Mato Grosso do Sul State Championship 2001

Participants

Clube Atl�tico CASSILANDENSE (Cassil�ndia)
Esporte Clube COMERCIAL (Campo Grande)
IVINHEMA Atl�tico Clube (Ivinhema)
LAD�RIO Futebol Clube (Lad�rio)
MARACAJ� Atl�tico Clube (Maracaj�)
MISTO Esporte Clube (Tr�s Lagoas)
Associa��o Atletica das MORENINHAS (Campo Grande)
MUNDO NOVO Esporte Clube (Mundo Novo)       [1]
Sociedade Esportiva NOVA ANDRADINA (Nova Andradina)
Centro Esportivo NOVA ESPERAN�A (Jardim)
OPER�RIO Atl�tico Clube (Dourados)
OPER�RIO Futebol Clube (Campo Grande)
PONTA POR� Sociedade Esportiva (Ponta Por�)
RIACHUELO Futebol Clube (Corumb�)
Esporte Clube TAVEIR�POLIS (Campo Grande)
Clube de Esportes UNI�O (Campo Grande)

[1] Merged with Sociedade Esportiva Iguatemiense (Iguatemi) to play this year's league

QUALIFYING STAGE:
(Top 2 from each group plus 2 best 3rd places qualify)


Round 1
[Mar 25]
Uni�o           2-2  Misto
Nova Esperan�a  0-3  Comercial
Oper�rio/D      3-1  Maracaj�
Mundo Novo      2-0  Nova Andradina
Ponta Por�      1-1  Ivinhema
[Apr 25]
Lad�rio         1-2  Riachuelo
Taveir�polis    0-0  Cassilandense

Round 2
[Apr 1]
Moreninhas      1-6  Lad�rio
Riachuelo       3-4  Comercial
Nova Andradina  1-2  Ivinhema
Maracaj�        1-0  Mundo Novo
Ponta Por�      1-0  Oper�rio/D
Cassilandense   4-0  Uni�o
Misto           1-1  Oper�rio/CG

Round 3
[Apr 8]
Taveir�polis    3-0  Uni�o
Riachuelo       2-1  Nova Esperan�a
Moreninhas      0-1  Comercial
Ivinhema        2-0  Maracaju
Mundo Novo      1-1  Oper�rio/D
Cassilandense   0-0  Oper�rio/CG
Nova Andradina  3-2  Ponta Por�

Round 4
[Apr 15]
Nova Esperan�a  7-0  Moreninhas
Oper�rio/D      1-1  Ivinhema
Mundo Novo      1-4  Ponta Por�
Misto           0-0  Taveir�polis
Nova Andradina  1-1  Maracaj�
Comercial       2-1  Lad�rio
Uni�o           0-1  Oper�rio/CG

Round 5
[Apr 22]
Moreninhas      0-8  Riachuelo
Cassilandense   3-1  Misto
Lad�rio         0-4  Nova Esperan�a
Maracaj�        0-0  Ponta Por�
Nova Andradina  1-3  Oper�rio/D
Ivinhema        5-0  Mundo Novo
Oper�rio/CG     0-0  Taveir�polis

Round 6 [Apr 29]
Nova Esperan�a  1-1  Comercial
Lad�rio         2-2  Moreninhas
Ivinhema        1-0  Nova Andradina
Oper�rio/CG     2-2  Misto
Mundo Novo      1-0  Maracaj�
Oper�rio/D      4-2  Ponta Por�
Cassilandense   2-1  Taveir�polis

Round 7 [May 1]
Nova Esperan�a  1-2  Lad�rio
Maracaj�        1-1  Ivinhema
Oper�rio/D      2-2  Mundo Novo
Misto           1-0  Cassilandense
Oper�rio/CG     1-0  Uni�o
Ponta Por�      2-0  Nova Andradina
Comercial       2-1  Riachuelo

Round 8
[May 5]
Riachuelo       0-1  Moreninhas
[May 6]
Lad�rio         0-2  Comercial
Oper�rio/D      6-0  Nova Andradina
Mundo Novo      0-0  Ivinhema
Uni�o           1-6  Taveir�polis
Ponta Por�      2-0  Maracaj�
Oper�rio/CG     1-0  Cassilandense

Round 9
[May 13]
Ivinhema        0-0  Oper�rio/D
Uni�o           0-3  Cassilandense
Ponta Por�      4-1  Mundo Novo
Maracaj�        3-1  Nova Andradina
Taveir�polis    4-0  Misto
Nova Esperan�a  4-0  Riachuelo
[May 23]
Comercial       1-2  Moreninhas

Round 10 [May 20]
Riachuelo       1-2  Lad�rio
Moreninhas      0-3  Nova Esperan�a
Misto           0-0  Uni�o
Taveir�polis    0-0  Oper�rio/CG
Nova Andradina  0-1  Mundo Novo
Maracaj�        1-1  Oper�rio/D
Ivinhema        4-1  Ponta Por�

Table

Group A
 1.Comercial        8  6  1  1  16- 8  19  Qualified
 2.Nova Esperan�a   8  4  1  3  21- 8  13  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Lad�rio          8  3  1  4  14-15  10
 4.Riachuelo        8  3  0  5  17-15   9
 5.Moreninhas       8  2  1  5   6-28   4

Group B
 1.Ivinhema        10  5  5  0  17- 5  20  Qualified
 2.Ponta Por�      10  5  2  3  19-14  17  Qualified
 3.Oper�rio/D      10  4  5  1  21-10  17  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 4.Mundo Novo      10  3  3  4   9-17  12
 5.Maracaj�        10  2  4  4   8-12  10
 6.Nova Andradina  10  1  1  8   7-23   4

Group C
 1.Cassilandense    8  4  2  2  12- 4  14
 2.Oper�rio/CG      8  3  5  0   7- 3  14
 3.Taveir�polis     8  3  4  1  14- 3  13
-----------------------------------------
 4.Misto            8  1  5  2   7-12   8
 5.Uni�o            8  0  2  6   3-20   2

SECOND STAGE:
(Top 2 from each group qualify)

Tables

Group D
 1.Comercial        2  2  0  0   4- 0   6
 2.Cassilandense    2  2  0  0   3- 1   6
-----------------------------------------
 3.Oper�rio/D       2  0  0  2   0- 2   0
 4.Ponta Por�       2  0  0  2   1- 5   0

Group E
 1.Nova Esperan�a   2  1  1  0   4- 1   4
 2.Taveir�polis     2  1  0  1   2- 4   3
-----------------------------------------
 3.Oper�rio/CG      2  0  2  0   2- 2   2
 4.Ivinhema         2  0  1  1   2- 3   1

Round 1 [May 27]
Oper�rio/D      0-1  Comercial
Ponta Por�      1-2  Cassilandense
Taveir�polis    1-0  Ivinhema
Oper�rio/CG     0-0  Nova Esperan�a

Round 2 [Jun 3]
Comercial       3-0  Ponta Por�
Cassilandense   1-0  Oper�rio/D 
Ivinhema        2-2  Oper�rio/CG
Nova Esperan�a  4-1  Taveir�polis

Round 3 [Jun 10]
Cassilandense   1-1  Comercial
Oper�rio/D      1-1  Ponta Por�
Nova Esperan�a  0-0  Ivinhema
Taveir�polis    0-3  Oper�rio/CG

Round 4 [Jun 16]
Comercial       6-1  Oper�rio/D 
Cassilandense   0-0  Ponta Por�
Ivinhema        2-2  Taveir�polis
Nova Esperan�a  1-0  Oper�rio/CG

Round 5 [Jun 24]
Ponta Por�      2-2  Comercial
Oper�rio/D      4-0  Cassilandense
Oper�rio/CG     1-1  Ivinhema
Taveir�polis    0-0  Nova Esperan�a

Round 6 [Jul 1]
Comercial       1-2  Cassilandense
Ponta Por�      2-0  Oper�rio/D 
Ivinhema        0-1  Nova Esperan�a
Oper�rio/CG     1-1  Taveir�polis

Tables

Group D
 1.Comercial        6  3  2  1  14- 6  11  Qualified
 2.Cassilandense    6  3  2  1   6- 7  11  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Ponta Por�       6  1  2  3   6- 8   5
 4.Oper�rio/D       6  1  1  4   6-11   4

Group E
 1.Nova Esperan�a   6  3  3  0   6- 1  12  Qualified
 2.Oper�rio/CG      6  1  4  1   7- 5   7  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Taveir�polis     6  1  3  2   5-10   6
 4.Ivinhema         6  0  4  2   5- 7   4

SEMIFINAL STAGE
[Jul 8]
Oper�rio/CG     0-1  Comercial
Cassilandense   4-2  Nova Esperan�a

[Jul 15]
Comercial       3-1  Oper�rio/CG
Nova Esperan�a  1-0  Cassilandense


FINAL STAGE:

[Jul 21]
Cassilandense   1-1  Comercial

[Jul 28]
Comercial       4-1  Cassilandense


************** COMERCIAL are Mato Grosso do Sul State Champions 2001 **************


Topscorer: Tainha (Comercial),      15 goals


2000

2001 (2nd level)

2002

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 14 Aug 2001

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.