Paraná 1997

Participants
21 clubs (12 in A; 9 in B)

Group A
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba)
Associação Atlética BATEL (Guarapuava)
CORITIBA Football Club (Curitiba)
FRANCISCO BELTRÃO Futebol Clube (Francisco Beltrão)
LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina)
MARINGÁ Futebol Clube (Maringá)
Sociedade Esportiva MATSUBARA (Cambará)
PARANÁ Clube (Curitiba)
Atlético Clube PARANAVAÍ (Paranavaí)
RIO BRANCO Sport Club (Paranaguá)
TOLEDO Esporte Clube (Toledo)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes)

Group B
APUCARANA Atlético Clube (Apucarana)
CASCAVEL Esporte Clube (Cascavel)
FOZ DO IGUAÇU Esporte Clube (Foz do Iguaçu)
Associação Atlética IGUAÇU (União da Vitória)
IRATY Sport Club (Irati)
Esporte Clube MIXTO BORDÔ (Telêmaco Borba)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Rolândia)
PONTA GROSSA Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa)
Sociedade Esportiva PLATINENSE (Santo Antônio da Platina)



FIRST STAGE:
(Top 6 from group A and 2 from Group B qualify;
 clubs not qualified in Groups A and B play an Extra Tournament)
(Os 6 primeiros do Grupo A e 2 do Grupo B se classificam;
 os clubes eliminados disputam um Torneio Extra)

(Group A winners get 2 bonus points, runners-up get 1 bonus point)
(O campeão do grupo A leva 2 pontos de bônus, o vice leva 1)

Group A

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Paraná        	   1-1  Paranavaí
Rio Branco     	   1-1  Batel
[Jan 26]
Coritiba       	   2-2  Atlético
Londrina       	   2-1  Maringá
União Bandeirante  3-0  Matsubara
Francisco Beltrão  2-0  Toledo

Round 2
[Jan 29]
Paraná       	   7-0  União Bandeirante
Paranavaí     	   1-3  Coritiba
Toledo        	   1-1  Rio Branco
Matsubara      	   2-0  Londrina
[Jan 30]
Atlético	   3-0  Batel
Maringá       	   2-1  Francisco Beltrão

Round 3 [Feb 2]
Coritiba      	   4-1  Londrina
Toledo        	   0-1  Atlético
Francisco Beltrão  0-2  Paraná
Batel         	   2-3  Matsubara
Paranavaí     	   1-1  Rio Branco
União Bandeirante  4-2  Maringá

Round 4
[Feb 5]
Matsubara   	   0-1  Coritiba
Paraná     	   4-1  Batel
Londrina    	   0-1  Toledo
Rio Branco  	   1-0  Francisco Beltrão
Maringá    	   1-2  Paranavaí
[Feb 6]
União Bandeirante  1-3  Atlético

Round 5
[Feb 15]
Coritiba    	   3-0  Francisco Beltrão
Matsubara   	   0-1  Rio Branco
[Feb 16]
Paranavaí   	   1-3  União Bandeirante
Maringá     	   2-1  Toledo
Batel       	   1-2  Londrina
[Feb 17]
Atlético 	   3-1  Paraná

Round 6
[Feb 19]
União Bandeirante  0-1  Coritiba
Londrina    	   2-1  Rio Branco
[Feb 20]
Paraná  	   3-0  Maringá
Toledo       	   2-0  Paranavaí
Francisco Beltrão  1-1  Batel
[Mar 7]
Atlético   	   3-0  Matsubara

Round 7 [Feb 23]
Coritiba    	   5-0  Maringá
Rio Branco  	   2-2  Atlético
Toledo      	   0-2  Paraná
Francisco Beltrão  1-0  Londrina
Batel       	   1-0  União Bandeirante
Matsubara   	   1-0  Paranavaí

Round 8
[Feb 26]
Maringá     	   5-3  Batel
União Bandeirante  1-3  Francisco Beltrão
Coritiba    	   4-1  Rio Branco
[Feb 27]
Matsubara   	   2-0  Toledo
Londrina    	   0-2  Paraná
Atlético    	   4-2  Paranavaí

Round 9
[Mar 1]
Atlético    	   4-0  Maringá
[Mar 2]
Paraná      	   5-3  Coritiba
Batel       	   0-2  Toledo
Rio Branco  	   0-0  União Bandeirante
Matsubara   	   0-0  Francisco Beltrão
[Mar 12]
Paranavaí  	   1-0  Londrina

Round 10 [Mar 9]
Paraná    	   1-1  Matsubara
Francisco Beltrão  0-4  Atlético
Coritiba    	   3-2  Toledo
Londrina    	   0-0  União Bandeirante
Batel       	   4-3  Paranavaí
Maringá     	   1-1  Rio Branco

Round 11 [Mar 16]
Atlético   	   4-0  Londrina
Coritiba    	   2-0  Batel
Rio Branco  	   1-4  Paraná
União Bandeirante  1-0  Toledo
Paranavaí   	   1-2  Francisco Beltrão
Maringá     	   2-0  Matsubara

Table:
 1.Atlético	       11  9  2  0  33- 8  29  Qualified; 2 bonus points
 2.Coritiba            11  9  1  1  31-12  28  Qualified; 1 bonus point
 3.Paraná Clube        11  8  2  1  32-10  26  Qualified
 4.Matsubara           11  4  2  5   9-13  14  Qualified
 5.União Bandeirante   11  4  2  5  13-18  14  Qualified
 6.Francisco Beltrão   11  4  2  5  10-15  14  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 7.Maringá             11  4  1  6  16-26  13
 8.Rio Branco          11  2  6  3  11-16  12
 9.Toledo              11  3  1  7   9-14  10
10.Londrina            11  3  1  7   7-18  10
11.Paranavaí           11  2  2  7  13-22   8
12.Batel               11  2  2  7  14-26   8


Group B

Round 1
[Jan 28]
Apucarana   	   3-1  Nacional
[Feb 2]
Iraty      	   1-1  Platinense
Mixto Bordô  	   3-4  Ponta Grossa
Foz do Iguaçu      2-0  Iguaçu
 
Round 2
[Feb 8]
Platinense  	   2-0  Cascavel
Nacional    	   1-2  Mixto Bordô
[Feb 9]
Ponta Grossa 	   0-1  Foz do Iguaçu
Iguaçu      	   0-2  Iraty
 
Round 3 [Feb 16]
Iraty       	   1-0  Apucarana 
Foz do Iguaçu      4-0  Nacional
Cascavel    	   3-1  Ponta Grossa
Mixto Bordô 	   3-3  Iguaçu

Round 4
[Feb 19]
Platinense  	   2-1  Nacional
Iguaçu      	   2-4  Apucarana
Cascavel    	   2-2  Foz do Iguaçu   
[Feb 20]
Ponta Grossa 	   1-2  Iraty

Round 5 [Feb 23]
Foz do Iguaçu      6-2  Mixto Bordô
Iguaçu      	   2-1  Platinense
Apucarana    	   4-3  Cascavel
Nacional    	   2-4  Ponta Grossa

Round 6
[Feb 26]
Mixto Bordô 	   0-5  Iraty
[Feb 27]
Platinense  	   0-2  Apucarana
Ponta Grossa 	   1-1  Iguaçu  
Cascavel   	   2-0  Nacional

Round 7 [Mar 2]
Nacional  	   2-2  Iguaçu
Apucarana  	   1-0  Foz do Iguaçu   
Mixto Bordô 	   0-1  Platinense
Iraty       	   3-3  Cascavel

Round 8 [Mar 5]
Nacional    	   2-2  Iraty 
Foz Iguaçu  	   2-0  Platinense  
Ponta Grossa 	   1-1  Apucarana 
Cascavel    	   0-0  Mixto Bordô

Round 9
[Mar 9]
Iraty       	   3-1  Foz Iguaçu
Apucarana   	   6-0  Mixto Bordô
[Mar 13]
Platinense  	   0-0  Ponta Grossa
Iguaçu     	   n/p  Cascavel 

Table:
 1.Apucarana            8  6  1  1  21- 9   19  Qualified
 2.Iraty                8  5  3  0  20- 8   18  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 3.Foz do Iguaçu        8  5  1  2  18- 8   16
 4.Platinense           8  3  2  3   7- 8   11
 5.Ponta Grossa         8  2  3  3  12-13    9
 6.Cascavel             6  2  2  2  13-12    8
 7.Mixto Bordô          7  1  1  5  10-26    4
 8.Nacional             8  0  2  6   9-21    2
 9.Iguaçu               7  1  3  3  10-15    1


* Clubs not qualified in Groups A and B play an Extra tournament
* Os clubes eliminados nos grupos A e B jogam um Torneio Extra


FINAL STAGE:

Table:
1.Paraná Clube        14 11  2  1  30- 9  35  Champions
--------------------------------------------
2.Atlético            14  9  3  2  38-19  32  [2 bonus points]
3.Coritiba            14  9  3  2  33-19  31  [1 bonus point]
4.Apucarana           14  5  5  4  19-18  20
5.Iraty               14  5  3  6  21-28  18
6.União Bandeirante   14  3  2  9  17-25  11
7.Francisco Beltrão   13  0  4  9  12-28   4
8.Matsubara           13  0  4  9  11-35   4

Round 1 [Mar 23]
Atlético    	   2-1  Francisco Beltrão
Apucarana   	   1-3  Paraná
Iraty       	   1-2  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  4-1  Matsubara

Round 2
[Mar 29]
Matsubara  	   1-1  Atlético
Coritiba    	   1-0  União Bandeirante
[Mar 30]
Paraná      	   4-1  Iraty
Francisco Beltrão  2-2  Apucarana

Round 3
[Apr 6]
Paraná    	   1-0  Atlético
Iraty        	   1-0  Francisco Beltrão
União Bandeirante  0-1  Apucarana
[Apr 7]
Coritiba    	   5-0  Matsubara

Round 4 [Apr 13]
Atlético   	   5-2  Coritiba
Francisco Beltrão  1-1  Paraná
Iraty       	   3-0  União Bandeirante
Apucarana   	   2-1  Matsubara

Round 5
[Apr 18]
Atlético   	   5-2  União Bandeirante
[Apr 20]
Francisco Beltrão  1-3  Coritiba
Paraná      	   5-1  Matsubara
Apucarana   	   1-1  Iraty

Round 6
[Apr 25]
União Bandeirante  2-1  Francisco Beltrão
[Apr 26]
Atlético   	   3-2  Apucarana
Matsubara   	   3-3  Iraty
Coritiba    	   2-0  Paraná

Round 7 [May 1]
Iraty      	   0-1  Atlético
Apucarana   	   2-2  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  1-3  Paraná
Matsubara   	   2-2  Francisco Beltrão

Round 8
[May 3]
Matsubara   	   0-0  União Bandeirante
[May 4]
Francisco Beltrão  1-4  Atlético
Paraná      	   1-1  Apucarana
[May 5]
Coritiba    	   2-2  Iraty

Round 9
[May 10]
Atlético   	   4-1  Matsubara
União Bandeirante  1-2  Coritiba
[Mat 11]
Iraty       	   0-2  Paraná
Apucarana   	   2-0  Francisco Beltrão

Round 10
[May 16]
Matsubara   	   1-4  Coritiba
[May 18]
Paraná    	   2-1  Atlético 
Francisco Beltrão  1-2  Iraty
Apucarana   	   2-0  União Bandeirante

Round 11 
[May 24]
União Bandeirante  5-0  Iraty
Matsubara   	   0-2  Apucarana
Paraná      	   1-0  Francisco Beltrão
[May 25]
Coritiba    	   2-2  Atlético

Round 12 
[May 28]
Coritiba    	   5-1  Francisco Beltrão
Matsubara   	   0-1  Paraná    
[May 29]
Iraty      	   3-0  Apucarana
União Bandeirante  1-2  Atlético

Round 13
[Jun 1]
Paraná     	   3-0  Coritiba
Apucarana    	   1-1  Atlético
Francisco Beltrão  1-1  União Bandeirante
Iraty       	   2-0  Matsubara

Round 14
[Jun 5]
Coritiba   	   1-0  Apucarana
[Jun 8]
Paraná     	   3-0  União Bandeirante
Atlético    	   7-2  Iraty
Francisco Beltrão  n/p  Matsubara

Table:
1.Paraná Clube        14 11  2  1  30- 9  35  Champions
--------------------------------------------
2.Atlético            14  9  3  2  38-19  32  [2 bonus points]
3.Coritiba            14  9  3  2  33-19  31  [1 bonus point]
4.Apucarana           14  5  5  4  19-18  20
5.Iraty               14  5  3  6  21-28  18
6.União Bandeirante   14  3  2  9  17-25  11
7.Francisco Beltrão   13  0  4  9  12-28   4
8.Matsubara           13  0  4  9  11-35   4


**** PARANÁ CLUBE are Paraná state champions 1997 ****

Topscorer: Paulo Rink (Atlético), 21 goals


TORNEIO EXTRA
Equivalente á Segunda Divisão 1997
Relegation Tournament

Round 1 [Mar 23]
Londrina    	   2-0  Ponta Grossa
Foz Iguaçu  	   3-1  Nacional
Maringá     	   5-2  Cascavel
Batel       	   2-1  Mixto Bordô 
Rio Branco  	   5-0  Iguaçu
Toledo     	   1-1  Paranavaí

Round 2 [Mar 29,30]
Cascavel    	   1-1  Batel
Mixto Bordô 	   1-1  Rio Branco
Platinense  	   1-2  Paranavaí
Ponta Grossa  	   0-0  Foz Iguaçu   
Nacional    	   1-3  Maringá
Iguaçu     	   3-0  Toledo

Round 3 [Apr 6]
Nacional   	   0-0  Londrina
Foz Iguaçu  	   1-1  Cascavel
Maringá     	   3-2  Mixto Bordô
Batel      	   3-3  Iguaçu
Paranavaí   	   1-3  Rio Branco
Toledo      	   2-0  Platinense

Round 4 [Apr 12,13]
Mixto Bordô 	   0-0  Platinense
Londrina    	   0-1  Maringá
Batel      	   1-1  Ponta Grossa
Rio Branco  	   1-0  Nacional
Cascavel   	   1-1  Toledo
Paranavaí  	   1-3  Iguaçu

Round 5 [Apr 19,20]
Foz Iguaçu  	   2-1  Paranavaí
Cascavel    	   0-0  Nacional
Toledo     	   2-1  Batel
Platinense  	   1-1  Maringá
Iguaçu      	   1-1  Londrina
Ponta Grossa 	   7-0  Mixto Bordô

Round 6 [Apr 27]
Ponta Grossa 	   2-0  Cascavel
Mixto Bordô 	   1-3  Londrina
Iguaçu     	   1-1  Foz do Iguaçu   
Maringá     	   0-0  Paranavaí
Platinense  	   0-0  Batel
Rio Branco  	   2-1  Toledo

Round 7 [Apr 30, May 1]
Nacional    	   1-0  Iguaçu
Cascavel    	   4-0  Mixto Bordô
Maringá     	   0-1  Rio Branco
Foz do Iguaçu      1-0  Toledo
Londrina    	   8-0  Platinense
Paranavaí   	   1-1  Ponta Grossa

Round 8 [May 4]
Paranavaí  	   1-3  Nacional
Ponta Grossa 	   3-1  Platinense
Iguaçu      	   2-2  Cascavel
Toledo      	   2-0  Londrina
Rio Branco  	   2-0  Foz do Iguaçu   
Maringá     	   3-2  Batel

Round 9 [May 10,11]
Platinense  	   1-1  Rio Branco
Batel       	   2-1  Paranavaí
Iguaçu      	   3-3  Maringá
Mixto Bordô 	   1-2  Foz do Iguaçu   
Cascavel    	   1-2  Londrina
Nacional    	   0-1  Ponta Grossa

Round 10 [May 16,17,18]
Paranavaí   	   3-0  Cascavel
Foz Iguaçu  	   1-0  Batel
Londrina    	   3-1  Rio Branco
Toledo      	   1-0  Ponta Grossa
Platinense  	   1-1  Nacional
Mixto Bordô  	   1-1  Iguaçu

Round 11 [May 21,25]
Paranavaí   	   2-2  Mixto Bordô
Platinense  	   2-2  Cascavel
Nacional    	   1-0  Toledo
Rio Branco  	   0-2  Ponta Grossa
Batel       	   0-1  Londrina
Maringá     	   2-0  Foz Iguaçu   

Round 12 [May 28,31,Jun 1]
Londrina   	   3-2  Foz Iguaçu   
Mixto Bordô 	   0-4  Toledo
Iguaçu     	   2-0  Platinense
Cascavel    	   0-0  Rio Branco
Batel      	   1-2  Nacional
Ponta Grossa 	   3-0  Maringá

Round 13 [Jun 3,7,8,11]
Londrina   	   3-0  Paranavaí
Nacional    	   3-2  Mixto Bordô
Ponta Grossa 	   1-0  Iguaçu
Foz Iguaçu  	   2-0  Platinense
Toledo      	   0-0  Maringá
Rio Branco  	   1-2  Batel

Table:
 1.Londrina            12  8  2  2  26- 9   26  Remain in First Level
 2.Ponta Grossa        12  7  3  2  21- 6   24  Remain in First Level
 3.Maringá             12  6  4  2  21-15   22  Remain in First Level
 4.Rio Branco          12  6  3  3  18-11   21  Remain in First Level
----------------------------------------------
 5.Foz do Iguaçu       12  6  3  3  15-12   21  Go to Second Level 
 6.Toledo              12  5  3  4  14-10   18  Go to Second Level 
 7.Nacional            12  5  3  4  13-13   18  Go to Second Level 
 8.Iguaçu              12  3  6  3  19-19   15  Go to Second Level 
 9.Batel               12  3  4  5  15-17   13  Go to Second Level 
10.Cascavel            12  1  7  4  14-19   10  Go to Second Level 
11.Paranavaí           12  2  4  6  14-21   10  Go to Second Level 
----------------------------------------------
12.Platinense          12  0  6  6   7-24    6  Relegated to Third Level 
13.Mixto Bordô         12  0  4  8  11-32    4  Relegated to Third Level 

1996

1998

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Luis Alberto S. Santana, Julio Bovi Diogo and Venicio Stasun for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalez@arras1.arras.com.br), Luis Alberto S. Santana (salvador@ufba.br), Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br) anda Venicio Stasun (vstasun@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2000

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Luis Alberto S. Santana, Julio Bovi Diogo and Venicio Stasun, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.