Rio de Janeiro Championship 1930

Official Championship (organized by AMEA - Associação Metropolitana de Esportes Athleticos)
Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
06/Apr      Bangu 1-2 Vasco
06/Apr      Botafogo 4-0 Syrio e Libanez
06/Apr      Andarahy 1-2 Fluminense
06/Apr      SC Brasil 2-4 América
06/Apr      Bonsucesso 1-3 Flamengo
13/Apr      Andarahy 0-2 América
13/Apr      São Cristóvão 1-0 Flamengo
13/Apr      Bonsucesso 4-0 SC Brasil
13/Apr      Fluminense 2-3 Bangu
13/Apr      Vasco 3-1 Syrio e Libanez
20/Apr      SC Brasil 4-3 Fluminense
20/Apr      Botafogo 3-4 Bangu
20/Apr      Bonsucesso 3-3 Andarahy
20/Apr      Syrio e Libanez 6-1 Flamengo
20/Apr      Vasco 2-0 São Cristóvão
27/Apr      Vasco 2-0 Bonsucesso
27/Apr      Bangu 4-2 Flamengo
27/Apr      América 3-3 Botafogo
27/Apr      SC Brasil 1-4 São Cristóvão
27/Apr      Syrio e Libanez 2-1 Andarahy
04/May      Syrio e Libanez 2-0 Bangu
04/May      Fluminense 3-1 São Cristóvão
04/May      SC Brasil 0-2 Vasco
04/May      América 2-2 Bonsucesso
04/May      Flamengo 1-2 Botafogo
11/May      Vasco 2-0 Andarahy
11/May      Bangu 2-1 São Cristóvão
11/May      Bonsucesso 0-1 Fluminense
11/May      Flamengo 1-2 América
11/May      Botafogo 5-1 SC Brasil
18/May      Bangu 5-1 Bonsucesso
18/May      Fluminense 1-1 Vasco
18/May      Flamengo 5-0 Andarahy
18/May      São Cristóvão 0-3 Botafogo
18/May      América 5-1 Syrio e Libanez
25/May      SC Brasil 1-11 Flamengo
25/May      Fluminense 2-4 Syrio e Libanez
25/May      São Cristóvão 3-0 Bonsucesso
25/May      Andarahy 0-3 Botafogo
25/May      América 1-1 Vasco
01/Jun      São Cristóvão 0-3 América
01/Jun      Andarahy 3-3 Bangu
01/Jun      Botafogo 5-2 Bonsucesso
01/Jun      SC Brasil 1-2 Syrio e Libanez
01/Jun      Flamengo 0-1 Fluminense
08/Jun      Bonsucesso 4-2 Syrio e Libanez
08/Jun      Fluminense 3-2 América
08/Jun      Bangu 5-0 SC Brasil
08/Jun      Vasco 1-2 Botafogo
08/Jun      São Cristóvão 4-2 Andarahy
14/Sep      Botafogo 3-2 Fluminense
14/Sep      Syrio e Libanez 0-1 São Cristóvão
14/Sep      Andarahy 2-3 SC Brasil
14/Sep      Flamengo 0-2 Vasco
14/Sep      América 1-0 Bangu
21/Sep      Fluminense 2-1 Andarahy
21/Sep      Syrio e Libanez 0-1 Botafogo
21/Sep      Flamengo 1-0 Bonsucesso
21/Sep      Vasco 2-1 Bangu
21/Sep      América 4-1 SC Brasil
28/Sep      SC Brasil 1-1 Bonsucesso
28/Sep      Syrio e Libanez 1-0 Vasco
28/Sep      Bangu 0-1 Fluminense
28/Sep      Flamengo 2-3 São Cristóvão
28/Sep      América 4-1 Andarahy
05/Oct      Fluminense 5-1 SC Brasil
05/Oct      São Cristóvão 2-2 Vasco
05/Oct      Flamengo 2-1 Syrio e Libanez
05/Oct      Bangu 4-2 Botafogo
05/Oct      Andarahy 1-0 Bonsucesso
12/Oct      Flamengo 2-3 Bangu
12/Oct      Botafogo 5-2 América
12/Oct      Bonsucesso 2-3 Vasco
12/Oct      São Cristóvão 6-1 SC Brasil
12/Oct      Andarahy 3-1 Syrio e Libanez
19/Oct      Vasco 4-0 SC Brasil
19/Oct      Botafogo 2-0 Flamengo
19/Oct      Bonsucesso 3-4 América
19/Oct      Bangu 2-2 Syrio e Libanez
19/Oct      São Cristóvão 2-1 Fluminense
26/Oct      Fluminense 4-0 Bonsucesso
26/Oct      SC Brasil 1-3 Botafogo
26/Oct      Andarahy 2-3 Vasco
09/Nov      Botafogo 3-2 São Cristóvão
09/Nov      Syrio e Libanez 1-1 América
09/Nov      Bonsucesso 2-4 Bangu
09/Nov      Vasco 6-0 Fluminense
09/Nov      Andarahy 3-2 Flamengo   [match interrupted 4 minutes and 30 seconds
before the end (due to a cronometrist's error) and concluded at 21/Dec]
16/Nov      Flamengo 2-1 SC Brasil
16/Nov      Botafogo 5-1 Andarahy
16/Nov      Bonsucesso 3-3 São Cristóvão
16/Nov      Vasco 0-1 América      [match interrupted 2 minutes and 30 seconds
before the end (due to the pitch be invaded) and concluded at 21/Dec]
20/Nov      Syrio e Libanez 4-1 Fluminense
23/Nov      Fluminense 2-0 Flamengo
23/Nov      Syrio e Libanez 4-5 SC Brasil
23/Nov      Bonsucesso 2-4 Botafogo
23/Nov      Bangu 2-1 Andarahy
23/Nov      América 0-2 São Cristóvão
30/Nov      Syrio e Libanez 0-1 Bonsucesso
30/Nov      SC Brasil 1-7 Bangu
30/Nov      Botafogo 0-2 Vasco
30/Nov      Andarahy 2-3 São Cristóvão
30/Nov      América 3-3 Fluminense    [Fluminense players abandoned the pitch in
protest against the referee who validated a invalid goal of Am‚rica; later,
AMEA canceled this match and scheduled a new one to 28/Dec]
07/Dec      São Cristóvão 8-3 Syrio e Libanez
07/Dec      Fluminense 2-2 Botafogo
07/Dec      Vasco 2-1 Flamengo
07/Dec      SC Brasil 0-0 Andarahy
07/Dec      Bangu 5-1 América
14/Dec      São Cristóvão 2-0 Bangu
14/Dec      América 4-1 Flamengo
28/Dec      América 1-1 Fluminense    [rematch]
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Botafogo             32  20  15   2   3  60  30  30   champions
 2. Vasco                31  20  14   3   3  42  16  26
 3. América              27  20  11   5   4  47  33  14
 4. Bangu                26  20  12   2   6  55  33  22
 4. São Cristóvão        26  20  12   2   6  48  33  15
 6. Fluminense           23  20  10   3   7  39  36   3
 7. Syrio e Libanez      16  20   7   2  11  37  46  -9
 8. Flamengo             12  20   6   0  14  37  41  -4
 9. Bonsucesso           10  20   3   4  13  31  51 -20
10. Andarahy              9  20   3   3  14  27  53 -24
11. SC Brasil             8  20   3   2  15  25  78 -53

Topscorers:
Ladislau (Bangu), 20 gols. 
Preguinho (Fluminense), 19. 
Sobral (América), 16. 
Médio (Bangu), 15. 
Carvalho Leite (Botafogo), 14. 
Nilo e Celso (Botafogo), 13.

FLUMINENSE 2 x 2 BOTAFOGO 
Data – 07 / 12 / 1930 
Local – Laranjeiras (Rio de Janeiro – RJ) 
Árbitro – Oswaldo Travassos Braga 
Gols – Ary e Preguinho p/o Fluminense; Nilo e Celso p/o Botafogo 
Fluminense – Velloso, Albino e Alemão; Frota, Cabral e Ivan; Ary (Zé Maria), 
Fernando, Alfredinho, Preguinho e De More. 
Botafogo – Germano, Benedicto e Orlando Pessoa; C. Burlamaqui, Martim e 
Pamplona (Canalli); Ariza (Álvaro), Paulinho, Carvalho Leite, Nilo e Celso.

Unofficial Championship (organized by LMDT - Liga Metropolitana de Desportos Terrestres)

Série Emmanuel Augusto Nery
Sport Club AMÉRICA (do Lins de Vasconcelos), vencedor da Série
AMÉRICA SUBURBANO Football Club (de Bento Ribeiro)
Sport Club BOA VISTA (do Alto da Boa Vista)
Club Athletico CENTRAL (de Benfica-Engenho Novo)
FIDALGO Football Club (de Madureira)
JORNAL DO COMMERCIO Football Club (do Centro-Santo Cristo-Gamboa)
MAGNO Football Club (de Madureira)
MAVILIS Futebol Clube (do Caju)
METROPOLITANO Athletico Club (do Méier)
 
Série Emmanuel Coelho Netto
Sport Club ANCHIETA (de Anchieta)
BRASIL SUBURBANO Football Club (da Piedade)
Athletico Club CORDOVIL (de Cordovil)
ESPERANÇA Football Club (de Santa Cruz)
Associação Sportiva FERROVIÁRIA (do Riachuelo)
GUANABARA Athletico Club (da Lapa-Centro)
IRAJÁ Atlético Clube (de Irajá)
ORIENTE Athletico Club (de Santa Cruz)
Grêmio Sportivo SANTA CRUZ (de Santa Cruz), vencedor da Série

Final: 
GS SANTA CRUZ 2 x 0 SC AMÉRICA
Data - 03 / 05 / 1931
Local - Rua Domingos Lopes, 149 (campo do Fidalgo FC)
Árbitro - Alcides Sanches
Gols - Jaguarão e Sant'Anna, no 1° tempo.
Competição - Campeonato Carioca de 1930 (LMDT)
Santa Cruz - Jajá, Orlando e Gaúcho; Barroso, Sant'Anna e Guerra; Plínio, Edmundo,
Almir, Zazá e Jaguarão.
América - Evaristo, Serra e Belleza; Zeca, Lucena e Camisa; Arantes, Mário, Goulart,
Nenê e Ramos.
Fontes: A Noite, Correio da Manhã e O Jornal.

Champions: G.S. Santa Cruz

Pesquisa de Raymundo Quadros, Pedro Varanda e Auriel de Almeida.
1929

1928-1930 (2nd level)

1930 (torneio início)

1931

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Raymundo Quadros and Auriel de Almeida (auriel.hqfl@gmail.com).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 20 Mar 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.