Brazil Second Level 1996
Série B 1996

Participating Teams:
ABC Futebol Clube (Natal-RN)
América Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte-MG)
América Futebol Clube (Natal-RN)
Americano Futebol Clube (Campos-RJ)
Atlético Clube Goianiense (Goiânia-GO)
Clube de Regatas Brasil (Maceió-AL)
Ceará Sporting Club (Fortaleza-CE)
Central Sport Club (Caruaru-PE)
Associação Desportiva Ferroviária (Cariacica-ES)
Sociedade ESportiva Gama (Brasília-DF)
Goiatuba Esporte Clube (GO)
Joinville Esporte Clube (SC)
Londrina Esporte Clube (PR)
Mogi Mirim Esporte Clube (SP)
Moto Club (São Luís-MA)
Clube Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
Paysandu Sport Club (Belém-PA)
Associação Atlética Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)
Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)
Santa Cruz Futebol Clube (Recife-PE)
Club Sportivo Sergipe (Aracaju-SE)
Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém-PA)
União São João Esporte Clube (Araras-SP)
Volta Redonda Futebol Clube (RJ)
Esporte Clube XV de Novembro (Piracicaba-SP)

Note: 
1.Before the start, América-SP, Ferroviária, Novorizontino and Bangu withdrew citing financial trouble; 
Barra do Garças were excluded for having debts with the federation.  Their replacements were Ponte Preta, 
Atlético-GO, Gama, ABC and Joinville.
2.América-MG were re-admitted in the league after a 2 years ban after the club fielded a protes in a common
justice court against their relegation in the 1993 championship.

First Phase

Group A

[Aug 8]
Moto Club       4-0  Remo
Tuna Luso       1-0  Paysandu

[Aug 21]
Ceará           1-1  Remo

[Aug 25]
Remo            1-0  Tuna Luso
Moto Club       0-0  Ceará

[Aug 28]
Paysandu        2-0  Ceará

[Aug 31]
Tuna Luso       1-1  Moto Club
[Sep 1]
Remo            3-2  Paysandu

[Sep 8]
Moto Club       1-0  Paysandu

[Sep 11]
Ceará           3-1  Paysandu

[Sep 15]
Tuna Luso       1-1  Remo
Ceará           0-0  Moto Club

[Sep 22]
Paysandu        1-1  Remo

[Sep 25]
Tuna Luso       1-0  Ceará

[Sep 28]
Remo            4-0  Ceará
[Sep 29]
Tuna Luso       1-1  Paysandu

[Oct 3]
Paysandu        3-2  Moto Club

[Oct 6]
Remo            3-0  Moto Club

[Oct 9]
Ceará           2-1  Tuna Luso

[Oct 13]
Moto Club       1-1  Tuna Luso

Table
 1.Remo                   8  4  3  1  14- 9  15  Qualified
 2.Moto Club              8  2  4  2   9- 8  10  Qualified
 3.Tuna Luso              8  2  4  2   7- 7  10  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 4.Ceará                  8  2  3  3   6-10   9
 5.Paysandu               8  2  2  4  10-12   8

Group B

[Aug 18]
América-RN      1-1  Náutico
Central         0-1  CRB

[Aug 25]
Santa Cruz      2-0  Náutico
CRB             1-1  América-RN

[Aug 28]
Central         0-1  América-RN

[Sep 1]
Santa Cruz      4-2  Central
CRB             0-0  Náutico

[Sep 8]
Santa Cruz      1-1  Náutico

[Sep 11]
América-RN      1-0  Santa Cruz

[Sep 15]
Central         1-1  Santa Cruz
América-RN      1-0  CRB

[Sep 22]
CRB             0-1  Santa Cruz
Náutico         3-1  Central

[Sep 25]
Santa Cruz      3-0  América-RN

[Sep 29]
América-RN      3-1  Central
Náutico         3-2  CRB

[Oct 6]
Central         4-0  Náutico
Santa Cruz      4-3  CRB

[Oct 13]
CRB             3-0  Central                   
Náutico         2-0  América-RN

Table
 1.Santa Cruz             8  5  2  1  16- 8  17  Qualified
 2.América-RN             8  4  2  2   8- 8  14  Qualified
 3.Náutico                8  3  3  2  10-11  12  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 4.CRB                    8  2  2  4  10-10   8
 5.Central                8  1  1  6   9-16   4  Relegated

Group C

[Aug 18]
XV de Novembro  2-0  União São João
Americano       0-0  Desportiva

[Aug 22]
XV de Novembro  3-0  Sergipe

[Aug 25]
União São João  3-0  Sergipe

[Aug 29]
Desportiva      2-0  XV de Novembro

[Sep 1]
Sergipe         1-3  Desportiva
Americano       1-2  XV de Novembro

[Sep 8]
Sergipe         2-1  Americano

[Sep 12]
Desportiva      3-1  União São João

[Sep 15]
Sergipe         2-2  XV de Novembro
Americano       2-1  União São João

[Sep 19]
XV de Novembro  0-1  Americano

[Sep 22]
União São João  3-2  Americano

[Sep 26]
Desportiva      1-1  Sergipe

[Sep 29]
Americano       3-0  Sergipe
União São João  2-1  Desportiva

[Oct 2]
XV de Novembro  3-0  Desportiva

[Oct 6]
União São João  1-1  XV de Novembro

[Oct 13]
Desportiva      1-1  Americano
Sergipe         0-1  União São João

Table
 1.XV de Novembro (Pir.)  8  4  2  2  13- 7  14  Qualified
 2.União São João         8  4  1  3  12-11  13  Qualified
 3.Desportiva             8  3  3  2  11- 9  12  Qualified
 4.Americano              8  3  2  3  11- 9  11  Qualified (as best 4th place)
-----------------------------------------------
 5.Sergipe                8  1  2  5   6-17   5  Relegated

Group D

[Aug 18]
Gama            0-0  Atlético

[Sep 1]
América-MG      1-0  Joinville

[Sep 4]
ABC             1-0  Joinville

[Sep 8]
Gama            2-3  América-MG

[Sep 11]
Atlético        0-1  América-MG

[Sep 14]
ABC             3-1  Gama

[Sep 17]
Joinville       0-0  Gama

[Sep 19]
Atlético        3-0  ABC

[Sep 22]
América-MG      3-0  ABC
Joinville       5-3  Atlético

[Sep 25]
ABC             0-0  Atlético

[Sep 29]
Gama            2-0  Joinville

[Oct 2]
Atlético        3-2  Joinville

[Oct 3]
ABC             0-2  América-MG

[Oct 6]
Atlético        1-0  Gama
Joinville       4-0  América-MG

[Oct 9]
América-MG      1-1  Gama
[Oct 10]
Joinville       2-1  ABC

[Oct 13]
América-MG      2-0  Atlético

[Oct 15]
Gama            2-1  ABC

Table
 1.América-MG             8  6  1  1  13- 7  19  Qualified
 2.Atlético-GO            8  3  2  3  10-10  11  Qualified
 3.Joinville              8  3  1  4  13-11  10  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 4.Gama                   8  2  3  3   8- 9   9
 5.ABC                    8  2  1  5   6-13   7

Group E

[Aug 18]
Ponte Preta     0-4  Mogi Mirim

[Aug 21]
Volta Redonda   0-0  Mogi Mirim
Goiatuba        2-2  Ponte Preta

[Aug 25]
Ponte Preta     1-1  Londrina

[Aug 28]
Volta Redonda   5-0  Londrina

[Sep 1]
Mogi Mirim      1-0  Goiatuba

[Sep 5]
Londrina        1-1  Goiatuba

[Sep 8]
Londrina        2-1  Volta Redonda
Mogi Mirim      5-3  Ponte Preta

[Sep 15]
Ponte Preta     3-1  Volta Redonda
Goiatuba        2-1  Mogi Mirim

[Sep 19]
Goiatuba        0-1  Londrina

[Sep 22]
Mogi Mirim      3-0  Londrina

[Sep 25]
Volta Redonda   0-2  Ponte Preta

[Sep 29]
Volta Redonda   2-0  Goiatuba

[Oct 2]
Ponte Preta     1-1  Goiatuba

[Oct 6]
Londrina        0-3  Mogi Mirim

[Oct 10]
Goiatuba        0-1  Volta Redonda

[Oct 13]
Mogi Mirim      1-1  Volta Redonda
Londrina        3-1  Ponte Preta

Table
 1.Mogi Mirim             8  5  2  1  18- 6  17  Qualified
 2.Volta Redonda          8  3  2  3  11- 8  11  Qualified
 3.Londrina               8  3  2  3   8-15  11  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 4.Ponte Preta            8  2  3  3  13-17   9
 5.Goiatuba               8  1  3  4   6-10   6  Relegated

Second Phase

[Oct 20 and 27]
Tuna Luso       0-0   1-4  Mogi Mirim
Joinville       1-2   1-1  Remo
Americano       2-2   0-1  América-MG
Moto Club       2-0   1-1  Santa Cruz
Londrina        1-1   2-0  XV de Novembro
Atlético        3-2   0-2  América-RN
Volta Redonda   1-1   0-3  União São João
Náutico         2-1   1-2  Desportiva      [pen 5-4]

Quarterfinals

[Nov 2 and 10]
Londrina        1-0   0-1  Remo            [pen 4-2]
[Nov 3 and 10]
Moto Club       0-0   0-4  América-RN
União São João  0-1   1-0  Mogi Mirim      [pen 3-1]
Náutico         3-0   1-2  América-MG

Final Phase

Round 1
[Nov 17]
Náutico         1-2  União São João
América-RN      2-1  Londrina

Round 2
[Nov 20]
União São João  3-1  América-RN
Londrina        1-1  Náutico

Round 3
[Nov 24]
Londrina        1-1  União São João
América-RN      1-0  Náutico

Round 4
[Dec 1]
União São João  3-2  Londrina
Náutico         4-1  América-RN

Round 5
[Dec 4]
América-RN      2-1  União São João
Náutico         3-0  Londrina

Round 6
[Dec 8]
União São João  1-1  Náutico
Londrina        3-1  América-RN

Table
 1.União São João         6  3  2  1  11- 8  11  Promoted, champions
 2.América-RN             6  3  0  3   8-12   9  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Náutico                6  2  2  2  10- 6   8
 4.Londrina               6  1  2  3   8-11   5


1995

1996 (1st level)

1996 (3rd level)

1997

list of champions

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz Araujo

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 6 Jun 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.