Paraná Championship 1973

1º Turno
Atlético 0-0 Rio Branco
Mourãoense 2-0 Pinheiros
Londrina 2-0 Umuarama
Iguaçu 0-1 Colorado
União Bandeirante 1-1 Pontagrossense
Coritiba 5-1 Grêmio Maringá
Pinheiros 2-0 Iguaçu
Rio Branco 1-2 Coritiba
Mourãoense 1-2 Londrina
Colorado 2-0 União Bandeirante
Grêmio Maringá 1-2 Pontagrossense
União Bandeirante 1-0 Mourãoense
Pontagrossense 2-0 Pinheiros
Umuarama 1-2 Atlético
Iguaçu 0-0 Grêmio Maringá
Rio Branco 0-1 União Bandeirante
Londrina 0-0 Colorado
Mourãoense 0-0 Umuarama
Atlético 3-0 Pontagrossense
Pinheiros 0-0 Colorado
Atlético 2-0 Mourãoense
Iguaçu 1-3 Coritiba
Pontagrossense 1-1 Rio Branco
Grêmio Maringá 1-0 Umuarama
União Bandeirante 2-0 Londrina
Coritiba 2-0 Atlético
Colorado 3-0 Grêmio Maringá
Rio Branco 2-1 Pinheiros
Pontagrossense 3-0 Mourãoense
Umuarama 0-0 União Bandeirante
Londrina 2-1 Iguaçu
Coritiba 3-0 Londrina
Colorado 3-0 Pontagrossense
Umuarama 0-1 Iguaçu
Pinheiros 1-1 Grêmio Maringá
Atlético 3-0 Londrina
Pontagrossense 2-1 Umuarama
Rio Branco 1-0 Iguaçu
União Bandeirante 2-3 Coritiba
Mourãoense 0-5 Colorado
Grêmio Maringá 2-1 Rio Branco
Coritiba 2-0 Pinheiros
Atlético 3-1 Colorado
Londrina 4-0 Grêmio Maringá
Coritiba 0-0 Pontagrossense
Mourãoense 3-0 Rio Branco
Iguaçu 1-3 União Bandeirante
Umuarama 2-1 Pinheiros
Grêmio Maringá 0-0 Atlético
Rio Branco 1-5 Umuarama
Colorado 0-1 Coritiba
União Bandeirante 1-2 Atlético
Mourãoense 1-0 Grêmio Maringá
Pinheiros 3-0 Londrina
Pontagrossense 0-1 Iguaçu
Londrina 5-0 Rio Branco
Coritiba 5-0 Mourãoense
Umuarama 0-0 Colorado
Atlético 2-1 Iguaçu
União Bandeirante 3-1 Pinheiros
Iguaçu 1-1 Mourãoense
Grêmio Maringá 1-0 União Bandeirante
Colorado 1-0 Rio Branco
Umuarama 0-3 Coritiba
Pinheiros 1-3 Atlético
Pontagrossense 2-1 Londrina
2º Turno
Atlético 2-1 Grêmio Maringá
Iguaçu 2-1 Pontagrossense
União Bandeirante 3-0 Rio Branco
Pinheiros 1-1 Mourãoense
Umuarama 1-4 Londrina
Iguaçu 2-1 Umuarama
Coritiba 4-0 Rio Branco
Grêmio Maringá 3-0 Pinheiros
União Bandeirante 0-0 Colorado
Mourãoense 1-1 Atlético
Londrina 1-3 Pontagrossense
Grêmio Maringá 1-3 Coritiba
Colorado 3-0 Umuarama
Pontagrossense 2-1 União Bandeirante
União Bandeirante 0-1 Grêmio Maringá
Atlético 5-1 Umuarama
Rio Branco 1-1 Pontagrossense
Iguaçu 1-1 Pinheiros
Mourãoense 0-2 Coritiba
Colorado 0-0 Londrina
Atlético 2-0 União Bandeirante
Umuarama 2-0 Rio Branco
Coritiba 0-0 Colorado
Rio Branco 2-0 Mourãoense
Pinheiros 1-2 União Bandeirante
Pontagrossense 2-0 Grêmio Maringá
Iguaçu 1-2 Atlético
Londrina 3-0 Pinheiros
Coritiba 2-0 Iguaçu
Coritiba 2-0 Umuarama
Grêmio Maringá 2-2 Iguaçu
Londrina 1-1 União Bandeirante
Pontagrossense 0-1 Atlético
Pinheiros 2-0 Rio Branco
Colorado 2-1 Mourãoense
Grêmio Maringá 1-0 Mourãoense
Pinheiros 0-3 Coritiba
Atlético 0-1 Coritiba
Rio Branco - Colorado  (Rio Branco won by WO)
Umuarama 1-1 Grêmio Maringá
Mourãoense 0-2 União Bandeirante
Iguaçu 1-0 Londrina
Pinheiros 0-0 Pontagrossense
Pontagrossense - Colorado  (Pontagrossense won by WO)
Londrina 1-1 Atlético
União Bandeirante 1-0 Iguaçu
Colorado - Pinheiros  (Pinheiros won by WO)
Rio Branco 0-1 Atlético
Mourãoense 0-0 Iguaçu
Grêmio Maringá 0-0 Londrina
Coritiba 3-0 União Bandeirante
Umuarama 1-0 Pontagrossense
Umuarama 2-1 Mourãoense
Rio Branco 0-2 Londrina
Colorado 0-1 Atlético
Rio Branco 3-2 Grêmio Maringá
Londrina 0-1 Coritiba
Mourãoense 2-2 Pontagrossense
Pinheiros 3-1 Umuarama
União Bandeirante 1-2 Umuarama
Pontagrossense 2-1 Coritiba
Atlético 9-2 Pinheiros
Londrina 0-0 Mourãoense
Iguaçu - Rio Branco  (Iguaçu won by WO)
cancelled matches:
Grêmio Maringá - Colorado
Colorado - Iguaçu
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Coritiba             40  22  19   2   1  51   8  43   classified
 2. Atlético             36  22  16   4   2  45  15  30   classified
 3. Pontagrossense       26  22  10   6   6  26  22   4   classified
 4. União Bandeirante    22  22   9   4   9  25  23   2   classified
 5. Colorado             22  20   8   6   6  21   6  15   classified
 6. Londrina             22  22   8   6   8  28  23   5   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 7. Grêmio Maringá       18  21   6   6   9  19  30 -11
 8. Iguaçu               17  21   6   5  10  16  25  -9
 9. Umuarama             16  22   6   4  12  21  35 -14
10. Pinheiros            15  22   5   5  12  20  40 -20
11. Rio Branco           13  22   5   3  14  13  38 -25
12. Mourãoense           13  22   3   7  12  14  34 -20
3º Turno
Pontagrossense 1-1 Atlético
Colorado 1-2 Coritiba
União Bandeirante 2-1 Londrina
Coritiba 2-0 União Bandeirante
Londrina 0-1 Coritiba
Atlético 2-1 Colorado
União Bandeirante 0-1 Pontagrossense
Atlético 2-1 Londrina
Pontagrossense 1-2 Colorado
Pontagrossense 1-2 Coritiba
Colorado 0-0 Londrina
União Bandeirante 0-0 Atlético
Coritiba 0-0 Atlético
Colorado 1-0 União Bandeirante
Londrina 3-1 Pontagrossense
4º Turno
Coritiba 2-0 Pontagrossense
Atlético 2-1 União Bandeirante
Coritiba 1-0 Colorado
Atlético 1-1 Pontagrossense
Londrina 1-1 União Bandeirante
Londrina 0-1 Colorado
Atlético 0-0 Coritiba
Pontagrossense 1-0 Londrina
União Bandeirante 0-1 Colorado
Colorado 0-1 Pontagrossense
Londrina 2-1 Atlético
União Bandeirante 0-1 Coritiba
Colorado 1-1 Atlético
Coritiba 2-0 Londrina
Pontagrossense 4-0 União Bandeirante
                         P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Coritiba            18   10  8   2   0  13   2  11   CHAMPIONS
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético            12   10  3   6   1  10   8   2
 3. Pontagrossense      10   10  4   2   4  12  11   1
 4. Colorado            10   10  4   2   4   8   8   0
 5. Londrina             6   10  2   2   6   8  12  -4
 6. União Bandeirante    4   10  1   2   7   4  14 -10
TOPSCORERS
14 Zé Roberto (Coritiba)
   Buião (Atlético)
11 Brandão (União Bandeirante)
   Caio (Londrina)
10 Torino (Atlético)
   Benê (Pontagrossense)
   Paulo Borges (Pontagrossense)
 9 Zezinho (Colorado)
   Zé Miguel (Londrina)
   Tião Abatiá (Coritiba)
   Aladim (Coritiba)
 8 Sérgio Roberto (Coritiba)
   Sicupira (Atlético)

1972

1974

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: Placar

Thanks to Marcos Lacerda Queiroz

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.