Paraná 1995

Participants:


Group A

Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Paraná Clube (Curitiba)
Associação Atlética Batel (Guarapuava)
Coritiba Foot Ball Club(Curitiba)
Londrina Esporte Clube (Londrina)
União Bandeirante Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes)
Cascavel Esporte Clube (Cascavel)
Iraty Sport Club (Irati)
Associação Atlética Apucarana (Apucarana)
Sociedade Esportiva Matsubara (Cambará)

Group B

Jandaia Esporte Clube(Jandaia do Sul)
Atlético Clube Paranavaí (Paranavaí)
Francisco Beltrão Futebol Clube(Francisco Beltrão)
Coronel Vivida (Coronel Vivida)
Grêmio Maringá (Maringá)
Comercial (Cornélio Procópio)
Rio Branco (Paranaguá)
Ponta Grossa (Ponta Grossa)
Foz do Iguaçu (Foz do Iguaçu)
Toledo Esporte Clube(Toledo)

Matsubara moved from Cambará to Londrina.
O Matsubara mudou-se de Cambará para Londrina.



20 clubs distributed in two groups (A and B), playing within the groups in a double round-robin. Top 6 from Group A, plus top 2 from Group B qualify for an eight-team stage (the "Octogonal"), also played in a double round-robin. The champions of each stage play for the title in two legs. Clubs that did not qualify from 1st to 2nd stage go to the Extra Tournament - winners play the 1996 1st level, and bottom club overall is relegated.

"  Regulamento: 20 clubes distribuídos em dois grupos, sendo o Grupo A e o Grupo B, que jogam entre si em turno e returno. Os 6 melhores classificados do Grupo A, mais os 2 melhores classificados do Grupo B, jogam o octogonal, também disputado em turno e returno. Os campeões dos turnos disputam duas partidas para decidir o título com  a equipe melhor classificada da primeira fase. Os clubes que não classificados jogam o Torneio Extra, para decidir qual será o classificado para a divisão Principal em 1996, e o rebaixado, que irá para a Divisão Intermediária 1996  "


1st Phase

Group A

FIRST STAGE

Round 1

[Feb 5]
Atlético         0-2 Paraná Clube
Batel            2-1 Coritiba
Londrina         4-1 União Bandeirante
Cascavel         4-0 Iraty
Apucarana        0-2 Matsubara
Round 2

[Feb 8]
Paraná Clube      2-0 Londrina
Matsubara         0-1 Atlético
Batel             0-0 Apucarana
União Bandeirante 1-2 Cascavel
[Feb 9]
Coritiba          2-0 Iraty
Round 3

[Feb 12]
Atlético          1-0 Londrina
Cascavel          0-1 Paraná Clube
União Bandeirante 2-2 Coritiba
Iraty             3-1 Apucarana
Matsubara         0-0 Batel
Round 4

[Feb 18]
Paraná Clube     0-0 Batel
[Feb 19]
Coritiba         1-0 Atlético
Londrina         1-2 Matsubara
Apucarana        1-0 Cascavel
Iraty            1-0 União Bandeirante
Round 5

[Feb 22]
Batel            2-1 União Bandeirante
Atlético         2-1 Iraty
[Feb 23]
Cascavel         0-3 Coritiba
Londrina         5-2 Apucarana
Matsubara        0-3 Paraná Clube
Round 6

[Mar 4]
Coritiba          0-0 Apucarana
[Mar 5]
Paraná Clube      3-0 Iraty
União Bandeirante 2-3 Atlético
Batel             0-0 Londrina
Matsubara         3-1 Cascavel
Round 7

[Mar 11]
Atlético          1-1 Batel
[Mar 12] 
Paraná Clube      3-1 Coritiba
Londrina          3-0 Cascavel
Apucarana         0-0 União Bandeirante
Iraty             3-3 Matsubara
Round 8

[Mar 8]
Apucarana         0-5 Paraná Clube
[Mar 15]
Coritiba          2-1 Londrina
Cascavel          2-2 Atlético
União Bandeirante 2-1 Matsubara
Iraty             2-0 Batel
Round 9

[Mar 18]
Atlético          3-0 Apucarana
[Mar 19]
Matsubara         4-3 Coritiba
Batel             2-0 Cascavel
Londrina          6-0 Iraty
Paraná Clube      3-0 União Bandeirante
SECOND STAGE

Round 10
[Mar 25]
Coritiba          2-2 Batel
[Mar 26]
Paraná Clube      2-0 Atlético
União Bandeirante 1-0 Londrina
Matsubara         2-1 Apucarana
Iraty             0-1 Cascavel
Round 11

[Apr 2]
Cascavel          0-0 União Bandeirante
Londrina          1-0 Paraná Clube
Iraty             1-3 Coritiba
Atlético          3-0 Matsubara
Apucarana         2-2 Batel
Round 12

[Apr 8]
Paraná Clube      1-0 Cascavel
Batel             1-2 Matsubara
[Apr 9]
Coritiba          1-0 União Bandeirante
Apucarana         1-1 Iraty
Londrina          0-1 Atlético
Round 13

[Apr 15]
Batel             0-1 Paraná Clube
União Bandeirante 1-0 Iraty
[Apr 16]
Atlético          1-5 Coritiba
Matsubara         1-1 Londrina
Cascavel          5-1 Apucarana
Round 14

[Apr 19]
Iraty             1-1 Atlético
Apucarana         2-3 Londrina
Paraná Clube      3-0 Matsubara
União Bandeirante 0-0 Batel
[Apr 20]
Coritiba          3-0 Cascavel
Round 15

[Apr 22]
Iraty            0-0 Paraná Clube
[Apr 23]
Atlético         0-1 União Bandeirante
Apucarana        0-3 Coritiba
Cascavel         1-1 Matsubara
Londrina         1-0 Batel
Round 16

[Apr 30]
Coritiba          1-2 Paraná Clube
Batel             1-1 Atlético
Cascavel          0-0 Londrina
União Bandeirante 0-0 Apucarana
Matsubara         2-0 Iraty
Round 17

[May 3]
Atlético          0-1 Cascavel
Matsubara         2-1 União Bandeirante
Batel             1-0 Iraty
Londrina          2-2 Coritiba
[May 5]
Paraná Clube      2-0 Apucarana
Round 18

[May 7]
Coritiba          3-0 Matsubara
Iraty             0-2 Londrina
União Bandeirante 1-1 Paraná Clube
Apucarana         1-3 Atlético
Cascavel          0-4 Batel

Table:
                     
 1. Paraná Clube         45  18  14   3   1  34   4    30   Qualified
 2. Coritiba             34  18  10   4   4  38  20    18   Qualified
 3. Londrina             28  18   8   4   6  30  17    13   Qualified
 4. Atlético             28  18   8   4   6  23  21     2   Qualified
 5. Matsubara            28  18   8   4   6  25  28    -3   Qualified
 6. Batel                24  18   5   9   4  18  14     4   Qualified
 -------------------------------------------------------
 7. Cascavel             19  18   5   4   9  17  26    -9
 8. União Bandeirante    18  18   4   6   8  14  22    -8
 9. Iraty                13  18   3   4  11  13  33   -20
10. Apucarana             9  18   1   6  11  12 39   - 27   
Due to best overall campaign in the 1st stage, Paraná Clube is already qualified for the final.
" Devido a ter a melhor campanha na 1ª fase, o Paraná Clube já está classificado para a final." 

Group B


FISRT STAGE

Round 1

[Feb 5]
Jandaia           1-1 Paranavaí
Francisco Beltrão 1-0 Coronel Vivida
Grêmio Maringá    1-1 Comercial
Rio Branco        1-1 Ponta Grossa
Foz do Iguaçu     3-2 Toledo

Round 2

[Feb  8]
Toledo             1-0 Rio Branco
Comercial          0-0 Francisco Beltrão
Coronel Vivida     1-2 Jandaia
Paranavaí          2-1 Foz do Iguaçu

[Feb 9]
Ponta Grossa       1-1 Grêmio Maringá

Round 3

[Feb 12]
Grêmio Maringá     0-1 Toledo
Francisco Beltrão  2-1 Ponta Grossa
Jandaia            4-0 Comercial
Coronel Vivida     3-1 Paranavaí
Rio Branco         4-0 Foz do Iguaçu

Round  4

[Feb 18]
Toledo             0-0 Francisco Beltrão
Ponta Grossa       1-1 Jandaia
Comercial          0-1 Paranavaí
Foz do Iguaçu      3-2 Coronel Vivida
Rio Branco         3-1 Grêmio Maringá

Round 5

[Feb 22]
Toledo            1-0 Jandaia
Paranavaí         1-0 Ponta Grossa
Coronel Vivida    0-0 Comercial
Grêmio Maringá    2-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Francisco Beltrão 2-1 Rio Branco

Round 6

[Mar 5]
Ponta Grossa     2-0 Coronel Vivida
Paranavaí        0-1 Toledo
Grêmio Maringá   1-1 Francisco Beltrão
Jandaia          1-2 Rio Branco
[Mar 6]
Foz do Iguaçu    3-1 Comercial

Round 7

[Mar 12]
Coronel Vivida    1-1 Toledo
Comercial         0-3 Ponta Grossa
Francisco Beltrão 1-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Rio Branco        4-2 Paranavaí
Jandaia           2-0 Grêmio Maringá

Round 8

[Mar 15]
Foz do Iguaçu     2-1 Jandaia
Grêmio Maringá    2-1 Coronel Vivida
Toledo            1-0 Ponta Grossa
Rio Branco        3-2 Comercial
Francisco Beltrão 3-0 Paranavaí

Round 9

[Mar 19]
Comercial         0-0 Toledo
Ponta Grossa      4-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Coronel vivida    0-5 Rio Branco
Paranavaí         4-0 Grêmio Maringá
Jandaia           1-2 Francisco Beltrão


SECOND STAGE
 

Round 10

[Mar 26]
Paranavaí         1-1 Jandaia
Coronel Vivida    3-2 Francisco Beltrão
Ponta Grossa      2-2 Rio Branco
Toledo            2-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Comercial         0-1 Grêmio Maringá

Round 11

[Apr 1]
Francisco Beltrão 1-0 Comercial
[Apr 2]
Rio Branco        2-1 Toledo
Grêmio Maringá    0-1 Ponta Grossa
Jandaia           3-2 Coronel Vivida
Foz do Iguaçu     1-1 Paranavaí

Round 12

[Apr 8]
Ponta Grossa      4-2 Francisco Beltrão

[Apr 9]
Toledo            3-0 Grêmio Maringá
Paranavaí         3-1 Coronel Vivida
Foz do Iguaçu     4-2 Rio Branco
[Apr 12]
Comercial         0-0 Jandaia 

Round 13

[Apr 16]
Francisco Beltrão 2-2 Toledo
Jandaia           0-3 Ponta Grossa
Paranavaí         1-0 Comercial
Coronel Vivida    1-3 Foz do Iguaçu
[Apr 20]
Grêmio Maringá    1-2 Rio Branco

Round 14
[Apr 23]
Jandaia           1-0 Toledo
Ponta Grossa      3-0 Paranavaí
Comercial         1-1 Coronel Vivida
Foz do Iguaçu     2-1 Grêmio Maringá
Rio Branco        1-0 Francisco Beltrão 

Round 15

[Apr 26]
Toledo            2-0 Paranavaí
Francisco Beltrão 2-2 Grêmio Maringá
Comercial         0-0 Foz do Iguaçu
Rio Branco        1-0 Jandaia
Coronel Vivida    1-0 Ponta Grossa

Round 16

[Apr 30]
Toledo           3-0 Coronel Vivida
Ponta Grossa     4-1 Comercial
Foz do Iguaçu    1-1 Francisco Beltrão
Paranavaí        0-1 Rio Branco
Grêmio Maringá   0-1 Jandaia

Round 17

[May 3]
Jandaia         3-0 Foz do Iguaçu
Coronel Vivida  2-5 Grêmio Maringá
Ponta Grossa    2-0 Toledo
Comercial       2-1 Rio Branco
Paranavaí       2-3 Francisco Beltrão

Round 18

[May 7]
Toledo            5-1 Comercial
Foz do Iguaçu     1-0 Ponta Grossa
Rio Branco        1-1 Coronel Vivida
Grêmio Maringá    4-1 Paranavaí
Francisco Beltrão 1-1 Jandaia 

Table:
                    V  E  D GP GC PG

 1º Rio Branco     11  3  4 35 19 36 Qualified
 2º Toledo         10  4  4 26 13 34 Qualified
 -----------------------------------
 3º Ponta Grossa    9  4  5 32 15 31
 4º F Beltrão       7  8  3 27 22 29 
 5º F do Iguaçu     8  4  6 28 31 28
 6º Jandaia         7  5  6 23 18 26
 7º Paranavaí       6  3  9 21 29 21
 8º Grêmio Maringá  5  4  9 22 29 19
 9º Cel. Vivida     3  4 11 21 39 13

10º Comercial       1  7 10  9 29 10

Rio Branco and Toledo qualified to the Octogonal
" Rio Branco e Toledo estão classificados para o octogonal " 


Torneio Extra 

Round 1 

[May 5]
Ponta Grossa       1-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Paranavaí          0-2 União Bandeirante
Iraty              4-1 Coronel Vivida
Cascavel           1-0 Grêmio Maringá
Francisco Beltrão  2-0 Apucarana
Jandaia            0-0 Comercial 

Round 2 

[May 28]
Comercial         0-2 Cascavel
Apucarana         0-1 Jandaia
Grêmio Maringá    0-0 Francisco Beltrão
União Bandeirante 2-2 Ponta Grossa
Iraty             2-0 Paranavaí
Foz do Iguaçu     1-2 Coronel Vivida 

Round 3 

[Jun 4]
Cascavel         0-0 Francisco Beltrão
Comercial        1-0 Apucarana
Jandaia          2-1 Grêmio Maringá
Iraty            1-0 União Bandeirante
Coronel Vivida   0-0 Ponta Grossa
Foz do Iguaçu    3-1 Paranavaí 

Round 4 

[Jun 11]
Ponta Grossa      2-2 Iraty
Apucarana         1-0 Cascavel
Francisco Beltrão 2-0 Jandaia
União Bandeirante 4-0 Foz do Iguaçu
Coronel Vivida    2-1 Paranavaí
Grêmio Maringá    0-1 Comercial 

Round 5 

[Jun 18]
Cascavel          3-3 Jandaia
Francisco Beltrão 1-0 Comercial
Apucarana         0-1 Grêmio Maringá
União Bandeirante 1-0 Coronel Vivida
Iraty             2-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Ponta Grossa      1-0 Paranavaí

Round 6 

[Jun 25]
Coronel Vivida  1-2 Francisco Beltrão
Cascavel        0-0 Iraty
Grêmio Maringá  2-3 União Bandeirante
Jandaia         1-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Paranavaí       2-0 Apucarana
Comercial       0-2 Ponta Grossa

Round 7

[Jul 2]
Apucarana         0-1 Coronel Vivida
Jandaia           3-0 Paranavaí
União Bandeirante 3-2 Cascavel
Iraty             2-2 Francisco Beltrão
Ponta Grossa      6-0 Grêmio Maringá
Foz do Iguaçu     1-1 Comercial

Round 8

[Jul 9]
Francisco Beltrão 2-1 União Bandeirante
Cascavel          0-0 Ponta Grossa
Coronel Vivida    2-2 Jandaia
Comercial         2-0 Paranavaí
Grêmio Maringá    0-2 Foz do Iguaçu
[Jul 12]
Apucarana         1-2 Iraty 

Round 9 

[Jul 19]
Foz do Iguaçu     1-0 Cascavel
Ponta Grossa      0-1 Francisco Beltrão
União Bandeirante 1-0 Apucarana
Iraty             2-0 Jandaia
Coronel Vivida    3-2 Comercial
Paranavaí         3-0 Grêmio Maringá

Round 10 

[Jul 22]
Grêmio Maringá   2-0 Coronel Vivida
Paranavaí        1-1 Cascavel
Apucarana        0-0 Ponta Grossa
[Jul 23]
Francisco Beltrão 3-1 Foz do Iguaçu
Jandaia           0-2 União Bandeirante
Comercial         1-1 Iraty 

Round 11 

[Jul 29]
Francisco Beltrão 2-0 Paranavaí
União Bandeirante 3-0 Comercial
Foz do Iguaçu     2-2 Apucarana
Grêmio Maringá    1-0 Iraty
* Ponta Grossa     - Jandaia
* Cascavel         – Coronel Vivida 

* Jogos canceladosCancelled games “

  Table:
                  V  E  D  GP-GC  PG
 1º Fco. Beltrão  8  3  0  17- 5  27  Qualified
------------------------------------
 2º
 3º
 4º
 5º
 6º
 7º
 8º
 9º
10º
11º
-------------------------------------------------
12º Apucarana                                      Relegated

Francisco Beltrão gets the spot for playing 1996 First Level.
"
O
Francisco Beltrão fica com a vaga para a disputa da Divisão Principal em 1996 "

Apucarana is relegated to the Intermediate Division in 1996.
Apucarana é rebaixado para a Divisão Intermediária em 1996


2nd Phase
1º Turn
Round 1

[May 13]
Paraná Clube  1-3 Matsubara
[May 14]
Coritiba      3-0 Rio Branco
Londrina      3-0 Toledo
[May 17]
Atlético      1-1 Batel
Round 2

[May 20]
Atlético      3-0 Londrina
[May 21]
Matsubara     2-0 Toledo
Rio Branco    1-2 Paraná Clube
Coritiba      1-1 Batel
Round 3

[May 28]
Paraná Clube  1-1 Atlético
Toledo        0-0 Coritiba
Matsubara     3-0 Rio Branco
Batel         2-1 Londrina
Round 4

[Jun 4]
Atlético     1-0 Coritiba
Londrina     1-1 Paraná Clube
Batel        1-1 Matsubara
Rio Branco   2-2 Toledo
Round 5

[Jun 7]
Matsubara    0-4 Coritiba
Paraná Clube 2-0 Batel
Londrina     5-0 Rio Branco
[Jun 8]
Toledo       0-2 Atlético
Round 6

[Jun 11]
Matsubara   2-1 Atlético
Coritiba    4-0 Londrina
Toledo      1-2 Paraná Clube
Rio Branco  3-2 Batel
Round 7

[Jun 17]
Batel       1-1 Toledo
[Jun 18]
Coritiba    0-0 Paraná Clube
Atlético    2-0 Rio Branco
Londrina    0-1 Matsubara
Table:
                         
 1. Matsubara            16   7   5   1   1  12   7   5   Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético             14   7   4   2   1  11   4   7
 3. Paraná Clube         13   7   3   3   1   9   7   2
 4. Coritiba             12   7   3   3   1  12   2  10
 5. Londrina              7   7   2   1   4  10  11  -1
 6. Batel                 7   7   1   4   2   8  10  -2
 7. Rio Branco            4   7   1   1   5   6  19 -13
 8. Toledo                3   7   0   3   4   4  12  -8
Matsubara, is the champion of 1º turn, and is Qualified for the Semifinal
Matsubara é o campeão do 1º turno, e está classificado para a Semifinal
2º Turn
Round 8

[Jun 21]
Rio Branco   1-2 Coritiba
Batel        1-1 Atlético
[Jun 22]
Toledo       1-2 Londrina
Matsubara    0-1 Paraná Clube
Round 9

[Jun 25]
Londrina     1-0 Atlético
Batel        2-0 Coritiba
Paraná Clube 3-0 Rio Branco
Toledo       0-1 Matsubara
Round 10

[Jul 1]
Atlético     0-0 Paraná Clube
Coritiba     2-0 Toledo
Rio Branco   0-1 Matsubara
[Jul 2]
Londrina     0-0 Batel

Round 11

[Jul 8]
Paraná Clube 0-0 Londrina
[Jul 9]
Coritiba     3-1 Atlético
Matsubara    2-2 Batel
Toledo       1-2 Rio Branco

Round 12

[Jul 12]
Batel       3-1 Paraná Clube
Rio Branco  2-1 Londrina
Coritiba    3-1 Matsubara
[Jul 18]
Atlético    1-0 Toledo

Round 13

[Jul 16]
Londrina     4-0 Coritiba
Batel        2-0 Rio Branco
[Jul 14]
Atlético     2-1 Matsubara
[Jul 20]
Paraná Clube 3-0 Toledo
Round 14

[Jul 22]
Paraná Clube 0-1 Coritiba
Matsubara    0-5 Londrina
Toledo       0-0 Batel
[Jul 23]
Rio Branco   0-1 Atlético


Table:
                     
 1. Coritiba             15   7   5   0   2  11   9   2    Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Londrina             14   7   4   2   1  13   3  10
 3. Batel                13   7   3   4   0  10   4   6
 4. Paraná Clube         11   7   3   2   2   8   4   4
 5. Atlético             11   7   3   2   2   6   6   0
 6. Matsubara             7   7   2   1   4   6  13  -7
 7. Rio Branco            6   7   2   0   5   5  11  -6
 8. Toledo                1   7   0   1   6   2  11  -9
Coritiba, is the champion of 2º turn, and is Qualified for the Semifinal
 " Coritiba, é o campeão do 2º turno, e está classificado para a Semifinal " 
Semi-finals
[Jul 26]
Matsubara 2-1 Coritiba
[Jul 30]
Coritiba  2-0 Matsubara   [pro 1-0]

In the extension, Coritiba was successful for placar of 1-0
  " Na prorrogação, o Coritiba venceu pelo placar de 1-0  " 
Finals
[Aug 2]
Coritiba     0-0 Paraná Clube
[Aug 6]
Paraná Clube 1-0 Coritiba
Paraná Clube are the 1995 Paraná state champions

1994
1996
list of champions
list of 2nd division champions
 


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Venicio Stasun for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br) and Venicio Stasun (vstasun@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 07 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Venicio Stasun RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.