Brazil 2nd Level 1982
Taça De Prata 

Participants

Teams selected by record on previous state championship
(criteria defined in 23 oct 1981)
 
São Paulo (5 berths - 8th to 12th)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP) 
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP) 
CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)  
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP) 
Associação Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)

Rio de Janeiro (4 - 6th to 9th)
América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ) 
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda-RJ) 
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Americano FC (Campos-RJ) [a]

[a] Replacing AC Olaria, qualified due record on 1981 Taça de Bronze, but
disqualified due relegation on 1981 Campeonato Carioca.
Rio Grande do Sul (2 - 4th and 5th)
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo-RS) 
SC São Paulo (Rio Grande-RS) 

Bahia (2 - 3rd and 4th)
AE Catuense (Alagoinhas-BA) 
AD Leônico (Salvador-BA) 

Ceará (2 - 3rd and 4th)
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE) 
AE Tiradentes (Fortaleza-CE)

Goiás (2 - 3rd and 4th)
Anápolis FC (Anápolis-GO)
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia-GO)

Minas Gerais (2 - 3rd and 4th)
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG) 
Uberaba SC (Uberaba-MG)

Paraná (2 - 3rd and 4th)
Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)   
Cascavel EC (Cascavel-PR)

Pernambuco (2 - 3rd and 4th)
Central SC (Caruaru-PE) 
Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE) 

Alagoas (1 - 2nd)
CRB (Maceió-AL) 

Amazonas (1 - 2nd)
Nacional FAST Clube (Manaus) 

Distrito Federal (1 - 2nd)
CR Guará (Brasília-DF)

Espírito Santo (1 - 2nd)
AA Colatina (Colatina-ES) 

Maranhão (1 - 2nd)
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)

Mato Grosso (1 - 2nd)
CE Operário Varzeagrandense (Várzea Grande-MT)

Mato Grosso do Sul (1 - 2nd)
EC Comercial (Campo Grande-MS)

Pará (1 - 2nd)
Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)
 
Paraíba(1 - 2nd)
Campinense Clube (Campina Grande-PB) 

Piauí(1 - 2nd)
SE Tiradentes (Teresina-PI) 

Rio Grande do Norte (1 - 2nd)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró-RN) 

Santa Catarina (1 - 2nd)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)

Sergipe (1 - 2nd)
Cs Sergipe (Aracaju-SE)


1st Phase 

Group A
  
Participants
Nacional Fast Club (Manaus-AM) 
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza-CE) 
Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)
AE Tiradentes (Fortaleza-CE)
SE Tiradentes (Teresina-Pi) 
 
Round 1
[Jan 23]
Tiradentes-PI     2-0  Fortaleza  
Remo              3-1  Fast Club  
[Jan 24]
Sampaio Corrêa    2-2  Tiradentes-CE

Round 2
[Jan 27]     
Fortaleza         1-1  Remo  
Fast Club         2-0  Tiradentes-CE
[Jan 28]
Sampaio Corrêa    2-0  Tiradentes-PI

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Tiradentes-CE     0-1  Fortaleza  
[Jan 31]
Tiradentes-PI     1-1  Remo 
Fast Club         2-2  Sampaio Corrêa

Round 4
[Feb 3]
Fortaleza         4-3  Fast Club   
Remo              1-1  Sampaio Corrêa
[Feb 4]
Tiradentes-CE     1-3  Tiradentes-PI

Round 5        
[Feb 7]
Sampaio Corrêa    0-1  Fortaleza  
Tiradentes-PI     4-2  Fast Club   
Remo              3-1  Tiradentes-CE

Table
 1-Tiradentes-PI      5  3  1  1  10- 6   7  [1  1  0  0   2- 0   2] Qualified
 2-Fortaleza          5  3  1  1   7- 6   7  [1  0  0  1   0- 2   0] Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Remo               5  2  3  0   9- 5   7
 4-Sampaio Corrêa     5  1  3  1   7- 6   5
 5-Fast Club          5  1  1  3  10-13   3
 6-Tiradentes-CE      5  0  1  4   4-11   1

Group B

Participants
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró-RN)
Campinense Clube (Campina Grande-PB)
Central SC (Caruaru-PE)
CRB (Maceió-AL)
Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)
CS Sergipe (Aracaju-SE)

Round 1
[Jan 23] 
Santa Cruz        1-1  Central 
CRB               2-2  Campinense
[Jan 24]
Sergipe           1-0  Baraúnas

Round 2 
[Jan 28]
Santa Cruz        1-0  Baraúnas   
Campinense        1-0  Central
CRB               1-1  Sergipe

Round 3
[Jan 30]     
Sergipe           1-1  Santa Cruz
[Jan 31]
Central           1-1  CRB
Baraúnas          0-0  Campinense

Round 4
[Feb 3] 
Santa Cruz        1-1  Campinense 
Baraúnas          1-1  CRB
[Feb 4]
Sergipe           0-0  Central 

Round 5
[Feb 6]
CRB               2-0  Santa Cruz  
Campinense        4-2  Sergipe 
Central           3-2  Baraúnas

Table
 1-Campinense         5  2  3  0   8- 5   7  Qualified
 2-CRB                5  1  4  0   7- 5   6  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Central            5  1  3  1   5- 5   5
 4-Sergipe            5  1  3  1   5- 6   5
 5-Santa Cruz         5  1  3  1   4- 5   5
 6-Baraúnas           5  0  2  3   3- 6   2
 
Group C

Participants          
América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ) 
AE Catuense (Alagoinhas-BA) 
AA Colatina (Colatina-ES)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP)
CR Guará (Brasília-DF)
AD Leônico (Salvador-BA)

Round 1
[Jan 24]
Corinthians       2-0  América-RJ
Leônico           0-1  Catuense
Colatina          3-0  Guará

Round 2
[Jan 27]
América-RJ        2-0  Catuense
[Jan 28]
Leônico           1-0  Guará
Corinthians       1-1  Colatina

Round 3
[Jan 31]
Catuense          0-0  Corinthians
Colatina          1-0  Leônico    
Guará             0-1  América-RJ

Round 4
[Feb 3]
América-RJ        4-1  Leônico
Catuense          2-0  Colatina  
Corinthians       5-1  Guará

Round 5
[Feb 7]
Leônico           1-3  Corinthians
América-RJ        3-0  Colatina
Guará             1-2  Catuense   

Table  
 1-América-RJ         5  4  0  1  10- 3   8  Qualified
 2-Corinthians        5  3  2  0  11- 3   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Catuense           5  3  1  1   5- 3   7
 4-Colatina           5  2  1  2   5- 6   5
 5-Leônico            5  1  0  4   3- 9   2
 6-Guará              5  0  0  5   2-12   0

Group D
 
Participants
Anápolis FC (Anápolis-GO)
CA Juventus (São Paulo-SP)  
CE Operário Varzeagrandense (Várzea Grande-MT)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP) 
Vila Nova FC (Goiânia-GO)
Volta Redonda FC (Volta Redonda-RJ)

Round 1
[Jan 24]
Palmeiras         2-2  Juventus
Vila Nova         1-0  Anápolis
Volta Redonda     8-0  Operário-MT

Round 2
[Jan 27]
Vila Nova         1-0  Juventus
Operário-MT       3-1  Anápolis
[Jan 28]
Palmeiras         1-1  Volta Redonda

Round 3
[Jan 30]
Operário-MT       0-1  Vila Nova
[Jan 31]
Anápolis          0-0  Palmeiras
Juventus          1-3  Volta Redonda

Round 4
[Feb 3]
Vila Nova         2-1  Palmeiras
Juventus          3-0  Operário-MT
Volta Redonda     1-0  Anápolis

Round 5   
[Feb 6]
Anápolis          2-3  Juventus
[Feb 7]
Palmeiras         1-0  Operário-MT
Volta Redonda     1-1  Vila Nova 

Table
 1-Vila Nova          5  4  1  0   6- 2   9  Qualified
 2-Volta Redonda      5  3  2  0  14- 3   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Juventus           5  2  1  2   9- 8   5
 4-Palmeiras          5  1  3  1   5- 5   5
 5-Operário-MT        5  1  0  4   3-14   2
 6-Anápolis           5  0  1  4   3- 8   1
 
Group E

Participants
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG) 
Americano FC (Campos-RJ) 
Campo Grande AC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
EC Comercial (Campo Grande-MS)
Associação Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo-SP)
Uberaba SC (Uberaba-MG)

Round 1
[Jan 23]
América-MG        awd  Uberaba           [victory awarded to Uberaba, América
[Jan 24]                                  used an ineligible player, orig. 1-0]
Campo Grande      2-0  Americano
Portuguesa        3-0  Comercial

Round 2
[Jan 27]
América-MG        0-1  Americano
Comercial         0-1  Uberaba 
[Jan 28]
Campo Grande      3-0  Portuguesa

Round 3 
[Jan 31]
Uberaba           1-1  Campo Grande
Americano         2-0  Portuguesa
Comercial         1-0  América-MG

Round 4
[Feb 3] 
América-MG        0-2  Campo Grande
Americano         1-0  Comercial
Portuguesa        2-2  Uberaba  

Round 5
[Feb 7]
Campo Grande      3-1  Comercial
Uberaba           4-2  Americano
Portuguesa        3-1  América-MG 

Table
 1-Campo Grande       5  4  1  0  11- 2   9  Qualified
 2-Uberaba            5  3  2  0   8- 7   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Americano          5  3  0  2   6- 6   6
 4-Portuguesa         5  2  1  2   8- 8   5
 5-Comercial          5  1  0  4   2- 8   2  [1  1  0  0   1- 0   2]
 6-América-MG         5  0  0  5   3- 7   2  [1  0  0  1   0- 1   2]

Group F 
 
Participants
Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)   
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
Cascavel EC (Cascavel-PR)
Criciúma EC (Criciúma-SC)
EC Novo Hamburgo (Novo Hamburgo-RS)
SC São Paulo (Rio Grande-RS)

Round 1
[Jan 24]
Novo Hamburgo     0-0  São Paulo-RS
Atlético-PR       2-0  Cascavel
Botafogo-SP       1-1  Criciúma

Round 2 
[Jan 28]
Novo Hamburgo     1-1  Botafogo-SP
Atlético-PR       3-2  São Paulo-RS
Criciúma          2-0  Cascavel          

Round 3
[Jan 31]
Cascavel          0-1  Novo Hamburgo
São Paulo-RS      1-0  Botafogo-SP
Criciúma          awd  Atlético         [victory awarded to Atlético,
                                            Criciúma used an ineligible player,
Round 4                                     originally 4-0]
[Feb 3] 
São Paulo-RS      4-2  Criciúma  
Atlético-PR       1-0  Novo Hamburgo
Botafogo-SP       0-0  Cascavel

Round 5    
[Feb 7]
Cascavel          2-0  São Paulo-RS
Novo Hamburgo     0-0  Criciúma
Botafogo-SP       2-0  Atlético-PR

Table
 1-Atlético-PR        5  4  0  1   6- 8   8  Qualified
 2-São Paulo-RS       5  2  1  2   7- 7   5  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3-Botafogo-SP        5  1  3  1   4- 3   5  [1  0  1  0   1- 1   1]
 4-Novo Hamburgo      5  1  3  1   2- 2   5  [1  0  1  0   1- 1   1]
 5-Criciúma           5  1  2  2   9- 5   4
 6-Cascavel           5  1  1  3   2- 5   3

2nd Phase

Group G
 
[Feb 12]
CRB               1-1   Tiradentes-PI 
[Feb 14]
América-RJ        4-0   CRB 
[Feb 18]
Tiradentes-PI     2-2   América-RJ

Table
 1-América-RJ         2  1  1  0   6- 2   3  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 2-Tiradentes-PI      2  0  2  0   3- 3   2  To 3rd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 3-CRB                2  0  1  1   1- 5   1

Group H

[Feb 11]
Fortaleza         2-4   Corinthians
[Feb 14]
Campinense        1-3   Fortaleza
[Feb 17]
Corinthians       2-1   Campinense

 1-Corinthians        2  2  0  0   6- 3   4  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 2-Fortaleza          2  1  0  1   5- 5   2  To 3rd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 3-Campinense         2  0  0  2   2- 5   0

Group I 

[Feb 11]
Uberaba           4-2   Vila Nova
[Feb 14]                                    
São Paulo-RS      2-0   Uberaba
[Feb 17]
Vila Nova         1-1   São Paulo-RS

Table
 1-São Paulo-RS       2  1  1  0   3- 1   3  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 2-Uberaba            2  1  0  1   4- 4   2  To 3rd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 3-Vila Nova          2  0  1  1   3- 5   1

Group J

[Feb 14]
Volta Redonda     0-2   Atlético-PR
[Feb 17]
Campo Grande      2-2   Volta Redonda 
[Feb 20]
Atlético-PR       2-1   Campo Grande
 
Table
 1-Atlético-PR        2  2  0  0   4- 1   4  To Taça De Ouro 2nd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 2-Campo Grande       2  0  1  1   3- 4   1  To 3rd Phase
-------------------------------------------
 3-Volta Redonda      2  0  1  1   2- 4   1

3rd Phase (1/8 Finals)

Eliminated teams from Taça de Ouro 1st phase were "qualified" to this phase

NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Manaus)
RIVER Atlético Clube (Teresina)
FERROVIÁRIO Atlético Clube (Fortaleza)
Associação Olímpica de ITABAIANA (Itabaiana)
MIXTO Esporte Clube (Cuiabá)
Esporte Clube VITÓRIA (Salvador)
TAGUATINGA Esporte Clube (Brasília)
JOINVILLE Esporte Clube (Joinville)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano - CSA (Maceió)
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
Associação DESPORTIVA Ferroviária (Cariacica)

[Feb 27 and Mar 6]
Ferroviário       1-1   0-0  Itabaiana
Goiás             0-0   0-4  Campo Grande 
Mixto             5-0   1-1  Vitória
Desportiva        0-3   0-0  Uberaba
Taguatinga        2-2   0-6  Joinville
[Feb 27 and Mar 7]    
América-RN        0-2   0-1  Tiradentes-PI
[Feb 28 and Mar 7]
CSA               2-0   1-1  Fortaleza
River             4-0   0-3  Nacional

Itabaiana qualified due to better Taça De Ouro 1st phase record.

4th Phase (Quarterfinals)

[Mar 14 and 20]
River             2-3   0-4  Campo Grande 
CSA               3-1   2-1  Mixto
Joinville         1-0   2-2  Tiradentes-PI
[Mar 17 and 20]
Itabaiana         1-4   0-3  Uberaba

Semifinals

[Mar 28 and Apr 4]
Campo Grande      4-0   2-0  Uberaba
Joinville         2-1   1-2  CSA            

CSA qualified due to better 4th phase record.

Final

[Apr 11 and 18]
CSA               4-3   1-2  Campo Grande  
 
3rd Leg (Tie-Breaker)
Campo Grande      3-0  CSA

CAMPO GRANDE 3 X 0 CSA
Data: 18/04/1982
Local: Estádio Ítalo Del Cima (Campo Grande AC)
Árbitro: Airton Domingos Bernardoni (RS)
Auxiliares: Valdir Luís Louruz (RS) e Sílvio Luís de Oliveira (RS)
Cartões amarelos: Luisinho (CGAC), Américo e Jerônimo (CSA)  
Renda: Cr$ 4.858.200,00
Público: 15.567 pagantes
Campo Grande: Ronaldo; Marinho, Pirulito, Mauro e Ramírez; Serginho, 
Lulinha, Pingo (Aílton); Tuchê, Luisinho e Luís Paulo
Técnico: Décio Esteves
CSA: Joseli; Flávio, Jerônimo, Fernando e Zezinho; Ademir, 
Zé Carlos (Josenílton), Veiga; Américo (Freitas), Dentinho e Mug
Técnico: Jorge Vasconcellos
Gols: Luisinho aos 30' e 60' e Lulinha aos 44'


Campo Grande AC (Rio De Janeiro-RJ) Were The 1982 Taça De Prata Champions.
Campo Grande Promoted To 1983 Taça De Ouro.

Goleador: Luisinho (Campo Grande RJ) 10 

1981

1983 

1982 (1st level) 

list of 2nd division champions

About this document

Source: [pla]

With thanks to Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br), Santiago Reis da Cruz (santiagos@openlink.com.br), Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br) and Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br) for second division information

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.