Pará State League 1999

First Phase

Round 1: 
07/03/99 
Remo 7-0 Santa Rosa
Vênus 2-0 Bragantino
Águia 0-2 Tuna Luso
Castanhal 2-2 Sport Belém
São Raimundo 2-2 São Francisco
  
Round 2: 
14/03/99 
Sport Belém 4-0 Municipal Ananindeua 
Tuna Luso 2-1 Vênus
Bragantino 2-0 Santa Rosa
Águia 0-2 Castanhal
São Raimundo 2-3 Remo
17/03/99 
São Francisco 1-2 Paysandú
  
Round 3: 
21/03/99 
Tuna Luso 3-1 Santa Rosa
Bragantino 1-4 Sport Belém
São Raimundo 1-0 Municipal Ananindeua
São Francisco 2-1 Vênus
  
Round 4: 
28/03/99 
Sport Belém 1-0 São Francisco
Santa Rosa 2-1 Municipal Ananindeua
Bragantino 0-0 Águia
Castanhal 1-0 São Raimundo
Tuna Luso 1-2 Paysandú
31/03/99 
Vênus 1-1 Remo

Round 5: 
April 4th:
Sport Belém 0-3 Remo
Vênus 1-2 Castanhal
Águia 2-1 Municipal Ananindeua
São Francisco 1-2 Santa Rosa    
São Raimundo 1-1 Tuna Luso
Paysandú 3-0 Bragantino
  
Round 6: 
April 11th:
Tuna Luso 4-0 Sport Belém
Vênus 2-1 Municipal Ananindeua
Bragantino 0-2 São Raimundo
Águia 1-1 São Francisco
Castanhal 2-2 Santa Rosa
Remo 1-3 Paysandú
  
Postponed Match:
April 14th:
Remo 1-1 Águia

Missing:
Paysandu - Castanhal
Paysandu - Municipal Ananindeua
Municipal Ananindeua - Santa Rosa
  
Final Standings:
Group A: 
1) Tuna Luso            - 13
2) Castanhal            - 11
3) Remo                 - 11 
4) São Francisco        -  5
5) Bragantino           -  4
6) Munic. Ananindeua    -  0
  
Group B: 
1) Paysandú             - 12 [14?]
2) Sport Belém          - 10 
3) São Raimundo         -  8 
4) Vênus                -  7 
5) Águia                -  6
6) Santa Rosa           -  4 [7?]

Top-4 of each group advance to playoffs; winners (Tuna Luso and Paysandú)
obtain bonus point.

PLAYOFFS:

First Leg:
São Francisco 1-1 Paysandú
Castanhal 1-0 Sport Belém
April 18th:
Vênus 0-1 Tuna Luso
April 19th:  
São Raimundo 2-3 Remo

Second Leg:
April 21st: 
Tuna Luso 0-0 Vênus
Paysandú 2-1 São Francisco
Sport Belém 0-2 Castanhal
Remo vs São Raimundo unknown (Remo won)

Tuna Luso, Remo, Paysandú and Castanhal progress to quadrangular.

Quadrangular:

Round 1: 
April 25th:
Castanhal 1-0 Tuna Luso
Paysandú 0-0 Remo      

Round 2:                
April 28th:
Paysandú 3-3 Castanhal 
April 29th:
Remo 2-1 Tuna Luso

Round 3:
May 4th:
Paysandú 2-0 Tuna Luso
Remo 2-2 Castanhal 

Final Standings:
1) Paysandú             -  8    (apparently had 3 extra points)
2) Remo                 -  5    (apparently had 1 extra pont)
3) Castanhal            -  5
4) Tuna Luso            -  0

Final: (extra match)
May 9th:
Paysandú 2-1 Remo


Overall Standings (as published by Placar):
 1) Paysandú            - 27
 2) Remo                - 22
 3) Castanhal           - 22
 4) Tuna Luso           - 18
 5) Sport Belém         - 10 
 6) São Raimundo        -  8    
 7) Vênus               -  8
 8) Santa Rosa          -  7
 9) São Francisco       -  7 
10) Águia               -  6
11) Bragantino          -  4
12) Munic. Ananindeua   -  1


Second Phase 

Round 1:
May 12th:               
Vênus 0-0 Sport Belém
Bragantino 0-1 Tuna Luso
Remo 2-0 Municipal Ananindeua
May 13th:
Águia 2-1 Santa Rosa
São Francisco 1-1 Castanhal
São Raimundo 1-2 Paysandú

Round 2: 
May 16th:
Santa Rosa 1-1 Sport Belém
Paysandú 4-2 Vênus
Castanhal 3-1 Municipal Ananindeua
Águia 2-2 São Raimundo  
São Francisco 0-1 Tuna Luso 
May 19th:
Bragantino 0-5 Remo

Round 3:
May 19th:
Santa Rosa 0-1 São Raimundo
May 20th:
Águia 1-1 Vênus
Castanhal 4-1 Bragantino 
Paysandú 1-? Sport Belém (number of goals Sport unknown)
May 23rd:
Municipal Ananindeua 0-1 São Francisco
May 24th:
Remo 3-1 Tuna Luso

Round 4:
May 23rd:
Paysandú 3-2 Santa Rosa
Sport Belém 1-1 Águia   
May 24th:
Vênus 1-1 São Raimundo  
May 26th:          
Bragantino 3-2 Municipal Ananindeua
May 27th:
Tuna Luso 0-1 Castanhal
Remo 0-0 São Francisco 

Round 5:
May 30th:
Tuna Luso 2-1 Municipal Ananindeua
Vênus 1-0 Santa Rosa
Águia 0-0 Paysandú
São Francisco 5-1 Bragantino
São Raimundo 2-0 Sport Belém
Castanhal 1-1 Remo

Final Standings:

Group A:
1) Remo                 - 11 
2) Castanhal            - 11 
3) Tuna Luso            -  9 
4) São Francisco        -  8 
5) Bragantino           -  3
6) Munic. Ananindeua    -  0

Group B:
1) Paysandú             - 11 
2) São Raimundo         -  8 
3) Águia                -  7 
4) Vênus                -  6 
5) Sport Belém          -  4
6) Santa Rosa           -  1

Top-4 of each group advance to playoffs; winners (Tuna Luso and Paysandú)
obtain bonus point.

PLAYOFFS: 

First Leg:
June 3rd: 
Vênus 1-1 Remo
São Francisco 1-2 Paysandú 
Águia 2-1 Castanhal
Tuna Luso 1-0 São Raimundo

Second Leg:
June 6th:
São Raimundo 1-1 Tuna Luso
June 7th:
Remo 5-2 Vênus
Paysandú 4-0 São Francisco
Castanhal 1-2 Águia

Third Leg:
June 11th:
São Raimundo 2-0 Tuna Luso

Remo, Águia, Paysandú and São Raimundo qualify for quadrangular.

QUADRANGULAR:

Round 1:           
June 15th:
Remo 1-0 Águia
June 16th:
Paysandú 1-0 São Raimundo

Round 2:  
June 20th:
Remo 1-0 Paysandú
Águia 2-2 São Raimundo

Round 3:
June 24th:
Paysandú 2-1 Águia
June 26th: 
Remo 2-0 São Raimundo

Final Standings:
1) Remo                 -  9
2) Paysandú             -  6
3) Águia                -  1
4) São Raimundo         -  1


Final:    
First Leg:
July 4th:
Remo 2-1 Paysandú
        
Second Leg:
July 7th:
Remo 1-2 Paysandú

Third Leg:
July 11th:
Remo 1-0 Paysandú

Champions of Par´ 1999: Remo
Relegated: Bragantino and Municipal Ananindeua.
Topscorer: Mael (Remo) with 13 goals.


1998

2000

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalez@arras.com.br)
Last updated: 14 Nov 1999

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.