Brazil 1999 Third Level (Série C)

Qualification Data
------------------

Participants 

* The 6 relegated teams from 1998's Second Level: 
Fluminense-RJ
Volta Redonda
Americano
Náutico
Atlético-GO
Juventus

* The third, fourth and fifth placed teams from 1998's Third Level:
Itabaiana
Anapolina
Brasil (Pelotas)

Qualified teams

AC - Vasco
AL - CSA
AM - São Raimundo
AP - Santos
BA - Fluminense
CE - Fortaleza
DF - Dom Pedro II
ES - Serra
GO - Goiânia
MA - Moto Club
MG - Villa Nova
MS - Operário (Campo Grande)
MT - Juventude
PA - Castanhal
PB - Botafogo
PE - Unibol
PI - Picos
PR - Rio Branco
RJ - Bangu
RN - Potiguar
RO - Ji-Paraná
RR - Rio Negro-AM (as no team from Roraima desired to participate)
RS - Caxias
SC - Figueirense
SE - Sergipe
SP - América
TO - Tocantinópolis

State qualifying tournaments

Rio Grande do Sul
-----------------
First Phase
bye: Caxias

[Jul 28]
Pelotas         1-1  Internacional
São José        2-2  São Luís
[Aug 1]
Internacional   2-2  Santo Ângelo
São Luiz        1-0  Pelotas
[Aug 5]
Santo Ângelo    0-0  São José
São Luiz        2-2  Internacional
[Aug 7]
São José        2-1  Pelotas
[Aug 8]
Santo Ângelo    1-1  São Luiz
[Aug 10]
Internacional   2-1  São José
Pelotas         0-1  Santo Ângelo

Table
 1.Internacional (Santa Maria)  4  1  3  0   7- 6   6  Qualified
 2.São Luiz                     4  1  3  0   5- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Santo Ângelo                 4  1  3  0   4- 3   6  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.São José (Porto Alegre)      4  1  2  1   5- 5   5
 5.Pelotas                      4  0  1  3   1- 3   1

Second Phase

[Aug 14 and 17]
Santo Ângelo    0-1   0-3  Caxias
São Luiz        1-0   0-1  Internacional   [pen 5-4]
  
Final
[Aug 19 and 22]
São Luiz        0-0   1-1   0-2  Caxias

Caxias qualified.


Paraná
------
First Phase

[Aug 1 and 5]
Rio Branco      2-2  awd  AC Paranavaí [2nd leg originally 0-2 but awarded to Rio Branco as AC Paranavaí used an
                                        ineligible player]
Portuguesa         dns    Malutrom     [Malutrom forfeited the tournament claiming that by finishing 4th in the 
                                        state championship they should have the berth]
Final
[Aug 11 and 18]
Rio Branco      3-1  2-1  Portuguesa

Rio Branco qualified.


Minas Gerais
------------
First Phase
bye: Villa Nova

[Jul 31]
Ipatinga        3-1  Nacional
[Aug 3]
Nacional        2-2  Tupi
[Aug 5]  
Tupi            1-2  Ipatinga
[Aug 8]
Ipatinga        1-0  Tupi
[Aug 11]
Tupi            1-1  Nacional
[Aug 13]
Nacional        n/p  Ipatinga          [?]
   
Table
 1.Ipatinga                     3  3  0  0   6- 2   9  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Tupi                         4  0  2  2   4- 6   2
 3.Nacional                     3  0  2  1   4- 6   2

Final
[Aug 19 and 22]
Ipatinga        3-1   0-3  Villa Nova    [aet 0-0, pen 0-3]

Villa Nova qualified.


Paraíba
------- 
[Jul 29]
Botafogo        0-1  Auto Esporte
Treze           0-1  Campinense  
[Aug 3]
Campinense      0-1  Botafogo
Auto Esporte    2-2  Treze
[Aug 5]
Auto Esporte    1-2  Campinense
Treze           1-2  Botafogo
[Aug 10]
Botafogo        1-0  Campinense
Treze           4-0  Auto Esporte
[Aug 12]
Botafogo        awd  Treze             [Treze left the field before the start of the match claiming that the referee,
                                        José Clivaldo, had hindered the team in previous matches]
Campinense      2-0  Auto Esporte
[Aug 17]
Auto Esporte    0-3  Botafogo
Campinense      2-0  Treze

Table
 1.Botafogo                     6  5  0  1   7- 2  15  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 2.Campinense                   6  4  0  2   7- 3  12
 3.Treze                        6  1  1  4   7- 7   4
 4.Auto Esporte                 6  1  1  4   4-13   4


Pernambuco
----------
[Aug 2]
Porto           2-1  Vitória
[Aug 5]
Unibol          2-1  Porto
[Aug 8]
Vitória         3-5  Unibol
[Aug 12]
Unibol          1-1  Vitória
[Aug 15]
Porto           1-1  Unibol
Vitória         n/p  Porto
  
Table 
 1.Unibol            4  2  2  0   9- 6   8  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 2.Porto             3  1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Vitória           3  0  1  2   5- 8   1


Piauí    
----- 
First Phase
[Jul 27]
Flamengo        3-2  River
Picos           dns  Corissabá         [Corissabá forfeited]

Final
[Aug 5]
Flamengo        0-3  Picos



Brazil Third Division 1999
--------------------------

First Phase

Group A
Participating Teams:
Castanhal EC (Castanhal-PA)
Ji-Paraná FC (RO)
Atlético Rio Negro Clube (Manaus-AM) [replaced Roraima state representative]
São Raimundo EC (Manaus-AM)
AD Vasco da Gama (Rio Branco-AC)
Ypiranga Clube (Macapá-AP) [replaced Santos FC (Macapá-AP), who withdrew]

[Aug 29]
Ypiranga        1-2  Castanhal
  [Demir 17', Edil 20', Tarcísio 78']
São Raimundo    0-1  Rio Negro
  [Bezerra]
Vasco da Gama   0-1  Ji-Paraná

[Sep 1]
São Raimundo    1-0  Castanhal
[Sep 2]
Rio Negro       4-1  Ji-Paraná
  [Gláucio 35', Marquito 55', Bezerra 60', 90+4'p; Tangará 8']

[Sep 4]
Rio Negro       4-0  Castanhal 
  [Sérgio 24', Glaúcio 51', 85', Moraes 88']
[Sep 5]
São Raimundo    4-1  Ji-Paraná
Ypiranga        2-1  Vasco da Gama

[Sep 8]
Castanhal       1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Edil]
[Sep 9]
Ji-Paraná       1-2  Ypiranga

[Sep 12]
Castanhal       0-1  São Raimundo
  [Alberto 79']
Vasco da Gama   2-3  Ypiranga

[Sep 15]
Ypiranga        2-1  São Raimundo
Castanhal       2-2  Rio Negro
  [Edil (2); Bezerra, Robertinho]

[Sep 19]
São Raimundo    2-0  Vasco da Gama
Ypiranga        0-2  Rio Negro
Castanhal       1-1  Ji-Paraná
  [Edil 59'; Jardel 57']

[Sep 22]
Rio Negro       4-2  Vasco da Gama
Ypiranga        3-1  Ji-Paraná

[Sep 26]
Rio Negro       5-1  Ypiranga
  [Glaúcio (2), Bezerra (pen), ??; ?]
Ji-Paraná       4-2  Castanhal

[Sep 29]
São Raimundo    7-2  Ypiranga
  [Guará 2', Delmo 22', 41', 90', Neto 61', Jeremias 64', Márcio Luís 70'; Marcelo, Nilson]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  Castanhal
[Sep 30]
Ji-Paraná       0-0  Rio Negro

[Oct 3]
Ji-Paraná       o/w  São Raimundo      [awarded 0-2]
Vasco da Gama   2-1  Rio Negro

[Oct 6]
Vasco da Gama   1-1  São Raimundo

[Oct 10]
Rio Negro       1-2  São Raimundo
Castanhal       4-3  Ypiranga
  [Juninho 35'p, Vandson 76', Sandro 81'og, Gustavo 83'; Cairo 3', Alex 9', Jean 33']
Ji-Paraná       2-2  Vasco da Gama

Table
 1.São Raimundo-AM             10  7  1  2  21- 8  22  Qualified
 2.Rio Negro-AM                10  6  2  2  24-10  20  Qualified
 3.Ypiranga-AP                 10  5  0  5  19-26  15  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Castanhal                   10  3  3  4  13-18  12
 5.Ji-Paraná                   10  2  3  5  12-20   9
 6.Vasco da Gama-AC            10  1  3  6  11-18   6

Group B
Participating Teams:
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa-PB)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE)
Moto Club (São Luís-MA)
SE Picos (Picos-PI)
ADC Potiguar (Mossoró-RN)
Tocantinópolis EC (TO)

[Aug 28]
Moto Club       2-1  Tocantinópolis
[Aug 29]
Potiguar        2-1  Botafogo
Picos           0-3  Fortaleza

[Sep 1]
Botafogo        1-0  Moto Club
Fortaleza       1-2  Potiguar
  [Dudi 31'; Márcio Cardoso 13', Canindezinho 40']

[Sep 4]
Fortaleza       2-0  Moto Club
[Sep 5]
Tocantinópolis  0-1  Potiguar

[Sep 9]
Botafogo        2-0  Fortaleza
Tocantinópolis  1-1  Picos

[Sep 12]
Potiguar        2-0  Fortaleza
  [Canindezinho (2)]
Botafogo        5-0  Tocantinópolis
Moto Club       3-0  Picos

[Sep 15]
Picos           1-0  Moto Club
[Sep 16]
Fortaleza       1-1  Tocantinópolis

[Sep 19]
Potiguar        1-0  Moto Club
  [Canindezinho]
Fortaleza       4-3  Botafogo

[Sep 22]
Moto Club       2-1  Fortaleza
Tocantinópolis  1-2  Botafogo
Potiguar        1-3  Picos

[Sep 25]
Tocantinópolis  2-1  Fortaleza
Botafogo        1-0  Picos
Moto Club       1-0  Potiguar

[Sep 28]
Picos           2-0  Potiguar

[Oct 3]
Picos           1-1  Botafogo
Potiguar        5-0  Tocantinópolis
[Oct 6]
Picos           1-0  Tocantinópolis
Moto Club       2-0  Botafogo

[Oct 10]
Tocantinópolis  2-3  Moto Club
Fortaleza       3-1  Picos
Botafogo        3-0  Potiguar

Table
 1.Botafogo-PB                 10  6  1  3  19-10  19  Qualified
 2.Moto Club                   10  6  0  4  13- 9  18  Qualified
 3.Potiguar (Mossoró)          10  6  0  4  14-11  18  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Picos                       10  4  2  4  10-13  14
 5.Fortaleza                   10  4  1  5  16-15  13
 6.Tocantinópolis              10  1  2  7   8-22   5

Group C
Participating Teams
CSA (Maceió-AL)
Fluminense FC (Feira de Santana-BA)
AO Itabaiana (SE)
Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
CS Sergipe (Aracaju-SE)
Unibol (Recife-PE)

[Aug 29]
Náutico         2-0  Unibol
Fluminense-BA   1-2  CSA
 [Alex 25'; Fabinho 31', Ramon 75']
Sergipe         2-2  Itabaiana

[Sep 1]
Itabaiana       1-2  Náutico
 [Pedrinho 34'p; Luciano, Rômulo]
CSA             1-1  Sergipe

[Sep 4]
Unibol          1-2  Sergipe
[Sep 5]
Náutico         5-0  Fluminense-BA
Itabaiana       0-0  CSA

[Sep 7]
Unibol          3-0  Fluminense-BA

[Sep 12]
Sergipe         0-2  Náutico
CSA             1-2  Unibol
Fluminense-BA   3-1  Itabaiana

[Sep 15]
CSA             1-1  Náutico
 [Fabinho 16'; Luciano 90']
Itabaiana       3-0  Unibol
 [Pedro Costa, Valdo, Paulinho]

[Sep 19]
Fluminense-BA   0-1  Sergipe
Unibol          2-2  Itabaiana
Náutico         2-1  CSA

[Sep 23]
Sergipe         1-0  Fluminense-BA

[Sep 26]
Itabaiana       4-2  Fluminense-BA
Unibol          1-1  CSA
Náutico         4-1  Sergipe

[Sep 30]
Sergipe         2-1  Unibol
CSA             2-0  Itabaiana
Fluminense-BA   0-2  Náutico

[Oct 3]
Fluminense-BA   1-1  Unibol
Náutico         3-0  Itabaiana
Sergipe         1-0  CSA

[Oct 10]
Itabaiana       1-0  Sergipe
CSA             5-0  Fluminense
Unibol          2-2  Náutico

Table
 1.Náutico                     10  8  2  0  25- 7  26  Qualified
 2.Sergipe                     10  5  2  3  11-12  17  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.CSA                         10  3  4  3  14- 9  13
 4.Itabaiana                   10  3  3  4  14-16  12
 5.Unibol                      10  2  4  4  13-16  10
 6.Fluminense-BA               10  1  1  8   8-25   4

Group D
Participating Teams:
AA Anapolina (Anápolis-GO)
EC Dom Pedro II (Brasília-DF)
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Goiânia EC (GO)
GE Serra (ES)
Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima-MG)

[Aug 29]
Villa Nova      2-0  Fluminense-RJ
  [André 10', Dé 33']
Serra           4-0  Dom Pedro II
Anapolina       1-0  Goiânia

[Sep 2]
Fluminense-RJ   1-0  Serra
  [Róbson 29']
Goiânia         0-1  Villa Nova

[Sep 5]
Goiânia         0-1  Serra
Dom Pedro II    1-4  Villa Nova

[Sep 9]
Fluminense-RJ   3-0  Goiânia
  [Roni 19', 39', Magno Alves 61']
Dom Pedro II    0-0  Anapolina

[Sep 12]
Villa Nova      0-0  Goiânia
Serra           2-1  Anapolina
[Sep 13]
Fluminense-RJ   1-0  Dom Pedro II
  [Odair 63']

[Sep 16]
Goiânia         3-2  Dom Pedro II
Anapolina       0-2  Serra

[Sep 18]
Goiânia         4-3  Fluminense-RJ
  [Eusébio 33', Airton Fraga 44', Adriano 75', Rogério Souza 86'; Roni 17', 54, Emerson 64']

[Sep 19]
Villa Nova      1-1  Serra

[Sep 21]
Dom Pedro II    0-2  Fluminense-RJ
  [Paulo César 17', Arinelson 40']

[Sep 22]
Villa Nova      awd  Anapolina         [originally 0-3, awarded 1-0]
[Sep 23]
Serra           2-0  Goiânia
  [Betinho (2)]

[Sep 25]
Fluminense-RJ   awd  Anapolina         [originally 0-1, awarded 1-0]
  [Alessandro Alves 30']

[Sep 26]
Dom Pedro II    1-1  Goiânia
Serra           1-0  Villa Nova

[Sep 29]
Anapolina       0-0  Villa Nova

[Oct 3]
Anapolina       3-2  Fluminense-RJ
  [Marcelo Santos 46', Wallace 62', Aílton 90'; Roger Flores 29', Júlio César 78']
Villa Nova      3-1  Dom Pedro II

[Oct 6]
Serra           0-1  Fluminense-RJ
  [Marco Brito]
Anapolina       2-1  Dom Pedro II

[Oct 9]
Dom Pedro II    0-1  Serra
Goiânia         0-1  Anapolina
Fluminense-RJ   3-1  Villa Nova
  [Magno Alves 9', Arinelson 54', Flávio 78'; Edmílson 57']

Table
 1.Serra                       10  7  1  2  14- 4  22  Qualified
 2.Fluminense-RJ               10  7  0  3  17-10  21  Qualified
 3.Villa Nova                  10  5  3  2  13-10  18  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Anapolina                   10  4  2  4  11- 9  14
 5.Goiânia                     10  2  2  6   8-15   8
 6.Dom Pedro II                10  0  2  8   6-21   2

N.B. Anapolina had two matches awarded 0-1 against due to fielding an ineligible player, Tupã.  The match against 
Villa Nova on Sep 22 was first awarded 1-0 to Villa Nova, then 0-1 to Anapolina since Villa Nova fielded an ineligible
player, Agamemnon, and then again changed back to 1-0 for Villa Nova.

Group E
Participating Teams:               
Americano FC (Campos-RJ)
Atlético CG (Goiânia-GO)
Bangu AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
SER Juventude (Primavera do Leste-MT)
CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)
Operário FC (Campo Grande-MS)

[Aug 28]
Bangu           0-0  Americano
[Aug 29]
Juventus        2-1  Atlético
Operário        1-2  Juventude

[Sep 1]
Atlético        1-1  Bangu
  [André; Moresch]
Americano       3-1  Operário

[Sep 4]
Atlético        7-3  Operário
Juventude       1-1  Bangu
  [Dudu 50'; Zada 26']
[Sep 8]
Americano       1-0  Atlético
Juventude       0-1  Juventus
  [Gaúcho 25']

[Sep 11]
Bangu           1-0  Atlético
  [Josimar]
Americano       2-1  Juventude
[Sep 12]
Operário        1-2  Juventus

[Sep 14]
Atlético        1-0  Juventude
[Sep 16]
Juventus        0-0  Operário

[Sep 19]
Bangu           3-0  Operário
  [Zada, Fabinho e Josimar]
Atlético        1-2  Americano

[Sep 22]
Juventude       1-0  Americano
[Sep 23]
Bangu           1-0  Juventus
  [Marquinhos 45+3']
Operário        1-1  Atlético

[Sep 26]
Americano       1-0  Juventus
Juventude       0-1  Atlético
Operário        1-1  Bangu
  [Paulo César; Zada]

[Sep 29]
Juventus        1-1  Bangu
  [Lúcio Wagner; Marquinhos]

[Oct 3]
Juventus        2-1  Americano
Bangu           0-1  Juventude
  [Miguel]

[Oct 5]
Operário        1-1  Americano
[Oct 6]
Juventus        2-0  Juventude
  [Rizut 12', Zé Roberto 87']

[Oct 10]
Americano       2-1  Bangu
Juventude       2-1  Operário
Atlético        2-0  Juventus

Table
 1.Americano                   10  6  2  2  13- 8  20  Qualified
 2.Juventus                    10  5  2  3  10- 8  17  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Atlético-GO                 10  4  2  4  15-11  14
 4.Bangu                       10  3  5  2  10- 7  14
 5.Juventude-MT                10  4  1  5   8-10  13
 6.Operário-MS                 10  0  4  6  10-22   4

Group F
Participating Teams:
América FC (São José do Rio Preto-SP)
GE Brasil (Pelotas-RS)
SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul-RS)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis-SC)
Rio Branco SC (Paranaguá-PR)
Volta Redonda FC (RJ)

[Aug 28]
Figueirense     2-1  Rio Branco
  [Menta 15', Fernandes 87'; Rui 19']
[Aug 29]
Volta Redonda   0-0  América
Caxias          1-0  Brasil

[Sep 2]
Rio Branco      1-1  Caxias
Brasil          4-1  Volta Redonda

[Sep 5]
Rio Branco      2-3  Volta Redonda
América         2-2  Caxias

[Sep 9]
América         2-2  Figueirense
  [Ricardinho 26', Eldon 56'; Aldrovani 24', Fernandes 28']
Brasil          4-0  Rio Branco

[Sep 12]
Volta Redonda   3-4  Figueirense
  [Eduardo 76', Roberto 88', Evaldo 90+2'; Fernandes 22', Aldrovani 60', 90+1', 90+3']
Brasil          1-2  América
[Sep 13]
Caxias          2-2  Rio Branco

[Sep 16]
Rio Branco      3-2  América
Figueirense     3-1  Volta Redonda
  [Aldrovani 53', 90', Gilson 73'; Gatão 68']
[Sep 19]
Caxias          3-0  Volta Redonda
Rio Branco      3-1  Brasil

[Sep 22]
América         1-2  Brasil
[Sep 23]
Volta Redonda   awd  Rio Branco      [originally 2-1, awarded 0-1]
Caxias          3-1  Figueirense
 [Maurício 45+1', Émerson 62', Jajá 70'; Aldrovani 23']

[Sep 26]
Brasil          0-0  Figueirense
Volta Redonda   awd  Caxias          [originally 2-2, awarded 0-1]
América         1-3  Rio Branco
  [?; Hermínio, Sabiá, Cremer]

[Sep 29]
Figueirense     1-1  Caxias
  [Denys 32'; Adão 48']
[Oct 3]
Figueirense     4-1  Brasil
  [Pedro Aruba 24', Gilson 48', 80', Zé Roberto 50'; Roberto 52']
Caxias          6-0  América

[Oct 6] 
Volta Redonda   0-2  Brasil
Figueirense     5-1  América
  [Aldrovani 7', 33', 70', 80', Fernandes 70'; Cris 87']

[Oct 10] 
América         2-1  Volta Redonda
Rio Branco      1-1  Figueirense
  [Pachequinho 59'; Alexandre Rosa 10']
Brasil          1-0  Caxias

Table
 1.Caxias                      10  5  4  1  20- 8  19  Qualified
 2.Figueirense                 10  5  4  1  23-14  19  Qualified
 3.Brasil (Pelotas)            10  5  1  4  16-12  16  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------------
 4.Rio Branco-PR               10  4  3  3  17-17  15
 5.América-SP                  10  2  3  5  13-25   9
 6.Volta Redonda               10  1  1  8   9-22   4

N.B. Volta Redonda had two matches awarded against them due to fielding an ineligible player, Leonardo Braga.

Second Phase

[NB: first mentioned team played at home 1st leg; 2nd mentioned team played at home 2nd (and 3rd) leg(s)]

[Nov 7, 13 and 16]
Figueirense     3-1   2-0  Rio Negro
   [Rogério Seves 7', 25', Fernandes 75'; Mael 82'] 
   [Fernandes 10', Zé Renato 87']
[Nov 7, 14 and 16]
Ypiranga        0-3   0-1  Náutico
  [Marco Antônio, Alex Carioca, Luís Carlos]
  [Rômulo]
Potiguar        2-0   0-3   0-2  Americano
Sergipe         2-0   3-0  Botafogo
Juventus        0-0   0-3   0-3  Caxias
  [Titi 81'p, Luiz Américo 85', Ivair 90+2']
  [Delmer 75', Gil Baiano 88', Sarandi 90+4']
[Nov 8, 14 and 16]
Moto Club       1-1   0-1   1-2  Fluminense-RJ   [2nd match in Juiz de Fora]
  [Sílvio; Magno Alves]
  [Yan]
  [Sílvio 6'; Paulo César 22' e Magno Alves 24']
[Nov 21, 25 and 27]
Villa Nova      3-1   0-1   1-3  Serra
  [?]
  [Índio 11']
  [Cláudio; Betinho (2), Índio]
[Nov 21 and Nov 27]
Brasil          0-1   1-4  São Raimundo
  [Delmo 35']
  [Evandro Barbosa; Issac, Delmo (2), Marcelo Araxá] 

Originally the following matches were scheduled and actually played for the 2nd phase, but annulled after the ruling
of ineligible players in the matches of Anapolina and Volta Redonda in the 1st phase

[Nov 7]
Anapolina       2-0  São Raimundo
Brasil          0-1  Serra           (SE)          [Nov 15 - annulled]

Quarterfinals

[NB: first mentioned team played at home 1st leg; 2nd mentioned team played at home 2nd (and 3rd) leg(s)]

[Dec 1, 4 and 6]
Americano       1-1   0-4   1-2  Fluminense-RJ   
  [Luciano Viana 6'; Jorge Luís 70']
  [Arinelson (2), Júlio César (2)]
  [Jefferson; Roni, Roger Flores]
Sergipe         2-0   1-1   1-5  Náutico
  [Nilson 3', Boguito 7']
  [Flávio; Alex Carioca]
  [Glaedson; Alex Carioca (2), Luis Carlos, Pedrinho, Marquinhos] 
Caxias          3-1   1-3   0-0  Serra
  [Gil Baiano 22', Sarandi 59', Maurício 67'; Índio 28']
Figueirense     3-1   0-2   1-1  São Raimundo
  [Murica(og) 16', Aldrovani 74', 93'; Sidney 27'] 
  [Marcelo Araxá 50', Sidney 64']
  [André Correia; Delmo]

Serra and São Raimundo qualified due to better record on previous phases

Final Phase

Round 1 [Dec 9]
Fluminense-RJ   2-1  Náutico
  [Roni, Yan; Célio Jacaré]
Serra           4-3  São Raimundo
    [Agnaldo 11', Joélson 20', Índio 59', Sharlei 69'; Luís Cláudio 42', Marcelo Araxá 77', Jeremias 93']

Round 2 [Dec 12]
São Raimundo    awd  Fluminense-RJ     [originally 0-0, awarded 0-1  (ineligible S.Raimundo player Ademir)]
Náutico         4-1  Serra
  [Célio Jacaré, Alex Carioca, Luís Carlos Oliveira, Silvério (og); Agnaldo]

Round 3 [Dec 15]
São Raimundo    2-1  Náutico
  [Niltinho (2); Alex Carioca]
Fluminense-RJ   1-2  Serra
  [Yan 42'; Joelson 31', Agnaldo 66']

Round 4 [Dec 17]
Náutico         1-2  São Raimundo
  [Marquinhos; Neto e Niltinho]
Serra           2-2  Fluminense-RJ  
  [Indio 17' e Betinho 62'; Émerson 31', Marco Brito 42']

Round 5 [Dec 20]
Serra           awd  Náutico           [originally 1-0, awarded 0-1 (ineligible Serra player Édson Garcia)]
  [Joelson]
Fluminense-RJ   2-0  São Raimundo
   [Roger Flores, Magno Alves]

Round 6 [Dec 23]
Náutico         1-2  Fluminense-RJ
   [Rogério Mendonça; Roger Flores (2)]  
São Raimundo    2-0  Serra
   [Neto 26', Guará 62']

Table
 1.Fluminense-RJ                6  4  1  1  10- 6  13  Champions, Promoted
 2.São Raimundo-AM              6  3  0  3   9- 9   9  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------
 3.Serra                        6  2  1  3   9-13   7  
 4.Náutico                      6  2  0  4   9- 9   6

Title Match:
NÁUTICO 1 X 2 FLUMINENSE
Local: Estádio Eládio Barros de Carvalho (Aflitos - PE)
Data: 23/12/1999
Árbitro: Márcio Rezende de Freitas (MG)
CNC: Adir; Carlinhos, Luciano, Júnior Mineiro e Rogério (Rogério Capixaba); George,
Marquinhos (Veloso 46'), Édson e Marco Antônio;
Célio, Jacaré e Alex Carioca.
Técnico: Artur Neto.
FFC: Diogo; Flávio, Émerson, Alexandre Lopes e Paulo César; Marcão, Válber, Marco
Brito (Jorge Luís) e Yan (Roberto Brum), Magno Alves (Robson) e Roger.
Técnico: Carlos Alberto Parreira.
Gols: Roger (2), aos 58' e 69'; Rogério Capixaba aos 91'.
Renda: Não disponível.
Público: 1.381 pagantes.    


Topscorers
 13 Aldrovani (Figueirense)
 12 Betinho (Serra)
 10 Delmo (S. Raimundo)
  9 Agnaldo (Botafogo-PB)
  8 Canindezinho (Potiguar), Marcelo Araxá (São Raimundo)
  7 Sandro (Fortaleza), Gláucio (Rio Negro), Bezerra (Rio Negro), Luís Carlos Oliveira, Alex Carioca (Náutico)
  6 Rômulo (Náutico), Fernandes (Figueirense), Roni (Fluminense-RJ)
  5 Edil (Castanhal), Téo (Moto), Pedrinho (Náutico), Magno Alves (Fluminense-RJ)
  4 Cris (América-SP), Manga (Brasil), Evandro Britto (Brasil), Gil Baiano (Caxias), Adão (Caxias), Missinho (CSA), 
    Clodoaldo(Fortaleza), Arinélson (Fluminense-RJ), Sílvio (Moto), Marco Antônio, Célio Jacaré (Náutico), Erminho 
    (Rio Branco), Chulapa (Rio Branco), Índio e Agnaldo (Serra), Humberto (Volta Redonda), Jean (Ypiranga), Niltinho 
    (São Raimundo)
  3 Ricardinho (América-SP), Luciano Viana (Americano), Aílton (Anapolina), Pacheco (Atlético-GO), Gustavo (Castanhal), 
    Jajá, Maurício (Caxias), Marquinhos (Dom Pedro), Gílson e Zé Renato (Figueirense), Alex (Fluminense-BA), Júlio 
    César (Fluminense-RJ), Fernando Vilanova (Juventude-MT), Fernando (Juventus), Luciano (Náutico), Márcio Cardoso 
    (Potiguar), Kramer, Sabiá (Rio Branco), Marquito (Rio Negro), Jeremias (São Raimundo), Boguito e Mazinho (Sergipe), 
    Vanílson (Vasco-AC), Edmílson, Dé (Villa Nova), André Biquinho (Volta Redonda), Demir (Ypiranga)


1998

1999 (1st level)

1999 (2nd level)

1999 (Women)

2000 (Copa João Havelange)

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Santiago Reis da Cruz, Ricardo Pontes, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com), Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (miguelgonzalez@openlink.com.br) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br) and Santiago Reis da Cruz ( info@arquivodeclubes.com )
Last updated: July 2003

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Santiago R. C., Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.