Paraná State 2007

Participants
Associação Desportiva Atlética Do Paraná/ Galo Maringá – ADAP/GALO (Maringá)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba)
CASCAVEL Clube Recreativo (Cascavel)
CIANORTE Futebol Clube (Cianorte)
CORITIBA Foot Ball Club (Curitiba)
Associação Esportiva Recreativa ENGENHEIRO BELTRÃO (Engenheiro Beltrão)
Associação Atlética IGUAÇU (União da Vitória)
IRATY Sport Club (Irati)
J.MALUCELLI Futebol S/A (Curitiba)
LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube S/C Ltda. (Rolândia)
PARANÁ Clube (Curitiba)
Atlético Clube PARANAVAÍ (Paranavaí)
Associação PORTUGUESA Londrinense (Londrina)
RIO BRANCO Sport Club (Paranaguá)
ROMA Esporte De Apucarana S/C Ltda. (Apucarana)


First Phase

Table:
 1.Adap/Galo           15  8  6  1  32-18  30  Qualified
 2.Atlético            15  8  4  3  44-20  28  Qualified
 3.Cianorte            15  8  4  3  26-21  28  Qualified
 4.Coritiba            15  7  5  3  32-22  26  Qualified
 5.AC Paranavaí        15  7  5  3  30-23  26  Qualified
 6.Paraná              15  7  4  4  31-26  25  Qualified
 7.Rio Branco          15  6  4  5  17-17  22  Qualified
 8.Cascavel            15  6  3  6  21-24  21  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 9.J.Malucelli         15  5  5  5  24-22  20
10.Londrina            15  4  7  4  31-27  19
11.Engenheiro Beltrão  15  5  3  7  15-21  18
12.Iraty               15  4  5  6  22-22  17
13.Iguaçu              15  4  4  7  14-29  16
14.Portuguesa          15  2  6  7  14-19  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Roma                15  2  4  9  19-38  10  Relegated
16.Nacional            15  1  2 12  17-40   5  Relegated


Round 1
[Jan 14]
Paraná       2-1  Iraty
Rio Branco   2-1  Coritiba
J.Malucelli  3-3  Atlético
Adap/Galo    3-1  Nacional
Portuguesa   1-1  Londrina
Roma         1-2  Cianorte
Iguaçu       0-4  Paranavaí
[Feb 21]
Cascavel     0-1  Engenheiro Beltrão

Round 2
[Jan 17]
Portuguesa   1-1  Cascavel
Eng.Beltrão  1-1  Coritiba
Atlético     0-1  Rio Branco
Adap/Galo    1-0  Iguaçu
J.Malucelli  1-1  Paraná
Nacional     1-3  Iraty
Cianorte     2-3  Londrina
[Jan 18]
Paranavaí    2-2  Roma

Round 3
[Jan 20]
Paraná       3-1  Nacional
[Jan 21]
Eng.Beltrão  0-0  Londrina
Paranavaí    1-1  Adap/Galo
Coritiba     1-0  J.Malucelli
Roma         1-1  Portuguesa
Rio Branco   0-1  Cascavel
Iraty        1-2  Atlético
Cianorte     3-1  Iguaçu

Round 4
[Jan 24]
Cascavel     0-2  Paranavaí
Nacional     0-1  J.Malucelli
Londrina     1-1  Adap/Galo
Atlético     1-0  Portuguesa
Iraty        0-0  Rio Branco
Eng.Beltrão  3-0  Paraná
Iguaçu       2-0  Roma
[Jan 25]
Coritiba     0-1  Cianorte

Round 5
[Jan 27]
Paraná       5-2  Londrina
[Jan 28]
Cascavel     4-3  Atlético
Paranavaí    3-0  Engenheiro Beltrão
Portuguesa   1-1  Cianorte
Roma         1-2  Iraty
Nacional     2-2  Coritiba
Adap/Galo    2-1  Rio Branco
J.Malucelli  3-1  Iguaçu

Round 6
[Jan 31]
Cianorte     3-0  Engenheiro Beltrão
Rio Branco   1-0  Paranavaí
Londrina     3-3  Atlético
Coritiba     3-0  Cascavel
Portuguesa   0-1  Nacional
J.Malucelli  1-1  Adap/Galo     [This match was cancelled and a replay, starting at 1-0, was ordered by the FA,
           for the referee allowed kick-off while a player was still celebrating
           J. Malucelli's goal on Galo's side of the pitch; the replay was later cancelled,
           and the result stood]
          [Este jogo recomeçou com o placar de 1x0 para o J. Malucelli, devido a um erro
           do árbitro Edemar Paris, que validou saída de bola quando um jogador comemorava
           gol no campo adversário. A nova partida foi, depois, cancelada, e o 
           resultado, mantido]
[Feb 1]
Iguaçu       2-1  Iraty
[Mar 1]
Paraná       3-1  Roma

Round 7
[Feb 3]
Atlético     5-1  Nacional
[Feb 4]
Coritiba     3-2  Paraná
Cianorte     2-2  Paranavaí
Adap/Galo    4-1  Portuguesa
Londrina     2-2  J.Malucelli
Rio Branco   1-0  Roma
Iraty        1-2  Cascavel
Eng.Beltrão  1-0  Iguaçu

Round 8
[Feb 7]
Paranavaí    2-1  Atlético
Adap/Galo    4-2  Coritiba
J.Malucelli  3-1  Engenheiro Beltrão
Roma         1-0  Londrina
Iraty        1-1  Portuguesa
Nacional     2-2  Rio Branco
Cascavel     1-3  Iguaçu
[Feb 8]
Paraná       1-1  Cianorte

Round 9
[Feb 10]
Iguaçu       0-0  Rio Branco
[Feb 11]
Atlético     2-2  Coritiba
Cascavel     2-2  Paraná
Cianorte     3-1  Nacional
Eng.Beltrão  0-1  Adap/Galo
J.Malucelli  3-1  Roma
Portuguesa   0-1  Paranavaí
Londrina     1-1  Iraty

Round 10
[Feb 14]
Rio Branco   2-2  Cianorte
Eng.Beltrão  0-1  Portuguesa
Roma         1-5  Atlético
Nacional     0-2  Cascavel
[Feb 15]
Paranavaí    0-1  J.Malucelli
[Feb 28]
Coritiba     2-1  Londrina
Paraná       3-0  Iguaçu
Adap/Galo    2-2  Iraty

Round 11
[Feb 17]
Iraty        3-0  Cianorte
Londrina     6-2  Nacional
Atlético     1-1  Adap/Galo
Rio Branco   1-0  Engenheiro Beltrão
[Feb 18]
Coritiba     2-2  Iguaçu
Cascavel     3-3  Roma
[Feb 19]
Paranavaí    3-2  Paraná
[Feb 21]
J.Malucelli  2-2  Portuguesa

Round 12
[Feb 24]
Iraty        3-2  J.Malucelli
Portuguesa   1-2  Coritiba
[Feb 25]
Iguaçu       w/o  Nacional
Atlético     4-1  Engenheiro Beltrão
Paraná       3-2  Rio Branco
Londrina     6-2  Paranavaí
Roma         1-4  Adap/Galo
Cianorte     1-0  Cascavel

Round 13
[Mar 3]
Coritiba     2-0  Iraty
Cascavel     2-1  J.Malucelli
Iguaçu       1-1  Portuguesa
[Mar 4]
Paraná       0-3  Atlético
Cianorte     3-2  Adap/Galo
Londrina     4-2  Rio Branco
Nacional     3-4  Paranavaí
Eng.Beltrão  2-2  Roma

Round 14
[Mar 7]
Portuguesa   1-2  Paraná
Paranavaí    2-2  Coritiba
Iguaçu       1-1  Londrina
Roma         2-1  Nacional
Iraty        1-2  Engenheiro Beltrão
Atlético     3-0  Cianorte
[Mar 8]
Adap/Galo    3-1  Cascavel
Rio Branco   2-0  J.Malucelli

Round 15 [Mar 11]
Coritiba     7-2  Roma
Atlético     8-0  Iguaçu
J.Malucelli  1-2  Cianorte
Nacional     1-3  Engenheiro Beltrão
Rio Branco   0-2  Portuguesa
Adap/Galo    2-2  Paraná
Londrina     0-2  Cascavel
Iraty        2-2  Paranavaí

Table:
 1.Adap/Galo           15  8  6  1  32-18  30  Qualified
 2.Atlético            15  8  4  3  44-20  28  Qualified
 3.Cianorte            15  8  4  3  26-21  28  Qualified
 4.Coritiba            15  7  5  3  32-22  26  Qualified
 5.AC Paranavaí        15  7  5  3  30-23  26  Qualified
 6.Paraná              15  7  4  4  31-26  25  Qualified
 7.Rio Branco          15  6  4  5  17-17  22  Qualified
 8.Cascavel            15  6  3  6  21-24  21  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 9.J.Malucelli         15  5  5  5  24-22  20
10.Londrina            15  4  7  4  31-27  19
11.Engenheiro Beltrão  15  5  3  7  15-21  18
12.Iraty               15  4  5  6  22-22  17
13.Iguaçu              15  4  4  7  14-29  16
14.Portuguesa          15  2  6  7  14-19  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Roma                15  2  4  9  19-38  10  Relegated
16.Nacional            15  1  2 12  17-40   5  Relegated


SECOND STAGE:
(Top 2 from each group qualify for Semifinals)
(Os 2 primeiros de cada grupo passam às Semifinais)

Group A

Table:
1.Coritiba            6  4  2  0  12- 6  14  Qualified
2.Paraná              6  4  1  1  14- 6  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
3.Adap/Galo           6  2  1  3   5-10   7
4.Cascavel	      6  0  0  6   5-14   0


Round 1 [Mar 18]
Coritiba     2-2  Paraná
Adap/Galo    1-0  Cascavel

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Paraná       4-0  Adap/Galo
Cascavel     1-2  Coritiba

Round 3
[Mar 28]
Coritiba     1-0  Adap/Galo
[Mar 29]
Paraná       3-0  Cascavel

Round 4 [Apr 1]
Adap/Galo    1-1  Coritiba
Cascavel     1-2  Paraná

Round 5 [Apr 8]
Adap/Galo    0-2  Paraná
Coritiba     3-1  Cascavel

Round 6 [Apr 11]
Paraná	     1-3  Coritiba
Cascavel     2-3  Adap/Galo

Table:
1.Coritiba            6  4  2  0  12- 6  14  Qualified
2.Paraná              6  4  1  1  14- 6  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
3.Adap/Galo           6  2  1  3   5-10   7
4.Cascavel	      6  0  0  6   5-14   0



Group B

Table:
1.Atlético            6  2  3  1  13- 7   9  Qualified
2.Paranavaí 	      6  1  4  1   7- 7   7  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
3.Rio Branco          6  1  4  1   5- 9   7
4.Cianorte            6  1  3  2   9-11   6


Round 1 [Mar 18]
Cianorte     1-3  Atlético
Rio Branco   0-0  Paranavaí

Round 2 [Mar 25]
Atlético     5-0  Rio Branco 
Paranavaí    1-2  Cianorte

Round 3 [Mar 29]
Cianorte     1-1  Rio Branco 
Paranavaí    1-0  Atlético

Round 4 [Apr 1]
Rio Branco   1-0  Cianorte
Atlético     1-1  Paranavaí

Round 5 [Apr 8]
Rio Branco   0-0  Atlético
Cianorte     1-1  Paranavaí

Round 6 [Apr 11]
Atlético     4-4  Cianorte
Paranavaí    3-3  Rio Branco

Table:
1.Atlético            6  2  3  1  13- 7   9  Qualified
2.Paranavaí 	      6  1  4  1   7- 7   7  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
3.Rio Branco          6  1  4  1   5- 9   7
4.Cianorte            6  1  3  2   9-11   6


SEMIFINALS:

[Apr 15]
Paranavaí    3-2  Coritiba
Paraná	     0-0  Atlético

[Apr 22]
Coritiba     1-1  Paranavaí
Atlético     1-3  Paraná



FINALS:

[Apr 29]
Paranavaí    1-0  Paraná

[May 6]
Paraná	     0-0  Paranavaí

****** PARANAVAÍ are Paraná State 2007 champions ******


Final standings:
 1.Paranavaí	       25 10 11  4  42-33  41  Champions; Copa do Brasil 2008 and Série C 2007
---------------------------------------------
 2.Paraná              25 12  7  6  48-34  42  Finalists; Copa do Brasil 2008
 3.Coritiba            23 11  8  4  47-32  41
 4.Atlético            23 10  8  5  58-30  38
 5.Adap/Galo           21 10  7  4  37-28  37  Série C 2007
 6.Cianorte            21  9  7  5  35-32  34
 7.Rio Branco          21  7  8  6  22-26  29
 8.Cascavel            21  6  3 12  26-38  21
 9.J.Malucelli         15  5  5  5  24-22  20
10.Londrina            15  4  7  4  31-27  19
11.Engenheiro Beltrão  15  5  3  7  15-21  18
12.Iraty               15  4  5  6  22-22  17
13.Iguaçu              15  4  4  7  14-29  16
14.Portuguesa          15  2  6  7  14-19  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Roma                15  2  4  9  19-38  10  Relegated
16.Nacional            15  1  2 12  17-40   5  Relegated

* 471 goals/ 150 matches = 3.14 gpm


Topscorer: Alex Mineiro (Atlético), 17 goals

2006

2007 (2nd level)

2008

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Source: FutebolPR

Corrections supplied by Hans Folkert IJsbrandy (hans@soccerway.com)

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera and Vladecir Demenech for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com) and Vladecir Demenech (vladecir@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 10 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, Vladecir Demenech, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2007/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.