Paraíba State League 2001

Participants

ATLÉTICO Cajazeirense de Desportos (Cajazeiras)
AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande)
GUARABIRA Esporte Clube (Guarabira)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Patos)
SANTA CRUZ Recreativo Esporte Clube (Santa Rita)
Grêmio Recreativo SERRANO (Campina Grande)
SOUSA Esporte Clube (Sousa)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)


First Stage
(Top 4 qualify)

Table
 1.Treze         9  7  1  1  14- 5  22  Qualified
 2.Botafogo      9  6  1  2  21- 7  19  Qualified
 3.Campinense    9  4  3  2  19-12  15  Qualified
 4.Auto Esporte  9  4  2  3  11-10  14  [1 1 0 0  1- 0  3] Qualified
--------------------------------------
 5.Guarabira     9  4  2  3  11-10  14  [1 0 0 1  0- 1  3]
 6.Nacional      9  4  1  4   8-10  13
 7.Atlético      9  3  2  4  12-13  11
 8.Sousa         9  2  2  5   8-13   8
 9.Serrano       9  1  2  6   6-17   5
10.Santa Cruz    9  0  4  5   8-20   4

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Campinense    2-0  Guarabira
Nacional      1-0  Sousa
[Mar 7]
Santa Cruz    1-2  Treze
Atlético      0-1  Botafogo
[Mar 15]
Auto Esporte  2-0  Serrano

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Campinense    4-2  Santa Cruz
Guarabira     2-0  Atlético
[Mar 12]
Treze         2-0  Serrano
[Mar 14]
Botafogo      3-1  Nacional
[Mar 21]
Sousa         2-1  Auto Esporte

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Serrano       1-1  Santa Cruz
[Mar 18]
Auto Esporte  1-3  Campinense
Nacional      1-0  Atlético
[Apr 24]
Treze         1-0  Sousa
[Apr 26]
Guarabira     2-1  Botafogo

Round 4
[Mar 25]
Santa Cruz    1-1  Guarabira
Serrano       3-2  Nacional
Atlético      2-0  Sousa
[Mar 28]
Campinense    0-1  Treze
[Apr 24]
Botafogo      1-2  Auto Esporte

Round 5
[Mar 22]
Guarabira     2-0  Serrano
[Apr 1]
Auto Esporte  1-1  Atlético
Sousa         2-1  Santa Cruz
[Apr 4]
Campinense    1-1  Botafogo
Nacional      0-1  Treze

Round 6
[Apr 7]
Auto Esporte  1-0  Guarabira
[Apr 8]
Serrano       0-0  Sousa
Santa Cruz    0-0  Nacional
Atlético      3-3  Campinense
[Apr 11]
Botafogo      3-0  Treze

Round 7
[Apr 15]
Santa Cruz    0-0  Auto Esporte
Nacional      2-1  Guarabira
Sousa         2-2  Campinense
[Apr 18]
Treze         3-0  Atlético
[Apr 19]
Serrano       0-2  Botafogo

Round 8
[Apr 22]
Guarabira     1-1  Treze
Campinense    4-1  Serrano
Sousa         1-3  Botafogo
Atlético      4-1  Santa Cruz
[May 9]
Auto Esporte  2-0  Nacional

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Serrano       1-2  Atlético
[Apr 29]
Botafogo      6-1  Santa Cruz
Guarabira     2-1  Sousa
Treze         3-0  Auto Esporte
Nacional      1-0  Campinense

Table
 1.Treze         9  7  1  1  14- 5  22  Qualified
 2.Botafogo      9  6  1  2  21- 7  19  Qualified
 3.Campinense    9  4  3  2  19-12  15  Qualified
 4.Auto Esporte  9  4  2  3  11-10  14  [1 1 0 0  1- 0  3] Qualified
--------------------------------------
 5.Guarabira     9  4  2  3  11-10  14  [1 0 0 1  0- 1  3]
 6.Nacional      9  4  1  4   8-10  13
 7.Atlético      9  3  2  4  12-13  11
 8.Sousa         9  2  2  5   8-13   8
 9.Serrano       9  1  2  6   6-17   5
10.Santa Cruz    9  0  4  5   8-20   4

Semifinals
[May 13]
Auto Esporte  3-2  Treze
Campinense    3-0  Botafogo

[May 20]
Treze         1-0  Auto Esporte
Botafogo      6-1  Campinense

Treze qualified due to better first phase record

Final
[May 27]
Botafogo      0-1  Treze

[Jun 3]
Treze         2-1  Botafogo

*********** TREZE winners of First Stage; qualified for Final Stage ***********

Second Stage
(Top 4 qualify)

Table
 1.Botafogo      8  5  1  2  17-13  16
 2.Campinense    8  4  4  0   9- 3  16
 3.Atlético      8  5  0  3  16- 9  15
 4.Treze         8  4  3  1  13- 7  15
--------------------------------------
 5.Serrano       8  4  1  3  12- 9  13
 6.Sousa         8  2  4  2  10-11  10
 7.Guarabira     8  2  2  4  11-14   8
 8.Auto Esporte  8  2  2  4  13-19   8
 9.Nacional      8  1  3  4   8-15   6
10.Santa Cruz    8  1  0  7   7-17   3

Round 1
[Jun 9]
Serrano       4-1  Auto Esporte
[Jun 10]
Botafogo      2-1  Atlético
Treze 	      3-0  Santa Cruz
Guarabira     0-0  Campinense
Sousa 	      1-1  Nacional

Round 2
[Jun 14]
Auto Esporte  1-1  Sousa
Santa Cruz    0-1  Campinense
Serrano       0-2  Treze
Atlético      4-1  Guarabira
[Jul 25]
Nacional      2-2  Botafogo

Round 3 [Jun 17]
Santa Cruz    1-0  Serrano
Botafogo      2-1  Guarabira
Campinense    3-0  Auto Esporte
Sousa         0-0  Treze
Atlético      3-0  Nacional

Round 4
[Jun 22]
Botafogo      2-1  Serrano
[Jun 24]
Auto Esporte  3-2  Santa Cruz
Campinense    1-1  Sousa
Guarabira     1-0  Nacional
Atlético      3-1  Treze

Round 5
[Jun 30]
Treze         0-0  Campinense
Nacional      2-3  Serrano
[Jul 1]
Sousa         2-1  Atlético
Auto Esporte  2-3  Botafogo
Guarabira     4-1  Santa Cruz

Round 6
[Jul 7]
Campinense    1-0  Atlético
Guarabira     2-3  Auto Esporte
Nacional      1-0  Santa Cruz
[Jul 8]
Treze 	      2-1  Botafogo
Sousa         0-1  Serrano

Round 7
[Jul 14]
Serrano       2-0  Guarabira
[Jul 15]
Botafogo      1-2  Campinense
Santa Cruz    2-3  Sousa
Treze         3-1  Nacional
Atlético      2-1  Auto Esporte

Round 8
[Jul 21]
Treze         2-2  Guarabira
Santa Cruz    1-2  Atlético
[Jul 22]
Botafogo      4-2  Sousa
Serrano       1-1  Campinense
Nacional      2-2  Auto Esporte

Round 9
[Jul 28]
Sousa         7-1  Guarabira
[Jul 29]
Auto Esporte  2-4  Treze
Santa Cruz    2-2  Botafogo
Campinense    1-1  Nacional
Atlético      4-1  Serrano

Table
 1.Atlético      9  6  0  3  20-10  18  Qualified
 2.Treze         9  5  3  1  17- 9  18  Qualified
 3.Botafogo      9  5  2  2  19-15  17  Qualified
 4.Campinense    9  4  5  0  10- 4  17  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 5.Serrano       9  4  1  4  13-13  13
 6.Sousa         9  3  4  2  17-12  13
 7.Auto Esporte  9  2  2  5  15-23   8
 8.Guarabira     9  2  2  5  12-21   8
 9.Nacional      9  1  4  4   9-16   7
10.Santa Cruz    9  1  1  7   9-19   4

Semifinals
[Aug 2]
Botafogo      0-2  Treze
Campinense    2-2  Atlético

[Aug 5]
Treze         4-0  Botafogo
Atlético      2-1  Campinense


Final
[Aug 9]
Atlético      2-1  Treze

[Aug 12]
Treze         1-0  Atlético

Treze won due to better season record

*********** TREZE winners of Second Stage; no Final Stage needed ***********
*********** TREZE are Paraíba State Champions 2001 ***********


Topscorers: Jurandir (Botafogo), 	13 goals

2000

2001 (2nd level)

2002

list of champions

composition of the championships

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Paraibano 2000

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 14 Aug 2001

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.