Brazil 2005 Cup

Participants:
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre, RS)          [1]
SC Corinthians P (São Paulo, SP)        [2]
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)   [3]
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)        [4]
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte, MG) [5]
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre, RS)     [8]
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte, MG)        [9]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)              [11]
Fluminense FC (Botafogo, RJ)           [12]
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)       [13]
(São Paulo FC [6], SE Palmeiras [7], Santos FC [10], C Atlético Paranaense [20]
and EC Santo André [67] didn't play due to their participation in Copa Libertadores 2005) 
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
Paulista FC (Jundiaí)
Ituano FC (Itu)
RIO DE JANEIRO (3 berths):
Americano FC (Campos)
Friburguense AC (Nova Friburgo)
América FC (Rio de Janeiro)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (3 berths):
SC Ulbra (Canoas)
GE Glória (Vacaria) - withdrew and was replaced by EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul)
C Esportivo BG (Bento Gonçalves)
MINAS GERAIS (3 berths):
América FC (Belo Horizonte)
AA Caldense (Poços de Caldas)
Ipatinga FC (Ipatinga)
PARANÁ (3 berths):
Coritiba FC (Coritiba)
Londrina EC (Londrina)
Cianorte FC (Cianorte)
PERNAMBUCO (2 berths):
C Náutico C (Recife)
Santa Cruz FC (Recife)
BAHIA (2 berths):
EC Vitória (Salvador)
AE Catuense (Catu) - withdrew and was replaced by EC Bahia (Salvador)
GOIÁS (2 berths):
CRAC (Catalão)
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia)
SANTA CATARINA (2 berths):
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis)
C Atlético Hermann Aichinger (Ibirama)
PARÁ (2 berths):
Paysandu SC (Belém)
C Remo (Belém)
CEARÁ (2 berths):
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
ALAGOAS (2 berths):
SC Corinthians A (Maceió)
AA Coruripe (Coruripe)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (2 berths):
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (2 berths):
Estrela do Norte FC (Cachoeiro do Itapemirim)
SD Serra FC (Serra)
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
Moto Club (São Luís)
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Campinense C (Campina Grande)
Treze FC (Campina Grande)
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
São Raimundo EC (Manaus)
Grêmio A Coariense (Coari) - play home matches in Manaus
DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
CFZ de Brasília SE (Brasília)
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
AD Confiança (Aracaju)
CS Sergipe (Aracaju)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
Parnahyba SC (Parnaíba) - withdrew and was replaced by 4 de Julho EC (Piripiri)
Ríver AC (Teresina)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
SER Chapadão (Chapadão do Sul)
CENE (Campo Grande)
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Cuiabá EC (Cuiabá)
União EC (Rondonópolis)
ACRE (1 berth):
Rio Branco FC (Rio Branco)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
SE União Cacoalense (Cacoal)
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Palmas FR (Palmas)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
Ypiranga C (Macapá)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
São Raimundo EC (Boa Vista)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
First Round 
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Corinthians (AL) - São Caetano (SP)          0-2 (16/02)     n/p (02/03)
                                                [Luís Cláudio 30, Marcinho 38]
 2 Ulbra (RS) - Treze (PB)                      3-0 (16/02)     0-5 (02/03)
                                                [Eliseo 49, Almir 73, Teco 77]
                                                [Adelino 33, 53, Beto 55, Maurício 65, Da Silva 71]
 3 CFZ de Brasília (DF) - Coritiba (PR)         0-2 (02/02)     n/p (16/02)
                                                [Negreiros 18, Márcio Egídio 90+1]
 4 Palmas (TO) - Náutico (PE)                   0-1 (02/02)     1-3 (02/03)
                                                [Thiago Laranjeira 68]
                                                [Joãozinho 5 ; Kuki 4, Almir 26, 65]
 5 Campinense (PB) - Fluminense (RJ)            1-0 (16/02)     1-3  (02/03)
                                                [Fábio Júnior 50]
                                                [Helinho 62 ; Tuta 42, 80, Felipe 77]
 6 Esportivo (RS) - Londrina (PR)               4-1 (02/02)     0-2 (16/02)
                                                [Julinho 20, 24, 42, Fernando 48 ; Alex 38]
                                                [Alex Paulista 22, 39]
 7 Bahia (BA) - Grêmio (RS)                     2-1 (16/02)     0-1 (02/03)
                                                [Guaru 8, Viola 73 ; Somália 56]
                                                [Samuel 77]
 8 Cuiabá (MT) - Vila Nova (GO)                 1-1 (02/02)     0-2 (16/02)
                                                [Pedro Júnior 73, Robson 84]
                                                [Maurício 38 ; Heleno 50]
 9 Atlético Hermann Aichinger (SC) - Ituano (SP)0-0 (16/02)     (*) (02/03)
10 Coruripe (AL) - Fortaleza (CE)               1-1 (16/02)     1-3 (02/03)
                                                [Marcelinho 25 ; Coelho 51]
                                                [Edson Baiano 3 ; Ronaldo Angelim 10, Laércio 18, Ari 77]
11 Estrela do Norte (ES) - Atlético (MG)        3-4 (16/02)     0-6 (02/03)
                                                [Marcelo Pelé 21, 56, Rubert 32 ; Euller 3, Quirino 38, Rodrigo Fabri 59, 80]
                                                [Euller 21, 60, Rodrigo Fabri 25, Renato 37, Fábio Júnior 56, 73]
12 Serra (ES) - Brasiliense (DF)                2-2 (02/02)     2-4 (16/02)
                                                [Faioli 45+3, Betinho 50 ; Pituca 45+1, Igor 46]
                                                [Índio 31, Pituca (og) 82 ; Robson 5, 33 Wellington Dias 29, Iranildo 48]
13 Ríver (PI) - Flamengo (RJ)                   1-1 (16/02)     1-3 (03/03)
                                                [Júnior Baiano (og) 17 ; Ricardo Lopes 50]
                                                [Jean 90 ; Wildinho (og) 14, Júnior 60, Júnior Baiano 89]
14 Ypiranga (AP) - São Raimundo (AM)            2-0 (02/02)     1-3 (16/02)
                                                [Edgard 45, Sandro Macapá 50]
                                                [Xavier 50 ; Reginaldo 12, Carlos Alberto 30, Nando 64]
15 União Cacoalense (RO) - Paysandu (PA)        0-1 (16/02)     1-3  (02/03)
                                                [Flávio Tanajura 86]
                                                [Andrade 82 ; Robson 34, Rodrigo 74, Flávio Tanajura 86]
16 4 de Julho (PI) - Ceará (CE)                 0-0 (02/02)     2-3 (16/02)
                                                [Valdeir 14, Maurílio 22, 48 ; Nenê 45, Polozzi 51]
17 Sampaio Corrêa (MA) - Corinthians (SP)       1-1 (02/02)     0-3 (16/02)
                                                [Beto 22 ; Dinélson 69]
                                                [Ânderson 58, Tévez 84, Jô 90]
18 Cianorte (PR) - CENE (MS)                    2-1 (02/02)     1-1 (16/02)
                                                [Valdiran 20, Djames 90+2 ; Beto 43]
                                                [Márcio Machado 79 ; Erich 78]
19 Figueirense (SC) - América (RJ)              1-0 (16/02)     1-2 (02/03)
                                                [Felipe Oliveira 48]
                                                [Felipe Oliveira 23 ; Guto 52, William 80]
20 Grêmio Coariense (AM) - Remo (PA)            1-1 (02/02)     2-4 (16/02)
                                                [Marinho 20 ; Caibí 66]
                                                [Basílio 71, Marinho 77 ; Júnior Amorim 25, 73, Geraldo 29, 87]
21 São Raimundo (RR) - Botafogo (RJ)            1-4 (16/02)     n/p (02/03)
                                                [Garrincha 36 ; Ramón 22, 40, Caio 80, Alex Alves 85]
22 Paulista (SP) - Juventude (RS)               1-0 (16/02)     1-1 (02/03)
                                                [Davi 90+1]
                                                [Jefferson 1 ; Zé Carlos 90+1]
23 SER Chapadão (MS) - Internacional (RS)       1-2 (02/02)     0-2 (16/02)
                                                [Bocão 47 ; Souza 50, Fernandão 88]
                                                [Rafael Sóbis 23, Tinga 73]
24 Friburguense (RJ) - Caldense (MG)            4-1 (16/02)     1-2 (02/03)
                                                [Cadão 40, Bidu 63, Marquinhos 77, Ziquinha 89 ; Joílson 76]
                                                [Sérgio Gomes 43 ; Eduardo 6, Jaílson 56]
25 CRAC (GO) - Guarani (SP)                     0-0 (16/02)     1-2 (03/03)
                                                [Sandro Oliveira 42 ; Tucho 87, Paulo André 90+3]
26 Potiguar (RN) - Santa Cruz (PE)              0-4 (16/02)     n/p (02/03)
                                                [Marco Antônio 23, Zada 33, Carlinhos Bala 68, 73]
27 Sergipe (SE) - Cruzeiro (MG)                 0-1 (02/02)     0-7 (16/02)
                                                [Marcelo Batatais 38]
                                                [Fred 12, 15, 39, 55, Adriano 37, Jean 51, Athirson 82]
28 Ipatinga (MG) - Americano (RJ)               2-0 (16/02)     2-2 (02/03)
                                                [Marinho 40, Gustavinho 57]
                                                [Marinho 35, Kanu 73 ; Flavinho 9, Leandro Senna 16]
29 União (MT) - Vasco (RJ)                      2-2 (16/02)     0-2 (02/03)
                                                [Filhão 17, Ivan 79 ;  Alex Dias 2, Diego 10]
                                                [Marco Brito 17, 64]
30 Rio Branco (AC) - Moto Club (MA)             1-3 (02/02)     n/p (16/02)
                                                [João Paulo 12 ; Cacá 51, Paulo César 62, Róbson 89]
31 Confiança (SE) - Vitória (BA)                1-0 (16/02)     0-3 (02/03)
                                                [Barril 20]
                                                [Leandro Domingues 32, 63, Zé Roberto 35]
32 Baraúnas (RN) - América (MG)                 2-1 (02/02)     1-2 (16/02)     4-2 (pen)
                                                [Cícero Ramalho 35, Paulo Júnior 59 ; Francismar 57]
                                                [Tony 36 ; Daniel Morais 67, 75]
(*) Atlético Hermann Aichinger eliminated due to
have fielded ineligible player Fabiano in first leg.
Second Round
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals of difference, no 2nd leg is played]
33 Treze - São Caetano                          2-1 (09/03)     1-1 (16/03)
                                                [Da Silva 64, Adelino 75 ; Marcinho 69]
                                                [Beto 78 ; Marcinho 59]
34 Náutico - Coritiba                           1-0 (09/03)     0-3 (16/03)
                                                [Marquinhos 88]
                                                [Marquinhos 21, Rubens Júnior 56, Capixaba 84]
35 Esportivo - Fluminense                       1-2 (09/03)     0-1 (17/03)
                                                [Marco Antônio 40 ; Gabriel 22, 59]
                                                [Marquinho 74]
36 Vila Nova - Grêmio                           1-1 (09/03)     1-3 (06/04)
                                                [Leonardo Manzi 6 ; Gustavo 67]
                                                [Cláudio 32 ; Fábio Bala 33, Márcio Oliveira 68, Samuel 90]
37 Ituano - Fortaleza                           2-0 (16/03)     1-2 (06/04)
                                                [Kauê 36, Fernando Gaúcho 76]
                                                [Lima 78 ; Marcelo Lopes 54, Laércio Júnior 77]
38 Brasiliense - Atlético (MG)                  1-3 (16/03)     n/p (06/04)
                                                [Agnaldo 47 ; Fábio Júnior 30, 33, Euller 53]
39 Ypiranga - Flamengo                          0-2 (16/03)     n/p (06/04)
                                                [Fellype Gabriel 19, Dimba 61]
40 Paysandu - Ceará                             2-0 (09/03)     0-4 (16/03)
                                                [Rodriguinho 4, 38]
                                                [Moré 72, Anderson Lobão 78, 90+3, Maurílio 90]
41 Cianorte - Corinthians                       3-0 (09/03)     1-5 (06/04)
                                                [Édson Santos 8, Márcio 9, 36]
                                                [Édson Santos 28 ; Tevez 11, 46, Roger 44, 51, Gustavo Nery 79]
42 Figueirense - Remo                           0-1 (16/03)     4-2 (06/04)
                                                [Rogerinho 83]
                                                [Paulo Sérgio 32, Cléber 65, Nildo 69, Creedence 90+3 ; Geraldo 48, 63]
43 Paulista - Botafogo                          1-1 (16/03)     2-2 (06/04)
                                                [Márcio Mossoró 20 ; Alex Alves 65]
                                                [Léo 4, Cristian 32 ; Juca 12 Alex Alves 38]
44 Friburguense - Internacional                 1-1 (16/03)     0-4 (07/04)
                                                [Marquinhos 12 ; Tinga 72]
                                                [Jorge Wagner 63, 85, Fernandão 89, 90+1]
45 Santa Cruz - Guarani                         2-0 (16/03)     0-0 (06/04)
                                                [Marco Antônio 68, Rozembrik 90+2]
46 Ipatinga - Cruzeiro                          0-3 (09/03)     n/p (16/03)
                                                [Fred 17, 59, 62, Athirson 68]
47 Moto Clube - Vasco                           1-2 (10/03)     0-6 (16/03)
                                                [Róbson 28 ; Alex Dias 29, 69]
                                                [Alex Dias 22, Marco Brito 42, Diego 46, Claudemir 65, 90+1, Romário 67]
48 Baraúnas - Vitória                           1-0 (16/03)     2-1 (06/04)
                                                [Álvaro 68]
                                                [Toni 38, Álvaro 90+4 ; Marcelo Heleno 20]
Third Round
49 Coritiba - Treze                             2-1 (21/04)     0-1 (04/05)
                                                [Nunes 38, Marciano 45+2 ; Adelino 45+1]
                                                [Adelino 20]
50 Fluminense - Grêmio                          3-0 (20/04)     1-0 (04/05)
                                                [Tuta 18, 31, Juninho 46]
                                                [Tuta 33]
51 Ituano - Atlético (MG)                       0-0 (13/04)     1-3 (04/05)
                                                [Joélson 53 ; Fábio Júnior 18, 55, Rodrigo Fabri 79]
52 Flamengo - Ceará                             0-2 (13/04)     1-1 (20/04)    (*)
                                                [Vanderlei 36, Batata 90+1]
                                                [Obina 90 ; Camanducaia 14]
53 Corinthians - Figueirense                    2-0 (20/04)     0-2 (04/05)    [2-3 on penalties]
                                                [Tévez 45, Marcelo Mattos 67]
                                                [Bilu 23, Rodrigo 59]
54 Internacional - Paulista                     1-0 (21/04)     0-1 (05/05)    [2-4 on penalties]
                                                [Jorge Wagner 84]
                                                [Juliano 84]
55 Cruzeiro - Santa Cruz                        4-0 (20/04)     0-1 (04/05)
                                                [Athirson 43, Weldon 73, 77, Diego 90+3]
                                                [Carlinhos Bala 74]
56 Baraúnas - Vasco                             2-2 (14/04)     3-0 (20/04)
                                                [Cícero Ramalho 38, Álvaro 39 ; Alex Dias 37, Haroldo (og) 51]
                                                [Cícero Ramalho 28, Toni 57, Henrique 67]
(*) First match played in Campo Grande (MS).
Quarterfinals
57 Fluminense - Treze                           1-0 (12/05)     0-1 (18/05)    [9-8 on penalties]
                                                [Leandro 71]
                                                [Da Silva 90+1]
58 Atlético (MG) - Ceará                        1-1 (11/05)     0-2 (18/05)
                                                [Fábio Júnior 81 ; André Turatto 22]
                                                [Camanducaia 76, Maurílio 90+4]
59 Figueirense - Paulista                       1-0 (11/05)     0-1 (18/05)    [1-3 on penalties]
                                                [Cláudio 17]
                                                [Lucas 53]
60 Baraúnas - Cruzeiro                          3-7 (11/05)     0-5 (18/05)
                                                [Da Silva 50, Aguinaldo 58, Henrique 73 ; Adriano 4, Weldon 23, 24, Adriano 60, Kelly 63, Fred 77, 81]
                                                [Fábio Santos 25, Fred 31, 65, 67, Ruy 82]
Semifinals
61 Fluminense - Ceará                           2-2 (25/05)     4-1 (01/06)
                                                [Léo Guerra 28, Gabriel 58 ; Wagner 83, Maurílio 90+1]
                                                [Tuta 16, Diego 18, Rodrigo Tiuí 51, Tuta 53 ; Camanducaia 66]
62 Paulista - Cruzeiro                          3-1 (25/05)     2-3 (01/06)
                                                [Cristian 5, Márcio Mossoró 55, Jefferson 86 ; Fred 8]
                                                [Cristian 46, 49 ; Kelly 7, Fred 16, 36]
FINAL
   Paulista - Fluminense                        2-0 (15/06)     0-0 (22/06)
                                                [Márcio Mossoró 47, Léo 83]

PAULISTA 2 X 0 FLUMINENSE
Local: Estádio Jaime Cintra, em Jundiaí (SP)
Data: 15/06/2005.
Árbitro: Wilson de Souza Mendonça (PE-FIFA)
Auxiliares: Erick Bartholomeu Bandeira (PE-FIFA) e Milton Otaviano dos Santos (PE-RN)
PFC: Rafael; Lucas, Dema, Rever e Julinho (Fábio Vidal); Fábio Gomes, Cristian,
Juliano e Márcio Mossoró; Léo e André Leonel (Jéfferson)
Técnico: Vagner Mancini
FFC: Kléber; Gabriel, Igor, Antonio Carlos e Juan; Marcão, Radamés, Fernando (Lino)
e Juninho; Alex (Tiuí) e Tuta (Léo Guerra)
Técnico: Abel Braga 
Gols: Márcio Mossoró, aos 2min, Léo, aos 38min do segundo tempo
Renda: R$131.750,00
Público: 14.573 pagantes.
Observação: Cartões amarelos para Juliano (P), Paulista (P), Fernando (F), Gabriel (F),
Tiuí (F), Radamés (F), Juninho (F).


FLUMINENSE 0 X 0 PAULISTA
Local: Estádio de São Januário (RJ)
Data: 22/06/2005, quarta-feira. 
Árbitro: Leonardo Gaciba (RS)
Assistentes: Autemir Hausmann (RS) e Roberto Braatz (PR)
Cartões amarelos: Leandro (Fluminense); Lucas, Márcio Mossoró (Paulista).
Fluminense: Kléber, Antônio Carlos, Marcão e Fabiano Eller; Schneider (Alan), Diego
(Léo Guerra), Preto Casagrande, Juninho (Toró) e Juan; Leandro e Tuta
Técnico: Abel Braga
Paulista: Rafael, Lucas, Dema, Anderson e Julinho; Fábio Gomes, Amaral, Christian
(Fábio Vidal) e Juliano (Réver); Marcio Mossoró e André Leonel (Abraão).
Técnico: Vagner Mancini
Renda: R$ 216.000,00
Público: 25.000 pagantes
PAULISTA Champions of Copa do Brasil 2005 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2006.
Topscorer: Fred (Cruzeiro), 15 goals

2004

2006

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br) and Renato Ruiz Araújo (renato.araujo@compsisnet.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 11 Dec 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.