Mato Grosso State Championship 2004

Participants

Clube ATLÉTICO SORRISO (Sorriso)
BARRA Esporte Clube (Barra do Garças)
CUIABÁ Esporte Clube (Cuiabá)
Clube Esportivo DOM BOSCO (Cuiabá)
GRÊMIO Esportivo JACIARENSE (Jaciara)
LUVERDENSE Esporte Clube (Lucas do Rio Verde)
MIXTO Esporte Clube (Cuiabá)
Clube Esportivo OPERÁRIO Varzeagrandense (Várzea Grande)
PARECIS Sociedade Esportiva Sc/Ltda. (Campo Novo dos Parecis)
SANTA CRUZ Esporte Clube (Barra dos Bugres)
Associação Atlética SINOP (Sinop)
Sport Club TANGARÁ (Tangará da Serra)
UNIÃO Esporte Clube (Rondonópolis)
Sociedade Esportiva VILA AURORA (Rondonópolis)

full details Round 1 [Mar 6] Sinop 1-1 Atlético Sorriso [Mar 7] Mixto 1-1 Operário Santa Cruz 1-3 Cuiabá Grêmio Jaciarense 2-0 Barra Parecis 1-0 Tangará Vila Aurora 2-2 União Round 2 [Mar 13] Mixto 3-5 União Atlético Sorriso 1-1 Luverdense [Mar 14] Barra 2-0 Dom Bosco Tangará 1-1 Sinop Cuiabá 5-1 Parecis Vila Aurora 1-2 Grêmio Jaciarense Round 3 [Mar 20] Atlético Sorriso 3-0 Parecis [Mar 21] Operário 2-2 Dom Bosco Cuiabá 3-3 Sinop Luverdense 0-1 Santa Cruz Barra 2-2 Mixto União 0-2 Grêmio Jaciarense Round 4 [Mar 24] Cuiabá 2-1 Luverdense Parecis 0-2 Sinop Santa Cruz 3-3 Tangará União 2-0 Dom Bosco [Mar 25] Operário 1-2 Barra Mixto 1-3 Vila Aurora Round 5 [Mar 27] Dom Bosco 0-3 Vila Aurora [Mar 28] Santa Cruz 3-1 Atlético Sorriso Luverdense 3-1 Parecis Grêmio Jaciarense 1-2 Mixto Tangará 0-1 Cuiabá União 1-1 Operário Round 6 [Mar 30] Tangará 2-2 Luverdense Cuiabá 4-1 Atlético Sorriso Sinop 1-1 Santa Cruz [Mar 31] Barra 1-1 União [Apr 1] Dom Bosco 1-0 Grêmio Jaciarense Operário 1-1 Vila Aurora Round 7 [Apr 3] Atlético Sorriso 0-0 Tangará [Apr 4] Mixto 4-3 Dom Bosco Luverdense 0-1 Sinop Parecis 1-2 Santa Cruz Grêmio Jaciarense 1-1 Operário Vila Aurora 0-1 Barra Round 8 [Apr 8] Cuiabá 1-0 Santa Cruz Grêmio Jaciarense 1-0 Vila Aurora Tangará 1-0 Parecis União 3-1 Mixto Dom Bosco 1-0 Barra Atlético Sorriso 0-3 Sinop Round 9 [Apr 10] Sinop 1-0 Tangará [Apr 11] Luverdense 4-2 Atlético Sorriso Parecis 2-3 Cuiabá Barra 1-1 Grêmio Jaciarense Operário 1-1 Mixto União 2-3 Vila Aurora Round 10 [Apr 14] Luverdense 0-0 Cuiabá Barra 0-1 Operário Tangará 2-1 Santa Cruz Vila Aurora 4-1 Mixto Sinop 1-0 Parecis União 3-2 Dom Bosco Round 11 [Apr 17] Sinop 0-0 Cuiabá [Apr 18] Mixto 0-2 Grêmio Jaciarense Operário 3-6 União Parecis 4-0 Atlético Sorriso Vila Aurora 3-1 Dom Bosco [Apr 19] Santa Cruz 2-1 Luverdense Round 12 [Apr 20] Vila Aurora 2-5 Operário [Apr 21] Cuiabá 3-0 Tangará Parecis 0-1 Luverdense União 2-1 Barra Atlético Sorriso 2-1 Santa Cruz Grêmio Jaciarense 2-1 Dom Bosco Round 13 [Apr 24] Atlético Sorriso 0-1 Cuiabá [Apr 25] Operário 2-1 Dom Bosco Mixto 1-1 Barra Santa Cruz 1-4 Sinop Luverdense 1-1 Tangará Grêmio Jaciarense 1-1 União Round 14 [Apr 28] Santa Cruz 4-0 Parecis Barra 0-2 Vila Aurora Operário 1-2 Grêmio Jaciarense Mixto 4-2 Dom Bosco Sinop 3-1 Luverdense Tangará 2-3 Atlético Sorriso Table: (Top 4 from each group qualify for Second Stage; others go to Requalifying Group) Group A (Chave do Nortão) 1.Cuiabá 12 9 3 0 26- 8 30 Qualified 2.AA Sinop 12 7 5 0 21- 8 26 Qualified 3.Santa Cruz 12 5 2 5 20-19 17 Qualified 4.Luverdense 12 3 4 5 15-16 13 Qualified -------------------------------------------- 5.Atlético Sorriso 12 3 3 6 14-24 12 6.Tangará 12 2 5 5 12-17 11 7.Parecis 12 2 0 10 10-24 6 Group B 1.Grêmio Jaciarense 12 7 3 2 17- 9 24 Qualified 2.União 12 6 4 2 27-21 22 Qualified 3.Vila Aurora 12 6 2 4 24-17 20 Qualified 4.Operário 12 3 6 3 20-20 15 Qualified -------------------------------------------- 5.Barra 12 3 4 5 11-14 13 6.Mixto 12 3 4 5 21-28 13 7.Dom Bosco 12 2 1 9 14-27 7 SECOND STAGE: (Group C - top 5 qualify to Third Stage) Table: 1.União 7 5 2 0 14- 8 17 Qualified 2.Vila Aurora 7 3 3 1 16- 9 15 Qualified 3.Cuiabá 7 2 3 2 7- 8 9 Qualified 4.Operário 6 2 1 3 9-10 7 Qualified 5.Grêmio Jaciarense 7 1 4 2 8- 9 7 Qualified -------------------------------------------- 6.Santa Cruz 7 1 3 3 7-11 6 7.Luverdense 7 1 3 3 10-11 6 8.AA Sinop 6 0 3 3 7-12 3 Round 1 [May 2] Operário 0-1 Cuiabá Grêmio Jaciarense 0-0 Sinop Santa Cruz 0-0 Vila Aurora União 4-3 Luverdense Round 2 [May 4] União 2-1 Sinop [May 5] Vila Aurora 2-1 Luverdense [May 6] Grêmio Jaciarense 2-3 Operário Cuiabá 2-2 Santa Cruz Round 3 [May 9] Grêmio Jaciarense 2-2 Cuiabá Sinop 1-2 Santa Cruz Vila Aurora 1-1 União Luverdense 2-0 Operário Round 4 [May 11] Grêmio Jaciarense 1-1 Vila Aurora [May 13] Sinop 0-0 Cuiabá Luverdense 1-1 Santa Cruz Operário 1-1 União Round 5 [May 15] Sinop 2-2 Luverdense [May 16] Cuiabá 0-1 União Vila Aurora 3-2 Operário Santa Cruz 0-1 Grêmio Jaciarense Round 6 [May 20] Cuiabá 1-0 Luverdense Sinop 3-6 Vila Aurora União 2-1 Grêmio Jaciarense Santa Cruz 1-3 Operário Round 7 [May 23] Cuiabá 1-3 Vila Aurora Grêmio Jaciarense 1-1 Luverdense União 3-1 Santa Cruz [May 26] Operário 3-0 Sinop (postponed due to death of Operário's chairman in a car crash) Table: 1.União 7 5 2 0 14- 8 17 Qualified 2.Vila Aurora 7 3 3 1 16- 9 15 Qualified 3.Operário 7 3 1 3 12-10 10 Qualified 4.Cuiabá 7 2 3 2 7- 8 9 Qualified 5.Grêmio Jaciarense 7 1 4 2 8- 9 7 Qualified -------------------------------------------- 6.Luverdense 7 1 3 3 10-11 6 7.Santa Cruz 7 1 3 3 7-11 6 8.AA Sinop 7 0 3 4 7-15 3 REQUALIFYING GROUPS - Repescagem: (Winners qualify to Third Stage) (Two groups; group winners are Stage Finalists) Group D Round 1 [May 6] Atlético Sorriso 1-1 Tangará Round 2 [May 9] Tangará 1-4 Parecis Round 3 [May 16] Parecis 0-1 Atlético Sorriso Table: 1.Atlético Sorriso 2 1 1 0 2- 1 4 Qualified -------------------------------------------- 2.Parecis 2 1 0 1 4- 2 3 3.Tangará 2 0 1 1 2- 6 1 Group E Round 1 [May 6] Mixto 2-1 Barra Round 2 [May 9] Dom Bosco 4-4 Mixto Round 3 [May 16] Barra 3-0 Dom Bosco Table: 1.Mixto 2 1 1 0 6- 5 4 Qualified ------------------------------------ 2.Barra 2 1 0 1 4- 2 3 3.Dom Bosco 2 0 1 1 4- 4 1 Stage Finals: [May 20] Mixto 1-0 Atlético Sorriso [May 22] Atlético Sorriso 1-3 Mixto THIRD STAGE: [May 27] Mixto 1-1 União Grêmio Jaciarense 0-2 Vila Aurora [May 30] Operário 2-1 Cuiabá [May 29] Vila Aurora 1-2 Grêmio Jaciarense [May 30] União 1-1 Mixto [Jun 1] Cuiabá 2-1 Operário SEMIFINAL STAGE: (Top 2 are Finalists) Round 1 [Jun 6] União 1-0 Cuiabá Operário 2-1 Vila Aurora Round 2 [Jun 10] Cuiabá 5-2 Vila Aurora União 4-1 Operário Round 3 [Jun 13] Operário 2-2 Cuiabá Vila Aurora 4-3 União Round 4 [Jun 17] Operário 3-1 União Vila Aurora 1-1 Cuiabá Round 5 [Jun 20] União 1-1 Vila Aurora Cuiabá 2-0 Operário Round 6 [Jun 22] Cuiabá 0-1 União Vila Aurora 3-2 Operário Table: 1.União 6 3 1 2 11- 9 10 Finalists 2.Cuiabá 6 2 2 2 9- 7 8 Finalists -------------------------------------------- 3.Vila Aurora 6 2 2 2 12-14 8 4.Operário 6 2 1 3 10-13 7 [1] [1] Qualified as "lucky losers" FINALS: [Jun 27] Cuiabá 3-3 União [Jul 4] União 0-0 Cuiabá ***** CUIABÁ are Mato Grosso 2004 Champions ***** Topscorers: Zumbi (Vila Aurora) and Diogo (União), 22 goals

full details

2003

2005

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 20 Sep 2004

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.