Brazil Third Division 1997
Série C 

Participating Clubs:

Agremiação Sportiva Arapiraquense (Arapiraca - AL)
América Futebol Clube (São José do Rio Preto - SP)
América Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro - RJ)
Anápolis Futebol Clube (Anápolis - GO)
Associação Atlética Francana (Franca - SP)
Associação Atlética Internacional (Limeira - SP)
Associação Atlética Portuguesa (Santos - SP)
Associação Chapecoense de Futebol (Chapecó - SC)
Associação Desportiva Confiança (Aracaju - SE)
Associação Desportiva e Clutural Potiguar (MossorRó - RN)
Associação Desportiva Vitória (Vitória de Santo Antão - PE)
Associação Esportiva Catuense (Catu - BA)
Associação Olímpica Itabaiana (Itabaiana - SE)
Atlético Progresso Clube (Mucajaí - RR)
Avaí Futebol Clube (Florianópolis - SC)
Baré Esporte Clube (Boa Vista - RR)
Blumenau Esporte Clube (Blumenau - SC)
Brasília Esporte Clube (Brasília - DF)
Campo Grande Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro - RJ)
Centro Limoeirense (Limoeiro - PE)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano (Maceió - AL)
Clube Atlético do Porto (Caruaru - PE)
Clube Atlético Juventus (São Paulo - SP)
Clube Atlético Sorocaba (Sorocaba - SP)
Clube 15 de Novembro (Campo Bom - RS)
Esporte Clube Internacional (Santa Maria - RS)
Esporte Clube Operário (Várzea Grande - MT)
Esporte Clube São José (Porto Alegre - RS)
Ferroviário Atlético Clube (Fortaleza - CE)
Figueirense Futebol Clube (Florianópolis - SC)
Flamengo Esporte Clube (Arcoverde - PE)
Fortaleza Esporte Clube (Fortaleza - CE)
Galícia Esporte Clube (Salvador - BA)
Goiânia Esporte Clube (Goiânia - GO)
Gremio Esportivo Brasil (Pelotas - RS)
Itumbiara Esporte Clube (Itumbiara - GO)
4 de Julho Esporte Clube (Piripiri - PI)
Ji Paraná Futebol Clube (Ji Paraná - RO)
Juazeiro Social Clube (Juazeiro - BA)
Maringá Futebol Clube (Maringá - PR)
Montes Claros Futebol Clube (Montes Claros - MG)
Operário Futebol Clube (Campo Grande - MS)
Palmas de Futebol e Regatas (Palmas - TO)
Paulista Futebol Clube (Jundiaí - SP)
Ponta Grossa Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa - PR)
Quixadá Futebol Clube (Quixadá - CE)
Rio Branco Atlético Clube (Vitória - ES)
Rio Branco Esporte Clube (Americana - SP)
River Atlético Clube (Teresina - PI)
Sampaio Corrêa Futebol Clube (São Luís - MA)
Santa Rosa Esporte Clube (Icoaraci - PA)
São José Esporte Clube (São José dos Campos - SP)
São Raimundo Esporte Clube (Manaus - AM)
Social Futebol Clube (Coronel Fabriciano - MG)
Sociedade Esportiva Ceilandense (Ceilândia - DF)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa Caxias (Caxias do Sul - RS)
Sociedade Esportiva Picos (Picos - PI)
Tocantinópolis Esporte Clube (Tocantinópolis - TO)
Tubarão Futebol Clube (Tubarão - SC)
Tupi Futebol Clube (Juiz de Fora - MG)
Uberlândia Esporte Clube (Uberlândia - MG)
União Bandeirante Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes - PR)
União Esporte Clube (Rondonópolis - MT)
Villa Nova Atlético Clube (Nova Lima - MG)

First Phase:

Group 1

30. 8.97
Baré(RR) 1-1 São Raimundo(AM)
31. 8.97
Progresso(RR) 0-0 Ji Paraná(RO)
 2. 9.97
Progresso(RR) 3-1 São Raimundo(AM)
 3. 9.97
Baré(RR) 2-4 Ji Paraná(RO)
 7. 9.97
Progresso(RR) 1-0 Baré(RR)
São Raimundo(AM) 2-0 Ji Paraná(RO)
14. 9.97
Baré(RR) 1-0 Progresso(RR)
Ji Paraná(RO) 0-1 São Raimundo(AM)
18. 9.97
Ji Paraná(RO) 3-1 Baré(RR)
São Raimundo(AM) 3-2 Progresso(RR)
21. 9.97
São Raimundo(AM) 2-0 Baré(RR)
Ji Paraná(RO) 3-1 Progresso(RR)

 1. São Raimundo(AM)       6   4   1   1  10   6  13
 2. Ji Paraná(RO)          6   3   1   2   8   5  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Progresso(RR)          6   2   1   3   7   8   7
 4. Baré(RR)               6   1   1   4   5  11   4

Group 2

31. 8.97
Santa Rosa(PA) 0-0 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)
River(PI) 3-3 4 de Julho(PI)
 4. 9.97
Sampaio Corrêa(MA) 1-0 River(PI)
 7. 9.97
Santa Rosa(PA) 3-0 River(PI)
4 de Julho(PI) 0-1 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)
10. 9.97
River(PI) 1-2 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)
11. 9.97
4 de Julho(PI) 3-1 Santa Rosa(PA)
13. 9.97
Sampaio Corrêa(MA) 4-2 4 de Julho(PI)
14. 9.97
River(PI) 2-5 Santa Rosa(PA)
17. 9.97
Santa Rosa(PA) 2-1 4 de Julho(PI)
21. 9.97
Sampaio Corrêa(MA) 4-0 Santa Rosa(PA)
4 de Julho(PI) 2-1 River(PI)

 1. Sampaio Corrêa(MA)	   6   5   1   0  12   3  16
 2. Santa Rosa(PA)	   6   3   1   2  11  10  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. 4 de Julho(PI)         6   2   1   3  11  12   7
 4. River(PI)		   6   0   1   5   7  16   1

Group 3

31. 8.97
Potiguar(RN) 0-2 Ferroviário(CE)
Quixadá(CE) 1-0 Picos(PI)
 3. 9.97
Ferroviário(CE) 1-1 Quixadá(CE)
 7. 9.97
Potiguar(RN) 1-4 Quixadá(CE)
Picos(PI) 1-0 Ferroviário(CE)
10. 9.97
Quixadá(CE) 0-0 Ferroviário(CE)
11. 9.97
Picos(PI) 0-0 Potiguar(RN)
14. 9.97
Quixadá(CE) 2-1 Potiguar(RN)
Ferroviário(CE) 3-0 Picos(PI)
17. 9.97
Potiguar(RN) 3-2 Picos(PI)
21. 9.97
Ferroviário(CE) 2-1 Potiguar(RN)
Picos(PI) 0-0 Quixadá(CE)

 1. Quixadá(CE)            6   3   3   0   8   3  12
 2. Ferroviário(CE)        6   3   2   1   8   3  11
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Picos(PI)		   6   1   2   3   3   7   5
 4. Potiguar(RN)	   6   1   1   4   6  12   4

Group 4

31. 8.97
Fortaleza(CE) 1-1 Porto(PE)
Vitória(PE) 1-0 C.S.A.(AL)
 3. 9.97
Porto(PE) 1-1 Vitória(PE)
 7. 9.97
Fortaleza(CE) 1-1 Vitória(PE)
C.S.A.(AL) 1-1 Porto(PE)
10. 9.97
C.S.A.(AL) 2-0 Fortaleza(CE)
13. 9.97
Vitória(PE) 0-1 Fortaleza(CE)
14. 9.97
Porto(PE) 1-1 C.S.A.(AL)
17. 9.97
Fortaleza(CE) 1-2 C.S.A.(AL)
Vitória(PE) 2-2 Porto(PE)
21. 9.97
Porto(PE) 2-0 Fortaleza(CE)  
C.S.A.(AL) 3-0 Vitória(PE)

 1. C.S.A.(AL)		   6   3   2   1   9   4  11
 2. Porto(PE)		   6   1   5   0   8   6   8
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Vitória(PE)            6   1   3   2   5   8   6
 4. Fortaleza(CE)	   6   1   2   3   4   8   5

Group 5

31. 8.97
A.S.A.(AL) 3-1 Flamengo(PE)
Limoeirense(PE) 1-0 Juazeiro(BA)
 3. 9.97
Flamengo(PE) 1-1 Limoeirense(PE)
 4. 9.97
Juazeiro(BA) 0-2 A.S.A.(AL)
 7. 9.97
Limoeirense(PE) 0-0 A.S.A.(AL)
Juazeiro(BA) 5-1 Flamengo(PE)
14. 9.97
A.S.A.(AL) 3-0 Limoeirense(PE)
Flamengo(PE) 2-1 Juazeiro(BA)
17. 9.97
A.S.A.(AL) 1-0 Juazeiro(BA)
Limoeirense(PE) 0-0 Flamengo(PE)
21. 9.97
Flamengo(PE) 0-1 A.S.A.(AL)
Juazeiro(BA) 1-0 Limoeirense(PE)

 1. A.S.A.(AL)		   6   5   1   0  10   1  16
 2. Juazeiro(BA)	   6   2   0   4   7   7   6
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Limoeirense(PE)	   6   1   3   2   2   5   6
 4. Flamengo(PE)	   6   1   2   3   5  11   5

Group 6

31. 8.97
Galícia(BA) 1-3 Confiança(SE)
Itabaiana(SE) 1-1 Catuense(BA)
 3. 9.97
Catuense(BA) 2-1 Galícia(BA)
Confiança(SE) 3-1 Itabaiana(SE)
 6. 9.97
Confiança(SE) 2-2 Catuense(BA)
 7. 9.97
Galícia(BA) 2-3 Itabaiana(SE)
14. 9.97
Itabaiana(SE) 4-0 Galícia(BA)
Catuense(BA) 0-0 Confiança(SE)
17. 9.97
Galícia(BA) 2-2 Catuense(BA)
Itabaiana(SE) 1-2 Confiança(SE)
21. 9.97
Confiança(SE) 1-1 Galícia(BA)
Catuense(BA) 1-2 Itabaiana(SE)

 1. Confiança(SE)          6   3   3   0  11   6  12
 2. Itabaiana(SE)	   6   3   1   2  12   9  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Catuense(BA)	   6   1   4   1   8   8   7
 4. Galícia(BA)            6   0   2   4   7  15   2

Group 7

31. 8.97
Goiânia(GO) 2-1 Operário(MS)
 2. 9.97
União(MT) 1-1 Operário(MT)
 4. 9.97
Operário(MT) 0-1 Goiânia(GO)
 7. 9.97
Operário(MS) 1-0 Operário(MT)
União(MT) 1-1 Goiânia(GO)
 9. 9.97
Goiânia(GO) 2-2 Operário(MT)
11. 9.97
Operário(MS) 1-0 União(MT)
14. 9.97
Operário(MT) 2-0 Operário(MS)
Goiânia(GO) 1-0 União(MT)
17. 9.97
União(MT) 1-0 Operário(MS)
21. 9.97
Operário(MS) 2-1 Goiânia(GO)
Operário(MT) 4-0 União(MT)

 1. Goiânia(GO)            6   3   2   1   8   5  11
 2. Operário(MS)           6   3   0   3   4   6   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Operário(MT)           6   2   2   2   9   5   8
 4. União(MT)              6   1   2   3   3   8   5

Group 8

31. 8.97
Palmas(TO) 0-1 Tocantinópolis(TO)
Brasília(DF) 4-1 Ceilandense(DF)
 3. 9.97
Ceilandense(DF) 0-1 Palmas(TO)
 7. 9.97
Brasília(DF) 4-0 Palmas(TO)
Tocantinópolis(TO) 1-0 Ceilandense(DF)
10. 9.97
Palmas(TO) 0-1 Ceilandense(DF)
11. 9.97
Tocantinópolis(TO) 2-2 Brasília(DF)
14. 9.97
Palmas(TO) 2-0 Brasília(DF)
Ceilandense(DF) 2-1 Tocantinópolis(TO)
17. 9.97
Brasília(DF) 0-0 Tocantinópolis(TO)
21. 9.97
Tocantinópolis(TO) 0-2 Palmas(TO)
Ceilandense(DF) 1-1 Brasília(DF)

 1. Palmas(TO)		   6   3   0   3   5   6   9
 2. Brasília(DF)           6   2   3   1  11   6   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Tocantinópolis(TO)     6   2   2   2   5   6   8
 4. Ceilandense(DF)	   6   2   1   3   5   8   7

Group 9

31. 8.97
Rio Branco(ES) 0-2 Tupi(MG)
Campo Grande(RJ) 0-0 América(RJ)
 3. 9.97
Tupi(MG) 1-1 Campo Grande(RJ)
 4. 9.97
América(RJ) 0-1 Rio Branco(ES)
 7. 9.97
Tupi(MG) 1-2 América(RJ)
Campo Grande(RJ) 0-1 Rio Branco(ES)
13. 9.97
América(RJ) 0-1 Tupi(MG)
14. 9.97
Rio Branco(ES) 0-0 Campo Grande(RJ)
17. 9.97
Campo Grande(RJ) 0-0 Tupi(MG)
Rio Branco(ES) 3-1 América(RJ)
21. 9.97
Tupi(MG) 2-1 Rio Branco(ES)
América(RJ) 1-0 Campo Grande(RJ)

 1. Tupi(MG)               6   3   2   1   7   4  11
 2. Rio Branco(ES)         6   3   1   2   6   5  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. América(RJ)            6   2   1   3   4   6   7
 4. Campo Grande(RJ)       6   0   4   2   1   3   4

Group 10

30. 8.97
Juventus(SP) 1-1 Rio Branco(SP)
31. 8.97
Portuguesa(SP) 0-1 Sorocaba(SP)
 3. 9.97
Rio Branco(SP) 0-1 Portuguesa(SP)
Sorocaba(SP) 0-1 Juventus(SP)
 6. 9.97
Juventus(SP) 4-2 Portuguesa(SP)
 7. 9.97
Sorocaba(SP) 1-0 Rio Branco(SP)
13. 9.97
Portuguesa(SP) 1-2 Juventus(SP)
14. 9.97
Rio Branco(SP) 1-2 Sorocaba(SP)
17. 9.97
Portuguesa(SP) 2-1 Rio Branco(SP)
Juventus(SP) 2-2 Sorocaba(SP)
20. 9.97
Rio Branco(SP) 0-2 Juventus(SP)
21. 9.97
Sorocaba(SP) 4-2 Portuguesa(SP)

 1. Juventus(SP)	   6   4   2   0  12   6  14
 2. Sorocaba(SP)	   6   4   1   1  10   6  13
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Portuguesa(SP)	   6   2   0   4   8  12   6
 4. Rio Branco(SP)	   6   0   1   5   3   9   1

Group 11

31. 8.97
Montes Claros(MG) 1-0 Anápolis(GO)
Uberlândia(MG) 4-0 Itumbiara(GO)
 3. 9.97
Anápolis(GO) 2-2 Uberlândia(MG)
 4. 9.97
Itumbiara(GO) 0-1 Montes Claros(MG)
 7. 9.97
Anápolis(GO) 4-1 Itumbiara(GO)
Uberlândia(MG) 4-0 Montes Claros(MG)
13. 9.97
Itumbiara(GO) 0-0 Anápolis(GO)
14. 9.97
Montes Claros(MG) 0-2 Uberlândia(MG)
17. 9.97
Uberlândia(MG) 3-0 Anápolis(GO)
Montes Claros(MG) 1-1 Itumbiara(GO)
21. 9.97
Anápolis(GO) 0-2 Montes Claros(MG)
Itumbiara(GO) 0-1 Uberlândia(MG)

 1. Uberlândia(MG)         6   5   1   0  16   2  16
 2. Montes Claros(MG)	   6   3   1   2   5   7  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Anápolis(GO)           6   1   2   3   6   9   5
 4. Itumbiara(GO)	   6   0   2   4   2  11   2

Group 12

31. 8.97
Villa Nova(MG) 1-0 Social(MG)
 4. 9.97
Social(MG) 1-0 São José(SP)
 7. 9.97
Villa Nova(MG) 1-2 São José(SP)
 8. 9.97
Internacional(SP) 2-1 Social(MG)
11. 9.97
São José(SP) 2-2 Social(MG)
Internacional(SP) 2-0 Villa Nova(MG)
14. 9.97
Social(MG) 2-1 Internacional(SP)
São José(SP) 2-1 Villa Nova(MG)
16. 9.97
Villa Nova(MG) 2-3 Internacional(SP)
18. 9.97
São José(SP) 4-1 Internacional(SP)
21. 9.97
Internacional(SP) 2-1 São José(SP)
Social(MG) 4-0 Villa Nova(MG)

 1. Internacional(SP)	   6   4   0   2  11  10  12
 2. Social(MG)		   6   3   1   2  10   6  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. São José(SP)           6   3   1   2  11   8  10
 4. Villa Nova(MG)	   6   1   0   5   5  13   3

Group 13

31. 8.97
Maringá(PR) 1-2 União Bandeirante(PR)
Francana(SP) 1-0 América(SP)
 4. 9.97
América(SP) 0-0 Maringá(PR)
 7. 9.97
União Bandeirante(PR) 0-1 América(SP)
Francana(SP) 1-0 Maringá(PR)
10. 9.97
Maringá(PR) 0-0 América(SP)
11. 9.97
União Bandeirante(PR) 2-1 Francana(SP)
14. 9.97
América(SP) 0-3 União Bandeirante(PR)
Maringá(PR) 0-1 Francana(SP)
17. 9.97
Francana(SP) 3-0 União Bandeirante(PR)
21. 9.97
União Bandeirante(PR) 0-2 Maringá(PR)
América(SP) 3-0 Francana(SP)

 1. Francana(SP)	   6   4   0   2   7   5  12
 2. União Bandeirante(PR)  6   3   0   3   7   8   9
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. América(SP)            6   2   2   2   4   4   8
 4. Maringá(PR)            6   1   2   3   3   4   5

Group 14

31. 8.97
Internacional(RS) 2-1 15 de Novembro(RS)
Ponta Grossa(PR) 1-0 Chapecoense(SC)
 4. 9.97
Chapecoense(SC) 2-1 Internacional(RS)
 7. 9.97
15 de Novembro(RS) 0-0 Chapecoense(SC)
Ponta Grossa(PR) 1-0 Internacional(RS)
10. 9.97
Internacional(RS) 1-0 Chapecoense(SC)
15 de Novembro(RS) 1-0 Ponta Grossa(PR)
14. 9.97
Chapecoense(SC) 1-0 15 de Novembro(RS)
Internacional(RS) 1-0 Ponta Grossa(PR)
17. 9.97
Ponta Grossa(PR) 2-1 15 de Novembro(RS)
21. 9.97
Chapecoense(SC) 0-1 Ponta Grossa(PR)
15 de Novembro(RS) 1-1 Internacional(RS)

 1. Ponta Grossa(PR)	   6   4   0   2   5   3  12
 2. Internacional(RS)      6   3   1   2   6   5  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Chapecoense(SC)	   6   2   1   3   3   4   7
 4. 15 de Novembro(RS)     6   1   2   3   4   6   5

Group 15

31. 8.97
Caxias(RS) 1-1 Avaí(SC)
Blumenau(SC) 2-0 Paulista(SP)
 3. 9.97
Avaí(SC) 2-0 Blumenau(SC)
 4. 9.97
Paulista(SP) 2-2 Caxias(RS)
 7. 9.97
Blumenau(SC) 1-1 Caxias(RS)
Paulista(SP) 0-1 Avaí(SC)
14. 9.97
Caxias(RS) 2-0 Blumenau(SC)
Avaí(SC) 3-4 Paulista(SP)
17. 9.97
Blumenau(SC) 1-0 Avaí(SC)
Caxias(RS) 3-1 Paulista(SP)
21. 9.97
Avaí(SC) 0-1 Caxias(RS)
Paulista(SP) 3-0 Blumenau(SC)

 1. Caxias(RS)		   6   3   3   0  10   5  12
 2. Avaí(SC)               6   2   1   3   7   7   7
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Paulista(SP)	   6   2   1   3  10  11   7
 4. Blumenau(SC)	   6   2   1   3   4   8   7

Group 16

30. 8.97
São José(RS) 1-0 Brasil(RS)
31. 8.97
Figueirense(SC) 3-2 Tubarão(SC)
 4. 9.97
Tubarão(SC) 1-3 SãO José(RS)
 7. 9.97
Brasil(RS) 1-0 Tubarão(SC)
Figueirense(SC) 3-1 São José(RS)
10. 9.97
São José(RS) 1-1 TubarãO(SC)
11. 9.97
Brasil(RS) 1-1 Figueirense(SC)
13. 9.97
São José(RS) 5-2 Figueirense(SC)
14. 9.97
Tubarão(SC) 4-1 Brasil(RS)
17. 9.97
Figueirense(SC) 1-0 Brasil(RS)
21. 9.97
Brasil(RS) 2-0 São José(RS)
Tubarão(SC) 2-4 Figueirense(SC)

 1. Figueirense(SC)	   6   4   1   1  14  11  13
 2. São José(RS)           6   3   1   2  11   9  10
-----------------------------------------------------
 3. Brasil(RS)		   6   2   1   3   5   7   7
 4. Tubarão(SC)            6   1   1   4  10  13   4  	 	
   

Second Phase [28. 9.97 and 5.10.97]

Sorocaba(SP)           1-1 0-1 Montes Claros(MG)  
Tupi(MG)               2-1 2-0 Brasília(DF)  
Rio Branco(ES)         0-0 0-3 Confiança(SE)  
Itabaiana(SE)          2-1 2-0 A.S.A.(AL)  
Ferroviário(CE)        2-1 1-0 Porto(PE)
São José(RS)           0-1 1-4 Avaí(SC)  
C.S.A.(AL)             2-1 0-0 Juazeiro(BA)  
Internacional(SP)      2-3 1-2 Uberlândia(MG)   
Sampaio Corrêa(MA)     1-1 1-0 Quixadá(CE)     
Ji Paraná(RO)          1-0 0-0 Operário(MS)   
Tocantinópolis(TO)     0-1 1-3 Goiânia(GO)
         [Hélio]
         [Paulão ; Rodrigo, Fabrício, Edgar]
Social(MG)             1-2 0-3 Juventus(SP)   
Francana(SP)           3-0 3-2 Ponta Grossa(PR)  
Internacional(RS)      0-0 1-2 União Bandeirante(PR)   
Figueirense(SC)        0-1 0-2 Caxias(RS)    
São Raimundo(AM)       0-0 0-2 Santa Rosa(PA) 

Third Phase [12.10.97 and 19.10.97]

Montes Claros(MG)      1-1 1-1 Francana(SP)          [Francana 3-2 on pen]
Juventus(SP)           1-0 2-0 Caxias(RS)   
C.S.A.(AL)             3-3 2-1 Itabaiana(SE)   
Tupi(MG)               8-1 0-4 Avaí(SC)     
Goiânia(GO)            0-0 0-1 Ji Paraná(RO)   
Confiança(SE)          3-2 1-2 Ferroviário(CE)       [Ferroviário 3-1 on pen]
União Bandeirante(PR)  1-1 1-1 Uberlândia(MG)        [Uberlândia 5-4 on pen]
Santa Rosa(PA)         0-0 2-3 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)

Fourth Phase [26.10.97 and 2.11.97]

Francana(SP)           2-1 2-2 Uberlândia(MG)
Ferroviário(CE)        0-1 0-4 Sampaio Corrêa(MA) 
Tupi(MG)               1-0 1-1 C.S.A.(AL)
Ji Paraná(RO)          0-3 2-4 Juventus(SP)

Final Phase

Table:

 1. Sampaio Corrêa(MA)     6   3   3   0  11   5  12  Promoted, Champions
 2. Juventus(SP)           6   2   2   2   9   8   8  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 3. Francana(SP)	   6   2   1   3   6   8   7
 4. Tupi(MG)               6   2   0   4   5  10   6

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Francana(SP)           1-1 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)
Tupi(MG)               2-1 Juventus(SP)

Round 2 [Nov 12]
Sampaio Corrêa(MA)     3-0 Tupi(MG)
Juventus(SP)           2-1 Francana(SP)   

Round 3 [Nov 16]
Francana(SP)           1-2 Tupi(MG)
Sampaio Corrêa(MA)     1-1 Juventus(SP)

Round 4 
[Nov 22]
Juventus(SP)           2-2 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)
[Nov 23]
Tupi(MG)               0-1 Francana(SP)

Round 5 [Nov 26]
Tupi(MG)               0-1 Sampaio Corrêa(MA)
Francana(SP)           1-0 Juventus(SP)

Round 6 [Nov 30]
Sampaio Corrêa(MA)     3-1 Francana(SP)
Juventus(SP)           3-1 Tupi(MG)

Table:

 1. Sampaio Corrêa(MA)     6   3   3   0  11   5  12  Promoted, Champions
 2. Juventus(SP)           6   2   2   2   9   8   8  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 3. Francana(SP)	   6   2   1   3   6   8   7
 4. Tupi(MG)               6   2   0   4   5  10   6

1996

1998

Cup 1998

list of champions.

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions.


About this document

Thanks to Gíton Simionovski (ggss@cpovo.net), Ocimar Ziley (ocimar.ziley@bol.com.br) and Lucio Correia (ljhc98@gmail.com).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (miguelgonzalez@openlink.com.br) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 10 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.