Copa do Nordeste 2021 - Northeastern Cup 2021

PARTICIPANTS:

Preliminary stage/Fase preliminar:

Associação Atlética de ALTOS (Altos-PI) - ranking
Alagoinhas ATLÉTICO Clube (Alagoinhas-BA) - Bahia 2020
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa-PB) - ranking
Centro Sportivo Alagoano — CSA (Maceió-AL) - ranking
GLOBO Futebol Clube (Ceará-Mirim-RN) - ranking
Associação Olímpica de ITABAIANA (Itabaiana-SE) - ranking
MOTO CLUB de São Luís (São Luís-MA) - ranking
SANTA CRUZ Futebol Clube (Recife-PE) - Pernambuco 2020

Already in the First Stage/Já na Primeira Fase:

ABC Futebol Clube (Natal-RN) - Rio Grande do Norte 2020
4 DE JULHO Esporte Clube (Piripiri-PI) - Piauí 2020
Esporte Clube BAHIA (Salvador-BA) - Bahia 2020
CEARÁ Sporting Club (Fortaleza-CE) - ranking
Associação Desportiva CONFIANÇA (Aracaju-SE) - Sergipe 2020
Clube de Regatas Brasil — CRB (Maceió-AL) - Alagoas 2020
FORTALEZA Esporte Clube (Fortaleza-CE) - Ceará 2020
SALGUEIRO Atlético Clube (Salgueiro-PE) - Pernambuco 2020
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís-MA) - Maranhão 2020
SPORT Club do Recife (Recife-PE) - ranking
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande-PB) - Paraíba 2020
Esporte Clube VITÓRIA (Salvador-BA) - ranking



PRELIMINARY STAGE - PRÉ-COPA
(Match winners qualify for First Stage)
(Os vencedores das partidas passam para a Primeira Fase)

[Dec 16, 2020]
Atlético	 1-1  Botafogo
[Dec 22]
Botafogo	 3-0  Atlético

[Dec 23, 2020]
Altos		 2-0  Globo
[Dec 30]
Globo		 1-0  Altos

[Jan 5, 2021]
Moto Club	 0-0  CSA
[Jan 26]
CSA		 2-0  Moto Club

[Jan 26, 2021]
Itabaiana	 2-2  Santa Cruz
[Feb 2]
Santa Cruz	 2-0  Itabaiana

* BOTAFOGO-PB, ALTOS, CSA and SANTA CRUZ qualify for First Stage


FIRST STAGE:
(Teams are divided in 2 groups of 8. Teams from one group face teams from the other group in a single round-robin. Top 4 in each group qualify for the Quarterfinals)
(Os times são divididos em 2 grupos de 8. As equipes de um grupo enfrentam as do outro grupo em turno único. Os 4 primeiros de cada grupo avançam para as Quartas de Final)

Round 1
[Feb 27]
Vitória		 2-0  Santa Cruz
Botafogo	 0-0  4 de Julho
Altos		 2-1  Confiança
[Feb 28]
CSA		 1-1  Treze
Salgueiro	 2-3  Bahia
Sport		 1-1  Sampaio Corrêa
[Mar 1]
ABC		 1-1  Ceará
[Mar 3]
Fortaleza	 1-0  CRB

Round 2
[Mar 6]
Ceará		 3-1  Vitória
CRB		 2-0  Sport
Bahia		 1-1  Botafogo
Treze		 1-0  Altos
Sampaio Corrêa	 0-2  Fortaleza
[Mar 7]
4 de Julho	 1-0  Salgueiro
Santa Cruz	 0-1  ABC
Confiança	 2-2  CSA

Tables:

Group A
1.Ceará 	  2  1  1  0   4- 2   4
2.Bahia 	  2  1  1  0   4- 3   4
3.Treze 	  2  1  1  0   2- 1   4
4.4 de Julho 	  2  1  1  0   1- 0   4
---------------------------------------
5.CRB 		  2  1  0  1   2- 1   3
6.Confiança 	  2  0  1  1   3- 4   1
7.Sampaio Corrêa  2  0  1  1   1- 3   1
8.Santa Cruz  	  2  0  0  2   0- 3   0

Group B
1.Fortaleza 	  2  2  0  0   3- 0   6
2.ABC 		  2  1  1  0   2- 1   4
3.Vitória 	  2  1  0  1   3- 3   3
4.Altos	 	  2  1  0  1   2- 2   3
---------------------------------------
5.CSA 		  2  0  2  0   3- 3   2
6.Botafogo 	  2  0  2  0   1- 1   2
7.Sport		  2  0  1  1   1- 3   1
8.Salgueiro	  2  0  0  2   2- 4   0

Topscorer: Saulo Mineiro (Ceará), 3 goals.

Round 3
[Mar 11]
Salgueiro	 -  Santa Cruz
[Mar 13]
Vitória		 -  Bahia
Altos		 -  Ceará
Fortaleza	 -  Treze
ABC		 -  Confiança
Botafogo	 -  Sampaio Corrêa
[Mar 14]
CSA		 -  CRB
[Mar 17]
Sport		 -  4 de Julho

Round 4
[Mar 20]
Ceará		 -  Fortaleza
Bahia		 -  Sport
Confiança	 -  Salgueiro
Santa Cruz	 -  CSA
4 de Julho	 -  Altos
Treze		 -  ABC
[Mar 21]
Sampaio Corrêa	 -  Vitória
CRB		 - Botafogo

Round 5
[Mar 23]
ABC		 -  4 de Julho
Sport		 -  Confiança
Fortaleza	 -  Santa Cruz
CSA		 -  Bahia
[Mar 24]
Altos		 -  Sampaio Corrêa
Vitória		 -  CRB
Salgueiro	 -  Treze
[Mar 25]
Botafogo	 -  Ceará

Round 6
[Mar 27]
Santa Cruz	 -  Sport
Confiança	 -  Vitória
4 de Julho	 -  Fortaleza
Sampaio Corrêa	 -  Salgueiro
Bahia		 -  Altos
[Mar 28]
CRB		 -  ABC
Treze		 -  Botafogo
[Mar 31]
Ceará		 -  CSA

Round 7
[Apr 3]
Fortaleza	 -  Bahia
Sport		 -  Ceará
ABC		 -  Sampaio Corrêa
CSA		 -  4 de Julho
Vitória		 -  Treze
[Apr 4]
Altos		 -  Santa Cruz
Salgueiro	 -  CRB
Botafogo	 -  Confiança

Round 8 [Apr 10]
4 de Julho	 -  Vitória
Bahia		 -  ABC
Ceará		 -  Salgueiro
Santa Cruz	 -  Botafogo
Confiança	 -  Fortaleza
Treze		 -  Sport
Sampaio Corrêa	 -  CSA
CRB		 -  Altos

2020

list of champions

2022


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Adethson Leite for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Adethson Leite (adethson@hotmail.com).
Last updated: 07 Mar 2021.

(C) Copyright Adethson Leite, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2021.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.