Brazil 2nd Level  1981
Taça De Prata


First Phase
 
Group A
 
Participants          
Ceará SC (Fortaleza-CE)
Guarany SC (Sobral-CE)
EC Flamengo (Teresina-PI)
Maranhão AC (São Luís-MA) 
Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)  
Atlético Rio Negro Clube (Manaus-AM)
SE Tiradentes (Teresina-PI)  
Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém-PA) 

Round 1
[Jan 11]
Remo              3-0  Tiradentes  
Maranhão          2-2  Ceará 
Flamengo          1-2  Tuna Luso
Rio Negro         1-0  Guarany

Round 2
[Jan 14]
Tuna Luso         3-1  Maranhão 
Tiradentes        1-2  Rio Negro
Ceará             1-0  Flamengo 
Guarany           2-2  Remo  

Round 3
[Jan 17]  
Maranhão          0-1  Remo  
Ceará             3-0  Guarany  
Rio Negro         0-0  Tuna Luso
[Jan 18]
Flamengo          1-0  Tiradentes   

Round 4        
[Jan 21]
Maranhão          1-2  Guarany  
Remo              2-2  Ceará 
[Jan 22]
Tuna Luso         1-0  Tiradentes   
Flamengo          3-1  Rio Negro

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Ceará             1-0  Rio Negro
Remo              2-0  Tuna Luso
Guarany           0-0  Flamengo
Tiradentes        4-1  Maranhão

Round 6
[Jan 27]
Flamengo          n/p  Remo
[Jan 28]
Tuna Luso         2-1  Ceará
Rio Negro         1-2  Maranhão
[Jan 29]
Tiradentes        2-1  Guarany

Round 7
[Jan 31] 
Maranhão          2-0  Flamengo
[Feb 2]
Ceará             2-2  Tiradentes
Remo              2-0  Rio Negro
Guarany           1-0  Tuna Luso

Table
 1-Remo              6  4  2  0  12- 4  10  Qualified
 2-Tuna Luso         7  4  1  2   8- 6   9  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-Ceará             7  3  3  1  12- 8   9
 4-Guarany           7  2  2  3   6- 9   6
 5-Flamengo          6  2  1  3   5- 6   5
 6-Tiradentes        7  2  1  4   9-11   5
 7-Maranhão          7  2  1  4   9-13   5
 8-Rio Negro         7  2  1  4   5- 9   5

Group B           

Participants
ABC FC (Natal-RN)
América Fc (Recife-PE) 
ASA (Arapiraca-AL)
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa-PB)
Central SC (Caruaru-PE)
Ad Confiança (Aracaju-SE)
Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
Treze FC (Campina Grande-PB)

Round 1
[Jan 11]   
ABC               2-2  Náutico
Central           0-1  América-PE   
ASA               0-1  Confiança
Botafogo-PB       2-0  Treze

Round 2 
[Jan 14]
ABC               2-2  Confiança
Treze             0-0  América-PE
Náutico           2-1  ASA
Botafogo-PB       2-1  Central

Round 3 
[Jan 17]   
América-PE        0-0  Botafogo-PB
[Jan 18]
Treze             2-0  ABC
ASA               0-0  Central
Confiança         0-2  Náutico

Round 4
[Jan 21] 
Central           2-1  Treze
Botafogo-PB       2-1  Confiança
Náutico           1-1  América-PE
[Jan 22]          
ABC               0-0  ASA

Round 5
[Jan 24]   
Náutico           3-0  Treze 
Confiança         0-1  Central
[Jan 25]             
América-PE        2-1  ABC 
ASA               2-2  Botafogo-PB
 
Round 6
[Jan 28]
Botafogo-PB       1-2  ABC
América-PE        2-1  Confiança
Central           1-1  Náutico
Treze             2-0  ASA

Round 7 
[Jan 31]
ABC               3-2  Central
Confiança         2-1  Treze
[Feb 2]
ASA               2-0  América-PE
Náutico           1-1  Botafogo-PB

Table  
 1-Náutico           7  3  4  0  12- 6  10  Qualified
 2-Botafogo-PB       7  3  3  1  10- 7   9  [1  0  1  0   0- 0   1] Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-América-PE        7  3  3  1   6- 5   9  [1  0  1  0   0- 0   1]
 4-ABC               7  2  3  2  10-11   7
 5-Central           7  2  2  3   7- 8   6
 6-Confiança         7  2  1  4   7-10   5  [1  1  0  0   2- 1   2]
 7-Treze             7  2  1  4   8-11   5  [1  0  0  1   1- 2   0]
 8-ASA               7  1  3  3   5- 7   5

Group C           

Participants
AA Anapolina (Anápolis-GO)
Anápolis FC (Anápolis-GO)
Atlético CG (Goiânia-GO)
EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)
SE Gama (Brasília-DF)  
Itabuna Ec (Itabuna-BA)
AD Leônico (Salvador-BA)
União EC (Rondonópolis-MT)

Round 1  
[Jan 11]          
União             0-0  Anápolis 
Bahia             0-1  Leônico
Anapolina         0-0  Itabuna
Atlético-GO       1-1  Gama

Round 2
[Jan 14]   
Anápolis          0-0  Gama  
Itabuna           0-3  Leônico
Bahia             1-0  União
Atlético-GO       1-2  Anapolina

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Gama              2-3  Bahia
[Jan 18]
Anápolis          2-1  Itabuna  
Leônico           1-0  Atlético-GO
União             3-2  Anapolina

Round 4 
[Jan 21]
Leônico           1-1  Gama
Itabuna           1-2  União
Anapolina         2-0  Bahia
Atlético-GO       1-2  Anápolis  

Round 5
[Jan 24]
Bahia             2-1  Atlético-GO
[Jan 25]
Anápolis          2-2  Anapolina
União             1-0  Leônico
Gama              0-0  Itabuna
 
Round 6
[Jan 28]
Leônico           0-0  Anápolis   
Gama              1-1  Anapolina
Bahia             2-1  Itabuna
[Jan 29]
Atlético-GO       1-1  União

Round 7
[Jan 31] 
Anapolina         4-1  Leônico
[Feb 2] 
Anápolis          0-5  Bahia
União             0-2  Gama
Itabuna           2-1  Atlético-GO

Table    
 1-Bahia             7  5  0  2  13- 7  10  Qualified
 2-Anapolina         7  3  3  1  13- 8   9  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-União             7  3  2  2   7- 7   8  [1  1  0  0   1- 0   2]
 4-Leônico           7  3  2  2   7- 6   8  [1  0  0  1   0- 1   0]
 5-Anápolis          7  2  4  1   6- 9   8
 6-Gama              7  1  5  1   7- 6   7
 7-Itabuna           7  1  2  4   5-10   4
 8-Atlético-GO       7  0  2  5   6-11   2

Group D      

Participants
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Cascavel EC (Cascavel-PR)
Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)
Grêmio de Esportes Maringá (Maringá-PR)
Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)
CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)
Serrano FC (Petrópolis-RJ)

Round 1 
[Jan 11]          
Guarani           1-0  Coritiba
Botafogo-SP       1-0  Cascavel
Serrano           0-0  Grêmio Maringá
Campo Grande      0-0  Juventus

Round 2 
[Jan 14]   
Guarani           1-1  Grêmio Maringá
Juventus          3-3  Cascavel 
Coritiba          1-1  Serrano
[Jan 15]   
Botafogo-SP       0-1  Campo Grande

Round 3 
[Jan 18]          
Serrano           0-1  Botafogo-SP
Juventus          2-0  Guarani
Cascavel          0-1  Campo Grande
Grêmio Maringá    2-1  Coritiba

Round 4
[Jan 21] 
Guarani           6-0  Serrano
Coritiba          1-0  Cascavel
Botafogo-SP       1-0  Juventus
Campo Grande      0-0  Grêmio Maringá

Round 5
[Jan 24] 
Coritiba          3-0  Juventus  
[Jan 25]
Cascavel          1-2  Guarani
Serrano           0-1  Campo Grande 
Grêmio Maringá    1-1  Botafogo-SP
 
Round 6
[Jan 28]
Cascavel          2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Juventus          4-1  Serrano
Campo Grande      1-2  Guarani
Botafogo-SP       0-2  Coritiba

Round 7
[Feb 2]
Guarani           4-1  Botafogo-SP
Serrano           1-1  Cascavel
Coritiba          1-0  Campo Grande
Grêmio Maringá    1-2  Juventus

Table
 1-Guarani           7  5  1  1  16- 6  11  Qualified
 2-Coritiba          7  4  1  2   9- 4   9  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-Juventus          7  3  2  2  11- 9   8  [1  0  1  0   0- 0   1]
 4-Campo Grande      7  3  2  2   4- 3   8  [1  0  1  0   0- 0   1]
 5-Botafogo-SP       7  3  1  3   5- 8   7
 6-Grêmio Maringá    7  1  4  2   6- 7   6
 7-Cascavel          7  1  2  4   7-10   4
 8-Serrano           7  0  3  4   3-14   3

Group E 

Participants 
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG)
América FC (Rio De Janeiro-RJ)
Americano FC (Campos-RJ)
Comercial FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
EC São Bento (Sorocaba-SP)
Uberaba SC (Uberaba-MG)
Vitória FC (Vitória-ES)
Volta Redonda Fc (Volta Redonda-RJ)

Round 1
[Jan 11]
América-MG        1-0  América-RJ
Americano         2-0  Volta Redonda
Uberaba           3-0  Comercial-SP
São Bento         1-0  Vitória 

Round 2
[Jan 14]
América-RJ        0-1  Uberaba
Volta Redonda     2-2  São Bento 
Comercial-SP      3-1  América-MG
Vitória           2-6  Americano

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Comercial-SP      1-0  Volta Redonda
[Jan 18]
América-RJ        3-1  Americano
América-MG        1-0  Vitória
São Bento         2-0  Uberaba

Round 4
[Jan 21]
América-RJ        1-0  Vitória
Uberaba           3-2  Volta Redonda
Americano         0-0  América-MG
São Bento         3-1  Comercial-SP

Round 5
[Jan 25]
Volta Redonda     0-1  América-RJ
América-MG        0-0  São Bento  
Americano         1-1  Uberaba
Vitória           1-1  Comercial-SP
 
Round 6
[Jan 28]
São Bento         3-0  América-RJ 
Volta Redonda     3-0  Vitória
Uberaba           4-0  América-MG
Comercial-SP      1-2  Americano

Round 7
[Jan 31]
Vitória           1-3  Uberaba
[Feb 2]
América-RJ        1-1  Comercial-MS
América-MG        2-1  Volta Redonda
Americano         5-0  São Bento

Table 
 1-Uberaba           7  5  1  1  15- 6  11  Qualified
 2-Americano         7  4  2  1  17- 7  10  [1  1  0  0   5- 0   2] Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-São Bento         7  4  2  1  11- 8  10  [1  0  0  1   0- 5   0]
 4-América-MG        7  3  2  2   5- 8   8
 5-América-RJ        7  3  1  3   6- 7   7
 6-Comercial-MS      7  2  2  3   8-11   6
 7-Volta Redonda     7  1  1  5   8-11   3
 8-Vitória           7  0  1  6   4-16   1

Group F

Participants
América FC (São José do Rio Preto-SP)
EC Comercial (Campo Grande-MS)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)
Associação Ferroviária de Esportes (Araraquara-SP)
EC Internacional (Santa Maria-RS)
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo-RS)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP)
SC São Paulo (Rio Grande-RS)  

Round 1
[Jan 11]
Palmeiras         2-1  América-SP
Internacional/SM  2-4  Ferroviária
São Paulo         2-2  Comercial-MS 
Criciúma          2-1  Novo Hamburgo

Round 2
[Jan 14]
Palmeiras         3-1  São Paulo
Novo Hamburgo     0-0  Ferroviária
América-SP        1-1  Comercial-MS
Criciúma          1-3  Internacional/SM

Round 3
[Jan 17]
Comercial-MS      2-1  Criciúma
[Jan 18]
Ferroviária       1-1  Palmeiras
América-SP        0-1  Novo Hamburgo
São Paulo         0-1  Internacional/SM

Round 4
[Jan 21]
Criciúma          0-0  Palmeiras
Ferroviária       1-2  São Paulo
Novo Hamburgo     3-2  Comercial-MS
Internacional/SM  1-1  América-SP

Round 5
[Jan 24]
Comercial-MS      0-0  Ferroviária
[Jan 25]
Palmeiras         1-0  Internacional/SM
América-SP        1-2  Criciúma  
São Paulo         2-2  Novo Hamburgo 
 
Round 6
[Jan 28] 
Novo Hamburgo     0-2  Palmeiras  
Ferroviária       1-0  Criciúma
Comercial-MS      3-1  Internacional/SM
São Paulo         1-0  América-SP

Round 7 
[Feb 2]
Palmeiras         1-1  Comercial-MS
América-SP        3-1  Ferroviária 
Internacional/SM  3-1  Novo Hamburgo
Criciúma          2-2  São Paulo

Table
 1-Palmeiras         7  4  3  0  10- 4  11  Qualified
 2-Comercial-MS      7  2  4  1  11- 9   8  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3-Internacional/SM  7  3  1  3  11-11   7
 4-São Paulo         7  2  3  2  10-11   7  [1  1  0  0   2- 1   2]
 5-Ferroviária       7  2  3  2   8- 8   7  [1  0  0  1   1- 2   0]
 6-Criciúma          7  2  2  3   8-10   6  [1  1  0  0   2- 1   2]
 6-Novo Hamburgo     7  2  2  3   8-11   6  [1  0  0  1   1- 2   0]
 8-América-SP        7  1  2  4   7- 9   4

Second Phase

Group G

[Feb 7]
Botafogo-PB       0-0  Remo

[Feb 10]
Bahia             1-0  Botafogo-PB

[Feb 14]
Remo              1-2  Bahia

[Feb 17]
Remo              5-1  Botafogo-PB

[Feb 21]
Botafogo-PB       1-1  Bahia

[Feb 24]
Bahia             2-0  Remo

Table
 1-Bahia             4  3  1  0   6- 2   7  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
------------------------------------------
 2-Remo              4  1  1  2   6- 5   3  To Third Phase
------------------------------------------
 3-Botafogo-PB       4  0  2  2   2- 7   2

Group H  

[Feb 7]
Tuna Luso         1-2  Anapolina

[Feb 10]
Náutico           0-0  Tuna Luso

[Feb 14]
Anapolina         2-2  Náutico

[Feb 17]          
Anapolina         2-0  Tuna Luso

[Feb 21]
Tuna Luso         2-3  Náutico

[Feb 24]
Náutico           2-1  Anapolina
 
Table
 1-Náutico           4  2  2  0   7- 5   6  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
------------------------------------------
 2-Anapolina         4  2  1  1   7- 5   5  To Third Phase
------------------------------------------
 3-Tuna Luso         4  0  1  3   3- 7   1

Group I

[Feb 7]
Americano         1-0  Guarani

[Feb 10]
Palmeiras         2-1  Americano

[Feb 14]          
Guarani           2-1  Palmeiras

[Feb 17]
Guarani           4-1  Americano

[Feb 21]
Americano         0-0  Palmeiras

[Feb 24]
Palmeiras         2-0  Guarani

Table
 1-Palmeiras         4  2  1  1   5- 3   5  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
------------------------------------------  
 2-Guarani           4  2  0  2   6- 5   4  To Third Phase
------------------------------------------
 3-Americano         4  1  1  2   3- 6   3

Group J

[Feb 7]
Coritiba          4-0  Comercial-MS

[Feb 10]
Uberaba           0-0  Coritiba

[Feb 14]
Comercial-MS      1-1  Uberaba

[Feb 17]
Comercial-MS      2-0  Coritiba

[Feb 21]
Coritiba          0-1  Uberaba

[Feb 24]          
Uberaba           1-1  Comercial-MS

Table
 1-Uberaba           4  1  3  0   3- 2   5  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
------------------------------------------  
 2-Comercial-MS      4  1  2  1   4- 6   4  To Third Phase
------------------------------------------
 3-Coritiba          4  1  1  2   4- 3   3

Semifinals

[Mar 7 and 14]    
Comercial-MS      1-2   0-3  Guarani
  [Zé Cláudio; Ângelo e Lúcio]          

Remo              2-3   3-4  Anapolina
  [Marajó e Serginho; Ney, Jorge Cruz e Osmário]          

Final

[Mar 21 and 27]   
Anapolina         2-4   1-1  Guarani

 

27/março/81 
Guarani 1 - 1 Anapolina 
Local: Brinco de Ouro; 
Juiz: Manuel Serapião Filho (BA) 
Renda: Cr$ 1.625.400,00; Público: 12.452 
Gols: Marcelo 21 do 1.o. 
      Osmário 45 do 2.o. 
Cartão Amarelo: Ribas, Osmário, Lúcio e Capitão 
Guarani: Birigüi, Miranda, Jaime, Édson, Almeida, 
                Edmar, Ângelo, Jorge Mendonça, Lúcio, 
                Marcelo (Paulo César) e Capitão (Frank). 
                Técnico: Zé Duarte. 
Anapolina: Nílson, Assis (Wilson Santos), Ribas, Sidnei, 
                   Nilton, Paulo Sérgio, Mário, Nei, Jorge Cruz, 
                   Osmário e Esquerdinha (Rodrigues). 
                   Técnico: Marcius Fleury.

Guarani           (Campinas-SP) Champions Of Taça De Prata 1981.
Guarani-SP, Anapolina         Qualify To 1982 Taça De Ouro.

Topscorer: Jorge Mendonça (Guarani) 11

 

1980

1982

1981 (1st level)

1981 (3rd level)

1981 (3rd level - State Qualifying Tournaments)

list of 2nd division champions.


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Marcos Cadore (marcos.cadore@pannet.com.br) and Renato Ruiz Araujo renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br.

With thanks to Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Santiago Reis ( info@arquivodeclubes.com ) and Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br) for second division information

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@sti.com.br)
Last updated: 22 Jun 2008

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.