Campeonato Mineiro 1978

Participant clubs:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
ARAGUARI Atlético Clube (Araguari)
ARAXÁ Esporte Clube (Araxá)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Muriaé)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)


FIRST STAGE:
(Top 2 qualify for Final Stage)
(Os 2 primeiros passam ao Quadrangular Final)

Table:		 M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético   	11  7  2  2  26- 6  16  Qualified
 2.Cruzeiro	11  6  4  1  14- 6  16  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 3.Caldense	11  5  5  1  16- 7  15
 4.América    	11  4  6  1  13- 9  14
 5.Uberlândia   11  3  5  3   6-11  11
 6.Uberaba	11  2  6  3   8- 8  10
 7.Araxá	11  3  4  4   6-11  10
 8.Villa Nova	11  3  3  5   9-10   9
 9.Nacional-M 	11  3  3  5   9-14   9
10.Guarani	11  2  5  4   7-12   9
11.Valeriodoce	11  2  4  5  11-16   8
12.Araguari	11  1  3  7   8-19   5


[Sep 3]
Uberaba	 	 0-0  Caldense
América		 0-0  Villa Nova
Guarani		 2-2  Araguari
 [Prego, Zé Luiz; Rubinho (own goal), Ricardo]
Atlético	 4-0  Valeriodoce
 [Marinho, Paulo isidoro, Ziza, Carlinhos (Own goal)]

[Sep 7]
Araxá		 0-1  Atlético
 [Paulo Isidoro]	 
Uberlândia	 2-1  Araguari
 [Jorge Cruz, Neiriberto; Gilmarzinho]
Valeriodoce	 0-0  Guarani
Caldense	 3-3  América
 [Márcio (2), Emílio; Caio Cambalhota (2), Luiz Carlos]		 

[Sep 9]
Villa Nova	 0-1  Uberlândia
 [Neiriberto]	 

[Sep 10]
Guarani		 1-1  Nacional-M
 [Cacílio; Márcio Heleno]
Atlético	 1-2  Caldense
 [Marinho; Augusto (2)]
América		 0-0  Uberaba

[Sep 13]
Uberlândia	 0-0  Araxá		 
Caldense	 1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Mirandinha]
Guarani		 1-0  Atlético	 
 [Zé Luiz]

[Sep 14]
Nacional-M	 0-0  Villa Nova

[Sep 16]
Nacional-M	 2-0  Araguari
 [Gerson (2)]
Araxá		 1-0  Guarani
 [Moarez]
América		 2-2  Valeriodoce
 [Niltinho, Ramirez; Gaúcho, Luiz Alberto]

[Sep 17]
Atlético	 3-1  Villa Nova
 [Paulo Isidoro (2), Jorge Campos; Aguillar]
Uberaba	 	 1-1  Uberlândia
 [Zezé; Evandro]	 

[Sep 20]
Cruzeiro	 1-1  Araxá
 [Paulo Luciano; Toninho Braga]		 

[Sep 23]
Araxá		 1-1  América
 [Gil; Geraldo]		 
Guarani		 0-2  Cruzeiro
 [Eduardo; Eli Mendes]

[Sep 24]
Uberaba	 	 0-0  Villa Nova
Uberlândia	 1-0  Nacional-M
 [Zezé II]
Araguari	 0-0  Caldense
 
[Sep 27]
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Villa Nova
 [Eduardo]
Nacional-M	 3-0  Araxá
 [Acácio, Edinho, Márcio Heleno]		 

[Oct 1]
Nacional-M	 0-2  Uberaba
 [Carmelito, Hilton]
Caldense	 3-0  Uberlândia
 [Fabinho (3)]	 
América		 2-0  Cruzeiro
 [Luiz carlos, Maneca]
Valeriodoce	 5-2  Araguari
 [Luiz Alberto (3), Luiz Antônio, Rogério; Ricardo (2)]	 

[Oct 4]
Cruzeiro	 3-0  Uberaba
 [Erivelton (2), Júnior Brasília]
Caldense	 3-0  Guarani
 [Alves, fabinho, Mirandinha]
Araguari	 0-0  Araxá		 

[Oct 5]
Villa Nova	 3-1  Valeriodoce
 [Faísca (2), Serginho; Luiz Alberto]
Uberlândia	 0-1  América
 [Maneca]		 

[Oct 7]
Nacional-M	 2-1  Valeriodoce
 [Devanir, Pereira; Luiz Alberto]

[Oct 8]
Caldense	 1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Augusto; Revetria]
Guarani		 1-2  Villa Nova
 [Lucinho; Paulo Roberto (2)]
Araxá		 1-0  Uberaba
 [Machado (Own goal)]
Araguari	 0-1  América
 [Reis]		 

[Oct 12]
Valeriodoce	 0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Vicente]
Araxá		 2-1  Villa Nova
 [Edmar, Rogério; Paulo Roberto]
Atlético	 4-0  Uberlândia
 [Ângelo, Marcinho, Paulo Isidoro, Ziza]	 
Uberaba	 	 4-1  Araguari
 [João Roberto (2), Jair, Luiz Carlos; Gilmarzinho]
Nacional-M	 0-0  Caldense

[Oct 14]
Villa Nova	 2-0  Caldense
 [Paulo Roberto, Toninho Braga]
Uberlândia	 0-0  Cruzeiro

[Oct 15]
América		 1-1  Atlético
 [Luiz Carlos; Marcelo]	 
Valeriodoce	 1-0  Araxá
 [Luiz Alberto]		 
Uberaba	 	 0-0  Guarani		 

[Oct 18]
Atlético	 5-0  Nacional-M
 [Ziza (3), Paulo Isidoro, vantuir]
Cruzeiro	 2-1  Araguari
 [Eduardo, Vicente; Ari]
Guarani		 1-0  América
 [Zé Luis]		 
Uberlândia	 0-0  Valeriodoce

[Oct 21]
América		 2-1  Nacional-M
 [Wagner Oliveira (2); Pereira]
Uberlândia	 1-1  Guarani
 [Luiz Alberto; Zé Luiz]

[Oct 22]
Cruzeiro	 1-1  Atlético	
 [Joãozinho; Jorge Campos] 
Araguari	 1-0  Villa Nova
 [Valdir Luís]
Valeriodoce	 1-1  Uberaba
 [Willer; Agair]
Caldense	 3-0  Araxá
 [Augusto, Márcio, Mirandinha]

[Oct 25]
Atlético	 1-0  Araguari
 [Alves]
Cruzeiro	 2-0  Nacional-M
 [Paulo Luciano, Revétria]

[Oct 29]
Uberaba	 	 0-1  Atlético
 [Paulo Isidoro]	 


Table:		 M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético   	11  7  2  2  26- 6  16  Qualified
 2.Cruzeiro	11  6  4  1  14- 6  16  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 3.Caldense	11  5  5  1  16- 7  15
 4.América    	11  4  6  1  13- 9  14
 5.Uberlândia   11  3  5  3   6-11  11
 6.Uberaba	11  2  6  3   8- 8  10
 7.Araxá	11  3  4  4   6-11  10
 8.Villa Nova	11  3  3  5   9-10   9
 9.Nacional-M 	11  3  3  5   9-14   9
10.Guarani	11  2  5  4   7-12   9
11.Valeriodoce	11  2  4  5  11-16   8
12.Araguari	11  1  3  7   8-19   5


SECOND STAGE:
(Top 2, except for Atlético and Cruzeiro, qualify for Final Stage)
(Os 2 primeiros, exceto o Atlético e o Cruzeiro, passam ao Quadrangular Final)

Table:		 M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	11  9  2  0  22- 6  20
 2.Atlético   	11  8  2  1  11- 3  18
 3.América    	11  6  2  3  18- 9  14  Qualified
 4.Valeriodoce	11  4  6  1   9- 6  14  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 5.Uberaba	11  4  4  3  10- 5  12
 6.Villa Nova	11  3  3  5  16-15   9
 7.Nacional   	11  3  3  5  10-21   9
 8.Guarani	11  3  2  6   8-12   8
 9.Caldense	11  1  6  4   6-12   8
10.Araxá	11  3  2  6   9-19   8
11.Uberlândia   11  1  5  5  12-20   7
12.Araguari	11  2  1  8  10-17   5


[Oct 28]
Villa Nova	 5-1  Nacional-M
 [Faísca (2), Aguillar, Alan, Ronaldo; Márcio Heleno]

[Nov 4]
América		 3-1  Araxá
 [Maneca (2), Geraldo; Gil]		 
Nacional-M	 2-1  Uberlândia
 [Acácio, Márcio Heleno; Paulinho]	 

[Nov 5]
Guarani		 0-0  Uberaba
Caldense	 1-2  Atlético
 [Fabinho; Ziza (2)]	 
Villa Nova	 1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Ronaldo; Roberto César (2)]
Araguari	 1-3  Valeriodoce
 [Ari; João Eudes, Luiz Alberto, Rogério]

[Nov 8]
América		 3-1  Araguari
 [Claudinho, Geraldo, Luiz Carlos; Gilmarzinho]
Atlético	 1-0  Guarani
 [Márcio]
Caldense	 0-0  Nacional-M
Uberaba	 	 0-0  Valeriodoce
Uberlândia	 3-3  Villa Nova
 [Pedrada (2), Gil; Alan, Sabino, Serginho]
Araxá		 1-3  Cruzeiro
 [Gil; Joãozinho (2), Roberto César]

[Nov 11]
Villa Nova	 0-1  América
 [Geraldo]		 

[Nov 12]
Nacional-M	 1-0  Guarani
 [Biluca]
Cruzeiro	 2-0  Caldense
 [Ângelo, Joãozinho]
Valeriodoce	 1-0  Atlético
 [Luiz Alberto]	 
Araxá		 1-0  Uberlândia
 [Silva]	 
Araguari	 2-1  Uberaba
 [Nenê Ramos, Zé Vieira; Aldeir]

[Nov 18]
Valeriodoce	 0-0  Uberlândia	 

[Nov 19]
América		 2-0  Caldense
 [Luiz Carlos (2)]
Villa Nova	 0-2  Uberaba
 [Donizete, Evandro]
Araguari	 0-1  Atlético
 [Lino]	 
Nacional-M	 2-3  Cruzeiro
 [Edinho, Márcio Heleno; Júnior Brasília, Mauro, Roberto César]
Guarani		 3-1  Araxá
 [Zé Luiz (3); Gil]		 

[Nov 21]
Uberlândia	 1-1  Atlético	
 [Pedrada; Lino] 

[Nov 22]
Uberaba	 	 2-1  Araxá
 [Jair (2); Silva]		 
Caldense	 1-1  Villa Nova
 [Augusto; Marquinhos]
América		 3-1  Guarani
 [Fernando Roberto, Luiz Carlos, Maneca; Carlos Roberto]
Araguari	 1-2  Nacional-M
 [Jorge Luís; Márcio Heleno, Vicentinho]

[Nov 23]
Cruzeiro	 2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Júnior Brasília, Mauro]

[Nov 25]
Cruzeiro	 2-0  Guarani
 [Eduardo, Erivelto]

[Nov 26]
Uberlândia	 1-1  Caldense
 [Neiriberto; Fabinho]
Araxá		 1-0  Araguari
 [Jusmani (Own goal)]
Atlético	 1-0  Villa Nova
 [Dario]
Valeriodoce	 0-0  América		 
Uberaba	 	 4-0  Nacional-M
 [Jair (2), Hilton, Luiz Carlos]

[Nov 29]
Araxá		 0-0  Nacional-M
Valeriodoce	 1-1  Villa Nova
 [Luiz Alberto; Ronaldo]
Araguari	 0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Erivelto]
Guarani		 2-0  Caldense
 [Zé Luiz, Ziza]
Atlético	 1-0  Uberaba
 [Dario]	 	 

[Nov 30]
América		 2-2  Uberlândia
 [Roque (2); Maurinho (2)]

[Dec 3]
Villa Nova	 1-2  Araxá
 [Ronaldo; Cacá, Rogério]		 
Cruzeiro	 2-1  América
 [Erivelto, Mauro; Luiz carlos]		 
Nacional-M	 0-2  Atlético
 [Dario, Geraldo]	 
Uberlândia	 1-0  Uberaba
 [Pedrada]
Guarani		 0-1  Valeriodoce
 [Vagner]
Caldense	 2-1  Araguari
 [Emílio, Fabinho; Wilson]

[Dec 6]
Atlético	 5-0  Araxá
 [Dario (2), Everaldo, Paulo Isidoro, Toninho Cerezo]		 
Cruzeiro	 5-1  Uberlândia
 [Erivelto, Nélio, Paulo Luciano, Roberto César, Vicente; Pedrada]	 
Uberaba	 	 1-0  América
 [Luiz Carlos]		 
Araguari	 0-0  Guarani
Valeriodoce	 0-0  Caldense

[Dec 10]
Uberaba	 	 0-0  Cruzeiro
Uberlândia	 1-3  Araguari
 [Zezé II; Wilson Henrique (2), Gilmarzinho]
Araxá		 1-1  Caldense
 [Gil; Mirandinha]
Valeriodoce	 2-2  Nacional-M
 [Adelmo, Cacá; Ilacir (Own goal), Nilson]
Villa Nova	 2-0  Guarani
 [Marquinhos (2)]
Atlético	 1-0  América
 [Paulo Isidoro]		 

[Dec 14]
Guarani		 2-1  Uberlândia
 [Zé Luiz (2); Pedrada]	 
Nacional-M	 0-3  América
 [Fernando Roberto (2), Geraldino]		 

[Dec 17]
Atlético	 0-0  Cruzeiro
Araxá		 0-1  Valeriodoce
 [Adelmo]
Caldense	 0-0  Uberaba
Villa Nova	 2-1  Araguari
 [Marquinhos (2); Gilmarzinho]


Table:		 M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	11  9  2  0  22- 6  20
 2.Atlético   	11  8  2  1  11- 3  18
 3.América    	11  6  2  3  18- 9  14  Qualified
 4.Valeriodoce	11  4  6  1   9- 6  14  Qualified
--------------------------------------
 5.Uberaba	11  4  4  3  10- 5  12
 6.Villa Nova	11  3  3  5  16-15   9
 7.Nacional   	11  3  3  5  10-21   9
 8.Guarani	11  3  2  6   8-12   8
 9.Caldense	11  1  6  4   6-12   8
10.Araxá	11  3  2  6   9-19   8
11.Uberlândia   11  1  5  5  12-20   7
12.Araguari	11  2  1  8  10-17   5


FINAL STAGE


Table:		 M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
1.Atlético   	 6  4  2  0   9- 3  10  Champions
--------------------------------------
2.Cruzeiro	 6  3  1  2  11- 5   7
3.América    	 6  1  3  2   4- 9   5
4.Valeriodoce	 6  0  2  4   3-10   2


[Feb 3, 1979]
Cruzeiro	 3-1  Valeriodoce
 [Clayton, Joãozinho, Roberto César; Luiz Alberto]

[Feb 4]
Atlético	 1-0  América
 [Marcelo]		 

[Feb 10]
Atlético	 3-1  Valeriodoce
 [Ziza (2); Dario]

[Feb 11]
Cruzeiro	 5-0  América
 [Joãozinho (3), Mariano, Mauro]		 

[Feb 17]
América		 1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Geraldo; Luiz Alberto]

[Feb 18]
Atlético	 2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Paulo Isidoro (2); Ílton Brunis (Own goal)]

[Mar 3]
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Roberto César]

[Mar 4]
Atlético	 1-1  América
 [Dario; Geraldo]		 

[Mar 10]
Atlético	 2-0  Valeriodoce	 [Att.: 17.948]
 [Dario 19', 45']

CAM: João Leite; Alves, Osmar (Silvestre), Luizinho, Hilton Brunis; Toninho Cerezo, Ângelo,
Paulo Isidoro (Marcelo); Serginho, Dario, Ziza. Coach: Procópio Cardoso.
VEC: Careca, Vagner, João Eudes, Eli, Toninho Braga; Casaca, Rogério, Pavão (Dirceu Batista);
Edinho, Ronaldo, Faísca. Coach: Ílton Chaves.

[Mar 11]
América		 2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Wagner Oliveira (2); Joãozinho]

[Mar 17]
América		 0-0  Valeriodoce

[Mar 18]
Cruzeiro	 0-0  Atlético	 

Table:		 M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
1.Atlético   	 6  4  2  0   9- 3  10  Champions
--------------------------------------
2.Cruzeiro	 6  3  1  2  11- 5   7
3.América    	 6  1  3  2   4- 9   5
4.Valeriodoce	 6  0  2  4   3-10   2


** ATLÉTICO are Minas Gerais 1978 champions **

*** Topscorer: Luiz Alberto (Valeriodoce), 12 goals. ***

1977

1979

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: Placar print edition.

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 25 Apr 2014.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011-2014.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.