Minas Gerais State League 1986

Campeonato Mineiro 1986

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
Clube ESPORTIVO de Futebol (Passos)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Esporte Clube DEMOCRATA (Governador Valadares)
FABRIL Esporte Clube (Lavras)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Uberaba)
TUPI Foot Ball Club (Juiz de Fora)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)
XV DE NOVEMBRO Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)

Rules:
Each stage's winners, plus two teams with the better performance in overall standings,
qualify to Top Four stage. If the same team wins the two stages, it will be directly
State Champion.

Regulamento:
Os vencedores dos dois turnos e mais os dois melhores colocados na classificação geral
se classificam ao Quadrangular Final. Se um time vencer os dois turnos, será diretamente
Campeão Estadual.

First Stage - Minas Gerais Trophy
(Primeiro turno - Taça Minas Gerais)

Table:		    M   W   D   L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético	   15  11   4   0  37- 6  26  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Cruzeiro	   15   9   3   3  25-16  21
 3.Uberlândia      15   9   3   3  21-12  21
 4.América	   15   6   7   2  15- 9  19
 5.Fabril	   15   7   3   5  18-21  17
 6.Caldense	   15   7   3   5  16-15  17
 7.Valeriodoce	   15   5   6   4  17-11  16
 8.Esportivo	   15   4   8   3  13-11  16
 9.Tupi	   	   15   4   7   4  18-15  15
10.Nacional	   15   4   5   6  11-17  13
11.Uberaba	   15   4   5   6  12-20  13
12.Democrata-SL	   15   3   7   5   9-12  13
13.Villa Nova	   15   3   5   7   7-17  11
14.Democrata-GV	   15   2   5   8  12-20   9
15.Guarani	   15   1   7   7   6-15   9
16.XV de Novembro  15   0   4  11   6-27   4
 

[Jan 26]
América		1-1  Atlético
 [Tita; Everton]
Esportivo 	0-0  XV de Novembro
Fabril 		1-2  Tupi
Valeriodoce 	2-1  Caldense
Cruzeiro 	0-0  Democrata-SL
Uberaba 	2-1  Nacional
Uberlândia 	1-0  Guarani
Democrata-GV 	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Juraci, Mauro]

[Jan 29]
Caldense 	0-0  Cruzeiro 
Villa Nova	1-2  Uberlândia		[in Belo Horizonte]
 [Gilson; Vivinho, Wisner]
Tupi 		0-0  Esportivo
Guarani 	0-0  Uberaba
Democrata-SL 	2-1  Democrata-GV

[Jan 30]
Nacional 	1-1  Atlético
 [Eurípedes; Sérgio Araújo]
XV de Novembro	1-1  Valeriodoce
América 	3-1  Fabril
 [Almir, Ramón, Tita; Genildo]

[Feb 2]
Uberaba 	1-3  Atlético
 [Brandão; Edvaldo, Everton (2)]
América 	1-0  XV de Novembro
 [Tita]
Uberlândia 	0-1  Valeriodoce
Esportivo 	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Telo, Paulo César]
Fabril 		1-0  Caldense
Democrata-GV 	0-1  Nacional
Tupi 		0-0  Democrata-SL

[Feb 5]
Atlético 	8-1  Fabril
 [Everton (3), Renato Morungaba (3), Sérgio Araújo, Zenon; Chicão]
Democrata-GV 	2-0  XV de Novembro
Democrata-SL 	0-0  Nacional
Uberlândia 	0-0  América
Guarani 	0-0  Esportivo
Caldense 	2-1  Tupi
Valeriodoce 	0-0  Uberaba

[Feb 6]
Villa Nova	0-2  Cruzeiro		[in Belo Horizonte]
 [Carlos Alberto Seixas, Jorge Mendonça]

[Feb 8]
Atlético 	1-0  Uberlândia
 [Nunes]
Valério 	5-0  Democrata-GV
Fabril 		2-1  Democrata-SL
Esportivo 	2-0  Caldense
Tupi 		1-1  Villa Nova
 [Silvano; Eduardo]

[Feb 9]
Cruzeiro 	6-2  Uberaba
 [Carlos Alberto Seixas, Gil (3), Eduardo, Douglas; Celso Sá, Toninho Vanusa]
Nacional	1-0  América
XV de Novembro 	1-1  Guarani

[Feb 13]
Valeriodoce 	0-1  Atlético
 [Nunes]
Caldense 	1-0  Uberaba
América 	1-0  Tupi
 [Zé Carlos]
XV de Novembro 	0-2  Cruzeiro
 [Gilmar Francisco, Carlos Alberto Seixas]
Democrata-SL 	1-1  Esportivo
Nacional	1-5  Uberlândia
Villa Nova 	0-0  Fabril		[in Belo Horizonte]
Guarani 	0-0  Democrata-GV

[Feb 16]
Villa Nova 	0-3  Atlético		[in Belo Horizonte]
 [Edvaldo, Nunes, Luisinho]
Uberlândia 	2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Wisner, Vivinho; Geraldão]
Tupi 		1-0  Valeriodoce
Fabril 		3-1  XV de Novembro
Guarani 	1-1  Democrata-SL
Uberaba 	0-1  Esportivo
Caldense 	1-0  Nacional
Democrata-GV 	0-0  América

[Feb 18]
Cruzeiro 	4-3  Tupi
 [Gilmar Francisco, Jorge Mendonça, Ronaldo Sereno (2); Teófilo (2), Arildo]
Villa Nova 	1-0  Guarani		[in Belo Horizonte]
 [Coca]

[Feb 19]
Atlético 	1-0  Democrata-GV
 [Nelinho]
Valeriodoce 	0-0  América
Esportivo 	1-1  Nacional
Uberaba 	1-1  Fabril
Democrata-SL 	0-1  Uberlândia
XV de Novembro	2-2  Caldense

[Feb 20]
Cruzeiro	2-1  Guarani
 [Jorge Mendonça, Gil; Carlos Rubens]

[Feb 23]
Democrata-SL 	0-0  Atlético
Democrata-GV 	2-3  Cruzeiro
 [Samuel, Eduardo; Jorge Mendonça, Ronaldo Sereno, Gil
Uberlândia 	1-1  Uberaba
Tupi 		3-0  XV de Novembro
América 	0-0  Villa Nova
Fabril 		0-0  Esportivo
Nacional	1-2  Valeriodoce
Guarani 	0-0  Caldense

[Feb 26]
Atlético 	4-0  Guarani
 [Sérgio Araújo, Everton (2), Nunes]
Cruzeiro 	2-1  Nacional
 [Balu, Eduardo; Oriel]
Valeriodoce 	1-2  Fabril
Caldense 	2-1  Democrata-SL

[Feb 27]
Esportivo 	1-1  América
 [unknown scorer; Tepa]
Uberaba 	1-1  Tupi
Uberlândia 	1-1  Democrata-GV
Villa Nova 	2-0  XV de Novembro	[in Pará de Minas]
 [Pirulito, Adilson]

[Mar 2]
Atlético 	2-0  Cruzeiro
 [Everton, Nunes]
Caldense 	2-1  América
 [unknown scorers; Zé Carlos]
Nacional 	0-0  Tupi
Uberaba 	2-1  Democrata-GV
Guarani 	0-1  Fabril
Democrata-SL 	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Carlinhos]
XV de Novembro 	0-2  Uberlândia
Esportivo 	1-3  Valeriodoce

[Mar 5]
Atlético 	4-0  Caldense
 [Nunes (3), Edvaldo]
Guarani 	2-1  Valeriodoce
Cruzeiro 	1-0  Fabril
 [Ivan]
Villa Nova 	0-0  Nacional		[in Pará de Minas]
XV de Novembro 	0-1  Democrata-SL
Democrata-GV 	1-1  Esportivo

[Mar 6]
América 	3-0  Uberaba
 [Ramón, Tepa, Tita]
Tupi		1-2  Uberlândia

[Mar 9]
Esportivo 	0-2  Atlético
 [Nunes, Everton]
Villa Nova 	1-0  Uberaba		[in Pará de Minas]
 [Givaldo]
Cruzeiro 	0-2  América
 [João Batista, Vito Capucho]
Tupi 		1-0  Guarani
Democrata-SL 	0-0  Valeriodoce
Fabril 		2-3  Uberlândia
Nacional 	2-1  XV de Novembro
Caldense 	2-1  Democrata-GV

[Mar 12]
Cruzeiro 	2-1  Esportivo
 [Carlos Alberto Seixas (2); Ivo]
Nacional 	0-2  Fabril
Guarani 	1-1  América
 [unknown scorers; Adilson]
Villa Nova 	1-1  Valeriodoce	[in Pará de Minas]
 [Miguelzinho; Marcelo]
Uberlândia 	1-0  Caldense
Democrata-GV 	1-1  Tupi

[Mar 13]
Atlético 	4-0  XV de Novembro
 [Everton, Nunes (2), Sérgio Araújo]
Uberaba 	1-0  Democrata-SL

[Mar 16]
Tupi 		2-2  Atlético
 [Sidnei (2); Nunes (2)]
Valeriodoce 	0-0  Cruzeiro
América 	3-1  Democrata-SL
 [Colatina, Vito Capucho, Adilson, Rogério]
Fabril 		1-0  Democrata-GV
Guarani 	0-1  Nacional
Caldense 	3-0  Villa Nova
 [Magu, Careca (2)]
Esportivo 	2-0  Uberlândia
XV de Novembro 	0-1  Uberaba


Table:		    M   W   D   L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético	   15  11   4   0  37- 6  26  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 2.Cruzeiro	   15   9   3   3  25-16  21
 3.Uberlândia      15   9   3   3  21-12  21
 4.América	   15   6   7   2  15-10  19
 5.Fabril	   15   7   3   5  18-21  17
 6.Caldense	   15   7   3   5  16-16  17
 7.Valeriodoce	   15   5   6   4  17-11  16
 8.Esportivo	   15   4   8   3  13-11  16
 9.Tupi	   	   15   4   7   4  18-15  15
10.Nacional	   15   4   5   6  11-17  13
11.Uberaba	   15   4   5   6  12-20  13
12.Democrata-SL	   15   3   7   5   9-12  13
13.Villa Nova	   15   3   5   7   7-17  11
14.Democrata-GV	   15   2   5   8  12-20   9
15.Guarani	   15   1   7   7   6-15   9
16.XV de Novembro  15   0   4  11   6-27   4
 

Atlético are the first stage’s winners, qualified to Top Four Stage and are the “Taça Minas Gerais” unbeaten champions.


Second Stage

Table:		    M   W   D   L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético	   15  10   3   2  32- 9  23  Champions
--------------------------------------------
 2.Cruzeiro	   15   8   4   3  27-11  20
 3.Uberlândia      15   8   4   3  16- 9  20
 4.Fabril	   15   8   3   4  18- 9  19
 5.América	   15   6   7   2  19-11  19
 6.Valeriodoce	   15   5   5   5  16-13  15
 7.Esportivo	   15   5   5   5   6-14  15
 8.Uberaba	   15   3   8   4  13-14  14
 9.Democrata-GV	   15   4   5   6  15-22  13
10.Caldense	   15   3   7   5  20-19  13
11.Tupi	   	   15   3   7   5  10-18  13
12.Democrata-SL	   15   4   4   7   8-17  12
13.Nacional	   15   4   4   7  18-30  12
14.Villa Nova	   15   2   7   6  15-19  11
15.Guarani	   15   3   5   7  13-22  11
16.XV de Novembro  15   3   4   8  10-20  10


[Mar 19]
Atlético 	2-0  Democrata-SL
 [Nelinho, Nunes]
Villa Nova 	2-2  Tupi		[in Pará de Minas]
 [Jânio, Adilson; Ademir, Arildo]
Esportivo 	1-0  Fabril
XV de Novembro 	0-1  Nacional
Democrata-GV 	1-0  Valeriodoce
Caldense 	0-1  Uberlândia

[Mar 20]
América 	2-1  Guarani
 [Tepa, Tita; Weber]
Uberaba 	1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Edu; Jorge Mendonça, Douglas]

[Mar 23]
Uberlândia 	3-0  Atlético
 [Éder, Carlos Alberto, Vivinho]
América 	0-0  Esportivo
Nacional 	1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Luizinho; Jorge Mendonça, Douglas]
Guarani 	1-1  XV de Novembro
Fabril 		2-0  Uberaba
Democrata-SL 	1-0  Caldense
Tupi 		2-1  Democrata-GV
Valeriodoce 	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Gabriel; Nilson]

[Mar 26]
XV De Novembro 	0-1  Atlético
 [Nunes]
Cruzeiro 	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Ronaldo Sereno; Felipe]
Caldense 	2-0  Guarani
Uberlândia 	1-0  Fabril
Democrata-SL 	0-0  Democrata-GV
Valeriodoce 	1-0  Nacional
Esportivo 	1-0  Tupi

[Mar 27]
Uberaba 	2-1  América
 [unknown scorers; Tita]

[Mar 29]
Atlético 	2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Paulo Isidoro, Everton]

[Mar 30]
Cruzeiro 	4-2  Caldense
 [Jorge Mendonça (2), Ronaldo Sereno, Carlos Alberto Seixas; Magu, Alexandrino]
Democrata-SL 	0-1  Guarani
Tupi 		1-0  Fabril
Democrata-GV 	1-0  Uberlândia
XV de Novembro 	2-1  América
 [unknown scorers; Beto (o.g.)]
Nacional 	0-1  Uberaba
Villa Nova 	2-0  Esportivo		[in Pará de Minas]
 [Márcio, Gilson]

[Apr 2]
Atlético 	4-0  Nacional
 [Everton, Edvaldo, Nunes (2)]
Uberaba 	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Edu; Felipe (2)]
Fabril 		2-1  Guarani
Esportivo 	0-0  Cruzeiro
América 	1-1  Democrata-GV
 [Ramón; unknown scorer]
Democrata-SL 	2-0  Tupi
Valeriodoce 	3-0  Uberlândia
Caldense 	2-1  XV de Novembro

[Apr 5]
XV de Novembro 	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Zé Eduardo (o.g.); Beto (o.g.)]

[Apr 6]
Atlético 	1-1  América
 [Everton; Tita]
Guarani 	1-4  Cruzeiro
 [Carlos Rubens; Élder, Jorge Mendonça (2), Quirino]
Fabril 		2-0  Valeriodoce
Uberlândia 	2-0  Democrata-SL
 [Vivinho, unknown scorer]
Nacional	2-0  Esportivo
Tupi 		1-0  Uberaba
Democrata-GV 	3-2  Caldense

[Apr 9]
Atlético 	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Nelinho]
Caldense 	0-0  Fabril
Tupi 		1-2  América
 [unknown scorers; Tepa]
Nacional	1-1  Democrata-SL
Esportivo 	1-0  Guarani
Uberlândia 	1-0  XV de Novembro
Democrata-GV 	1-1  Uberaba

[Apr 10]
Cruzeiro 	3-1  Valeriodoce
 [Jorge Mendonça (2), Quirino; Begá]

[Apr 12]
Uberlândia	2-0  Tupi

[Apr 13]
Fabril		1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Chicão]
Uberaba 	2-2  Caldense
América 	4-0  Nacional
 [Vito Capucho (2), Colatina, Tepa]
Villa Nova 	1-2  Democrata-SL	[in Pará de Minas]
 [Felipe; Rosemil (2)]
Valeriodoce 	1-0  Esportivo
XV de Novembro 	2-1  Democrata-GV

[Apr 15]
XV de Novembro 	1-1  Tupi

[Apr 16]
Caldense 	1-3  Atlético
 [Careca; Sérgio Araújo, Nunes (2)]
Cruzeiro 	0-1  Uberlândia
 [Vivinho]
Esportivo 	0-2  Uberaba
Democrata-SL 	0-2  Fabril
Guarani 	2-1  Villa Nova
América 	0-0  Valeriodoce
Nacional	3-2  Democrata-GV

[Apr 20]
Fabril 		1-0  Atlético
 [Betinho]
Villa Nova 	0-0  Democrata-GV	[in Pará de Minas]
Valeriodoce 	2-0  Democrata-SL
Caldense 	0-0  Esportivo
América 	1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Tepa; Ronaldo Sereno]
Guarani 	0-0  Uberlândia
Uberaba 	0-0  XV de Novembro
Tupi 		1-1  Nacional

[Apr 23]
Atlético 	5-0  Tupi
 [Everton, Nunes, João Luís, Sérgio Araújo (2)]
Cruzeiro 	3-0  XV de Novembro
 [Ronaldo Sereno (2), Elder]
Uberlândia 	1-1  Esportivo
Democrata-SL 	1-1  Uberaba
Nacional	0-5  Caldense
Valeriodoce 	1-2  Guarani
Democrata-GV 	1-1  Fabril

[Apr 24]
Villa Nova 	0-1  América		[in Belo Horizonte]
 [Mendonça]

[Apr 27]
Cruzeiro	0-1  Atlético
 [João Luís]
Democrata-SL 	1-0  XV de Novembro
Esportivo 	1-0  Democrata-GV
Villa Nova 	0-0  Caldense		[in Belo Horizonte]
Valeriodoce 	0-0  Tupi
Fabril 		0-0  América
Uberlândia	2-2  Nacional
Uberaba 	0-0  Guarani

[Apr 29]
Guarani 	2-2  Atlético
 [Marcelo (2); Sérgio Araújo, Nunes]

[May 1]
Democrata-GV 	0-4  Atlético
 [Nunes (2), Everton, Nelinho]
Tupi 		0-0  Cruzeiro
Uberaba 	1-1  Uberlândia
Nacional	3-1  Guarani
Fabril 		3-1  Villa Nova
 [Betinho, Chicão (2); Felipe]
XV de Novembro 	0-1  Esportivo
Caldense 	1-1  Valeriodoce
Democrata-SL 	0-2  América
 [Adilson, Zé Carlos]

[May 4]
Uberaba 	1-1  Valeriodoce
América 	1-0  Uberlândia
 [Vito Capucho]
Democrata-GV 	3-1  Guarani
Nacional	3-3  Villa Nova
 [Serginho (2), Wilson Lopes; César, Felipe, Jânio]
Democrata-SL 	0-3  Cruzeiro
 [Ronaldinho, Geraldão, Vanderlei]
XV de Novembro 	2-1  Fabril
Tupi 		1-1  Caldense
Atlético 	6-0  Esportivo		[Att.: 28,900]
[Nunes 10’,15’ e 63’,Everton 31’ e 33’ e Renato Morungaba 60’]
Venue: Mineirão
Referee: Custódio José Pereira (MG)
Atlético: João Leite; Nelinho (Orlando), Batista, Luizinho, João Luiz; Vandinho (Paulo Isidoro),
Everton, Zenon; Sérgio Araújo, Nunes, Renato Morungaba. Coach: Ílton Chaves
Esportivo: Márcio; Elton, Eugênio, Ivo Calderon, Edson Gaúcho; Ivanildo, Orlando, Telo;
Péricles (Flávio), Zucão, Elier. Coach: Daniel Nogueira

[May 7]
Cruzeiro 	4-0  Democrata-GV
 [Clemente (o.g.), Vanderlei, Gil (2)]
Uberlândia 	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Vivinho]
Valeriodoce	4-0  XV de Novembro
América		2-2  Caldense
 [Adilson, Toninho; unknown scorers]
Guarani		0-0  Tupi
Esportivo	0-0  Democrata-SL

[May 8]
Atlético 	0-0  Uberaba
Fabril 		3-1  Nacional

Table:		    M   W   D   L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético	   15  10   3   2  32- 9  23  Champions
--------------------------------------------
 2.Cruzeiro	   15   8   4   3  27-11  20
 3.Uberlândia      15   8   4   3  16- 9  20
 4.Fabril	   15   8   3   4  18- 9  19
 5.América	   15   6   7   2  19-11  19
 6.Valeriodoce	   15   5   5   5  16-13  15
 7.Esportivo	   15   5   5   5   6-14  15
 8.Uberaba	   15   3   8   4  13-14  14
 9.Democrata-GV	   15   4   5   6  15-22  13
10.Caldense	   15   3   7   5  20-19  13
11.Tupi	   	   15   3   7   5  10-18  13
12.Democrata-SL	   15   4   4   7   8-17  12
13.Nacional	   15   4   4   7  18-30  12
14.Villa Nova	   15   2   7   6  15-19  11
15.Guarani	   15   3   5   7  13-22  11
16.XV de Novembro  15   3   4   8  10-20  10

** Atlético won both stages and are 1986 Minas Gerais champions **
*** Topscorer: Nunes (Atlético) 26 goals ***




Final standings:    M   W   D   L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético	   30  21   7   2  69-15  49  Champions (*)
--------------------------------------------
 2.Cruzeiro	   30  17   7   6  52-27  41
 3.Uberlândia      30  17   7   6  37-21  41
 4.América	   30  12  14   4  35-20  38
 5.Fabril	   30  15   6   9  36-30  36
 6.Valeriodoce	   30  10  11   9  33-24  31
 7.Esportivo	   30   9  13   8  19-25  31
 8.Caldense	   30  10  10  10  36-35  30
 9.Tupi	   	   30   7  14   9  28-33  28
10.Uberaba	   30   7  13  10  25-34  27
11.Nacional	   30   8   9  13  29-47  25
12.Democrata-SL	   30   7  11  12  17-29  25
13.Democrata-GV	   30   6  10  14  27-42  22
14.Villa Nova	   30   5  12  13  22-36  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
15.Guarani	   30   4  12  14  19-37  20  Relegated to 1987 Second Division
16.XV de Novembro  30   3   8  19  16-47  14  Relegated to 1987 Second Division

1985

1986 (2nd level)

1986 (3rd level)

1987

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Sources: Almanaque do América (Carlos Paiva), Almanaque do Leão do Bonfim (Wagner Augusto), Almanaque do Cruzeiro (Henrique Ribeiro), Webgalo, O Canto do Galo.

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 17 Feb 2018.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.