Brazil 1997 - Série A

The two teams relegated last season, Fluminense and Bragantino, will
be kept in the first division, which will play with 26 teams this
year.  Atletico Paranaense will start with -5 points because of
the corruption scandal.  Teams will play 25 rounds, top-8 will
qualify.Bottom 4 are relegated. The 8 clubs are divided into 2 groups of 4
in the Second Stage. Teams play each other in round robbin inside the
groups. Winners of each group qualify to final. Final in two legs.

Teams (City)                    - State                 - Champions
                           
AMÉRICA (Natal)                 - Rio Grande do Norte   - -
ATLÉTICO (Belo Horizonte)       - Minas Gerais          - 1971
ATLÉTICO PARANAENSE (Curitiba)  - Paraná                - - 
BAHIA (Salvador)                - Bahia                 - 1988
BOTAFOGO (Rio de Janeiro)       - Rio de Janeiro        - 1995        
BRAGANTINO (Bragança Paulista)  - São Paulo             - -
CORINTHIANS (São Paulo)         - São Paulo             - 1990
CORITIBA (Curitiba)             - Paraná                - 1985
CRICIÚMA (Criciúma)             - Santa Catarina        - - 
CRUZEIRO (Belo Horizonte)       - Minas Gerais          - -
FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro)       - Rio de Janeiro        - 1980/1982/1983/1987/1992
FLUMINENSE (Rio de Janeiro)     - Rio de Janeiro        - 1984
GOIÁS (Goiânia)                 - Goiás                 - - 
GRÊMIO (Porto Alegre)           - Rio Grande do Sul     - 1983/1996
GUARANI (Campinas)              - São Paulo             - 1978
INTERNACIONAL (Porto Alegre)    - Rio Grande do Sul     - 1975/1976/1979
JUVENTUDE (Caxias do Sul)       - Rio Grande do Sul     - -
PALMEIRAS (São Paulo)           - São Paulo             - 1972/1973/1993/1994
PARANÁ (Curitiba)               - Paraná                - -
PORTUGUESA (São Paulo)          - São Paulo             - -
SANTOS (Santos)                 - São Paulo             - -
SÃO PAULO (São Paulo)           - São Paulo             - 1977/1986/1991
SPORT (Recife)                  - Pernambuco            - 1987
UNIÃO SÃO JOÃO (Araras)         - São Paulo             - - 
VASCO (Rio de Janeiro)          - Rio de Janeiro        - 1974/1989        
VITÓRIA (Salvador)              - Bahia                 - -

First Stage:
===========

Table:

 1.Vasco da Gama   25 17  3  5 55-32 54  Qualified for Playoffs
 2.Internacional   25 15  6  4 52-21 51  Qualified for Playoffs
 3.Atlético/MG     25 14  5  6 42-33 47  Qualified for Playoffs
 4.Portuguesa      25 12  9  4 45-28 45  Qualified for Playoffs
 5.Flamengo        25 12  6  7 30-24 42  Qualified for Playoffs
 6.Santos          25 12  5  8 39-33 41  Qualified for Playoffs
 7.Palmeiras       25 10 10  5 47-24 40  Qualified for Playoffs
 8.Juventude       25  9 10  6 24-20 37  Qualified for Playoffs
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Vitória         25  9  9  7 44-40 36
10.Botafogo        25  8 10  7 32-32 34
11.Atlético/PR     25  9  6 10 37-41 28  [*]
12.Sport           25  9  6 10 34-32 33
13.São Paulo       25  8  9  8 41-32 33
14.Paraná          25  8  8  9 30-30 32
15.Grêmio          25  7 10  8 34-47 31
16.Coritiba        25  7  9  9 31-32 30
17.América/RN      25  7  9  9 31-40 30
18.Corinthians     25  8  5 12 23-27 29
19.Goiás           25  8  4 13 30-40 28
20.Cruzeiro        25  6 10  9 30-35 28
21.Guarani         25  6 10  9 36-43 28
22.Bragantino      25  7  5 13 27-46 26
---------------------------------------
23.Bahia           25  6  8 11 39-49 26  Relegated
24.Criciúma        25  6  7 12 27-35 25  Relegated
25.Fluminense      25  4 10 11 26-41 22  Relegated
26.União São João  25  2  9 14 18-47 15  Relegated

[*] would have 5 points deducted if reach the Final

Round 1 [Jul 5,6]
Gremio         0-0 Sao Paulo       
Palmeiras      4-1 Fluminense       
Parana         2-1 Sport          [Jul 6]
Juventude      0-0 Goias           
Corinthians    1-3 Internacional   
Portuguesa     1-0 Coritiba       [Jul 6]
Bragantino     3-1 Bahia           
Flamengo       2-3 Santos              
Cruzeiro       3-1 Guarani           
Atletico/PR    2-0 Uniao Sao Joao [Jul 6]  
America        1-1 Criciuma            
Vasco          2-0 Atletico/MG    [Nov 4]
  [Pedrinho, ?]
Vitoria        3-2 Botafogo       [Oct 7]

Round 2 [Jul 9,10]
Bahia          1-0 Flamengo
Criciuma       1-1 Corinthians
Fluminense     1-1 Cruzeiro
Internacional  2-1 Portuguesa
Guarani        3-1 Atletico/PR    [Jul 9]
Uniao Sao Joao 0-2 Parana         [Jul 9]
Coritiba       1-1 Vitoria        [Jul 9]
Goias          6-0 Gremio         [Jul 9]
Sport          1-1 America
Atletico/MG    0-1 Palmeiras
Sao Paulo      1-1 Bragantino
Botafogo       0-2 Juventude      [Jul 23]
 
Round 3 [Jul 12,13]
Goias          0-0 Botafogo
Parana         2-0 Santos         [Jul 12]
Coritiba       2-0 Sport          [Jul 12]
Flamengo       2-0 Criciuma
Bragantino     3-1 Fluminense
Palmeiras      1-1 Guarani
Corinthians    1-0 Juventude
Vitoria        4-4 Portuguesa
Gremio         1-1 Uniao Sao Joao
Atletico/PR    4-2 Atletico/MG    [Jul 13]
Cruzeiro       0-0 Internacional
America        1-1 Bahia
Vasco          2-1 Sao Paulo      [Jul 23]

Round 4 [Jul 16,17]
Fluminense     0-0 Vitoria
Juventude      2-1 Palmeiras
Portuguesa     3-0 Gremio
Parana         4-0 Bragantino     [Jul 16]
Bahia          1-1 Coritiba       [Jul 16]
Criciuma       1-3 Guarani
America        3-1 Uniao Sao Joao
Sport          3-1 Atletico/PR    [Jul 16]
Goias          1-4 Flamengo
Corinthians    2-1 Vasco          [Jul 16]
 [? ; Edmundo]
Cruzeiro       0-5 Sao Paulo      [Jul 16]
 [Dodô (5)]
Botafogo       2-0 Atletico/MG
Internacional  2-0 Santos

Round 5 [Jul 19,20]
Portuguesa     3-0 Flamengo
Guarani        2-2 Corinthians
Atletico/PR    4-3 Bahia          [Jul 19]
  [? ; Guga (3)]
Vasco          3-3 Juventude      [Jul 20]
Sao Paulo      2-1 Fluminense
Coritiba       3-3 Botafogo       [Jul 20]
Palmeiras      4-0 America
Santos         3-0 Goias
Bragantino     1-0 Criciuma
Uniao Sao Joao 2-2 Internacional
Atletico/MG    2-1 Cruzeiro
Gremio         1-1 Parana         [Jul 21]
Vitoria        3-1 Sport
 
Moved Match [Jul 23]
Santos         3-0 Gremio

Round 6 [Jul 26,27]
America        0-0 Botafogo
Sport          1-1 Santos
Fluminense     1-1 Coritiba       [Jul 27]
Flamengo       0-1 Vasco          [Jul 26]
Goias          1-2 Atletico/MG
Corinthians    1-0 Uniao Sao Joao
Parana         0-1 Portuguesa     [Jul 27]
Guarani        2-1 Bragantino
Juventude      0-1 Gremio
Cruzeiro       0-0 Atletico/PR    [Jul 27]
Bahia          3-3 Vitoria        [Jul 27]
Criciuma       2-1 Sao Paulo      [Jul 30]

Moved Matches [Jul 30]
Vasco          2-0 Goias
Sport          1-0 Flamengo
Corinthians    0-0 Atletico/MG
 
Round 7 [Aug 2,3,4]
Palmeiras      3-1 Botafogo
Uniao Sao Joao 1-0 Juventude
Bragantino     0-1 Goias
Atletico/PR    2-4 Parana         [Aug 03]
Guarani        1-2 America
Vasco          3-1 Fluminense     [Aug 03]
  [Edmundo, ?, ? ; ?]
Sao Paulo      1-1 Internacional
Vitoria        1-0 Criciuma
Gremio         2-1 Sport

Moved Matches [Aug 6]
Vitoria        1-2 Palmeiras
Portuguesa     3-2 Bahia
 
Round 8 [Aug 9,10]
Internacional  3-1 Vitoria
Botafogo       3-1 Atletico/PR    [Aug 09]
Parana         1-1 Palmeiras      [Aug 09]
America        3-3 Gremio
Fluminense     1-1 Portuguesa
Goias          1-2 Sao Paulo
Bragantino     2-1 Santos
Bahia          1-1 Guarani
Criciuma       0-0 Uniao Sao Joao
Juventude      1-0 Coritiba       [Aug 10]

Moved Match [Aug 12]
Atletico/MG    2-4 Flamengo

Moved Matches [Aug 13]
Internacional  2-1 Palmeiras
Criciuma       1-0 Botafogo

Round 9 [Aug 16,17]
Atletico/PR    2-1 Goias          [Aug 16]
Coritiba       2-0 Corinthians    [Aug 16]
Uniao Sao Joao 1-1 Sport
Internacional  4-1 Fluminense
Vasco          3-0 Bragantino     [Aug 17]
  [Edmundo, ?, ?]
Palmeiras      4-0 Cruzeiro
Bahia          3-1 Sao Paulo
Portuguesa     3-0 America
Guarani        1-2 Parana         [Aug 17]
Atletico/MG    2-1 Juventude

Round 10 [Aug 19,20]
Corinthians    1-2 Atletico/PR    [Aug 19]
America        0-0 Vasco          [Aug 20]
Juventude      1-1 Santos
Botafogo       1-1 Uniao Sao Joao
Fluminense     3-1 Guarani
Sao Paulo      0-2 Atletico/MG
Bragantino     1-1 Portuguesa
Internacional  2-0 Coritiba       [Aug 20]
Sport          2-0 Bahia
Goias          1-0 Parana         [Aug 20]
Cruzeiro       4-3 Criciuma
  [? ; Magno Alves (2), ?]

Round 11 [Aug 23,24]
Bahia          3-3 Fluminense
Atletico/PR    1-1 Sao Paulo      [Aug 23]
Coritiba       4-2 Bragantino     [Aug 24]
  [Cléber (3), ? ; ?]
Santos         3-1 Vasco          [Aug 24]
Gremio         2-5 Internacional
Criciuma       1-0 Parana         [Aug 24]
Juventude      1-0 Vitoria
Atletico/MG    1-1 Sport

Moved Matches [Aug 27]
Botafogo       1-1 Guarani
Parana         0-0 Fluminense

Round 12 [Aug 30,31]
Palmeiras      0-1 Criciuma
Sport          2-3 Vasco          [Aug 30]
  [? ; Edmundo (2), ?]
Fluminense     1-0 Santos
Flamengo       0-0 Botafogo
Internacional  1-1 Atletico/MG
Vitoria        1-1 Gremio
Cruzeiro       3-1 Bahia
Bragantino     3-2 Atletico/PR    [Aug 31]
Uniao Sao Joao 0-1 Coritiba       [Aug 31]
America        1-0 Goias
Portuguesa     5-0 Guarani        [Aug 31]
Parana         1-2 Juventude      [Aug 31]
  [? ; Wallace, ?]
Corinthians    0-1 Sao Paulo

Moved Matches [Sep 3,4]
Atletico/PR    0-0 Fluminense     [Sep 3]
Uniao Sao Joao 0-0 Palmeiras

Round 13 [Sep 6,7]
Botafogo       0-2 Internacional
Gremio         3-1 Vasco          [Sep 7]
Atletico/MG    2-1 Bragantino
Uniao Sao Joao 0-1 Portuguesa
Bahia          1-2 Corinthians
Flamengo       2-0 Cruzeiro
Guarani        3-3 Vitoria
Juventude      3-1 America    
Parana         1-1 Coritiba       [Sep 7]
Santos         2-0 Criciuma
Sao Paulo      0-2 Palmeiras
Sport          1-0 Goias

Round 14 [Sep 11,12]
Fluminense     1-2 Flamengo
Vasco          6-0 Uniao Sao Joao [Sep 11]
  [Edmundo (6)]
Portuguesa     2-1 Sao Paulo
Goias          2-1 Guarani
Bahia          2-1 Parana         [Sep 11]
Coritiba       3-3 Gremio         [Sep 11]
Internacional  0-1 Juventude
Criciuma       2-0 Sport
America        2-1 Cruzeiro
Corinthians    3-1 Vitoria
Atletico/MG    2-1 Santos
Bragantino     1-3 Botafogo       [Oct 15]
 
Round 15 [Sep 13,14]
Sao Paulo      2-2 Botafogo
Bragantino     2-1 Palmeiras
Gremio         2-2 Bahia
Cruzeiro       4-0 Parana         [Sep 14]
Portuguesa     2-1 Corinthians
Vitoria        4-2 Vasco          [Sep 14]
  [Uéslei, ?, ?, ? ; Edmundo, ?]
Flamengo       4-2 America
Atletico/PR    3-1 Juventude      [Sep 14]
Guarani        1-3 Atletico/MG
Santos         2-1 Coritiba       [Sep 14]
Goias          3-2 Criciuma       [Sep 14]
  [Betinho (3) ; ?]
Sport          2-0 Internacional

Round 16 [Sep 17,18]
Guarani        1-1 Flamengo
Santos         2-1 Sao Paulo
Vasco          2-1 Internacional  [Sep 17]
Criciuma       1-1 Juventude
Sport          1-2 Portuguesa
Vitoria        2-0 Bragantino
Cruzeiro       0-1 Uniao Sao Joao
Parana         0-0 America        [Sep 17]
Gremio         3-1 Atletico/PR    [Sep 17]
Goias          1-0 Coritiba       [Sep 17]
Palmeiras      1-1 Bahia
Atletico/MG    1-0 Fluminense

Round 17 [Sep 20,21]
Vasco          4-1 Parana         [Sep 20]
  [Edmundo (2), ?, ? ; ?]
Gremio         2-0 Corinthians
Juventude      0-0 Cruzeiro
Flamengo       0-0 Bragantino
Coritiba       3-2 Criciuma       [Sep 20]
Fluminense     0-3 Sport
Palmeiras      5-0 Santos         [Sep 21]
Sao Paulo      3-1 Vitoria
Botafogo       1-3 Bahia
Internacional  3-1 Goias
Atletico/MG    1-1 Portuguesa
America        2-0 Atletico/PR    [Sep 21]

Moved Matches [Sep 23,24]
Coritiba       0-0 Cruzeiro       [Sep 23]
Uniao Sao Joao 1-1 Fluminense
Botafogo       1-0 Corinthians

Round 18 [Sep 27,28]
Coritiba       3-1 Guarani        [Sep 27]
Santos         1-2 Botafogo
Sao Paulo      0-0 Juventude
Portuguesa     1-2 Vasco          [Sep 28]
  [? ; Edmundo, ?]
Atletico/PR    0-0 Flamengo       [Sep 28]
Fluminense     2-4 America/RN
Corinthians    2-2 Palmeiras
Bragantino     1-1 Gremio
Parana         0-0 Internacional  [Sep 28]
Criciuma       1-1 Atletico/MG
Sport          4-1 Cruzeiro
Bahia          4-2 Uniao Sao Joao
Goias          1-2 Vitoria

Round 19 [Oct 1,2]
Vasco          2-1 Palmeiras      [Oct 1]
  [Edmundo, ? ; ?]
Juventude      0-1 Flamengo
Botafogo       1-0 Sport
Atletico/PR    2-0 Portuguesa     [Oct 1]
Gremio         0-0 Cruzeiro
Criciuma       0-1 Internacional
Bahia          3-1 Goias
Vitoria        1-1 America
Guarani        0-0 Sao Paulo
Corinthians    2-0 Bragantino
Santos         3-1 Uniao Sao Joao
Atletico/MG    3-1 Coritiba       [Oct 2]

Round 20 [Oct 4,5]
Cruzeiro       4-0 Goias
Parana         1-2 Flamengo       [Oct 4]
America        1-1 Corinthians
Gremio         1-1 Botafogo
Uniao Sao Joao 2-2 Vitoria
Sao Paulo      4-2 Sport
Bahia          0-2 Atletico/MG
Guarani        1-1 Internacional
Portuguesa     1-1 Santos
Vasco          2-1 Atletico/PR    [Oct 5]
  [Edmundo, ? ; ?]
Juventude      2-1 Bragantino     [Nov 5]
Fluminense     2-0 Criciuma       [Oct 29]

Moved Matches [Oct 7,8]
Flamengo       3-2 Gremio
Coritiba       1-1 Palmeiras      [Oct 8]
Cruzeiro       0-0 Vasco          [Oct 8]

Round 21 [Oct 11,12]
Flamengo       1-0 Sao Paulo
Coritiba       1-3 Vasco          [Oct 11]
  [Cléber Araldo ; Edmundo (3)]
Corinthians    0-1 Parana         [Oct 11]
Santos         3-2 Guarani
Botafogo       2-1 Fluminense
Vitoria        3-1 Atletico/PR
Atletico/MG    2-1 Gremio
Sport          1-2 Juventude
Palmeiras      0-0 Portuguesa
Bragantino     0-0 Cruzeiro
Uniao Sao Joao 0-2 Goias
Internacional  1-0 America
Criciuma       2-0 Bahia

Moved Matches [Oct 14]
Santos         1-0 Corinthians

Round 22 [Oct 18,19]
Cruzeiro       1-0 Corinthians
Goias          2-2 Fluminense
Flamengo       0-0 Palmeiras
Juventude      0-0 Portuguesa
Sao Paulo      0-0 Coritiba       [Oct 19]
America        3-2 Bragantino
Gremio         1-0 Criciuma
Parana         1-2 Vitoria        [Oct 19]
Atletico/PR    1-1 Santos         [Oct 19]
Guarani        1-1 Sport
Vasco          1-0 Botafogo       [Oct 19]
Atletico/MG    5-3 Uniao Sao Joao

Moved Matches [Oct 21,22]
Portuguesa     3-2 Cruzeiro       [Oct 21]
  [Rodrigo Fabri (3) ; ?]
Fluminense     1-0 Corinthians
Palmeiras      3-1 Atletico/PR    [Oct 22]
Bahia          1-4 Internacional

Round 23 [Oct 25,26]
Internacional  4-0 Flamengo
Santos         3-1 Bahia
Portuguesa     1-2 Goias
Criciuma       3-4 Vasco          [Oct 26]
  [? ; Edmundo (2), ?, ?]
Botafogo       0-0 Parana         [Oct 26]
Palmeiras      5-1 Gremio
Sao Paulo      7-1 Uniao Sao Joao [Oct 26]
  [Dodô (5), ?, ? ; ?]
Sport          2-1 Bragantino
Guarani        0-0 Juventude
Coritiba       0-2 Atletico/PR    [Oct 26]
Vitoria        1-1 Cruzeiro
Atletico/MG    3-2 America

Moved Match [Oct 30]
Flamengo       1-0 Vitoria

Round 24 [Nov 1,2]
Atletico/PR    2-1 Internacional  [Nov 1]
Corinthians    0-1 Sport
Cruzeiro       2-3 Botafogo
Vitoria        2-0 Santos
Juventude      1-1 Fluminense
Palmeiras      3-3 Goias
Flamengo       1-0 Coritiba       [Nov 1]
Vasco          3-1 Bahia          [Nov 2]
  [Edmundo (2), ? ; ?]
Parana         1-0 Atletico/MG    [Nov 2]
Portuguesa     2-2 Criciuma
  [? ; Magno Alves (2)]
America        1-3 Sao Paulo
Gremio         1-4 Guarani
Bragantino     1-0 Uniao Sao Joao

Moved Matches [Nov 5]
Uniao Sao Joao 0-1 Guarani
Corinthians    1-0 Flamengo
Santos         2-0 America

Round 25 [Nov 8,9]
Guarani        3-2 Vasco          [Nov 8]
Botafogo       3-3 Portuguesa
Fluminense     0-2 Gremio         [Nov 8]
Goias          0-2 Corinthians
Santos         2-2 Cruzeiro
Internacional  7-0 Bragantino     [Nov 8]
Criciuma       1-1 Atletico/PR    [Nov 8]
Coritiba       2-0 America        [Nov 8]
Atletico/MG    3-2 Vitoria
Bahia          0-0 Juventude
Flamengo       0-0 Uniao Sao Joao
Sport          1-1 Palmeiras
Sao Paulo      4-4 Parana         [Nov 8]

Table:

 1.Vasco da Gama   25 17  3  5 55-32 54  Qualified for Playoffs
 2.Internacional   25 15  6  4 52-21 51  Qualified for Playoffs
 3.Atlético/MG     25 14  5  6 42-33 47  Qualified for Playoffs
 4.Portuguesa      25 12  9  4 45-28 45  Qualified for Playoffs
 5.Flamengo        25 12  6  7 30-24 42  Qualified for Playoffs
 6.Santos          25 12  5  8 39-33 41  Qualified for Playoffs
 7.Palmeiras       25 10 10  5 47-24 40  Qualified for Playoffs
 8.Juventude       25  9 10  6 24-20 37  Qualified for Playoffs
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Vitória         25  9  9  7 44-40 36
10.Botafogo        25  8 10  7 32-32 34
11.Atlético/PR     25  9  6 10 37-41 28  [*]
12.Sport           25  9  6 10 34-32 33
13.São Paulo       25  8  9  8 41-32 33
14.Paraná          25  8  8  9 30-30 32
15.Grêmio          25  7 10  8 34-47 31
16.Coritiba        25  7  9  9 31-32 30
17.América/RN      25  7  9  9 31-40 30
18.Corinthians     25  8  5 12 23-27 29
19.Goiás           25  8  4 13 30-40 28
20.Cruzeiro        25  6 10  9 30-35 28
21.Guarani         25  6 10  9 36-43 28
22.Bragantino      25  7  5 13 27-46 26
---------------------------------------
23.Bahia           25  6  8 11 39-49 26  Relegated
24.Criciúma        25  6  7 12 27-35 25  Relegated
25.Fluminense      25  4 10 11 26-41 22  Relegated
26.União São João  25  2  9 14 18-47 15  Relegated

[*] would have 5 points deducted if reach the Final

Second Stage:
============

Group A

Table:

 1.Vasco da Gama    6  4  2  0 14- 5 14  Qualified for Final
 2.Flamengo         6  2  2  2  7- 8  8
 3.Juventude        6  2  1  3  6-11  7
 4.Portuguesa       6  1  1  4  5- 8  4

Group B

Table:

 1.Palmeiras        6  5  1  0 10- 4 16  Qualified for Final
 2.Santos           6  2  1  3  9-10  7
 3.Internacional    6  2  0  4  8-10  6
 4.Atlético/MG      6  2  0  4  6- 9  6

Round 1 [Nov 15,16]
Juventude      0-3 Vasco          [Nov 15]
  [Edmundo, ?, ?]
Atletico/MG    2-0 Santos
Flamengo       1-0 Portuguesa
Palmeiras      1-0 Internacional

Round 2 [Nov 23]
Portuguesa     2-0 Juventude
Vasco          1-1 Flamengo
Internacional  2-0 Atletico/MG
Santos         3-3 Palmeiras

Round 3 [Nov 26]
Juventude      3-2 Flamengo
Atletico/MG    0-1 Palmeiras
Vasco          2-1 Portuguesa     [Nov 26]
  [Edmundo, ? ; ?]
Santos         4-0 Internacional

Round 4 [Nov 29,30]
Portuguesa     1-3 Vasco          [Nov 29]
Internacional  4-1 Santos
Flamengo       2-0 Juventude
Palmeiras      3-1 Atletico/MG

Round 5 [Dec 3]
Flamengo       1-4 Vasco
  [? ; Edmundo (3), ?]
Juventude      2-1 Portuguesa
Palmeiras      1-0 Santos
Atletico/MG    3-2 Internacional

Round 6 [Dec 6,7]
Portuguesa     0-0 Flamengo
Vasco          1-1 Juventude      [Dec 7]
Santos         1-0 Atletico/MG
Internacional  0-1 Palmeiras

Group A

Table:

 1.Vasco da Gama    6  4  2  0 14- 5 14  Qualified for Final
 2.Flamengo         6  2  2  2  7- 8  8
 3.Juventude        6  2  1  3  6-11  7
 4.Portuguesa       6  1  1  4  5- 8  4

Group B

Table:

 1.Palmeiras        6  5  1  0 10- 4 16  Qualified for Final
 2.Santos           6  2  1  3  9-10  7
 3.Internacional    6  2  0  4  8-10  6
 4.Atlético/MG      6  2  0  4  6- 9  6


Final [Dec 14,21]
Palmeiras      0-0 Vasco
Vasco          0-0 Palmeiras
VASCO 0X0 PALMEIRAS
21 de dezembro de 1997
 
Local: Maracanã (Rio de Janeiro);
Juiz: Sidrack Marinho dos Santos (SE);
Público Presente: 89.200 espectadores;
Cartões Amarelos: Carlos Germano, Zinho e Edmundo.
VASCO: Carlos Germano, Válber, Odvan,  Mauro Galvão e Felipe; Luisinho, Nasa,
Juninho Pernambucano (Pedrinho) e Ramón; Edmundo e Evair (Nélson).
Técnico: Antônio Lopes.
PALMEIRAS: Velloso, Pimentel, Roque Júnior, Cléber e Júnior; Galeano (Marquinhos),
Rogério, Alex (Oséas) e Zinho; Euller e Viola (Chris).
Técnico: Luiz Felipe Scolari.
Vasco champions due to better season record.

Topscorer: Edmundo (Vasco) 29 goals.

Vasco qualified to Copa Libertadores 1998

1996

1997 (2nd level)

1997 (3rd level)

Cup 1998

list of champions.

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions.


About this document

Thanks to Venício Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com) and Carlos Alberto Franco Jr. (bananachips4@hotmail.com).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (miguelgonzalez@openlink.com.br) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 14 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.