Maranhão State League 1980

Participants:
AJAX Futebol Clube (Pindaré-Mirim)
Esporte Clube BOA VONTADE (São Luís)
EXPRESSINHO Futebol Clube (São Luís)
Sociedade Atlética IMPERATRIZ (Imperatriz)
MARANHÃO Atlético Clube (São Luís)
MOTO CLUBE de São Luís (São Luís)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís)
Esporte Clube SÃO JOSÉ (São Luís)
TOCANTINS Esporte Clube (Imperatriz)
VITÓRIA DO MAR Futebol Clube (São Luís)


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista)

First Phase:
(Top 3 from Group A and Group B winners qualify for Final Phase)
(Os 3 primeiros do Grupo A e o campeão do Grupo B passam ao Quadrangular Final do Turno)

Group A

Table:
1.Moto Clube	  6  5  1  0  15- 3  11  Qualified
2.Sampaio Corrêa  6  2  3  1  14- 4   7  Qualified
3.Expressinho	  6  1  5  0   6- 5   7  Qualified
---------------------------------------
4.Maranhão	  6  3  0  3  12- 4   6
5.Vitória do Mar  6  0  4  2   3- 7   4
6.São José	  6  1  2  3   5-27   4
7.Boa Vontade	  6  0  3  3   3- 8   3

[Aug 10]
Moto Clube 	 2-1  Boa Vontade
Sampaio Corrêa  12-0  São José

[Aug 14]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 0-0  Vitória do Mar
Maranhão 	 3-0  Boa Vontade

[Aug 17]
Vitória do Mar 	 1-1  Expressinho
Moto Clube 	 4-0  São José

[Aug 20]
São José 	 2-1  Boa Vontade
Expressinho 	 1-0  Maranhão

[Aug 24]
Moto Clube 	 3-0  Vitória do Mar

[Aug 28]
Maranhão 	 1-0  Vitória do Mar
Sampaio Corrêa 	 0-0  Boa Vontade

[Aug 31]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 1-0  Maranhão

[Sep 3]
Vitória do Mar 	 1-1  São José
Moto Clube 	 1-1  Expressinho

[Sep 7]
Moto Clube 	 2-1  Maranhão

[Sep 10]
Boa Vontade 	 0-0  Expressinho
Maranhão 	 7-0  São José

[Sep 14]
São José 	 2-2  Expressinho
Vitória do Mar 	 1-1  Boa Vontade

[Sep 17]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 1-1  Expressinho

[Sep 21]
Moto Clube 	 3-0  Sampaio Corrêa

Table:
1.Moto Clube	  6  5  1  0  15- 3  11  Qualified
2.Sampaio Corrêa  6  2  3  1  14- 4   7  Qualified
3.Expressinho	  6  1  5  0   6- 5   7  Qualified
---------------------------------------
4.Maranhão	  6  3  0  3  12- 4   6
5.Vitória do Mar  6  0  4  2   3- 7   4
6.São José	  6  1  2  3   5-27   4
7.Boa Vontade	  6  0  3  3   3- 8   3


Group B (played in Pindaré-Mirim?)

Table:
1.Imperatriz 	  4  2  1  1   4- 3   5  Qualified
---------------------------------------
2.Tocantins 	  4  1  2  1   6- 6   4
3.Ajax 		  4  1  1  2   4- 5   3

[Aug 31]
Ajax 		 0-1  Tocantins

[Sep 11]
Tocantins 	 2-2  Imperatriz

[Sep 18]
Imperatriz 	 1-0  Tocantins

[Sep 21]
Ajax 		 3-3  Tocantins

[unknown dates]
Imperatriz 	 1-0  Ajax
Ajax 		 1-0  Imperatriz

Table:
1.Imperatriz 	  4  2  1  1   4- 3   5  Qualified
---------------------------------------
2.Tocantins 	  4  1  2  1   6- 6   4
3.Ajax 		  4  1  1  2   4- 5   3


Final Phase:

Round 1 [Sep 26]
Moto Clube 	 4-0  Imperatriz
Sampaio Corrêa 	 2-2  Expressinho

Round 2
[Sep 28]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 4-1  Imperatriz
[Oct 1]
Moto Clube 	 0-0  Expressinho

Round 3
[Oct 3]
Expressinho 	 1-1  Imperatriz
[Oct 5]
Moto Clube 	 2-1  Sampaio Corrêa

Table:
1.Moto Clube	  3  2  1  0   6- 1   5  Stage winners
---------------------------------------
2.Sampaio Corrêa  3  1  1  1   7- 5   3
3.Expressinho	  3  0  3  0   3- 3   3
4.Imperatriz	  3  0  1  2   2- 9   1

* MOTO CLUBE wins First Stage; finalists.



SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista)

First Phase:
(Group winners are Stage Finalists)
(O campeão de cada grupo é finalista do 2° Turno)

Tables:

Group C
1.Sampaio Corrêa  9  7  2  0  21- 2  16  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Moto Clube	  9  6  2  1  12- 4  14
3.Tocantins	  9  4  2  3  13- 9  10
4.Boa Vontade	  9  3  2  4   5-16   8
5.Imperatriz	  9  3  1  5  10- 8   7

Group D
1.Maranhão	  9  7  2  0  17- 4  16  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.São José	  9  2  3  4   5-10   7
3.Expressinho	  9  1  3  5   4-10   5
4.Ajax		  9  1  2  6   5-17   4
5.Vitória do Mar  9  1  1  7   6-18   3

[Oct 8]
Ajax 		 1-1  Boa Vontade
Maranhão 	 4-1  Vitória do Mar
São José 	 2-0  Expressinho

[Oct 10]
Vitória do Mar 	 1-1  Expressinho
Moto Clube 	 3-0  São José

[Oct 11]
Ajax 		 1-1  São José
Maranhão 	 4-0  Boa Vontade
Moto Clube 	 1-0  Vitória do Mar		[Vitória do Mar had 5 players sent off, and the match was finished]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 1-0  Tocantins

[Oct 15]
Maranhão 	 2-0  Expressinho
Vitória do Mar 	 1-2  Boa Vontade

[Oct 17]
Imperatriz 	 0-0  São José
Expressinho 	 0-0  Boa Vontade
Sampaio Corrêa 	 3-0  Vitória do Mar

[Oct 18]
Maranhão 	 0-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Tocantins 	 0-0  São José
Ajax 		 0-2  Moto Clube

[Oct 21]
Imperatriz 	 1-0  Vitória do Mar

[Oct 22]
Maranhão 	 1-0  São José
Moto Clube 	 1-0  Expressinho
Ajax 		 0-4  Sampaio Corrêa

[Oct 23]
Tocantins 	 3-0  Vitória do Mar

[Oct 24]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 6-0  Boa Vontade

[Oct 25]
Imperatriz 	 1-2  Expressinho
Ajax 		 1-2  Vitória do Mar

[Oct 26]
Moto Clube 	 1-1  Maranhão

[Oct 28]
Tocantins 	 0-0  Expressinho

[Oct 29]
Imperatriz 	 0-1  Maranhão
Moto Clube 	 0-1  Boa Vontade
Sampaio Corrêa 	 3-0  São José

[Oct 30]
Ajax 		 1-0  Expressinho

[Oct 31]
Moto Clube 	 3-2  Tocantins

[Nov 1]
Imperatriz 	 3-0  Ajax

[Nov 2]
Maranhão 	 3-2  Tocantins

[Nov 5]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 2-1  Expressinho
Tocantins 	 3-1  Ajax

[Nov 6]
Imperatriz 	 0-1  Moto Clube

[Nov 8]
Tocantins 	 1-0  Boa Vontade
Ajax 		 0-1  Maranhão

[Nov 9]
Imperatriz 	 1-2  Sampaio Corrêa

[Nov 11]
Imperatriz 	 3-0  Boa Vontade

[Nov 12]
São José 	 2-1  Vitória do Mar
Sampaio Corrêa 	 0-0  Moto Clube
Tocantins 	 2-1  Imperatriz

[Nov 15]
Boa Vontade 	 1-0  São José

Tables:

Group C
1.Sampaio Corrêa  9  7  2  0  21- 2  16  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Moto Clube	  9  6  2  1  12- 4  14
3.Tocantins	  9  4  2  3  13- 9  10
4.Boa Vontade	  9  3  2  4   5-16   8
5.Imperatriz	  9  3  1  5  10- 8   7

Group D
1.Maranhão	  9  7  2  0  17- 4  16  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.São José	  9  2  3  4   5-10   7
3.Expressinho	  9  1  3  5   4-10   5
4.Ajax		  9  1  2  6   5-17   4
5.Vitória do Mar  9  1  1  7   6-18   3


Stage final:

[Nov 15]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 0-1  Maranhão

** MARANHÃO wins Second Stage; finalists.


OVERALL TABLE:
(Top 6 qualify for Third Stage)
 1.Moto Clube	  18 13  4  1  33- 8  30  Qualified
 2.Sampaio Corrêa 19 10  6  3  42-12  26  Qualified
 3.Maranhão	  16 11  2  3  30- 8  24  Qualified
 4.Expressinho	  18  2 11  5  13-18  15  Qualified
 5.Tocantins	  13  5  4  4  19-15  14  Qualified
 6.Imperatriz	  16  5  3  8  16-20  13  Qualified
----------------------------------------
 7.Boa Vontade	  15  3  5  7   8-24  11
 8.São José	  15  3  5  7  10-37  11
 9.Ajax		  13  2  3  8   9-22   7
10.Vitória do Mar 15  1  5  9   9-25   7



THIRD STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista)

First Phase:
(Group winners are Stage Finalists)
(O campeão de cada grupo é finalista do 3° Turno)

Group E

[Nov 18]
Expressinho	 1-1  Sampaio Corrêa

[Nov 20]
Imperatriz 	 1-1  Expressinho

[Nov 22]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 5-1  Imperatriz

Table:
1.Sampaio Corrêa  2  1  1  0   6- 2   3  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Expressinho	  2  0  2  0   2- 2   2
3.Imperatriz	  2  0  1  1   2- 6   1


Group F

[Nov 18]
Moto Clube 	 3-0  Tocantins

[Nov 20]
Tocantins 	 1-0  Maranhão

[Nov 22]
Maranhão 	 2-0  Moto Clube

Table:
1.Moto Clube	  2  1  0  1   3- 2   2  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Maranhão	  2  1  0  1   2- 1   2
3.Tocantins	  2  1  0  1   1- 3   2


Stage final:

[Nov 26]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 1-0  Moto Clube

*** SAMPAIO CORRÊA wins Third Stage; finalists.


FINAL STAGE:

[Nov 28]
Maranhão 	 1-0  Moto Clube
 [Soeiro 90']

[Nov 29]
Sampaio Corrêa 	 1-0  Maranhão
 [Maia 44']

[Nov 30]
Moto Clube 	 1-1  Sampaio Corrêa
 [Celso Alonso 32'; Luís Carlos 54'p]

Table:
1.Sampaio Corrêa  2  1  1  0   2- 1   3  Champions
---------------------------------------
2.Maranhão	  2  1  0  1   1- 1   2
3.Moto Clube	  2  0  1  1   1- 2   1


**** SAMPAIO CORRÊA are Maranhão State 1980 champions ****


Final standings:
 1.Sampaio Corrêa 24 13  8  3  51-15  34  Champions; Taça de Ouro 1981
----------------------------------------
 2.Maranhão	  20 13  2  5  33-10  28  Final stage 2nd place; Taça de Prata 1981
 3.Moto Clube	  23 14  5  4  37-13  33  Taça de Bronze 1981
 4.Expressinho	  20  2 13  5  15-20  17
 5.Tocantins	  15  6  4  5  20-18  16
 6.Imperatriz	  18  5  4  9  18-26  14
 7.Boa Vontade	  15  3  5  7   8-24  11
 8.São José	  15  3  5  7  10-37  11
 9.Ajax		  13  2  3  8   9-22   7
10.Vitória do Mar 15  1  5  9   9-25   7

* 210 goals/ 89 matches = 2.36 gpm.

Topscorer: Cabecinha (Sampaio Corrêa), 24 goals.
	   Adeílton (Moto Clube), 10 goals.

1979

1981

list of champions

list of topscorers

About this document

Source: Placar (print edition).

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com).
Last updated: 08 Oct 2011.

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.