Paraíba State League 2000

Participants

ATLÉTICO Cajazeirense de Desportos (Cajazeiras)
AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande)
GUARABIRA Esporte Clube (Guarabira)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Patos)
Grêmio Recreativo SERRANO (Campina Grande)
Sociedade Cultural Recreativa de Monteiro - SOCREMO (Monteiro)
SOUSA Esporte Clube (Sousa)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)



FIRST STAGE


Round 1 [Feb 20]
Botafogo      3-0  Serrano
Campinense    3-2  Socremo
Guarabira     1-0  Auto Esporte
Nacional      2-0  Atlético
Sousa         1-2  Treze
 
Round 2
[Feb 26]
Serrano       0-1  Nacional
[Feb 27]
Auto Esporte  1-0  Sousa
Treze         4-0  Guarabira
Socremo       0-2  Botafogo
Atlético      0-1  Campinense

Round 3
[Mar 1]
Campinense    1-1  Serrano
[Mar 2]
Botafogo      2-1  Atlético
Sousa         2-0  Socremo
Guarabira     2-0  Nacional
Treze         5-0  Auto Esporte

Round 4
[Mar 11]
Serrano       2-2  Guarabira
[Mar 12]
Auto Esporte  0-2  Botafogo
Campinense    1-2  Treze
Nacional      2-2  Socremo
Atlético      0-0  Sousa

Round 5
[Mar 16]
Auto Esporte  2-1  Nacional
Guarabira     1-1  Campinense
Socremo       2-2  Serrano
[Mar 29]
Treze         3-0  Atlético
Sousa         3-2  Botafogo
 
Round 6 [Mar 19]
Botafogo      2-2  Treze
Nacional      2-0  Campinense
Serrano       1-2  Auto Esporte
Sousa         3-1  Guarabira
Atlético      2-1  Socremo
 
Round 7
[Mar 22]
Botafogo      4-1  Guarabira
Campinense    2-1  Sousa
Socremo       0-0  Auto Esporte
Atlético      2-0  Serrano
[Apr 6]
Nacional      2-2  Treze
 
Round 8
[Mar 25]
Serrano       1-1  Sousa
[Mar 26]
Auto Esporte  3-2  Campinense
Treze         4-1  Socremo
Guarabira     2-0  Atlético
Nacional      1-0  Botafogo

Round 9
[Apr 1] 
Serrano       0-1  Treze
[Apr 2] 
Auto Esporte  3-0  Atlético
Campinense    2-1  Botafogo
Socremo       0-0  Guarabira
Sousa         3-0  Nacional
 
Table
 1.Treze         9  7  0  2  25- 7  23  Qualified
 2.Botafogo      9  5  1  3  18-10  16  Qualified
 3.Auto Esporte  9  5  1  3  11-12  16  Qualified
 4.Sousa         9  4  2  3  14- 9  14  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 5.Campinense    9  4  2  3  13-13  14
 6.Nacional/P    9  4  2  3  11-11  14
 7.Guarabira     9  3  3  3  10-14  12
 8.Atlético      9  2  1  6   5-14   7
 9.Serrano       9  0  4  5   7-15   4
10.Socremo       9  0  4  5   8-17   4

Semifinals

[Apr 9]
Sousa         1-0  Treze
Auto Esporte  1-3  Botafogo      

[Apr 16]
Treze         3-1  Sousa
Botafogo      2-1  Auto Esporte  


First Stage Finals

[Apr 23]
Botafogo      1-1  Treze

[Apr 30] 
Treze         0-0  Botafogo
 
****************** TREZE Winners of First Stage ******************

SECOND STAGE


Round 1
[May 6] 
Serrano       1-2  Botafogo

[May 7]
Socremo       1-3  Campinense
Auto Esporte  0-0  Guarabira
Atlético      1-1  Nacional
Treze         1-0  Sousa

Round 2 [May 14]
Nacional      1-3  Serrano
Sousa         2-2  Auto Esporte
Guarabira     0-1  Treze
Botafogo      3-1  Socremo
Campinense    3-3  Atlético

Round 3 [May 21]
Guarabira     4-0  Serrano
Botafogo      2-0  Auto Esporte
Treze         0-0  Campinense
Socremo       4-2  Nacional
Sousa         4-5  Atlético

Round 4
[May 24]
Serrano       1-0  Socremo
Botafogo      1-0  Sousa

[May 27]
Nacional      2-2  Auto Esporte

[May 28]
Campinense    1-1  Guarabira
Atlético      0-1  Treze

Round 5
[Jun 1]
Campinense    0-0  Nacional

[Jun 3]
Treze         2-2  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  2-0  Serrano
Guarabira     1-1  Sousa
Socremo       2-0  Atlético

Round 6
[Jun 7]
Serrano       1-0  Atlético
Guarabira     0-3  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  2-0  Socremo
Treze         1-0  Nacional

[Jun 8]
Sousa         0-1  Campinense

Round 7
[Jun 10]
Atlético      0-1  Botafogo

[Jun 11]
Serrano       0-0  Campinense
Socremo       2-2  Sousa
Nacional      1-1  Guarabira
Auto Esporte  3-2  Treze

Round 8
[Jun 17]
Sousa         4-1  Serrano

[Jun 18]
Campinense    5-0  Auto Esporte
Socremo       0-1  Treze
Atlético      1-0  Guarabira
Botafogo      3-1  Nacional

Round 8 [Jun 22]
Treze         3-1  Serrano
Atlético      1-1  Auto Esporte
Botafogo      3-0  Campinense
Guarabira     3-3  Socremo
Nacional      0-3  Sousa

Table
 
 1.Botafogo      9  8  1  0  20- 5  25  Qualified
 2.Treze         9  6  2  1  12- 6  20  Qualified
 3.Campinense    9  3  5  1  13- 8  14  Qualified
 4.Auto Esporte  9  3  4  2  12-14  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 5.Serrano       9  3  1  5   8-16  10
 6.Sousa         9  2  3  4  16-14   9
 7.Atlético      9  2  3  4  11-14   9
 8.Socremo       9  2  2  5  13-17   8
 9.Guarabira     9  1  5  3  10-11   8
10.Nacional/P    9  0  4  5   8-18   4

Topscorers: Rincón (Treze), 9 goals; Cristóvão (Sousa), 8 goals

Semifinals

[Jul 2]
Campinense    1-1  Treze
Auto Esporte  2-1  Botafogo

[Jul 9]
Treze         2-0  Campinense
Botafogo      4-1  Auto Esporte

FINAL

[Jul 16]
Treze         0-0  Botafogo

[Jul 23]
Botafogo      0-2  Treze

****************** TREZE Winners of Second Stage ******************

Treze champions of 2000 due to had won both stages.

1999

2000 (2nd level)

2001

list of champions

composition of the championships

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Paraibano 2000

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 15 Nov 2000

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.