Brazil Cup 2018

Participants:
Clubs classified to Taça Libertadores da América (and bye to 1/8 Finals):
A Chapecoense F (Chapecó, SC)
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)
Santos FC (Santos, SP)
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Winners of 2017 competitions (also bye to 1/8 Finals):
América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG) - winner of Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde, MT) - winner of Copa Verde
EC Bahia (Salvador, BA) - winner of Copa do Nordeste
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (5 berths):
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
São Paulo FC (São Paulo)
Ituano FC (Itu)
AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
AA Internacional (Limeira)

RIO DE JANEIRO (5 berths):
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro)
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
Nova Iguaçu FC (Nova Iguaçu)
Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro)
Boavista SC (Saquarema)

MINAS GERAIS (4 berths):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
URT (Patos de Minas)
AA Caldense (Poços de Caldas)
Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia)

RIO GRANDE DO SUL (4 berths):
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo)
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul)
CE Aimoré (São Leopoldo)

SANTA CATARINA (4 berths):
Avaí FC (Florianópolis)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma)
Brusque FC (Brusque)
CA Tubarão (Tubarão)

PARANÁ (3 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Cianorte FC (Cianorte)

PERNAMBUCO (3 berths):
Sport CR (Recife)
Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro)
Santa Cruz FC (Recife)

GOIÁS (3 berths):
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia)
AA Aparecidense (Aparecida de Goiânia)

BAHIA (3 berths):
EC Vitória (Salvador)
Fluminense FFC (Feira de Santana)
ECPP Vitória da Conquista (Vitória da Conquista)

CEARÁ (3 berths):
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
Ferroviário AC (Fortaleza)
Floresta EC (Fortaleza)

PARÁ (3 berths):
Paysandu SC (Belém)
C Remo (Belém)
Independente AC (Tucuruí)

ALAGOAS (3 berths):
CRB (Maceió)
CSA (Maceió)
ASA (Arapiraca)

RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (3 berths):
ABC FC (Natal)
Globo FC (Ceará-Mirim)
América FC (Natal)

MATO GROSSO (3 berths):
Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá)
Sinop FC (Sinop)
EC Dom Bosco (Cuiabá) - withdrew; replaced by União EC (Rondonópolis)

MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
Cordino EC (Barra do Corda)

PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa)
Treze FC (Campina Grande)

SERGIPE (2 berths):
AD Confiança (Aracaju)
AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana)

PIAUÍ (2 berths):
AA Altos (Altos)
Parnahyba SC (Parnaíba)

DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
Ceilândia EC (Ceilândia)

ACRE (2 berths):
Atlético Acreano (Rio Branco)
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)

AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Manaus FC (Manaus)
Nacional FC (Manaus)

MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
Corumbaense FC (Corumbá)
Novoperário FC (Campo Grande)

TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Interporto FC (Porto Nacional)

ESPÍRITO SANTO (1 berth):
C Atlético Itapemirim (Itapemirim)

RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Real D Ariquemes FC (Ariquemes)

AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Santos FC (Macapá)

RORAIMA (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):

Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)     [19]
Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)              [20]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba,PR)             [28]
Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)           [30]
C Náutico C (Recife, PE)               [32]
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)       [33]
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)  [35]
Oeste FC (Itápolis, SP)                [37] - plays home matches in Barueri
Boa EC (Varginha, MG)                  [38]
Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)             [40]
- Palmeiras [1], Cruzeiro [2], Grêmio [3], Santos [4], Corinthians [6], Flamengo [7],
Vasco [13], Chapecoense [14], Bahia [21], América/MG [24], Luverdense [34]
already qualified as byes to 1/8 Finals.
- Atlético Mineiro [5], Botafogo [8], Atlético Paranaense [9], Internacional [10],
São Paulo [11], Fluminense [12], Sport [15], Ponte Preta [16], Coritiba [17],
Vitória [18], Goiás [22], Avaí [23], Santa Cruz [25], Paysandu [26], Ceará [27],
Criciúma [29], ABC [31], CRB [36] and Sampaio Corrêa [39] are already qualified
due to their performances in the state competitions.
Obs.: In each match (from Third Round on), the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
First Round 
[if match ends drawn, away team is qualified]
 1 Caxias (RS) - Atlético (PR)                  0-0 (30/01)
 2 Tubarão (SC) - América (RN)                  2-0 (31/01)
                                                [Jean 25, Romarinho 29]
 3 Brusque (SC) - Ceará (CE)                    0-1 (07/02)
                                                [Rafael Carioca 365]
 4 Real Ariquemes (RO) - Londrina (PR)          0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Germano 27]
 5 Boavista (RJ) - Internacional (RS)           1-1 (31/01)  [a]
                                                [Renan Donizete 88 ; William Pottker 58]
 6 Atlético Itapemirim (ES) - Remo (PA)         0-2 (07/02)
                                                [Isac 39, Felipe Marques 81]
 7 São Caetano (SP) - Criciúma (SC)             1-1 (07/02)
                                                [Rafael Costa 50 ; Mailson 10]
 8 Cianorte (PR) - ABC (RN)                     2-0 (07/02)
                                                [Robert 66, Rafael Xavier 90+2]
 9 Caldense (MG) - Fluminense (RJ)              0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Renato Chaves 90+1]
10 Novoperário (MS) - Salgueiro (PE)            2-3 (31/01)
                                                [Gibran 43, Jonatan 61 ; Willian Anicete 8, Fabiano Menezes 31, Escuro 86]
11 Ceilândia (DF) - Avaí (SC)                   2-3 (07/02)
                                                [Vavá 3, Emerson Martins 89 ; Rômulo 18, Luanzinho 69, 90+5]
12 Interporto (TO) - Juventude (RS)             0-0 (31/01)
13 Parnahyba (PI) - Coritiba (PR)               1-1 (07/02)  [b]
                                                [Fabinho 48 ; William Matheus 90+6]
14 Uberlândia (MG) - Ituano (SP)                2-0 (31/01)
                                                [Daniel Pereira 58, Ricardinho 81]
15 Sinop (MT) - Goiás (GO)                      0-1 (07/02)
                                                [Alex Silva 18]
16 Vitória da Conquista (BA) - Boa (MG)         0-0 (30/01)
17 Nacional (AM) - Ponte Preta (SP)             0-0 (06/02)
18 Internacional (SP) - Rio Branco (AC)         1-0 (06/02)
                                                [Tom 40]
19 URT (MG) - Paraná (PR)                       1-1 (01/02)
                                                [Ewerton Maradona 5 ; Alemão 90+1]
20 Independente (PA) - Sampaio Corrêa (MA)      0-1 (31/01)  [c]
                                                [Marlon 45+2]
21 Madureira (RJ) - São Paulo (SP)              0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Brenner 16]
22 Manaus (AM) - CSA (AL)                       2-2 (07/02)
                                                [Deurick 36, Hamilton 68 ; Giva 44, Leandro Souza 87]
23 Novo Hamburgo (RS) - Paysandu (PA)           2-1 (01/02)
                                                [Talis 50, Juninho Silva 58 ; Mike 70]
24 União (MT) - CRB (AL)                        1-3 (07/02)  [d]
                                                [Alysson 67 ; Neto Baiano 26, Willians Santana 58, Serginho 63]
25 Globo (RN) - Vitória (BA)                    0-2 (07/02)
                                                [Denílson 7, 44]
26 Corumbaense (MS) - ASA (AL)                  1-0 (07/02)
                                                [Elivélton 89]
27 Altos (PI) - Atlético (GO)                   2-1 (07/02)
                                                [Manoel 34pen, Joélson 70 ; Hugo Gomes 57]
28 Nova Iguaçu (RJ) - Bragantino (SP)           1-1 (31/01)
                                                [Adriano 45 ; Juliano 82]
29 Atlético Acreano (AC) - Atlético (MG)        1-1 (07/02)
                                                [João Marcus 6 ; Erik 43]
30 Floresta (CE) - Botafogo (PB)                0-2 (31/01)  [e]
                                                [Carlos Renato 6, Allan Dias 66]
31 Treze (PB) - Figueirense (SC)                0-2 (31/01)
                                                [André Luís 20, João Lucas 66]
32 Brasiliense (DF) - Oeste (SP)                1-1 (06/02)  [f]
                                                [Nunes 42 ; Raphael Luz 64]
33 Santos (AP) - Sport (PE)                     1-2 (07/02)
                                                [Bruninho 84 ; Leandro Pereira 54, 87]
34 Ferroviário (CE) - Confiança (SE)            2-1 (07/02)
                                                [Túlio 42, Rodrigo Rodrigues 78 ; Vítor 55]
35 Itabaiana (SE) - Joinville (SC)              0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Elias 79]
36 São Raimundo (RR) - Vila Nova (GO)           0-1 (07/02)
                                                [Diego Giaretta 55]
37 Aparecidense (GO) - Botafogo (RJ)            2-1 (06/02)
                                                [Nonato 48, Gustavo Ramos 84 ; Rodrigo Pimpão 6]
38 Aimoré (RS) - Cuiabá (MT)                    1-2 (31/01)
                                                [Brandão 23 ; Weverton 74, 90+5]
39 Fluminense (BA) - Santa Cruz (PE)            2-0 (31/01)
                                                [Maranhão 40, Levi 84]
40 Cordino (MA) - Náutico (PE)                  1-1 (31/01)  [g]
                                                [Ulisses 30pen ; Camutanga 82]
[a] Match played in Cascavel (PR).
[b] Match played in Teresina.
[c] Match played in Londrina (PR).
[d] Match played in Cuiabá.
[e] Match played in Fortaleza.
[f] Match played in Brasília.
[g] Match played in São Luís.
Second Round
[if match ends drawn, decision on penalty-shoots will be held]
41 Atlético (PR) - Tubarão                      5-4 (21/02)
                                                [Bergson 51, Matheus Rosseto 69, Guilherme 76pen, Thiago Heleno 90, Felipe Gedoz 90+2 ; Matheus Barbosa 55, Btista 63, Lucas Costa 78, Daniel Costa 84]
42 Londrina - Ceará                             1-2 (21/02)
                                                [Carlos Henrique 26 ; Juninho 67, Arthur 90+3]
43 Remo - Internacional                         1-2 (21/02)
                                                [Felipe Marques 18 ; Leandro Damião 24, Edenílson 29]
44 Criciúma - Cianorte                          1-1 (21/02)      [4-5pen]
                                                [Mailson 39 ; Rafael Carrilho 12]
45 Fluminense - Salgueiro                       5-0 (15/02)
                                                [Gilberto 6, 54, Marcos Júnior 19, Robinho 66, Sornoza 82]
46 Juventude - Avaí                             0-2 (22/02)
                                                [Marquinhos 67, Rômulo 72]
47 Uberlândia - Coritiba                        0-2 (22/02)
                                                [Rafael Estevam 30og, Júlio Rusch 56]
48 Goiás - Boa                                  0-0 (21/02)      [6-5pen]
49 Ponte Preta - Internacional (SP)             1-0 (21/02)
                                                [Yuri 63]
50 Sampaio Corrêa - Paraná                      1-0 (22/02)
                                                [Uilliam 71pen]
51 CSA - São Paulo                              0-2 (15/02)
                                                [Nenê 48, Cueva 61]
52 Novo Hamburgo - CRB                          1-1 (15/02)      [3-4pen]
                                                [Ricardo Lobo 75 ; Neto Baiano 45+1]
53 Vitória - Corumbaense                        3-0 (15/02)
                                                [Yago 33, André Lima 52, Jonatas Belusso 73]
54 Bragantino - Altos                           1-0 (21/02)
                                                [Léo  Jaime 90+4]
55 Botafogo (PB) - Atlético (MG)                0-4 (21/02)
                                                [Roger Guedes 27, Cazares 60, Ricardo Oliveira 66, Luan 81]
56 Figueirense - Oeste                          2-1 (21/02)
                                                [André Luís 19, Cleberson 90+1 ; Raphael Luz 29]
57 Sport - Ferroviário (CE)                     3-3 (15/02)      [3-4pen]
                                                [Anselmo 39, Fabrício 56, Marlone 71 ; Mazinho 75, 83, Valdeci 86]
58 Vila Nova (GO) - Joinville                   2-2 (22/02)      [4-2pen]
                                                [Keké 74, Ramon 86 ; Evaldo 51, Rafael Grampola 70]
59 Cuiabá - Aparecidense                        3-1 (21/02)
                                                [Magno 60, Weverton 78, 86 ; Nonato 38]
60 Fluminense (BA) - Náutico                    0-1 (14/02)
                                                [Wallace Pernambucano 26]
Third Round
61 Atlético (PR) - Ceará                        0-0 (28/02)     1-1 (15/03)      [6-5pen]
                                                [Guilherme 14 ; Felipe Azevedo 33]
62 Internacional - Cianorte                     2-0 (01/03)     2-0 (14/03)
                                                [Iago 52, Edenílson 67]
                                                [Patrick 38, D'Alessandro 69]
63 Fluminense - Avaí                            1-2 (01/03)     0-1 (15/03)
                                                [Ibañez 10 ; André Moritz 42, Rômulo 75]
                                                [Lourenço 77]
64 Goiás - Coritiba                             1-0 (28/02)     1-1 (14/03)
                                                [Jefferson 53]
                                                [Carlos Eduardo 29 ; Wilson 49pen]
65 Ponte Preta - Sampaio Corrêa                 0-0 (28/02)     0-0 (15/03)      [3-5pen]
66 São Paulo - CRB                              2-0 (28/02)     3-0 (14/03)
                                                [Valdívia 34, Éder Militão 40]
                                                [Marcos Guilherme 5, Valdívia 47, Rodrigo Caio 58]
67 Bragantino - Vitória                         1-0 (28/02)     0-3  (15/03)
                                                [Matheus Peixoto 38]
                                                [Neílton 20, 63, 72]
68 Figueirense - Atlético (MG)                  0-1 (28/02)     2-1 (14/03)      [2-4pen]
                                                [Otero 31]
                                                [Zé Antônio 21, Jorge Henrique 70 ; Ricardo Oliveira 25]
69 Ferroviário - Vila Nova                      1-1 (28/02)     1-0 (15/03)
                                                [Janeudo 45+4pen ; Keké 73]
                                                [Janeudo 21]
70 Náutico - Cuiabá                             2-1 (28/02)     1-0 (14/03)
                                                [Ortigoza 57, Tharcysio 77 ; Doda 68]
                                                [Ortigoza 86]
Fourth Round
71 Ponte Preta - Náutico                        3-0 (11/04)     0-1 (18/04)
                                                [Orinho 15, Felipe Saraiva 19, Júnior Santos 26]
                                                [Júnior Timbó 82pen]
72 Atlético (PR) - São Paulo                    2-1 (04/04)     2-2 (19/04)
                                                [Pablo 23, Paulo André 60 ; Tréllez 63]
                                                [Guilherme 40pen, Matheus Rosseto 51 ; Valdívia 25, Nenê 34]
73 Avaí - Goiás                                 2-2 (11/04)     0-2 (18/04)
                                                [Rômulo 87, Rodrigão 90+2 ; Breno 74, Júnior Viçosa 89]
                                                [Giovanni 36pen, Carlos Eduardo 81]
74 Internacional - Vitória                      2-1 (11/04)     0-1 (19/04)     [3-4pen]
                                                [Patrick 17, D'Alessandro 89 ; Denílson 42]
                                                [Neílton 80pen]
75 Atlético (MG) - Ferroviário                  4-0 (04/04)     2-2 (18/04)
                                                [Ricardo Oliveira 1, Otero 28, 39, Erik 49]
                                                [Roger Guedes 50, Gustavo Bianco 73 ; Esquerdinha 24, Mazinho 37]
1/8 Finals
76 Atlético (MG) - Chapecoense                  0-0 (02/05)     0-0 (16/05)     [3-4pen]
77 Atlético (PR) - Cruzeiro                     1-2 (16/05)     1-1 (16/07)
                                                [Thiago Carleto 41 ; Henrique 79, Raniel 90+2]
                                                [Bergson 90+1 ; Arrascaeta 85]
78 Bahia - Vasco                                3-0 (09/05)     0-2 (16/07)
                                                [Zé Rafael 18, Edigar Junio 24, Vinícius 49]
                                                [Yago Pikachu 33, Andrey 64]
79 Goiás - Grêmio                               0-2 (25/04)     1-3 (02/05)
                                                [Everton 48, Luan 69pen]
                                                [Maranhão 51 ; Alisson 13, 90, Thaciano 75]
80 Vitória - Corinthians                        0-0 (25/04)     1-3 (10/05)
                                                [André Lima 76 ; Maycon 38, Romero 58, 65]
81 América (MG) - Palmeiras                     1-2 (09/05)      -  (23/05)
                                                [Serginho 71 ; Borja 37, Keno 56]
82 Ponte Preta - Flamengo                       0-1 (02/05)     0-0 (10/05)
                                                [Henrique Dourado 32]
83 Santos - Luverdense                          5-1 (10/05)     1-2 (17/05)
                                                [Gabriel 24, 62, 67, Gustavo Henrique 58, Yuri Alberto 85]
                                                [Paulo Renê 31, Itaqui 46 ; Paulinho 15og]

 

Quarterfinals
84 Santos - Cruzeiro                            0-1 (01/08)     2-1 (15/08)     [0-3pen]
                                                [Raniel 80]
                                                [Gabriel 44, Bruno Henrique 83]
85 Corinthians - Chapecoense                    1-0 (01/08)     1-0 (15/08)
                                                [Romero 6]
                                                [Jádson 83]
86 Grêmio - Flamengo                            1-1 (01/08)     0-1 (15/08)
                                                [Luan 37 ; Lincoln 90+3]
                                                [Éverton Ribeiro 4]
87 Bahia - Palmeiras                            0-0 (02/08)     0-1 (16/08)
                                                [Dudu 73]
Semifinals
88 Flamengo - Corinthians                       0-0 (12/09)     1-2 (26/09)
                                                [Henrique 17og ; Danilo Avelar 13, Pedrinho 68]
89 Palmeiras - Cruzeiro                         0-1 (12/09)     1-1 (26/09)
                                                [Barcos 4]
                                                [Felipe Melo 49 ; Barcos 26]
FINAL
   Cruzeiro - Corinthians                       1-0 (10/10)     2-1 (17/10)
                                                [Thiago Neves 45+1]
                                                [Robinho 27, Arrascaeta 81 ; Jadson 54]
CRUZEIRO champions of Copa do Brasil 2018 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2019.
Topscorers: GABRIEL (Santos), NEÍLTON (Vitória) and RÔMULO (Avaí), 4 goals

2017

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.