Paraná Championship 1989

1st Phase
System of Punctuation:
win = 2 points
draw scoring goals = 1 point
draw in 0-0 = 0 point
lose = 0 point
1º Turno
18/Fev Coritiba 1-0 Colorado 
18/Fev Pinheiros 1-1 Umuarama 
18/Fev Cascavel 0-3 Grêmio Maringá 
18/Fev Foz 0-0 União Bandeirante 
18/Fev Toledo 0-2 Matsubara 
18/Fev Londrina 2-3 Apucarana 
18/Fev Operário 0-1 Atlético
22/Fev Iguaçu 0-0 Nove de Julho 
26/Fev Atlético 2-1 Grêmio Maringá 
26/Fev Apucarana 0-3 Coritiba 
26/Fev Platinense 1-0 Londrina 
26/Fev Colorado 1-0 Operário 
26/Fev Nove de Julho 0-1 Pinheiros 
26/Fev Matsubara 1-1 Pato Branco 
26/Fev Umuarama 3-1 Toledo 
26/Fev Iguaçu 2-0 Foz
01/Mar Londrina 2-2 Atlético 
01/Mar Platinense 0-0 Colorado 
01/Mar Pinheiros 2-1 Matsubara 
01/Mar Grêmio Maringá 1-2 Apucarana 
01/Mar Operário 2-1 Cascavel 
01/Mar Umuarama 1-1 Iguaçu 
01/Mar Pato Branco 0-0 Toledo 
01/Mar União Bandeirante 1-0 Nove de Julho 
04/Mar Colorado 1-2 Londrina 
05/Mar Coritiba 4-0 Operário 
05/Mar Grêmio Maringá 1-0 Platinense 
05/Mar Cascavel 1-2 Atlético 
05/Mar União Bandeirante 0-0 Pato Branco 
05/Mar Nove de Julho 3-2 Umuarama 
05/Mar Matsubara 1-0 Foz 
05/Mar Toledo 1-0 Iguaçu 
11/Mar Platinense 0-1 Operário 
12/Mar Atlético 2-1 Coritiba 
12/Mar Londrina 1-2 Grêmio Maringá 
12/Mar Apucarana 0-0 Cascavel 
12/Mar Foz 0-0 Pinheiros 
12/Mar Umuarama 1-0 Pato Branco 
12/Mar Toledo 2-1 Nove de Julho 
12/Mar Iguaçu 1-1 União Bandeirante 
18/Mar Colorado 0-3 Cascavel 
18/Mar União Bandeirante 2-0 Umuarama 
19/Mar Atlético 1-2 Platinense 
19/Mar Grêmio Maringá 1-2 Coritiba 
19/Mar Operário 2-1 Apucarana 
19/Mar Pato Branco 1-1 Pinheiros 
19/Mar Nove de Julho 0-0 Foz 
19/Mar Matsubara 1-0 Iguaçu 
26/Mar Apucarana 1-1 Atlético 
26/Mar Coritiba 0-1 Londrina 
26/Mar Grêmio Maringá 2-0 Colorado 
26/Mar Cascavel 1-0 Platinense 
26/Mar Foz 2-0 Toledo 
26/Mar Umuarama 0-0 Matsubara 
26/Mar Pato Branco 0-0 Nove de Julho 
26/Mar Pinheiros 2-2 União Bandeirante 
29/Mar Operário 1-1 Grêmio Maringá 
29/Mar Platinense 0-1 Coritiba 
29/Mar Cascavel 1-2 Londrina 
29/Mar Colorado 1-1 Apucarana 
29/Mar Pato Branco 1-0 Foz 
29/Mar Pinheiros 0-2 Iguaçu 
29/Mar União Bandeirante 2-1 Toledo 
29/Mar Nove de Julho 1-1 Matsubara 
01/Abr Coritiba 4-0 Cascavel 
02/Abr Atlético 2-0 Colorado 
02/Abr Londrina 1-1 Operário 
02/Abr Apucarana 0-0 Platinense 
02/Abr Matsubara 3-0 União Bandeirante 
02/Abr Toledo 2-0 Pinheiros 
02/Abr Iguaçu 1-0 Pato Branco 
02/Abr Foz 1-0 Umuarama
2º Turno
08/Abr Atlético 1-0 Operário
08/Abr Matsubara 4-0 Toledo 
09/Abr Coritiba 4-1 Colorado 
09/Abr Grêmio Maringá 0-0 Cascavel 
09/Abr Apucarana 0-1 Londrina 
09/Abr Umuarama 1-1 Pinheiros 
09/Abr União Bandeirante 0-0 Foz 
09/Abr Nove de Julho 3-0 Iguaçu 
15/Abr Pinheiros 3-0 Nove de Julho 
16/Abr Coritiba 3-3 Apucarana 
16/Abr Londrina 1-2 Platinense 
16/Abr Grêmio Maringá 0-2 Atlético 
16/Abr Operário 0-0 Colorado 
16/Abr Pato Branco 1-0 Matsubara 
16/Abr Foz 0-1 Iguaçu 
16/Abr Toledo 5-0 Umuarama 
19/Abr Atlético 2-1 Londrina 
19/Abr Matsubara 1-2 Pinheiros 
19/Abr Apucarana 3-0 Grêmio Maringá 
19/Abr Nove de Julho 0-1 União Bandeirante 
19/Abr Cascavel 1-0 Operário 
19/Abr Toledo 2-0 Pato Branco 
19/Abr Iguaçu 0-0 Umuarama 
20/Abr Colorado 1-1 Platinense 
23/Abr Atlético 0-0 Cascavel 
23/Abr Operário 0-0 Coritiba 
23/Abr Londrina 0-0 Colorado 
23/Abr Platinense 0-1 Grêmio Maringá 
23/Abr Foz 1-1 Matsubara 
23/Abr Iguaçu 2-1 Toledo 
23/Abr Pato Branco 1-2 União Bandeirante 
23/Abr Umuarama 0-0 Nove de Julho 
30/Abr Pinheiros 2-1 Foz 
30/Abr Pato Branco 2-0 Umuarama 
30/Abr União Bandeirante 0-0 Iguaçu 
30/Abr Nove de Julho 1-1 Toledo 
30/Abr Grêmio Maringá 2-2 Londrina 
30/Abr Cascavel 0-0 Apucarana 
01/Mai Operário 2-0 Platinense 
01/Mai Coritiba 2-1 Atlético 
06/Mai Pinheiros 2-2 Pato Branco 
07/Mai Coritiba 3-2 Grêmio Maringá 
07/Mai Platinense 2-1 Atlético 
07/Mai Cascavel 1-1 Colorado 
07/Mai Apucarana 2-2 Operário 
07/Mai Umuarama 1-0 União Bandeirante 
07/Mai Foz 2-0 Nove de Julho 
07/Mai Iguaçu 2-2 Matsubara 
13/Mai Matsubara 2-1 Umuarama 
14/Mai Atlético 3-0 Apucarana 
14/Mai União Bandeirante 1-0 Pinheiros 
14/Mai Londrina 2-5 Coritiba 
14/Mai Colorado 0-0 Grêmio Maringá 
14/Mai Platinense 2-0 Cascavel 
14/Mai Toledo 1-0 Foz 
14/Mai Nove de Julho 1-1 Pato Branco 
17/Mai Coritiba 2-0 Platinense 
17/Mai Iguaçu 2-2 Pinheiros 
17/Mai Apucarana 1-0 Colorado 
17/Mai Londrina 1-0 Cascavel 
17/Mai Grêmio Maringá 1-0 Operário 
17/Mai Toledo 0-0 União Bandeirante 
17/Mai Matsubara 2-0 Nove de Julho 
17/Mai Foz 2-1 Pato Branco 
20/Mai Pinheiros 0-0 Toledo 
21/Mai Colorado 1-1 Atlético 
21/Mai Cascavel 1-0 Coritiba 
21/Mai Operário 2-1 Londrina 
21/Mai Platinense 3-1 Apucarana 
21/Mai Pato Branco 0-1 Iguaçu 
21/Mai Umuarama 0-0 Foz 
21/Mai União Bandeirante 2-1 Matsubara
3º Turno
28/Mai Cascavel 0-2 Apucarana
28/Mai Platinense 4-1 Operário 
28/Mai Nove de Julho 0-2 Pinheiros 
28/Mai Toledo 1-0 Foz 
28/Mai Matsubara 1-0 Iguaçu 
28/Mai Umuarama 1-0 União Bandeirante 
28/Mai Colorado 1-0 Londrina 
28/Mai Grêmio Maringá 1-2 Atlético 
03/Jun Atlético 3-1 Cascavel 
04/Jun Coritiba 4-1 Operário 
04/Jun Apucarana 1-0 Colorado 
04/Jun Grêmio Maringá 3-1 Platinense 
04/Jun Pato Branco 0-2 Pinheiros 
04/Jun Foz 1-1 Matsubara 
04/Jun Umuarama 1-1 Iguaçu 
04/Jun Nove de Julho 1-2 Toledo 
10/Jun Pinheiros 1-3 Matsubara 
11/Jun Atlético 1-2 Coritiba 
11/Jun Operário 0-0 Londrina 
11/Jun Apucarana 1-0 Platinense 
11/Jun Cascavel 0-1 Grêmio Maringá 
11/Jun Foz 1-0 Umuarama 
11/Jun Nove de Julho 4-1 Pato Branco 
11/Jun Iguaçu 2-1 União Bandeirante 
13/Jun Platinense 2-1 Colorado 
14/Jun Coritiba 5-1 Apucarana 
14/Jun Londrina 1-0 Cascavel 
14/Jun Grêmio Maringá 1-0 Operário 
14/Jun Pato Branco 2-0 Umuarama 
14/Jun Iguaçu 1-1 Nove de Julho 
14/Jun União Bandeirante 3-0 Foz 
14/Jun Toledo 1-0 Pinheiros 
17/Jun Pinheiros 2-0 Iguaçu 
18/Jun Colorado 0-1 Atlético 
18/Jun Cascavel 2-2 Coritiba 
18/Jun Londrina 1-1 Grêmio Maringá 
18/Jun Operário 1-0 Apucarana 
18/Jun Umuarama 1-0 Nove de Julho 
18/Jun Pato Branco 0-1 Toledo 
18/Jun União Bandeirante 2-1 Matsubara 
24/Jun Matsubara 3-0 Umuarama 
25/Jun Coritiba 2-1 Grêmio Maringá 
25/Jun Apucarana 1-1 Atlético 
25/Jun Operário 1-1 Colorado 
25/Jun Platinense 1-0 Londrina 
25/Jun Toledo 1-0 Iguaçu 
25/Jun Nove de Julho 0-1 União Bandeirante 
25/Jun Foz 1-0 Pato Branco 
28/Jun Coritiba 2-1 Platinense 
28/Jun Atlético 3-1 Londrina 
28/Jun Cascavel 1-1 Operário 
28/Jun Grêmio Maringá 1-1 Colorado 
28/Jun União Bandeirante 3-1 Pato Branco 
28/Jun Matsubara 2-1 Toledo 
28/Jun Iguaçu 0-0 Foz 
29/Jun Umuarama 2-2 Pinheiros 
01/Jul Pato Branco 2-1 Matsubara 
02/Jul Pinheiros 1-1 União Bandeirante 
02/Jul Toledo 2-0 Umuarama 
02/Jul Atlético 2-2 Platinense 
02/Jul Foz 1-0 Nove de Julho 
02/Jul Colorado 1-0 Cascavel 
02/Jul Londrina 1-1 Coritiba 
02/Jul Apucarana 0-0 Grêmio Maringá 
08/Jul Colorado 3-3 Coritiba 
08/Jul Operário 2-3 Atlético 
08/Jul Pinheiros 0-1 Foz 
08/Jul Iguaçu 1-0 Pato Branco 
08/Jul Platinense 1-1 Cascavel 
08/Jul União Bandeirante 2-1 Toledo 
08/Jul Matsubara 2-1 Nove de Julho 
08/Jul Londrina 0-0 Apucarana 
Group A
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Coritiba             36  24  16   5   3  56  25  31   classified
 2. Atlético             33  24  14   6   4  40  24  16   classified
 3. Grêmio Maringá       22  24   9   7   8  27  25   2   classified
 4. Platinense           21  24   9   5  10  25  25   0   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Apucarana            19  24   7  10   7  24  29  -5
 6. Londrina             17  24   6   8  10  24  31  -7
 7. Operário             17  24   6   8  10  20  30 -10
 8. Colorado             13  24   3  11  10  15  28 -13
 9. Cascavel             12  24   4   8  12  15  29 -14
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Matsubara            29  24  12   6   6  37  21  16   classified
 2. União Bandeirante    27  24  12   8   4  27  17  10   classified
 3. Toledo               25  24  12   4   8  27  22   5   classified
 4. Pinheiros            24  24   8  10   6  29  25   4
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Iguaçu               22  24   8  10   6  20  19   1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 6. Foz                  16  24   7   9   8  14  15  -1
 7. Umuarama             15  24   5  10   9  16  30 -14
 8. Pato Branco          14  24   5   7  12  17  27 -10
 9. Nove de Julho        10  24   3   8  13  17  28 -11
Quarterfinals
16/Jul Platinense 1-1 Coritiba
16/Jul Grêmio Maringá 1-0 Atlético
16/Jul Iguaçu 2-0 União Bandeirante
16/Jul Toledo 1-3 Matsubara
23/Jul Coritiba 1-0 Platinense
22/Jul Matsubara 2-0 Toledo
23/Jul União Bandeirante 2-0 Iguaçu
29/Jul Atlético 2-0 Grêmio Maringá
Tie-Break Matches:
02/Ago União Bandeirante 2-1 Iguaçu
02/Ago Atlético 1-1 Grêmio Maringá
  [Atlético classified due to aggregate score 3-2]
Semifinals
06/Aug Atlético 0-2 Coritiba
06/Aug Matsubara 1-0 União Bandeirante
13/Aug Coritiba 1-1 Atlético
13/Aug União Bandeirante 3-2 Matsubara
16/Aug União Bandeirante 3-0 Matsubara
FINAL
20/Aug Coritiba 0-0 União Bandeirante
27/Aug Coritiba 2-0 União Bandeirante
Coritiba champions of 1989.

1988

1990

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Marcos Lacerda Queiroz

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 10 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.