Paraná 1972

Participants:
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba)
Cianorte Associação Física e Educativa - CAFE (Cianorte)
CASCAVEL Esporte Clube (Cascavel)
COLORADO Esporte Clube (Curitiba)
CORITIBA Foot Ball Club (Curitiba)
Associação Atlética IGUAÇU (União da Vitória)
JANDAIA Esporte Clube (Jandaia)
LONDRINA Futebol e Regatas (Londrina)
MARINGÁ Atlético Clube (Maringá)
Associação Esportiva e Recreativa MOURÃOENSE (Campo Mourão)
Atlético Clube PARANAVAÍ (Paranavaí)
PINHEIROS Esporte Clube (Curitiba)
Associação PONTAGROSSENSE de Desportos (Ponta Grossa)
RIO BRANCO Sport Club (Paranaguá)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes)


(No relegation/sem rebaixamento)


FIRST STAGE:
(Top 8 qualify for Second Stage; winners are finalists)
(Os 8 primeiros passam à Segunda Fase; o campeão é finalista)

Table:
 1.Atlético 	         28 18  9  1  68-18  45  Finalists; qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Coritiba		 28 19  7  2  58-18  45  Qualified
 3.Colorado 	         28 16  9  3  60-28  40  Qualified
 4.Pontagrossense  	 28 13  7  8  34-27  33  Qualified
 5.Pinheiros	         28 12  9  7  42-39  33  Qualified
 6.Londrina 	         28 10 11  7  36-27  31  Qualified
 7.União Bandeirante 	 28 11  9  8  35-28  31  Qualified
 8.Maringá 	         28  9 11  8  38-31  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Iguaçu 		 28 10  8 10  38-39  28
10.Paranavaí  	         28 11  4 13  36-42  26
11.CAFE 		 28  7  7 14  25-37  21
12.Rio Branco 	         28  9  2 17  25-49  20
13.Cascavel 	         28  4  8 16  32-54  16
14.Mourãoense  	         28  5  5 18  20-50  15
15.Jandaia		 28  0  6 22  14-74   6

Round 1
[Nov 13, 1971]
Colorado 	4-0   Mourãoense
U. Bandeirante 	1-3   Paranavaí
Maringá 	1-0   Rio Branco
[Nov 14]
Atlético 	1-0   CAFE
Pontagrossense  2-0   Cascavel
Iguaçu 		2-2   Pinheiros
[Jan 19, 1972]
Londrina 	1-1   Coritiba

Round 2 [Nov 21]
Jandaia		1-1  Atlético
Londrina 	1-1  Pontagrossense
CAFE 		2-0  Iguaçu
Cascavel 	1-1  Colorado
Pinheiros	1-0  União Bandeirante
Mourãoense  	1-1  Maringá
Paranavaí  	2-0  Rio Branco

Round 3
[Nov 27]
Colorado 	1-0  Londrina
U. Bandeirante 	2-1  CAFE
[Nov 28]
Iguaçu 		3-1  Jandaia
Maringá 	7-1  Cascavel
Rio Branco 	0-1  Pinheiros
Paranavaí  	2-1  Mourãoense
[Feb 2, 1972]
Pontagrossense  0-2  Coritiba

Round 4
[Dec 3]
Atlético 	3-1  Paranavaí
[Dec 4]
Cascavel 	1-2  Londrina
Pinheiros	4-0  Jandaia
Rio Branco 	2-1  Pontagrossense
Maringá 	3-0  Iguaçu
U. Bandeirante 	0-0  Colorado
[Feb 23, 1972]
Coritiba	2-0  Mourãoense

Round 5
[Dec 11]
Atlético 	0-0  União Bandeirante
[Dec 12]
Colorado 	1-2  Pontagrossense
Jandaia		0-1  Rio Branco
Londrina 	4-0  Paranavaí
Mourãoense  	2-2  CAFE
Cascavel 	2-3  Pinheiros
[Mar 1, 1972]
Coritiba	2-0  Maringá

Round 6 [Dec 19]
Iguaçu 		1-2  União Bandeirante
Pontagrossense  3-0  Maringá
Rio Branco 	1-2  Atlético
Paranavaí  	1-3  Coritiba
Mourãoense  	2-0  Jandaia
Pinheiros	0-0  Londrina
CAFE 		2-1  Cascavel

Round 7
[Jan 14, 1972]
Atlético 	5-0  Mourãoense
[Jan 15]
Maringá 	0-0  Colorado
Iguaçu 		1-0  Rio Branco
Pontagrossense 	1-0  Paranavaí
Coritiba	2-2  Pinheiros
Londrina 	0-0  CAFE
[Jan 27]
Jandaia		1-1  Cascavel

Round 8
[Jan 22]
Colorado 	2-1  Paranavaí
[Jan 23]
Rio Branco 	0-1  União Bandeirante
Mourãoense  	2-3  Iguaçu
Pinheiros	0-0  Pontagrossense
Cascavel 	2-2  Atlético
CAFE 		0-3  Coritiba
Londrina 	2-1  Jandaia

Round 9
[Jan 29]
Atlético 	2-0  Londrina
[Jan 30]
Paranavaí  	2-1  Maringá
U. Bandeirante 	2-0  Mourãoense
Pinheiros	3-3  Colorado
Iguaçu 		2-0  Cascavel
Pontagrossense  1-0  CAFE
Jandaia		1-2  Coritiba

Round 10
[Feb 5]
Pinheiros	1-1  Maringá
[Feb 6]
Mourãoense  	1-0  Rio Branco
Cascavel 	1-0  União Bandeirante
CAFE 		2-1  Colorado
Londrina 	3-1  Iguaçu
Jandaia		1-2  Pontagrossense
Coritiba	1-1  Atlético

Round 11
[Feb 10]
Maringá 	0-0  CAFE
U. Bandeirante 	1-0  Londrina
[Feb 11]
Colorado 	5-1  Jandaia
Atlético 	3-0  Pontagrossense
Rio Branco 	2-1  Cascavel			[cancelled]
[Apr 19]
Rio Branco 	1-1  Cascavel			[replay]
[Feb 13]
Paranavaí  	1-0  Pinheiros
Iguaçu 		1-1  Coritiba

Round 12
[Feb 20]
Cascavel 	0-1  Mourãoense
CAFE 		3-2  Paranavaí
Londrina 	2-1  Rio Branco
Jandaia		1-1  Maringá
Atlético 	4-1  Colorado
Pontagrossense  1-1  Iguaçu
[Mar 8]
Coritiba	0-2  União Bandeirante

Round 13
[Feb 26]
Colorado 	1-0  Iguaçu
[Feb 27]
CAFE 		0-0  Pinheiros
Mourãoense  	0-1  Londrina
Paranavaí  	1-0  Jandaia
Coritiba	1-0  Rio Branco
Maringá 	1-0  Atlético
U. Bandeirante 	0-2  Pontagrossense

Round 14
[Mar 4]
Pinheiros	6-2  Mourãoense
[Mar 5]
Iguaçu 		2-4  Atlético
Colorado 	3-1  Coritiba
Jandaia		0-1  União Bandeirante
Rio Branco 	1-0  CAFE
Paranavaí  	2-1  Cascavel
[Mar 15]
Maringá 	2-1  Londrina

Round 15
[Mar 12]
CAFE 		0-0  Jandaia
Pinheiros	1-1  Atlético
Mourãoense  	2-1  Pontagrossense
Iguaçu 		1-0  Paranavaí
Rio Branco 	0-5  Colorado
U. Bandeirante 	1-1  Maringá
[Mar 15]
Coritiba	4-0  Cascavel

Round 16
[Mar 18]
Pinheiros	2-1  Iguaçu
[Mar 19]
Coritiba	4-0  Londrina
CAFE 		1-4  Atlético
Cascavel 	1-2  Pontagrossense
Mourãoense  	0-1  Colorado
Paranavaí  	2-0  União Bandeirante
Rio Branco 	2-1  Maringá

Round 17
[Mar 25]
Atlético 	6-0  Jandaia
[Mar 26]
Pontagrossense  1-1  Londrina
Iguaçu 		3-2  CAFE
U. Bandeirante 	0-1  Pinheiros
Maringá 	2-1  Mourãoense
Rio Branco 	4-2  Paranavaí
[May 24]
Colorado 	4-1  Cascavel

Round 18
[Apr 1]
Pinheiros	4-0  Rio Branco
Londrina 	1-2  Colorado
[Apr 2]
Coritiba	4-0  Pontagrossense
Jandaia		1-3  Iguaçu
CAFE 		1-1  União Bandeirante
Cascavel 	1-1  Maringá
Mourãoense  	1-1  Paranavaí

Round 19
[Apr 9]
Paranavaí  	0-2  Atlético
Pontagrossense  3-0  Rio Branco
Iguaçu 		2-1  Maringá
Colorado 	1-1  União Bandeirante
Jandaia		1-3  Pinheiros
Mourãoense  	0-2  Coritiba
[Apr 12]
Londrina 	2-2  Cascavel

Round 20
[Apr 16]
Pontagrossense  1-2  Colorado
[Apr 19]
Maringá 	1-2  Coritiba
[May 6]
Pinheiros	2-1  Cascavel
[May 7]
Paranavaí  	0-2  Londrina
CAFE 		2-0  Mourãoense
Rio Branco 	4-0  Jandaia
[Jun 11]
U. Bandeirante 	0-1  Atlético

Round 21
[Mar 22]
Coritiba	4-0  Paranavaí
[May 6]
Maringá 	1-1  Pontagrossense
[May 17]
Atlético 	5-1  Rio Branco
[Jun 4]
U. Bandeirante 	4-3  Iguaçu
Londrina 	1-0  Pinheiros
Cascavel 	3-1  CAFE
Jandaia		0-2  Mourãoense

Round 22
[Apr 29]
Colorado 	3-1  Maringá
[Apr 30]
Mourãoense  	0-2  Atlético
Rio Branco 	2-1  Iguaçu
Paranavaí  	0-1  Pontagrossense
Pinheiros	0-3  Coritiba
CAFE 		2-1  Londrina
Cascavel 	0-0  Jandaia

Round 23
[Apr 22]
Atlético 	5-0  Cascavel
[Apr 23]
Coritiba	1-0  CAFE
U. Bandeirante 	4-0  Rio Branco
Iguaçu 		2-0  Mourãoense
Pontagrossense  0-2  Pinheiros
Jandaia		1-7  Londrina
[Jun 4]
Paranavaí  	2-2  Colorado

Round 24
[Apr 22]
Maringá 	1-0  Paranavaí
[May 10]
Coritiba	5-0  Jandaia
[May 14]
Londrina 	0-0  Atlético
Mourãoense  	1-1  União Bandeirante
Colorado 	6-2  Pinheiros
Cascavel 	0-1  Iguaçu
CAFE 		1-3  Pontagrossense

Round 25
[Apr 16]
Maringá 	4-1  Pinheiros
[Apr 27]
Colorado 	3-0  CAFE
[May 17]
Pontagrossense  3-0  Jandaia
[Jun 11]
Rio Branco 	2-0  Mourãoense
U. Bandeirante 	3-1  Cascavel
Iguaçu 		0-0  Londrina
Atlético 	1-1  Coritiba

Round 26
[Mar 29]
Coritiba	1-0  Iguaçu
[Apr 27]
Londrina 	1-1  União Bandeirante
[May 18]
Pinheiros	0-3  Paranavaí
[May 28]
Cascavel 	5-0  Rio Branco
CAFE 		1-1  Maringá
[Jun 1]
Jandaia		0-2  Colorado
[Jun 7]
Pontagrossense  1-2  Atlético

Round 27
[Apr 5]
Maringá 	1-1  Jandaia
[May 4]
U. Bandeirante 	1-1  Coritiba
[May 21]
Colorado 	1-1  Atlético
Iguaçu 		0-0  Pontagrossense
Paranavaí  	1-0  CAFE
[Jun 11]
Rio Branco 	1-1  Londrina
Mourãoense  	0-3  Cascavel

Round 28
[Apr 19]
Londrina 	2-1  Mourãoense
[May 10]
Pontagrossense  0-0  União Bandeirante
[May 14]
Jandaia		1-4  Paranavaí
Rio Branco 	0-1  Coritiba
[Jun 4]
Atlético 	3-0  Maringá
[Jun 11]
Iguaçu 		0-0  Colorado
Pinheiros      WO-0  CAFE			[awd 1-0]

Round 29
[Apr 19]
Atlético 	2-2  Iguaçu
[May 7]
Coritiba	2-2  Colorado
[May 21]
Londrina 	0-0  Maringá
U. Bandeirante 	6-1  Jandaia
[Jun 1]
Cascavel 	1-1  Paranavaí
Mourãoense  	0-0  Pinheiros
CAFE 		0-1  Rio Branco

Round 30
[Apr 5]
Cascavel 	1-2  Coritiba
[Apr 15]
Jandaia		0-2  CAFE
[May 4]
Colorado 	3-1  Rio Branco
[May 24]
Maringá 	4-0  União Bandeirante
[May 28]
Atlético 	5-0  Pinheiros
Paranavaí  	2-2  Iguaçu
Pontagrossense  1-0  Mourãoense

Table:
 1.Atlético 	         28 18  9  1  68-18  45  Finalists; qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Coritiba		 28 19  7  2  58-18  45  Qualified
 3.Colorado 	         28 16  9  3  60-28  40  Qualified
 4.Pontagrossense  	 28 13  7  8  34-27  33  Qualified
 5.Pinheiros	         28 12  9  7  42-39  33  Qualified
 6.Londrina 	         28 10 11  7  36-27  31  Qualified
 7.União Bandeirante 	 28 11  9  8  35-28  31  Qualified
 8.Maringá 	         28  9 11  8  38-31  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Iguaçu 		 28 10  8 10  38-39  28
10.Paranavaí  	         28 11  4 13  36-42  26
11.CAFE 		 28  7  7 14  25-37  21
12.Rio Branco 	         28  9  2 17  25-49  20
13.Cascavel 	         28  4  8 16  32-54  16
14.Mourãoense  	         28  5  5 18  20-50  15
15.Jandaia		 28  0  6 22  14-74   6


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

Table:
1.Coritiba  		 14 11  2  1  28- 6  24  Finalists
-----------------------------------------------
2.Atlético 		 14  9  4  1  23- 9  22
3.Colorado 		 14  6  5  3  18-11  17
4.Maringá 		 14  4  3  7  11-23  11
5.Londrina 		 13  4  2  7  10-18  10
6.União Bandeirante 	 13  2  5  6  11-18   9
7.Pinheiros 		 12  2  4  6  11-18   8
8.Pontagrossense 	 14  2  3  9  12-21   7

Round 1
[Jul 8]
Atlético 	3-0  Maringá
Pontagrossense  1-2  Pinheiros
Londrina 	0-1  Colorado
[Aug 3]
Coritiba	5-0  União Bandeirante

Round 2
[Jul 12]
U. Bandeirante 	0-2  Londrina
[Jul 13]
Maringá 	0-2  Coritiba
Colorado 	2-0  Pontagrossense
[Aug 2]
Atlético 	4-1  Pinheiros

Round 3 [Jul 16]
Maringá 	0-2  Colorado
Coritiba	2-0  Atlético
Pontagrossense  1-1  União Bandeirante
Pinheiros	n/p  Londrina

Round 4
[Jul 19]
Pinheiros	1-1  Colorado
U. Bandeirante 	0-0  Atlético
Londrina 	2-1  Maringá
[Jul 20]
Coritiba	2-1  Pontagrossense

Round 5
[Jul 22]
Atlético 	1-0  Londrina
[Jul 23]
Maringá 	2-0  Pontagrossense
Colorado 	0-0  Coritiba
U. Bandeirante 	3-1  Pinheiros

Round 6
[Jul 26]
Pontagrossense  0-3  Atlético
Pinheiros	1-2  Maringá
[Jul 27]
Colorado 	1-1  União Bandeirante
Londrina 	1-3  Coritiba

Round 7 [Jul 30]
Pontagrossense  1-0  Londrina
Atlético 	1-0  Colorado
Coritiba	1-1  Pinheiros
Maringá 	2-1  União Bandeirante

Round 8
[Aug 5]
Colorado 	2-0  Pinheiros
[Aug 6]
Pontagrossense  0-1  Coritiba
Atlético 	3-2  União Bandeirante
Maringá 	1-1  Londrina

Round 9
[Aug 9]
Maringá 	0-0  Atlético
Colorado 	0-0  Londrina
U. Bandeirante 	0-1  Coritiba
[Aug 10]
Pinheiros	0-0  Pontagrossense

Round 10
[Aug 12]
Colorado 	3-1  Maringá
[Aug 13]
Atlético 	1-0  Coritiba
Londrina 	1-3  Pinheiros
U. Bandeirante 	1-1  Pontagrossense

Round 11
[Aug 16]
Pinheiros	0-0  Atlético
Londrina 	1-0  União Bandeirante
Pontagrossense  1-4  Colorado
[Aug 17]
Coritiba	3-1  Maringá

Round 12 [Aug 20]
Londrina 	1-0  Pontagrossense
Colorado 	2-2  Atlético
Pinheiros	1-2  Coritiba
U. Bandeirante 	0-0  Maringá

Round 13
[Aug 23]
U. Bandeirante 	2-0  Colorado
Atlético 	3-1  Pontagrossense
Maringá 	1-0  Pinheiros
[Aug 24]
Coritiba	4-0  Londrina

Round 14 [Aug 27]
Coritiba	2-0  Colorado
Pontagrossense  5-0  Maringá
Pinheiros	n/p  União Bandeirante
Londrina 	1-3  Atlético

Table:
1.Coritiba  		 14 11  2  1  28- 6  24  Finalists
-----------------------------------------------
2.Atlético 		 14  9  4  1  23- 9  22
3.Colorado 		 14  6  5  3  18-11  17
4.Maringá 		 14  4  3  7  11-23  11
5.Londrina 		 13  4  2  7  10-18  10
6.União Bandeirante 	 13  2  5  6  11-18   9
7.Pinheiros 		 12  2  4  6  11-18   8
8.Pontagrossense 	 14  2  3  9  12-21   7


FINALS:

[Aug 30]
Coritiba	1-0  Atlético

[Sep 3]
Atlético 	0-0  Coritiba

CORITIBA State champions of 1972


Final standings:
 1.Coritiba 		 44 31 10  3  87-24  71  Champions
-----------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético 		 44 27 14  3  91-28  68
 3.Colorado 		 42 22 14  6  78-39  58
 4.Londrina 		 41 14 13 14  46-45  41
 5.Pinheiros 		 40 14 13 13  53-57  41
 6.União Bandeirante 	 41 13 14 14  46-46  40
 7.Pontagrossense 	 42 15 10 17  46-48  40
 8.Maringá 		 42 13 14 15  49-54  40
 9.Iguaçu 		 28 10  8 10  38-39  28
10.Paranavaí 		 28 11  4 13  36-42  26
11.CAFE 		 28  7  7 14  25-37  21
12.Rio Branco 		 28  9  2 17  25-49  20
13.Cascavel 		 28  4  8 16  32-54  16
14.Mourãoense 		 28  5  5 18  20-50  15
15.Jandaia 		 28  0  6 22  14-74   6

* 686 goals/ 266 matches = 2.58 gpm.

Topscorer: Sicupira (Atlético), 29 goals.

1971

1973

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: Placar print edition.

Dates supplied by the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen.

Thanks to Guillermo Alexander Rivera and Marcos Lacerda Queiroz.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 23 Sep 2011.

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002/2011.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.