oswaldo II; Pisca, Leopoldo e Oswaldo I; Gualeguá,
Hermes, Vicente, Bahianinho e Antoninho.

Champions: S.C. América.
1928

1929 (torneio início)

1928-1930 (2nd level)

1930

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br) and Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.