Pernambuco State League Second Level 2002

First Phase

Group 1

Participants
SC Flamengo AV (Arcoverde)
1º de Maio EC (Petrolina)
Ramalat (Ouricuri)
Itacuruba
Sociedade Egipciense (São José do Egito)

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Egipciense        0-2  1º de Maio
Ramalat           4-2  Flamengo

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Itacuruba         3-2  Ramalat
Flamengo          4-1  Egipciense

Round 3
[Mar 17]
1º de Maio        2-2  Flamengo
Itacuruba         3-0  Egipciense

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Ramalat           1-1  1º de Maio
Flamengo          0-2  Itacuruba

Round 5
[Mar 31]
Egipciense        1-2  Ramalat
1º de Maio        2-0  Itacuruba

Round 6
[Apr 7]
Itacuruba         1-1  Flamengo
1º de Maio        1-0  Ramalat

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Itacuruba         5-1  1º de Maio
Ramalat           1-0  Egipciense

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Flamengo          3-1  1º de Maio
Egipciense        1-0  Itacuruba

Round 9
[Apr 24]
1º de Maio         -   Egipciense
Flamengo           -   Ramalat

Round 10
[Apr 28]
Egipciense        1-2  Flamengo
Ramalat           2-0  Itacuruba

Table
 1.Itacuruba                  8  4  1  3  14- 9  13  Qualified
 2.Ramalat                    7  4  1  2  12- 8  13  Qualified
 3.Flamengo (Arcoverde)       7  3  2  2  14-12  11  Qualified
 4.1º de Maio                 7  3  2  2  10-11  11  Qualified
 5.Egipciense                 7  1  0  6   4-14   3  Qualified (as best 5th place)

Group 2

Participants
Centro Limoeirense (Limoeiro)
Ypiranga FC (Santa Cruz do Capibaribe)
Sete de Setembro FC (Garanhuns)
Surubim FC
Clube Ferroviário (Recife) - play home matches in Brejo da Madre de Deus

Round 1
[Mar 3]
Ypiranga          5-2  Surubim
Sete de Setembro  1-0  Centro Limoeirense

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Cent.Limoeirense  1-1  Ypiranga
Ferroviário/R     3-3  Sete de Setembro

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Ferroviário/R     0-4  Ypiranga
Surubim           2-3  Centro Limoeirense

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Sete de Setembro  3-2  Surubim
Cent.Limoeirense  3-0  Ferroviário/R

Round 5
[Mar 31]
Ypiranga          1-1  Sete de Setembro
Surubim           4-0  Ferroviário/R

Round 6
[Apr 7]
Surubim           2-1  Sete de Setembro
Ferroviário/R     0-5  Centro Limoeirense

Round 7
[Apr 14]
Surubim           8-0  Ferroviário/R
Sete de Setembro  2-0  Ypiranga

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Ypiranga          1-0  Ferroviário/R
Cent.Limoeirense  3-1  Surubim

Round 9
[Apr 24]
Surubim            -   Ypiranga
Cent.Limoeirense   -   Sete de Setembro

Round 10
[Apr 28]
Sete de Setembro  8-1  Ferroviário/R
Ypiranga          2-0  Centro Limoeirense

Table
 1.Sete de Setembro           7  4  2  1  19- 9  14
 2.Ypiranga                   7  4  2  1  14- 6  14
 3.Centro Limoeirense         7  4  1  2  15- 7  13
 4.Surubim                    7  3  0  4  21-15   9
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Ferroviário (Recife)       8  0  1  7   4-36   1

Group 3

Participants
AD Cabense (Cabo de Santo Agostinho)
Ferroviário FC (Cabo de Santo Agostinho)
Íbis FC (Recife) - play home matches in Camaragibe
Barreiros

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Íbis              1-1  Ferroviário/C
Barreiros         2-0  Cabense

Round 2
[Mar 24]
Cabense           0-2  Íbis
Ferroviário/C     0-0  Barreiros

Round 3
[Mar 31]
Cabense           3-1  Ferroviário/C
Barreiros         3-1  Íbis

Round 4
[Apr 7]
Ferroviário/C     1-2  Cabense
Íbis              0-0  Barreiros

Round 5
[Apr 14]
Barreiros         2-1  Ferroviário/C
Íbis              1-1  Cabense

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Íbis              5-2  Ferroviário/C
Cabense           2-3  Barreiros

Table
 1.Barreiros                  6  4  2  0  10- 4  14  Qualified
 2.Íbis                       6  2  3  1  10- 7   9  Qualified
 3.Cabense                    6  2  1  3   8-10   7  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Ferroviário (Cabo de S.A.) 6  0  2  4   6-13   2

Second Phase

Group 4

[May 8]
Egipciense        1-1  Sete de Setembro

[May 12]
Ramalat           0-0  Egipciense

[May 16]
Sete de Setembro  n/k  Ramalat             [Sete de Setembro won]

[May 19]
Sete de Setembro  1-2  Egipciense

[May 22]
Egipciense        5-2  Ramalat

[May 26]
Ramalat           awd  Sete de Setembro    [awarded 1-0, S.Setembro forfeited]

Table
 1.Egipciense                 4  2  2  0   8- 4   8  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Ramalat                    4  1  1  2   3- 5   4
 3.Sete de Setembro           4  1  1  2   2- 4   4

Group 5

[May 8]
Surubim           0-2  Íbis

[May 12]
Ypiranga          2-2  Surubim

[May 15]
Ypiranga          2-1  Íbis

[May 19]
Íbis              1-2  Surubim

[May 22]
Surubim           0-0  Ypiranga

[May 26]
Ypiranga          2-3  Íbis

Table
 1.Íbis                       4  2  0  2   7- 6   6  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Ypiranga                   4  1  2  1   6- 6   5
 3.Surubim                    4  1  2  1   4- 5   4

Group 6

[May 8]
Flamengo          0-2  1º de Maio

[May 12]
Barreiros         5-1  Flamengo

[May 16]
1º de Maio        n/k  Barreiros           [1º de Maio won]

[May 19]
1º de Maio        1-0  Flamengo

[May 22]
Flamengo          1-0  Barreiros

[May 26]
Barreiros         1-2  1º de Maio

Table
 1.1º de Maio                 4  4  0  0   5- 1  12  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Barreiros                  4  1  0  3   6- 4   3
 3.Flamengo                   4  1  0  3   2- 8   3
 
Group 6

[May 8]
Cabense           0-0  Centro Limoeirense

[May 12]
Itacuruba         1-1  Cabense

[May 15]
Cent.Limoeirense  1-0  Itacuruba

[May 19]
Cent.Limoeirense  3-2  Cabense

[May 22]
Cabense           0-2  Itacuruba

[May 26]
Itacuruba         2-1  Centro Limoeirense

Table
 1.Itacuruba                  4  2  1  1   5- 3   7  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Centro Limoeirense         4  2  1  1   4- 2   7
 3.Cabense                    4  0  2  2   3- 6   2

Final Phase

Round 1
[Jun 2]
Egipciense        2-0  1º de Maio
Íbis              1-0  Itacuruba

Round 2
[Jun 9]
1º de Maio        1-0  Íbis
Itacuruba         2-0  Egipciense

Round 3
[Jun 16]
Itacuruba         1-1  1º de Maio
Egipciense        1-1  Íbis

Round 4
[Jun 22]
1º de Maio        0-0  Itacuruba
[Jun 23]
Íbis              1-1  Egipciense

Round 5
[Jun 30]
Egipciense        1-2  Itacuruba
[Jul 1]
Íbis              1-1  1º de Maio

Round 6
[Jul 7]
Itacuruba         2-0  Íbis
1º de Maio        1-1  Egipciense

Table
 1.Itacuruba                  6  3  2  1   7- 3  11  Champions, promoted
 2.1º de Maio                 6  1  4  1   4- 5   7  Promoted
 3.Egipciense                 6  1  3  2   5- 6   6
 4.Íbis                       6  1  3  2   4- 6   6


2001

2002 (1st Level)

2002 (3rd Level)

2002 (Pernambuco Cup)

2002 (Jarbas Vasconcelos Cup)

2003

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions

composition of championships


About this document

Thanks to Gérson Rodrigues Magalhães

Prepared and maintained by Volmir Decio Dall Bello and Rodrigo Teixeira Paiva for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Volmir Decio Dall Bello ([email protected]) and Rodrigo Teixeira Paiva ([email protected])
Last updated: 21 Feb 2003

(C) Copyright Volmir Decio Dall Bello, Rodrigo Teixeira Paiva, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.