Distrito Federal League 2003


N.B. The Distrito Federal federation allow teams from the neighboring states
     to participate, provided they are sited in cities not farther than 200 km 
     from the country's capital.  However this year no outsiders made it to the
     first level.

Participants 

From the city of Bras�lia:

SE Gama (aka Gamma)
Brasiliense FC
Bandeirante EC
Sobradinho EC
Dom Pedro II
CR Guar�
SE Brazl�ndia
ARUC
CFZ/BSB
Ceil�ndia EC

From the state of Goi�s

Luzi�nia

From the state of Minas Gerais

Una�

First Phase

Table
 1.Gama          11  8  3  0  21- 7  27  Qualified
 2.Brasiliense   11  8  2  1  34- 7  26  Qualified
 3.CFZ/BSB       11  7  3  1  40-17  24  Qualified
 4.Luzi�nia      11  5  2  4  22-17  17  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 5.Guar�         11  5  0  6  19-22  15
 6.Brazl�ndia    11  5  0  6  19-25  15
 7.Ceil�ndia     11  4  3  4  13-15  15
 8.Una�          11  4  1  6  16-21  13
 9.Dom Pedro II  11  4  0  7  15-18  12
10.Bandeirante   11  3  2  6  22-32  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.ARUC          11  2  3  6  13-24   9  Relegated
12.Sobradinho    11  1  1  9  12-41   4  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 19]
Brasiliense   1-0  Luzi�nia
Bandeirante   4-4  Sobradinho
Ceil�ndia     0-1  Guar�
Brazl�ndia    1-0  ARUC
CFZ/BSB       3-1  Una�
Gama          4-0  Dom Pedro II

Round 2
[Jan 22]
Brazl�ndia    3-4  CFZ/BSB
Guar�         2-4  Bandeirante
Sobradinho    0-4  Brasiliense
Luzi�nia      0-1  Gama
Una�          0-1  Dom Pedro II
ARUC          0-0  Ceil�ndia

Round 3
[Jan 25]
Dom Pedro II  4-0  ARUC
[Jan 26]
CFZ/BSB      10-1  Sobradinho
Luzi�nia      3-2  Guar�
Una�          1-0  Brazl�ndia
Gama          1-0  Ceil�ndia
Brasiliense   6-1  Bandeirante

Round 4
[Jan 29]
CFZ/BSB       5-2  Bandeirante
Guar�         2-1  Dom Pedro II
Luzi�nia      3-0  Sobradinho
Ceil�ndia     1-1  Brasiliense
Brazl�ndia    0-1  Gama
ARUC          1-1  Una�

Round 5 
[Feb 1]
Dom Pedro II  2-3   Sobradinho
[Feb 2]
CFZ/BSB       3-3   Luzi�nia
Gama          1-1   ARUC
Brasiliense   7-0   Brazl�ndia
Bandeirante   0-4   Ceil�ndia
Una�          1-0   Guar�

Round 6
[Feb 8]
ARUC          3-1   Guar�
Bandeirante   0-1   Dom Pedro II
[Feb 9]
CFZ/BSB       2-2   Gama
Brasiliense   6-0   Una�
Ceil�ndia     0-0   Luzi�nia
Brazl�ndia    2-1   Sobradinho

Round 7
[Feb 11]
Bandeirante   3-1   ARUC
[Feb 12]
CFZ/BSB       1-0   Dom Pedro II
Luzi�nia      4-2   Una�
Ceil�ndia     1-3   Brazl�ndia
Gama          4-0   Sobradinho
Brasiliense   4-3   Guar�

Round 8
[Feb 15]
ARUC          2-4  CFZ/BSB
[Feb 16]
Guar�         3-2  Brazl�ndia
Sobradinho    0-2  Ceil�ndia
Luzi�nia      3-2  Bandeirante
Dom Pedro II  0-1  Brasiliense
Una�          0-1  Gama

Round 9
[Feb 5]
Sobradinho    2-4  ARUC
Luzi�nia      0-2  Brazl�ndia
Dom Pedro II  0-1  Ceil�ndia
Una�          2-0  Bandeirante
Gama          1-0  Brasiliense
[Feb 26]
Guar�         2-1  CFZ/BSB

Round 10
[Feb 22]
Dom Pedro II  3-2  Luzi�nia
[Feb 23]
Ceil�ndia     0-6  CFZ/BSB
Brazl�ndia    2-4  Bandeirante
Brasiliense   3-0  ARUC
Gama          3-2  Guar�
Sobradinho    1-5  Una�

Round 11
[Mar 1]
CFZ/BSB       1-1  Brasiliense
Bandeirante   2-2  Gama
Ceil�ndia     4-3  Una�
Brazl�ndia    4-3  Dom Pedro II
ARUC          1-4  Luzi�nia
Guar�         dns  Sobradinho        [awarded 1-0]

Table
 1.Gama          11  8  3  0  21- 7  27  Qualified
 2.Brasiliense   11  8  2  1  34- 7  26  Qualified
 3.CFZ/BSB       11  7  3  1  40-17  24  Qualified
 4.Luzi�nia      11  5  2  4  22-17  17  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 5.Guar�         11  5  0  6  19-22  15
 6.Brazl�ndia    11  5  0  6  19-25  15
 7.Ceil�ndia     11  4  3  4  13-15  15
 8.Una�          11  4  1  6  16-21  13
 9.Dom Pedro II  11  4  0  7  15-18  12
10.Bandeirante   11  3  2  6  22-32  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.ARUC          11  2  3  6  13-24   9  Relegated
12.Sobradinho    11  1  1  9  12-41   4  Relegated

Semi-finals

[Mar 6 and 9]
Luzi�nia      0-1   2-2  Gama
CFZ/BSB       1-2   1-1  Brasiliense

Final

[Mar 16 and 23]
Brasiliense   1-1   1-4  Gama

SE Gama are the 2003 Distrito Federal champions


2002

2003 (2nd level)

2003 (U-20)

2004

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jos� Ricardo Caldas e Almeida and Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Jos� Ricardo Caldas e Almeida (josericardo.almeida@terra.com.br) and Ricardo Pontes(rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 10 Apr 2003

(C) Copyright Jos� Ricardo Caldas e Almeida, Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.