PARANÁ 1976

All info extracted from the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto
Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen

Participants
Esporte Clube 9 DE JULHO (Cornélio Procópio)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba)
COLORADO Esporte Clube (Curitiba)
CORITIBA Foot Ball Club (Curitiba)
GRÊMIO Esportivo MARINGÁ (Maringá)
Associação Atlética IGUAÇU (União da Vitória)
LONDRINA Futebol e Regatas (Londrina)
Associação Esportiva e Recreativa MOURÃOENSE (Campo Mourão)
OPERÁRIO FERROVIÁRIO Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa)
Atlético Clube PARANAVAÍ (Paranavaí)
PINHEIROS Esporte Clube (Curitiba)
RIO BRANCO Sport Club (Paranaguá)
UMUARAMA Futebol Clube (Umuarama)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes)

(No relegation/sem rebaixamento)


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage and get a bonus points)
(O vencedor passa ao Quadrangular Final com um ponto de bonificação)

Table:
 1.Coritiba  		13 11  1  1  35- 8  23  Qualified; +1bp
----------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético  		13 10  2  1  28- 8  22
 3.Londrina  		13 10  1  2  36- 9  21
 4.Colorado  		13  6  5  2  22- 7  17
 5.União Bandeirante  	13  6  4  3  22-13  16
 6.Iguaçu  		13  6  3  4  18-10  15
 7.Grêmio Maringá 	13  4  6  3  21-22  14
 8.Pinheiros  		13  5  3  5  26-21  13
 9.Operário Ferroviário 13  3  5  5  22-22  11
10.Paranavaí  		13  3  4  6  18-28  10
11.9 de Julho  		13  2  4  7  11-20   8
12.Umuarama  		13  2  4  7  10-20   8
13.Rio Branco  		13  1  0 12   4-35   2
14.Mourãoense  		13  0  2 11   7-57   2

Round 1
[Feb 1]
Operário Ferroviário  	0-1  Coritiba
Paranavaí  		0-1  Pinheiros
Umuarama 		0-0  Grêmio Maringá
Mourãoense  		0-0  9 de Julho
Iguaçu  		0-0  União Bandeirante
Atlético  		4-0  Rio Branco
[Mar 10]
Colorado  		1-0  Londrina

Round 2
[Feb 4]
Londrina  		4-1  Operário Ferroviário
Umuarama  		1-1  Colorado
Grêmio Maringá  	2-2  Pinheiros
9 de Julho  		0-0  Paranavaí
[Feb 5]
Coritiba  		2-1  Iguaçu
Atlético  		5-0  Mourãoense
União Bandeirante  	3-1  Rio Branco

Round 3 [Feb 8]
Iguaçu  		1-0  Mourãoense
Paranavaí  		2-2  Grêmio Maringá
Rio Branco  		0-3  Coritiba
Colorado  		1-1  Pinheiros
9 de Julho  		1-5  Londrina
Operário Ferroviário  	0-1  Atlético
Umuarama  		0-0  União Bandeirante

Round 4 [Feb 15]
Grêmio Maringá  	0-3  Londrina
Paranavaí  		2-2  Mourãoense
Operário Ferroviário  	2-1  União Bandeirante
Coritiba  		1-0  Atlético
Iguaçu  		0-0  Colorado
Rio Branco  		0-3  Pinheiros
9 de Julho  		3-1  Umuarama

Round 5
[Feb 18]
Colorado  		3-1  Paranavaí
Londrina  		1-0  Umuarama
Pinheiros  		2-1  9 de Julho
Iguaçu  		5-0  Rio Branco
Mourãoense  		3-8  Operário Ferroviário
[Feb 19]
Grêmio Maringá  	1-1  Atlético
[Jun 2]
União Bandeirante  	2-3  Coritiba

Round 6
[Feb 21]
Colorado  		2-0  9 de Julho
[Feb 22]
Operário Ferroviário  	2-2  Pinheiros
Atlético  		3-1  União Bandeirante
Grêmio Maringá  	3-2  Iguaçu
Paranavaí  		0-4  Londrina
Coritiba  		8-0  Mourãoense
Rio Branco  		0-1  Umuarama

Round 7 [Feb 26]
Coritiba  		3-1  Grêmio Maringá
Iguaçu  		3-1  Paranavaí
Pinheiros  		1-2  União Bandeirante
9 de Julho  		1-3  Atlético
Mourãoense  		0-9  Colorado
Umuarama  		1-1  Operário Ferroviário
Londrina  		4-0  Rio Branco

Round 8
[Mar 6]
Coritiba  		2-1  9 de Julho
[Mar 7]
Londrina  		1-3  União Bandeirante
Umuarama  		0-2  Atlético
Operário Ferroviário  	3-6  Paranavaí
Pinheiros  		1-3  Iguaçu
Rio Branco  		0-2  Colorado
Mourãoense  		1-3  Grêmio Maringá

Round 9
[Mar 13]
9 de Julho  		2-1  Rio Branco
[Mar 14]
Londrina  		3-2  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  	3-1  Grêmio Maringá
Iguaçu  		2-0  Umuarama
Colorado  		1-0  Operário Ferroviário
Mourãoense 		0-6  Pinheiros
[Mar 16]
Atlético  		2-1  Paranavaí

Round 10
[Mar 20]
Coritiba  		2-0  Pinheiros
[Mar 21]
Paranavaí  		3-2  Umuarama
União Bandeirante  	5-0  Mourãoense
Iguaçu  		0-2  Londrina
Rio Branco  		0-3  Operário Ferroviário
Atlético  		2-1  Colorado
Grêmio Maringá  	2-1  9 de Julho

Round 11
[Mar 24]
Londrina  		0-0  Atlético
União Bandeirante  	1-0  Colorado
Coritiba  		6-0  Paranavaí
Grêmio Maringá  	2-2  Operário Ferroviário
[Mar 25]
Mourãoense  		0-1  Rio Branco
9 de Julho  		0-1  Iguaçu
Pinheiros  		5-2  Umuarama

Round 12
[Mar 27]
Colorado  		1-1  Grêmio Maringá
[Mar 28]
Pinheiros  		2-4  Atlético
Umuarama  		0-2  Coritiba
Rio Branco  		0-2  Paranavaí
Mourãoense  		1-7  Londrina
Operário Ferroviário  	0-0  Iguaçu
União Bandeirante  	1-1  9 de Julho

Round 13
[Apr 3]
Atlético  		1-0  Iguaçu
[Apr 4]
Operário Ferroviário  	0-0  9 de Julho
Colorado  		0-0  Coritiba
Umuarama  		2-0  Mourãoense
Pinheiros  		0-2  Londrina
Rio Branco  		1-3  Grêmio Maringá
Paranavaí  		0-0  União Bandeirante

Table:
 1.Coritiba  		13 11  1  1  35- 8  23  Qualified; +1bp
----------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético  		13 10  2  1  28- 8  22
 3.Londrina  		13 10  1  2  36- 9  21
 4.Colorado  		13  6  5  2  22- 7  17
 5.União Bandeirante  	13  6  4  3  22-13  16
 6.Iguaçu  		13  6  3  4  18-10  15
 7.Grêmio Maringá 	13  4  6  3  21-22  14
 8.Pinheiros  		13  5  3  5  26-21  13
 9.Operário Ferroviário 13  3  5  5  22-22  11
10.Paranavaí  		13  3  4  6  18-28  10
11.9 de Julho  		13  2  4  7  11-20   8
12.Umuarama  		13  2  4  7  10-20   8
13.Rio Branco  		13  1  0 12   4-35   2
14.Mourãoense  		13  0  2 11   7-57   2



SECOND STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage and get a bonus points)
(O vencedor passa ao Quadrangular Final com um ponto de bonificação)

Table:
 1.Coritiba  		13 10  3  0  26- 6  23  Qualified; +1bp
----------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético  		13 10  2  1  35-15  22
 3.Londrina  		13 10  0  3  26- 6  20
 4.União Bandeirante  	13  8  1  4  20-10  17
 5.Colorado  		13  5  5  3  18- 8  15
 6.Grêmio Maringá  	13  7  0  6  23-13  14
 7.Iguaçu  		13  6  2  5  17-15  14
 8.Pinheiros  		13  5  3  5  16-14  13
 9.Paranavaí  		13  4  3  6  10-15  11
10.Umuarama  		13  4  3  6  15-28  11
11.9 de Julho  		13  3  3  7  14-15   9
12.Operário Ferroviário 13  2  2  9  11-32   6
13.Rio Branco  		12  1  2  9   8-27   4
14.Mourãoense  		12  0  1 11   3-38   1

Round 1
[Apr 10]
Pinheiros  		0-1  Paranavaí
União Bandeirante  	0-1  Iguaçu
[Apr 11]
Londrina  		1-0  Colorado
Grêmio Maringá  	4-0  Umuarama
9 de Julho  		5-1  Mourãoense
Coritiba  		4-2  Operário Ferroviário
Rio Branco  		0-1  Atlético

Round 2
[Apr 14]
Colorado  		1-1  Umuarama
Mourãoense  		2-6  Atlético
[Apr 15]
Paranavaí  		0-0  9 de Julho
Rio Branco  		2-2  União Bandeirante
Pinheiros  		2-0  Grêmio Maringá
Iguaçu  		1-3  Coritiba
Operário Ferroviário  	0-3  Londrina

Round 3
[Apr 21]
Mourãoense  		0-2  Iguaçu
Londrina  		1-0  9 de Julho
Pinheiros  		1-0  Colorado
União Bandeirante  	2-0  Umuarama
[May 26]
Coritiba  		3-0  Rio Branco
Grêmio Maringá  	1-0  Paranavaí
[Jun 10]
Atlético  		5-2  Operário Ferroviário

Round 4
[Apr 24]
Coritiba  		1-0  União Bandeirante
[Apr 25]
Umuarama  		0-1  Londrina
Rio Branco  		0-1  Iguaçu
Paranavaí  		1-1  Colorado
Atlético  		1-0  Grêmio Maringá
Operário Ferroviário  	2-0  Mourãoense
9 de Julho  		1-2  Pinheiros

Round 5
[Apr 28]
Mourãoense  		0-0  Coritiba
[Apr 29]
9 de Julho  		0-0  Colorado
Umuarama  		1-2  Rio Branco
União Bandeirante  	3-1  Atlético
Iguaçu  		1-0  Grêmio Maringá
Londrina  		3-0  Paranavaí
Pinheiros  		2-2  Operário Ferroviário

Round 6
[May 2]
Paranavaí  		1-1  Iguaçu
Operário Ferroviário  	1-1  Umuarama
Colorado  		3-0  Mourãoense
Rio Branco  		1-2  Londrina
Grêmio Maringá  	2-4  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  	1-0  Pinheiros
[May 5]
Atlético  		2-1  9 de Julho

Round 7
[May 8]
Atlético  		1-1  Coritiba
Pinheiros  		3-2  Rio Branco
Mourãoense  		0-2  Paranavaí
União Bandeirante  	3-0  Operário Ferroviário
Londrina  		1-0  Grêmio Maringá
Umuarama  		3-1  9 de Julho
[May 12]
Colorado  		1-0  Iguaçu

Round 8
[May 15]
Pinheiros  		2-0  Mourãoense
[May 16]
Umuarama  		2-1  Iguaçu
Grêmio Maringá  	1-0  União Bandeirante
Coritiba  		1-0  Londrina
Rio Branco  		0-0  9 de Julho
Paranavaí  		1-2  Atlético
Operário Ferroviário  	0-3  Colorado

Round 9
[Apr 21]
Paranavaí  		3-0  Operário Ferroviário
[May 19]
Colorado  		4-0  Rio Branco
9 de Julho  		0-2  Coritiba
[May 20]
Grêmio Maringá  	3-0  Mourãoense
Iguaçu  		1-1  Pinheiros
União Bandeirante  	1-0  Londrina
[Jun 2]
Atlético  		9-1  Umuarama

Round 10 [May 23]
Umuarama  		3-0  Paranavaí
Pinheiros  		0-1  Coritiba
Londrina  		3-1  Iguaçu
Colorado  		1-1  Atlético
9 de Julho  		3-1  Grêmio Maringá
Mourãoense  		0-2  União Bandeirante
Operário Ferroviário  	2-0  Rio Branco

Round 11
[May 29]
Colorado  		4-2  União Bandeirante
[May 30]
Operário Ferroviário  	0-3  Grêmio Maringá
Paranavaí  		0-1  Coritiba
Iguaçu  		2-1  9 de Julho
Atlético  		1-0  Londrina
Umuarama  		1-1  Pinheiros
Rio Branco  		n/p  Mourãoense

Round 12 [Jun 6]
Grêmio Maringá  	1-0  Colorado
Paranavaí  		1-0  Rio Branco
Coritiba  		5-0  Umuarama
Atlético  		2-1  Pinheiros
Iguaçu  		3-0  Operário Ferroviário
9 de Julho  		0-1  União Bandeirante
Londrina  		9-0  Mourãoense

Round 13
[Jun 12]
Grêmio Maringá  	7-1  Rio Branco
[Jun 13]
Coritiba  		0-0  Colorado
9 de Julho  		2-0  Operário Ferroviário
Londrina  		2-1  Pinheiros
Iguaçu  		2-3  Atlético
Mourãoense  		0-2  Umuarama
União Bandeirante  	3-0  Paranavaí

Table:
 1.Coritiba  		13 10  3  0  26- 6  23  Qualified; +1bp
----------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético  		13 10  2  1  35-15  22
 3.Londrina  		13 10  0  3  26- 6  20
 4.União Bandeirante  	13  8  1  4  20-10  17
 5.Colorado  		13  5  5  3  18- 8  15
 6.Grêmio Maringá  	13  7  0  6  23-13  14
 7.Iguaçu  		13  6  2  5  17-15  14
 8.Pinheiros  		13  5  3  5  16-14  13
 9.Paranavaí  		13  4  3  6  10-15  11
10.Umuarama  		13  4  3  6  15-28  11
11.9 de Julho  		13  3  3  7  14-15   9
12.Operário Ferroviário 13  2  2  9  11-32   6
13.Rio Branco  		12  1  2  9   8-27   4
14.Mourãoense  		12  0  1 11   3-38   1



OVERALL TABLE:
(Top 8 qualify for Third Stage)

 1.Coritiba  		26 21  4  1  61-14  46  Qualified
 2.Atlético  		26 20  4  2  63-23  44  Qualified
 3.Londrina  		26 20  1  5  62-15  41  Qualified
 4.União Bandeirante  	26 14  5  7  42-23  33  Qualified
 5.Colorado  		26 11 10  5  40-15  32  Qualified
 6.Iguaçu  		26 12  5  9  35-25  29  Qualified
 7.Grêmio Maringá  	26 11  6  9  44-35  28  Qualified
 8.Pinheiros  		26 10  6 10  42-35  26  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 9.Paranavaí  		26  7  7 12  28-43  21
10.Umuarama  		26  6  7 13  25-48  19
11.9 de Julho  		26  5  7 14  25-35  17
12.Operário Ferroviário 26  5  7 14  33-54  17
13.Rio Branco  		25  2  2 21  12-62   6
14.Mourãoense  		25  0  3 22  10-95   3


THIRD STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage and get a bonus points)
(O vencedor passa ao Quadrangular Final com um ponto de bonificação)

Table:
1.Colorado 		 7  6  0  1  12- 6  12  Qualified; +1bp
----------------------------------------------
2.Grêmio Maringá 	 7  4  3  0  10- 4  11
3.Atlético 		 7  5  0  2  12- 4  10
4.Londrina 		 7  3  2  2   8- 7   8
5.Pinheiros 		 7  2  2  3   4- 6   6
6.União Bandeirante 	 7  1  3  3   3- 6   5
7.Coritiba 		 7  1  1  5   6- 8   3
8.Iguaçu 		 7  0  1  6   1-15   1

Round 1 [Jun 20]
Londrina  		2-0  União Bandeirante
Coritiba  		3-0  Iguaçu
Grêmio Maringá  	0-0  Colorado				[awd 1-0]
Atlético  		2-0  Pinheiros

Round 2
[Jun 26]
Colorado  		3-1  Iguaçu
[Jun 27]
Pinheiros  		2-2  Grêmio Maringá
União Bandeirante  	1-2  Atlético
Londrina  		2-1  Coritiba

Round 3
[Jul 3]
União Bandeirante  	1-2  Colorado
[Jul 4]
Grêmio Maringá  	2-2  Londrina
Atlético  		1-0  Coritiba
Iguaçu  		0-1  Pinheiros

Round 4
[Jul 10]
Pinheiros  		0-1  União Bandeirante
[Jul 11]
Grêmio Maringá  	1-0  Coritiba
Colorado  		1-0  Londrina
Iguaçu  		0-3  Atlético

Round 5
[Jul 17]
Coritiba  		2-3  Colorado
[Jul 18]
Iguaçu  		0-0  União Bandeirante
Atlético  		0-1  Grêmio Maringá
Londrina  		0-0  Pinheiros

Round 6
[Jul 24]
Coritiba  		0-0  União Bandeirante
Colorado  		1-0  Pinheiros
[Jul 25]
Atlético  		3-0  Londrina
Grêmio Maringá  	3-0  Iguaçu

Round 7
[Jul 31]
Coritiba  		0-1  Pinheiros
[Aug 1]
Colorado  		2-1  Atlético
Londrina  		2-0  Iguaçu
União Bandeirante  	0-0  Grêmio Maringá

Table:
1.Colorado 		 7  6  0  1  12- 5  12  Qualified; +1bp
----------------------------------------------
2.Grêmio Maringá 	 7  4  3  0   9- 4  11
3.Atlético 		 7  5  0  2  12- 4  10
4.Londrina 		 7  3  2  2   8- 7   8
5.Pinheiros 		 7  2  2  3   4- 6   6
6.União Bandeirante 	 7  1  3  3   3- 6   5
7.Coritiba 		 7  1  1  5   6- 8   3
8.Iguaçu 		 7  0  1  6   1-15   1


OVERALL TABLE:
(Top 2 plus Coritiba and Colorado qualify for Final Stage)

1.Atlético  		33 25  4  4  75-27  54  Qualified
2.Londrina  		33 23  3  7  70-22  49  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
3.Coritiba  		33 22  5  6  67-22  49
4.Colorado  		33 17 10  6  52-20  44
5.Grêmio Maringá  	33 15  9  9  53-39  39
6.União Bandeirante  	33 15  8 10  45-29  38
7.Pinheiros  		33 12  8 13  46-41  32
8.Iguaçu  		33 12  6 15  36-40  30



FINAL STAGE:
[Played in March, 1977]

Table:
1.Coritiba 		 6  2  4  0   5- 2  10  Champions (+2bps)
----------------------------------------------
2.Colorado 		 6  2  3  1   3- 4   8  (+1bp)
3.Londrina 		 6  2  1  3   6- 5   5
4.Atlético 		 6  1  2  3   2- 5   4

Round 1 [Mar 6]
Atlético  		1-1  Coritiba
Londrina  		4-0  Colorado

Round 2 [Mar 10]
Colorado  		1-0  Atlético
Londrina  		0-1  Coritiba

Round 3 [Mar 13]
Coritiba  		0-0  Colorado
Londrina  		1-0  Atlético

Round 4 [Mar 16]
Coritiba  		2-0  Atlético
Colorado  		2-0  Londrina

Round 5 [Mar 19]
Atlético  		0-0  Colorado
Coritiba  		1-1  Londrina

Round 6 [Mar 23]
Atlético  		1-0  Londrina
Coritiba  		0-0  Colorado

Table:
1.Coritiba 		 6  2  4  0   5- 2  10  Champions (+2bps)
----------------------------------------------
2.Colorado 		 6  2  3  1   3- 4   8  (+1bp)
3.Londrina 		 6  2  1  3   6- 5   5
4.Atlético 		 6  1  2  3   2- 5   4

****** CORITIBA are Paraná 1976 six-in-a-row champions ******
****** O CORITIBA é hexacampeão paranaense em 1976 ******

Final standings:
 1.Coritiba  		39 24  9  6  72-24  59  Champions (+2bps)
----------------------------------------------
 2.Colorado  		39 19 13  7  55-25  52  Final Stage runners-up (+1bp)
 3.Londrina  		39 25  4 10  76-27  54  Final Stage 3rd placed
 4.Atlético  		39 26  6  7  77-32  58  Final Stage 4th placed
 5.Grêmio Maringá  	33 15  9  9  54-39  39
 6.União Bandeirante  	33 15  8 10  45-29  38
 7.Pinheiros  		33 12  8 13  46-41  32
 8.Iguaçu  		33 12  6 15  36-40  30
 9.Paranavaí  		26  7  7 12  28-43  21
10.Umuarama  		26  6  7 13  25-48  19
11.9 de Julho  		26  5  7 14  25-35  17
12.Operário Ferroviário 26  5  7 14  33-54  17
13.Rio Branco  		25  2  2 21  12-62   6
14.Mourãoense  		25  0  3 22  10-95   3

* 593 goals / 222 matches = 2.67 gpm.

Topscorer: Paquito (Grêmio Maringá), 25 goals.

1975

1976 (2nd level)

1977

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

All info extracted from the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 18 Sep 2011.

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004/2011.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.