Mato Grosso do Sul State Championship 2002

Participants

Esporte Clube �GUIA NEGRA (Rio Brilhante)
Clube Atl�tico CASSILANDENSE (Cassil�ndia)
Centro Esportivo Nova Esperan�a - a.k.a. CENE (Campo Grande)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa CHAPAD�O (Chapad�o do Sul)
Esporte Clube COMERCIAL (Campo Grande)
Esporte Clube CORINTHIANS de Bataguassu (Bataguassu)
COXIM Atl�tico Clube (Coxim)
IVINHEMA Atl�tico Clube (Ivinhema)
LAD�RIO Futebol Clube (Lad�rio)
MARACAJ� Atl�tico Clube (Maracaj�)
MISTO Esporte Clube (Tr�s Lagoas)
Associa��o Atletica das MORENINHAS (Campo Grande)
MUNDO NOVO Esporte Clube (Mundo Novo)
OPER�RIO Atl�tico Clube (Dourados)
OPER�RIO Futebol Clube (Campo Grande)
Clube Atletico PARANAIBENSE (Parana�ba)
PONTA POR� Sociedade Esportiva (Ponta Por�)
Esporte Clube TAVEIR�POLIS (Campo Grande)
UBIRATAN Esporte Clube (Dourados)
Clube de Esportes UNI�O (Campo Grande)

First Phase

Group A

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Mundo Novo     0-2  Ubiratan
Oper�rio/D     1-0  Ponta Por�

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Ubiratan       0-0  Oper�rio/D
Ivinhema       4-3  Mundo Novo

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Oper�rio/D     3-0  Ivinhema
Ponta Por�     0-2  Ubiratan

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Ivinhema       3-3  Ponta Por�
Mundo Novo     0-0  Oper�rio/D

Round 5
[Apr 7]
Ivinhema       1-3  Ubiratan
Ponta Por�     0-0  Mundo Novo

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Ubiratan       1-1  Mundo Novo
Ponta Por�     3-1  Oper�rio/D

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Oper�rio/D     0-1  Ubiratan
Mundo Novo     5-0  Ivinhema

Round 8
[Apr 20]
Ubiratan       2-1  Ponta Por�
[Apr 21]
Ivinhema       1-0  Oper�rio/D

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Ponta Por�     5-3  Ivinhema
Oper�rio/D     3-2  Mundo Novo

Round 10
[May 1]
Ubiratan       4-3  Ivinhema
Mundo Novo     3-4  Ponta Por�

Table
 1.Ubiratan       8  6  2  0  15- 6  20  Qualified
 2.Ponta Por�     8  3  2  3  16-15  11  Qualified
 3.Oper�rio/D     8  3  2  3   8- 7  11  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 4.Ivinhema       8  2  1  5  15-26   7
 5.Mundo Novo     8  1  3  4  14-14   6

Group B

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Paranaibense   1-2  Chapad�o
Corinthians    3-1  Misto

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Misto          0-0  Cassilandense
Paranaibense   2-1  Corinthians

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Cassilandense  1-1  Paranaibense
Chapad�o       2-2  Corinthians

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Misto          0-1  Chapad�o
Corinthians    1-1  Cassilandense

Round 5
[Apr 7]
Chapad�o       1-1  Cassilandense
Paranaibense   3-1  Misto

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Misto          2-2  Corinthians
[Apr 11]
Chapad�o       4-1  Paranaibense

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Cassilandense  2-0  Misto
Corinthians    1-1  Paranaibense

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Paranaibense   2-1  Cassilandense
Corinthians    1-1  Chapad�o

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Chapad�o       dns  Misto          [victory awarded to Chapad�o]
Cassilandense  7-0  Corinthians

Round 10
[May 1]
Cassilandense  3-2  Chapad�o
Misto          0-1  Paranaibense

Table
 1.Chapad�o       8  4  3  1  13- 9  15  Qualified
 2.Paranaibense   8  4  2  2  13-12  14  Qualified
 3.Cassilandense  8  3  4  1  16- 7  13  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 4.Corinthians    8  1  5  2  11-17   8
 5.Misto          8  0  2  6   4-11   2

Group C

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Moreninhas     1-5  CENE
[May 1]
Comercial      3-0  Lad�rio

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Taveir�polis   4-0  Lad�rio 
[Apr 9]
Comercial      1-2  CENE

Round 3
[Mar 13]
Comercial      0-3  Taveir�polis
[Mar 17]
Lad�rio        2-3  Moreninhas

Round 4
[Mar 24]
CENE           3-2  Lad�rio
Moreninhas     2-2  Taveir�polis

Round 5
[Apr 6]
Taveir�polis   0-4  CENE
[Apr 11]
Comercial      2-0  Moreninhas

Round 6
[Apr 19]
CENE           3-0  Moreninhas
[May 5]
Lad�rio        0-1  Comercial

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Lad�rio        0-0  Taveir�polis
[May 11]
CENE           1-2  Comercial  

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Moreninhas     2-2  Lad�rio
[Apr 24]
Taveir�polis   2-1  Comercial

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Lad�rio        0-2  CENE
Taveir�polis   1-0  Moreninhas

Round 10
[May 5]
CENE           2-0  Taveir�polis
[May 9]
Moreninhas     0-3  Comercial

Table
 1.CENE           8  7  0  1  22- 6  21  Qualified
 2.Comercial      8  5  0  3  13- 8  15  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Taveir�polis   8  4  2  2  12- 9  14
 4.Moreninhas     8  1  2  5   8-20   6
 5.Lad�rio        8  0  2  6   6-18   2

Group D

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Uni�o          4-2  Maracaju 
Coxim          1-2  Oper�rio/CG

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Oper�rio/CG    1-4  Uni�o          
�guia Negra    2-1  Coxim

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Uni�o          4-1  �guia Negra
Maracaju       0-1  Oper�rio/CG

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Coxim          0-0  Uni�o
�guia Negra    3-1  Maracaju

Round 5
[Apr 7]
�guia Negra    6-1  Oper�rio/CG
Maracaju       0-2  Coxim

Round 6
[Apr 10]
Oper�rio/CG    5-0  Coxim
[May 5]
Maracaju       2-0  Uni�o

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Uni�o          1-2  Oper�rio/CG
Coxim          2-1  �guia Negra

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Oper�rio/CG    3-0  Maracaju
�guia Negra    6-1  Uni�o

Round 9
[Apr 28]
Uni�o          0-1  Coxim
Maracaju       4-2  �guia Negra

Round 10
[May 1]
Coxim          1-0  Maracaju
Oper�rio/CG    2-5  �guia Negra

Table
 1.�guia Negra    8  5  0  3  26-16  15  Qualified
 2.Oper�rio/CG    8  5  0  3  17-17  15  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Coxim          8  4  1  3   8-10  13
 4.Uni�o          8  3  1  4  14-15  10
 5.Maracaju       8  2  0  6   9-16   6

Second Phase

Group E

Round 1 [May 19]
Comercial     1-1  Ubiratan

Round 2 [May 26]
Coxim         1-3  Comercial

Round 3 [May 30]
Coxim         0-2  Ubiratan

Round 4 [Jun 2]
Comercial     4-1  Coxim

Round 5 [Jun 9]
Ubiratan      1-2  Comercial

Round 6 [Jun 12]
Ubiratan      2-2  Coxim

Table
 1.Comercial      4  3  1  0  10- 4  10  Qualified
 2.Ubiratan       4  1  2  1   6- 5   5  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Coxim          4  0  3  1   4-11   3

Group F

Round 1 [May 19]
Oper�rio/CG    0-2  Chapad�o

Round 2 [May 26]
Taveir�polis   0-1  Chapad�o

Round 3 [May 30]
Taveir�polis   2-1  Oper�rio/CG

Round 4 [Jun 5]
Oper�rio/CG    1-4  Taveir�polis

Round 5 [Jun 9]
Chapad�o       3-2  Oper�rio/CG

Round 6 [Jun 16]
Chapad�o       1-1  Taveir�polis

Table
 1.Chapad�o       4  3  1  0   7- 3  10  Qualified
 2.Taveir�polis   4  2  1  1   7- 4   7  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Oper�rio/CG    4  0  0  4   4-11   0

Group G

Round 1 [May 11]
Oper�rio/D     2-1  Paranaibense

Round 2 [May 19]
Paranaibense   0-3  CENE

Round 3 [May 26]
Oper�rio/D     0-2  CENE

Round 4 [Jun 2]
Paranaibense   3-1  Oper�rio/D

Round 5 [Jun 8]
CENE           2-1  Paranaibense

Round 6 [Jun 16]
CENE           1-0  Oper�rio/D

Table
 1.CENE           4  4  0  0   8- 1  12  Qualified
 2.Oper�rio/D     4  1  0  3   3- 7   3  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Paranaibense   4  1  0  3   5- 8   3

Group H

Round 1 [May 11]
Cassilandense  1-2  Ponta Por�

Round 2 [May 19]
Ponta Por�     2-2  �guia Negra

Round 3 [May 26]
Cassilandense  1-3  �guia Negra

Round 4 [Jun 2]
Ponta Por�     2-1  Cassilandense

Round 5 [Jun 4]
�guia Negra    1-2  Cassilandense

Round 6 [Jun 9]
�guia Negra    0-0  Ponta Por�

Table
 1.Ponta Por�     4  2  2  0   6- 4   7  Qualified
 2.�guia Negra    4  1  2  1   6- 5   5  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 3.Cassilandense  4  1  0  3   5- 8   3

Quarterfinals

[Jun 23]
Taveir�polis   1-2  CENE
�guia Negra    1-2  Comercial
Oper�rio/D     3-2  Chapad�o
Ubiratan       ppd  Ponta Por�

[Jun 29]
CENE           3-2  Taveir�polis     [*]
Chapad�o       2-1  Oper�rio/D
Ponta Por�     2-0  Ubiratan
Comercial      2-0  �guia Negra

* - CENE also qualified for the Copa Centro-Oeste 2003 Qualifiers for having the best league 
    record by July 1st

Semifinal Phase

[Jul 7]
Chapad�o       1-1  Comercial
CENE           3-0  Ponta Por�

[Jul 10]
Ponta Por�     1-1  CENE
[Jul 14]
Comercial      4-1  Chapad�o

Final Phase

[Jul 21]
CENE           3-1  Comercial

[Jul 28]
Comercial      3-4  CENE

CENE won both matches - no third match needed
CENE are Mato Grosso do Sul 2002 State Champions

Topscorer: Carlinhos (CENE), 18 goals


2001

2003

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera and Daniel Dalence Garcia for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com) and Daniel Dalence Garcia (ddgarcia@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 1 Aug 2002

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Daniel Dalence Garcia, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.