Pernambuco State League 2003

Participants:
 
AssociaÁ„o Garanhuense de Atletismo - AGA (Garanhus)
CENTRAL Sport Club (Caruaru)
INTERCONTINENTAL Futebol Clube (Recife)
ITACURUBA Sport Clube (Itacuruba)
Clube NŃUTICO Capibaribe (Recife)  
PETROLINA Futebol Clube (Petrolina)  
RECIFE Futebol Clube (Recife)  
SANTA CRUZ Futebol Clube (Recife)
SPORT Clube do Recife (Recife)
1ļ DE MAIO Esporte Clube (Petrolina)

First Stage

Round 1
[Jan 25]
NŠutico           3-2  Petrolina
[Jan 26]
Santa Cruz        3-1  Itacuruba
Sport             1-1  Recife
1ļ de Maio        1-1  Central
AGA               1-1  Intercontinental

Round 2
[Jan 29] 
NŠutico           6-1  1ļ de Maio
Santa Cruz        2-1  AGA
Intercontinental  2-2  Sport
Itacuruba         1-2  Recife
[Jan 30]
Petrolina         3-1  Central

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Sport             8-0  1ļ de Maio
[Feb 2]
Central           1-0  NŠutico
Recife            2-3  Santa Cruz
AGA               2-1  Itacuruba
Petrolina         1-0  Intercontinental

Round 4
[Feb 5]
1ļ de Maio        1-1  Intercontinental
[Feb 8]
Central           0-0  Santa Cruz
[Feb 9]
NŠutico           3-0  Itacuruba
Sport             4-0  Petrolina
AGA               2-0  Recife

Round 5
[Feb 15]
Intercontinental  1-4  NŠutico
[Feb 16]
Santa Cruz        2-1  Sport
Itacuruba         1-0  1ļ de Maio
Recife            3-2  Central
Petrolina         1-1  AGA

Round 6
[Feb 12]
NŠutico           1-1  Recife
Sport             3-1  Central
[Feb 19]
Intercontinental  2-1  Itacuruba
1ļ de Maio        1-2  AGA
[Feb 20]
Petrolina         1-2  Santa Cruz

Round 7
[Feb 22]
AGA               1-1  NŠutico
[Feb 23]
Itacuruba         0-4  Sport
Central           1-0  Intercontinental
Recife            0-1  Petrolina
1ļ de Maio        2-1  Santa Cruz

Round 8
[Feb 26]
Sport             3-1  NŠutico
Recife            2-0  1ļ de Maio
Petrolina         0-1  Itacuruba
Central           0-2  AGA
[Feb 27]
Santa Cruz        4-2  Intercontinental

Round 9
[Mar 8]
NŠutico           0-3  Santa Cruz
AGA               2-3  Sport
[Mar 9]
Intercontinental  1-1  Recife
Itacuruba         5-1  Central
1ļ de Maio        1-1  Petrolina

Table
 1.Santa Cruz         9  7  1  1  20-10  22  1st stage winners
-------------------------------------------
 2.Sport Recife       9  6  2  1  29- 9  20
 3.AGA                9  4  3  2  14-10  15
 4.NŠutico            9  4  2  3  19-13  14
 5.Recife             9  3  3  3  12-12  12
 6.Petrolina          9  3  2  4  10-13  11
 7.Itacuruba          9  3  0  6  11-17   9
 8.Central            9  2  2  5   8-17   8
 9.Intercontinental   9  1  4  4  10-16   7
10.1ļ de Maio         9  1  3  5   7-23   3

Second Stage

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Petrolina         3-0  NŠutico
Recife            2-3  Sport
Central           3-1  1ļ de Maio
Intercontinental  2-2  AGA
[Mar 16]
Itacuruba         2-1  Santa Cruz

Round 2
[Mar 15]
Sport             4-2  Intercontinental
[Mar 16]
1ļ de Maio        0-1  NŠutico
Central           3-0  Petrolina
[Mar 19]
AGA               1-0  Santa Cruz
Recife            1-1  Itacuruba

Round 3
[Mar 19]
Intercontinental  5-3  Petrolina
[Mar 23]
NŠutico           3-1  Central
Santa Cruz        7-1  Recife
Itacuruba         1-1  AGA
[Mar 29]
1ļ de Maio        1-1  Sport

Round 4
[Mar 30]
Santa Cruz        4-0  Central
Recife            2-2  AGA
[Apr 1]
Petrolina         1-2  Sport
[Apr 2]
Intercontinental  3-0  1ļ de Maio
[Apr 6]
Itacuruba         3-3  NŠutico

Round 5
[Apr 6]
Central           3-1  Recife
AGA               2-1  Petrolina
Sport             2-1  Santa Cruz
[Apr 9]
1ļ de Maio        2-2  Itacuruba
[Apr 13]
NŠutico           5-2  Intercontinental

Round 6
[Apr 12]
Santa Cruz        4-0  Petrolina
[Apr 13]
AGA               4-0  1ļ de Maio
Central           0-4  Sport
[Apr 16]
Recife            2-2  NŠutico
[Apr 27]
Itacuruba         7-0  Intercontinental

Round 7
[Apr 16]
Sport             4-2  Itacuruba
[Apr 17]
Santa Cruz        0-0  1ļ de Maio
[Apr 19]
Intercontinental  2-2  Central
Petrolina         3-1  Recife
[Apr 23]
NŠutico           3-1  AGA

Round 8
[Apr 20]
NŠutico           1-2  Sport
[Apr 22]
1ļ de Maio        1-3  Recife
[Apr 23]
Itacuruba         0-2  Petrolina
[Apr 27]
AGA               2-0  Central
[May 3]
Intercontinental  2-1  Santa Cruz

Round 9
[May 5]
Sport             1-0  AGA
  [Jķnior Amorim 89']
[May 7]
Recife            4-1  Intercontinental
  [Neto, Miltinho e Mazinho(2); Wellington]
Central           3-1  Itacuruba
  [Alex Carioca (2), Sivaldo; Ronaldinho]
Petrolina         1-1  1ļ de Maio
  [Valdecir; Alisson]
[May 13]
Santa Cruz        2-1  NŠutico

Table
 1.Sport Recife       9  8  1  0  23-10  25  2nd stage winners
-------------------------------------------
 2.AGA                9  4  3  2  15-10  15
 3.NŠutico            9  4  2  3  19-16  14
 4.Santa Cruz         9  4  1  4  20- 9  13
 5.Central            9  4  1  4  15-18  13
 6.Intercontinental   9  3  2  4  19-28  11
 7.Petrolina          9  3  1  5  14-18  10
 8.Itacuruba          9  2  4  3  19-17  10
 9.Recife             9  2  3  4  17-23   9
10.1ļ de Maio         9  0  4  5   6-18   4

Overall table
 1.Sport Recife      18 14  3  1  52-19  45
 2.Santa Cruz        18 11  2  5  40-19  35
 3.AGA               18  8  6  4  29-20  30
 4.NŠutico           18  8  4  6  38-29  28
 5.Petrolina         18  6  3  9  24-31  21 
 6.Central           18  6  3  9  23-35  21
 7.Recife            18  5  6  7  29-35  21
 8.Itacuruba         18  5  4  9  30-34  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Intercontinental  18  4  6  8  29-44  18  Relegated, eliminated
10.1ļ de Maio        18  1  7 10  13-41   7  Relegated, eliminated

Third Stage Qualifiers

First Legs
[Jun 3]
Petrolina         1-3  NŠutico
[Jun 4]
Itacuruba         4-2  Sport
Recife            1-1  Santa Cruz
Central           1-1  AGA

Second Legs
[Jun 10]
Santa Cruz        2-0  Recife
NŠutico           4-0  Petrolina
AGA               0-0  Central
[Jun 11]
Sport             4-0  Itacuruba

AGA qualified due to better record on the previous stages

Third Stage

Round 1
[Jun 17]
NŠutico           0-3  Sport
AGA               0-1  Santa Cruz

Round 2
[Jun 24]
Sport             5-1  AGA
NŠutico           1-0  Santa Cruz

Round 3
[Jul 1]
Santa Cruz        0-1  Sport
AGA               1-1  NŠutico

Round 4
[Jul 9]
Sport             2-2  Santa Cruz
NŠutico           2-2  AGA

Round 5
[Jul 15]
Santa Cruz        0-1  NŠutico
AGA               1-1  Sport

Round 6
[Jul 23]
Sport             2-1  NŠutico
Santa Cruz        0-0  AGA

Table
 1.Sport Recife       6  4  2  0  14- 5  14  3rd stage winners
 2.NŠutico            6  2  2  2   6- 8   8
 3.Santa Cruz         6  1  2  3   3- 5   5
 4.AGA                6  0  4  2   5-10   4

Final (among stage winners)

[Aug 1]
Sport             2-2  Santa Cruz

Sport are the 2003 Pernambuco state champions for winning 2 stages, while Santa Cruz won 1


2002

2003 (2nd level)

2003 (cup)

2004

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions

composition of championships


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera, Ricardo Pontes and Gerson Rodrigues Magalh„es for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com), Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com) and Gťrson Rodrigues Magalh„es (gersonrodrigues@petrobras.com.br)
Last updated: 30 Aug 2003

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Gerson Rodrigues Magalh„es, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.