Brazil Cup 2018

Participants:
Clubs classified to Taça Libertadores da América (and bye to 1/8 Finals):
A Chapecoense F (Chapecó, SC)
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte, MG)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo, SP)
Santos FC (Santos, SP)
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)
Winners of 2017 competitions (also bye to 1/8 Finals):
América FC (Belo Horizonte, MG) - winner of Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde, MT) - winner of Copa Verde
EC Bahia (Salvador, BA) - winner of Copa do Nordeste
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (5 berths):
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
São Paulo FC (São Paulo)
Ituano FC (Itu)
AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
AA Internacional (Limeira)

RIO DE JANEIRO (5 berths):
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro)
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
Nova Iguaçu FC (Nova Iguaçu)
Madureira EC (Rio de Janeiro)
Boavista SC (Saquarema)

MINAS GERAIS (4 berths):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
URT (Patos de Minas)
AA Caldense (Poços de Caldas)
Uberlândia EC (Uberlândia)

RIO GRANDE DO SUL (4 berths):
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo)
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
SER Caxias S (Caxias do Sul)
CE Aimoré (São Leopoldo)

SANTA CATARINA (4 berths):
Avaí FC (Florianópolis)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma)
Brusque FC (Brusque)
CA Tubarão (Tubarão)

PARANÁ (3 berths):
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Cianorte FC (Cianorte)

PERNAMBUCO (3 berths):
Sport CR (Recife)
Salgueiro AC (Salgueiro)
Santa Cruz FC (Recife)

GOIÁS (3 berths):
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia)
AA Aparecidense (Aparecida de Goiânia)

BAHIA (3 berths):
EC Vitória (Salvador)
Fluminense FFC (Feira de Santana)
ECPP Vitória da Conquista (Vitória da Conquista)

CEARÁ (3 berths):
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
Ferroviário AC (Fortaleza)
Floresta EC (Fortaleza)

PARÁ (3 berths):
Paysandu SC (Belém)
C Remo (Belém)
Independente AC (Tucuruí)

ALAGOAS (3 berths):
CRB (Maceió)
CSA (Maceió)
ASA (Arapiraca)

RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (3 berths):
ABC FC (Natal)
Globo FC (Ceará-Mirim)
América FC (Natal)

MATO GROSSO (3 berths):
Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá)
Sinop FC (Sinop)
EC Dom Bosco (Cuiabá) - withdrew; replaced by União EC (Rondonópolis)

MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
Cordino EC (Barra do Corda)

PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa)
Treze FC (Campina Grande)

SERGIPE (2 berths):
AD Confiança (Aracaju)
AO Itabaiana (Itabaiana)

PIAUÍ (2 berths):
AA Altos (Altos)
Parnahyba SC (Parnaíba)

DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
Ceilândia EC (Ceilândia)

ACRE (2 berths):
Atlético Acreano (Rio Branco)
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)

AMAZONAS (2 berths):
Manaus FC (Manaus)
Nacional FC (Manaus)

MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
Corumbaense FC (Corumbá)
Novoperário FC (Campo Grande)

TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Interporto FC (Porto Nacional)

ESPÍRITO SANTO (1 berth):
C Atlético Itapemirim (Itapemirim)

RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Real D Ariquemes FC (Ariquemes)

AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Santos FC (Macapá)

RORAIMA (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):

Figueirense FC (Florianópolis, SC)     [19]
Atlético CG (Goiânia, GO)              [20]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba,PR)             [28]
Joinville EC (Joinville, SC)           [30]
C Náutico C (Recife, PE)               [32]
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)       [33]
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista, SP)  [35]
Oeste FC (Itápolis, SP)                [37] - plays home matches in Barueri
Boa EC (Varginha, MG)                  [38]
Londrina EC (Londrina, PR)             [40]
- Palmeiras [1], Cruzeiro [2], Grêmio [3], Santos [4], Corinthians [6], Flamengo [7],
Vasco [13], Chapecoense [14], Bahia [21], América/MG [24], Luverdense [34]
already qualified as byes to 1/8 Finals.
- Atlético Mineiro [5], Botafogo [8], Atlético Paranaense [9], Internacional [10],
São Paulo [11], Fluminense [12], Sport [15], Ponte Preta [16], Coritiba [17],
Vitória [18], Goiás [22], Avaí [23], Santa Cruz [25], Paysandu [26], Ceará [27],
Criciúma [29], ABC [31], CRB [36] and Sampaio Corrêa [39] are already qualified
due to their performances in the state competitions.
Obs.: In each match (from Third Round on), the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
First Round 
[if match ends drawn, away team is qualified]
 1 Caxias (RS) - Atlético (PR)                  0-0 (30/01)
 2 Tubarão (SC) - América (RN)                  2-0 (31/01)
                                                [Jean 25, Romarinho 29]
 3 Brusque (SC) - Ceará (CE)                    0-1 (07/02)
                                                [Rafael Carioca 365]
 4 Real Ariquemes (RO) - Londrina (PR)          0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Germano 27]
 5 Boavista (RJ) - Internacional (RS)           1-1 (31/01)  [a]
                                                [Renan Donizete 88 ; William Pottker 58]
 6 Atlético Itapemirim (ES) - Remo (PA)         0-2 (07/02)
                                                [Isac 39, Felipe Marques 81]
 7 São Caetano (SP) - Criciúma (SC)             1-1 (07/02)
                                                [Rafael Costa 50 ; Mailson 10]
 8 Cianorte (PR) - ABC (RN)                     2-0 (07/02)
                                                [Robert 66, Rafael Xavier 90+2]
 9 Caldense (MG) - Fluminense (RJ)              0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Renato Chaves 90+1]
10 Novoperário (MS) - Salgueiro (PE)            2-3 (31/01)
                                                [Gibran 43, Jonatan 61 ; Willian Anicete 8, Fabiano Menezes 31, Escuro 86]
11 Ceilândia (DF) - Avaí (SC)                   2-3 (07/02)
                                                [Vavá 3, Emerson Martins 89 ; Rômulo 18, Luanzinho 69, 90+5]
12 Interporto (TO) - Juventude (RS)             0-0 (31/01)
13 Parnahyba (PI) - Coritiba (PR)               1-1 (07/02)  [b]
                                                [Fabinho 48 ; William Matheus 90+6]
14 Uberlândia (MG) - Ituano (SP)                2-0 (31/01)
                                                [Daniel Pereira 58, Ricardinho 81]
15 Sinop (MT) - Goiás (GO)                      0-1 (07/02)
                                                [Alex Silva 18]
16 Vitória da Conquista (BA) - Boa (MG)         0-0 (30/01)
17 Nacional (AM) - Ponte Preta (SP)             0-0 (06/02)
18 Internacional (SP) - Rio Branco (AC)         1-0 (06/02)
                                                [Tom 40]
19 URT (MG) - Paraná (PR)                       1-1 (01/02)
                                                [Ewerton Maradona 5 ; Alemão 90+1]
20 Independente (PA) - Sampaio Corrêa (MA)      0-1 (31/01)  [c]
                                                [Marlon 45+2]
21 Madureira (RJ) - São Paulo (SP)              0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Brenner 16]
22 Manaus (AM) - CSA (AL)                       2-2 (07/02)
                                                [Deurick 36, Hamilton 68 ; Giva 44, Leandro Souza 87]
23 Novo Hamburgo (RS) - Paysandu (PA)           2-1 (01/02)
                                                [Talis 50, Juninho Silva 58 ; Mike 70]
24 União (MT) - CRB (AL)                        1-3 (07/02)  [d]
                                                [Alysson 67 ; Neto Baiano 26, Willians Santana 58, Serginho 63]
25 Globo (RN) - Vitória (BA)                    0-2 (07/02)
                                                [Denílson 7, 44]
26 Corumbaense (MS) - ASA (AL)                  1-0 (07/02)
                                                [Elivélton 89]
27 Altos (PI) - Atlético (GO)                   2-1 (07/02)
                                                [Manoel 34pen, Joélson 70 ; Hugo Gomes 57]
28 Nova Iguaçu (RJ) - Bragantino (SP)           1-1 (31/01)
                                                [Adriano 45 ; Juliano 82]
29 Atlético Acreano (AC) - Atlético (MG)        1-1 (07/02)
                                                [João Marcus 6 ; Erik 43]
30 Floresta (CE) - Botafogo (PB)                0-2 (31/01)  [e]
                                                [Carlos Renato 6, Allan Dias 66]
31 Treze (PB) - Figueirense (SC)                0-2 (31/01)
                                                [André Luís 20, João Lucas 66]
32 Brasiliense (DF) - Oeste (SP)                1-1 (06/02)  [f]
                                                [Nunes 42 ; Raphael Luz 64]
33 Santos (AP) - Sport (PE)                     1-2 (07/02)
                                                [Bruninho 84 ; Leandro Pereira 54, 87]
34 Ferroviário (CE) - Confiança (SE)            2-1 (07/02)
                                                [Túlio 42, Rodrigo Rodrigues 78 ; Vítor 55]
35 Itabaiana (SE) - Joinville (SC)              0-1 (31/01)
                                                [Elias 79]
36 São Raimundo (RR) - Vila Nova (GO)           0-1 (07/02)
                                                [Diego Giaretta 55]
37 Aparecidense (GO) - Botafogo (RJ)            2-1 (06/02)
                                                [Nonato 48, Gustavo Ramos 84 ; Rodrigo Pimpão 6]
38 Aimoré (RS) - Cuiabá (MT)                    1-2 (31/01)
                                                [Brandão 23 ; Weverton 74, 90+5]
39 Fluminense (BA) - Santa Cruz (PE)            2-0 (31/01)
                                                [Maranhão 40, Levi 84]
40 Cordino (MA) - Náutico (PE)                  1-1 (31/01)  [g]
                                                [Ulisses 30pen ; Camutanga 82]
[a] Match played in Cascavel (PR).
[b] Match played in Teresina.
[c] Match played in Londrina (PR).
[d] Match played in Cuiabá.
[e] Match played in Fortaleza.
[f] Match played in Brasília.
[g] Match played in São Luís.
Second Round
[if match ends drawn, decision on penalty-shoots will be held]
41 Atlético (PR) - Tubarão                      - (21/02)
42 Londrina - Ceará                             - (21/02)
43 Remo - Internacional                         - (21/02)
44 Criciúma - Cianorte                          - (21/02)
45 Fluminense - Salgueiro                       - (15/02)
46 Juventude - Avaí                             - (22/02)
47 Uberlândia - Coritiba                        - (22/02)
48 Goiás - Boa                                  - (21/02)
49 Ponte Preta - Internacional (SP)             - (21/02)
50 Sampaio Corrêa - Paraná                      - (22/02)
51 CSA - São Paulo                              - (15/02)
52 Novo Hamburgo - CRB                          - (15/02)
53 Vitória - Corumbaense                        - (15/02)
54 Bragantino - Altos                           - (21/02)
55 Botafogo (PB) - Atlético (MG)                - (21/02)
56 Figueirense - Oeste                          - (21/02)
57 Sport - Ferroviário (CE)                     - (15/02)
58 Vila Nova (GO) - Joinville                   - (22/02)
59 Cuiabá - Aparecidense                        - (21/02)
60 Fluminense (BA) - Náutico                    - (14/02)

2017

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 12 Feb 2018

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.