Minas Gerais First Division 1964 (Second Level)

Campeonato Mineiro 1964 - Primeira Divisão de Profissionais

Participating clubs:

ARAGUARI Atlético Clube (Araguari)
ARAXÁ Esporte Clube (Araxá)
Associação Esportiva ITUIUTABANA (Ituiutaba)
BELA VISTA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Clube ATLÉTICO de Curvelo (Curvelo)
Clube Atlético PATROCINENSE (Patrocínio)
Clube FERRO BRASILEIRO (Caeté)
DORENSE Futebol Clube (Dores do Indaiá)
Esporte Clube DEMOCRATA (Governador Valadares)
Esporte Clube FLORESTA (Uberlândia)
Esporte Clube ITAÚNA (Itaúna)
Esporte Clube MARIA AMÁLIA (Curvelo)
FERROVIÁRIO Atlético Clube (Divinópolis)
FLUMINENSE Futebol Clube (Araguari)
FORMIGA Esporte Clube (Formiga)
Grêmio Esportivo IPIRANGA (Uberlândia)
INDEPENDENTE Atlético Clube (Uberaba)
INDEPENDENTE Futebol Clube (Vespasiano)
ITUIUTABA Esporte Clube (Ituiutaba)
METALUSINA Esporte Clube (Barão de Cocais)
PARAENSE Esporte Clube (Pará de Minas)
SANTA CRUZ Esporte Clube (Santa Luzia)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
TRIÂNGULO Sport Club (Monte Alegre de Minas)
TUPACIGUARA Esporte Clube (Tupaciguara)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira) (-)
VERA CRUZ Futebol Clube (Betim)
VILA Esporte Clube (Formiga)

(-) relegated from 1963 Extra Division


CENTER ZONE "MÁRIO GOMES DE ANDRADE"
(Zona Centro "Mário Gomes de Andrade")


(incomplete scores and standings)

Table             M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Paraense      16 13  1  2  49-14  27  Zonal champions; to league finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Vila EC       16 12  3  1  29-13  27
 3.Formiga       14  6  5  3  26-12  17
 4.Dorense       16  5  4  7  22-33  14
 5.Maria Amália  15  5  3  7  21-26  13
 6.Itaúna        15  3  5  7  20-34  11
 7.Atlético-C    15  4  2  9  22-33  10
 8.Bela Vista    15  3  4  8  21-28  10
 9.Ferroviário   12  2  1  9  12-29   5

[Aug 9]
Atlético-C    3-1  Bela Vista
Dorense       2-2  Formiga
Paraense      4-0  Maria Amália
Vila EC       3-1  Ferroviário

[Aug 16]
Ferroviário   1-4  Bela Vista
Formiga       6-0  Atlético-C
Itaúna        1-1  Vila EC
Maria Amália  4-1  Dorense

[Aug 23]
Bela Vista    2-1  Paraense
Dorense       3-0  Itaúna        
Ferroviário   1-6  Formiga
Vila EC       3-0  Maria Amália  

[Aug 30]
Atlético-C    0-2  Dorense
Formiga       1-0  Bela Vista
Itaúna        3-1  Ferroviário   
Paraense      6-1  Vila EC

[Sep 6]
Ferroviário   1-4  Paraense
Bela Vista    3-3  Itaúna        
Vila EC       0-0  Formiga
[Sep 7]
Maria Amália  2-2  Atlético-C

[Sep 13]
Bela Vista    1-2  Vila EC
Formiga       2-0  Itaúna        
Maria Amália  2-1  Ferroviário   
Dorense       2-0  Paraense        [match annulled after months of court battles and
                                    rescheduled to May 30, 1965]
[Sep 20]
Atlético-C    0-1  Vila EC
Ferroviário   1-0  Dorense
Itaúna        1-1  Maria Amália  
Paraense      2-1  Formiga

[Sep 27]
Itaúna        0-2  Paraense
Maria Amália  3-0  Bela Vista
Vila EC       4-0  Dorense
Ferroviário   p/p  Atlético-C      [postponed due to date clash with an Extra Division
                                    match between Guarani and Cruzeiro, played in the
                                    same city in Oct 18]

[Oct 4]
Dorense       1-0  Bela Vista
Itaúna        4-3  Atlético-C
Maria Amália  2-1  Formiga

[Oct 11]
Paraense      5-1  Atlético-C

[Oct 18]
Ferroviário   2-0  Atlético-C

[Oct 25]
Paraense      6-1  Dorense
Vila EC       2-1  Bela Vista

[Nov 1]
Atlético-C    3-0  Maria Amália  
Ferroviário   1-1  Itaúna        
Paraense      4-0  Bela Vista
Vila EC       1-1  Formiga

[Nov 8]
Bela Vista    3-0  Atlético-C
Ferroviário   0-1  Vila EC
Itaúna        2-2  Dorense
Maria Amália  1-2  Paraense

[Nov 15]
Bela Vista    1-1  Formiga
Maria Amália  2-0  Itaúna        
Vila EC       2-0  Paraense

[Nov 22]
Atlético-C    4-1  Itaúna        
Dorense       1-0  Ferroviário   
Formiga       1-0  Maria Amália  

[Nov 29]
Atlético-C    2-1  Formiga
Dorense       4-2  Maria Amália  
Paraense      4-2  Ferroviário   
Vila EC       2-0  Itaúna        

[Dec 6]
Itaúna        3-2  Bela Vista
Dorense       2-2  Atlético-C
Formiga       0-0  Paraense
Maria Amália  0-1  Vila EC

[Dec 8]
Bela Vista    1-1  Dorense

[Dec 13]
Bela Vista    2-2  Maria Amália  
Formiga       3-1  Dorense
Paraense      5-1  Itaúna
Atlético-C     -   Ferroviário

[Jan 10, 1965]
Bela Vista     -   Ferroviário
Itaúna         -   Formiga
 
[Jan 17]
Vila EC       3-2  Atlético-C
Bela Vista     -   Dorense

[Jan 24]
Dorense       0-2  Vila EC
Atlético-C    lt   Paraense
Formiga        -   Ferroviário

[May 30]
Dorense       1-4  Paraense
  [the court battle that preceded the annullment and replay of
   this match paralysed the championship, as the other two
   finalists still had to know Central Zone champion. Had Paraense
   tied the match, it would have played a first-place tiebreak with
   Vila. Had it lost, Vila would have become Central Zone champions.]

[matches without dates and scores]   
   
Ferroviário    -   Maria Amália

Table             M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Paraense      16 13  1  2  49-14  27  Zonal champions; to league finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Vila EC       16 12  3  1  29-13  27
 3.Formiga       14  6  5  3  26-12  17
 4.Dorense       16  5  4  7  22-33  14
 5.Maria Amália  15  5  3  7  21-26  13
 6.Itaúna        15  3  5  7  20-34  11
 7.Atlético-C    15  4  2  9  22-33  10
 8.Bela Vista    15  3  4  8  21-28  10
 9.Ferroviário   12  2  1  9  12-29   5

METALLURGIC ZONE "DUILIO LAZZAROTTI"
(Zona Metalúrgica "Duilio Lazzarotti")


Table                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Valeriodoce       14 12  1  1  43- 7  25  (-) Zonal champions; to league finals
-------------------------------------------
 3.Sete de Setembro  14 10  1  3  37-17  21
 2.Democrata-GV      14  9  1  4  36-18  19
 5.Santa Cruz        14  6  2  6  21-33  14
 4.Ferro Brasileiro  14  5  3  6  28-25  13
 6.Independente-V    14  3  2  9  13-26   8
 7.Vera Cruz         14  2  2 10   9-34   6
 8.Metalusina        14  2  2 10  13-40   6

Round 1
[Aug 8]
Sete de Setembro  2-0  Independente-V
[Aug 9]
Democrata-GV      5-1  Metalusina
Ferro Brasileiro  1-3  Valeriodoce
[Aug 13]
Vera Cruz         1-0  Santa Cruz-SL      [at América-BH]

Round 2 [Aug 16]
Metalusina        1-4  Ferro Brasileiro
Independente-V    2-1  Democrata-GV
Valeriodoce       4-0  Vera Cruz
Santa Cruz-SL     4-2  Sete de Setembro

Round 3
[Aug 22]
Sete de Setembro  5-0  Metalusina
[Aug 23]
Ferro Brasileiro  0-0  Santa Cruz-SL
Democrata-GV      1-0  Valeriodoce
Vera Cruz         2-1  Independente-V

Round 4 [Aug 30]
Santa Cruz-SL     4-3  Democrata-GV
Valeriodoce       0-0  Sete de Setembro
Independente-V    3-0  Ferro Brasileiro
Metalusina        1-0  Vera Cruz

Round 5 [Sep 6]
Vera Cruz         0-4  Sete de Setembro
Democrata-GV      3-1  Ferro Brasileiro
Independente-V    1-2  Santa Cruz-SL
Metalusina        0-5  Valeriodoce

Round 6 [Sep 13]
Sete de Setembro  3-0  Ferro Brasileiro
Independente-V    3-1  Metalusina
Santa Cruz-SL     2-3  Valeriodoce
Democrata-GV      5-1  Vera Cruz

Round 7
[Sep 19]
Sete de Setembro  2-1  Democrata-GV
[Sep 20]
Valeriodoce       3-1  Independente-V
Ferro Brasileiro  3-0  Vera Cruz
Santa Cruz-SL     3-0  Metalusina

Round 8 [Oct 25]
Independente-V    1-5  Sete de Setembro
Metalusina        1-4  Democrata-GV
Valeriodoce       6-0  Ferro Brasileiro
Santa Cruz-SL     2-1  Vera Cruz

Round 9
[Oct 31]
Sete de Setembro  1-2  Valeriodoce
[Nov 1]
Ferro Brasileiro  3-0  Independente-V
Vera Cruz         0-0  Metalusina
Democrata-GV      5-0  Santa Cruz-SL

Round 10 [Nov 8]
Metalusina        2-4  Sete de Setembro
Santa Cruz-SL     2-2  Ferro Brasileiro
Valeriodoce       4-1  Democrata-GV
Independente-V    0-0  Vera Cruz

Round 11
[Nov 14]
Sete de Setembro  2-0  Santa Cruz-SL
[Nov 15]
Ferro Brasileiro  5-0  Metalusina
Democrata-GV      2-0  Independente-V
Vera Cruz         0-2  Valeriodoce

Round 12 [Nov 22]
Ferro Brasileiro  2-3  Sete de Setembro
Metalusina        1-1  Independente-V
Valeriodoce       8-0  Santa Cruz-SL
Vera Cruz         1-2  Democrata-GV

Round 13 [Nov 29]
Independente-V    0-2  Valeriodoce
Vera Cruz         1-7  Ferro Brasileiro
Metalusina        5-0  Santa Cruz-SL
Democrata-GV      3-1  Sete de Setembro

Round 14 [Dec 6]
Sete de Setembro  3-2  Vera Cruz
Ferro Brasileiro  0-0  Democrata-GV
Santa Cruz-SL     2-0  Independente-V
Valeriodoce       1-0  Metalusina

Table                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Valeriodoce       14 12  1  1  43- 7  25  (-) Zonal champions; to league finals
-------------------------------------------
 3.Sete de Setembro  14 10  1  3  37-17  21
 2.Democrata-GV      14  9  1  4  36-18  19
 5.Santa Cruz        14  6  2  6  21-33  14
 4.Ferro Brasileiro  14  5  3  6  28-25  13
 6.Independente-V    14  3  2  9  13-26   8
 7.Vera Cruz         14  2  2 10   9-34   6
 8.Metalusina        14  2  2 10  13-40   6

TRIÂNGULO ZONE "CÉLIO CARRÃO DE CASTRO"
(Zona Triângulo "Célio Carrão de Castro")


(incomplete scores and standings)

Table               M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Araguari        20 13  6  1  55-19  32  Zonal champions; to league finals
-----------------------------------------
 2.Patrocinense    18  8  6  4  33-18  22
 3.Araxá           17  8  6  3  28-20  22
 4.Ituiutabana     18  8  6  4  30-23  22
 5.Fluminense      17  8  6  3  26-20  22
 6.Ituiutaba EC    17  5  6  6  28-24  16
 7.Ipiranga        17  6  3  8  25-29  15
 8.Tupaciguara     18  5  5  8  18-25  15
 9.Floresta        19  5  4 10  17-29  14
10.Independente-U  20  5  2 13  21-41  12
11.Triângulo       19  3  2 14  14-47   8


[Aug 9]
Tupaciguara   2-2  Araguari
Triângulo     0-2  Araxá
Fluminense    1-0  Floresta
Ituiutabana   3-0  Independente-U
Patrocinense  2-0  Ituiutaba EC

[Aug 16]
Tupaciguara   0-1  Floresta
Ituiutaba EC  6-1  Fluminense
Araguari      4-0  Ituiutabana
Araxá         1-1  Patrocinense
Ipiranga      5-1  Triângulo     

[Aug 23]
Independente  1-2  Araguari
Fluminense    3-0  Araxá
Ituiutabana   1-3  Ipiranga
Floresta      2-1  Triângulo     
Patrocinense  2-1  Tupaciguara

[Aug 30]
Araguari      2-1  Floresta
Ipiranga      0-2  Fluminense
Ituiutaba EC  2-0  Independente
Araxá         1-1  Ituiutabana
Triângulo     0-1  Tupaciguara

[Sep 6]
Floresta      0-0  Araxá
Ituiutaba EC  0-0  Ipiranga
Tupaciguara   0-0  Ituiutabana
Independente  1-4  Patrocinense
Fluminense    1-0  Triângulo     

[Sep 13]
Araguari      1-0  Araxá
Ituiutabana   2-1  Fluminense
Tupaciguara   2-0  Independente
Patrocinense  2-1  Ipiranga
Triângulo     2-0  Ituiutaba EC

[Sep 20]
Ituiutaba EC  2-3  Araguari
Independente  0-1  Ipiranga
Triângulo     1-1  Ituiutabana
Floresta      1-0  Patrocinense
Araxá         1-0  Tupaciguara

[Sep 27]
Ipiranga      0-0  Floresta
Fluminense    1-WO Independente
Ituiutabana   1-4  Ituiutaba EC
Patrocinense  5-0  Triângulo     

[Oct 4]
Araguari      1-1  Fluminense
Floresta      5-2  Independente
Araxá         3-1  Ipiranga
Tupaciguara   2-1  Ituiutaba EC
Ituiutabana   2-1  Patrocinense

[Oct 10]
Ipiranga      1-3  Araguari
[Oct 11]
Ituiutaba EC  4-1  Floresta
Triângulo     2-1  Independente
Fluminense    1-1  Tupaciguara

[Oct 18]
Araguari      6-0  Triângulo
Araxá          -   Ituituba EC
Floresta       -   Ituiutabana
Patrocinense   -   Fluminense
Tupaciguara    -   Ipiranga

[Oct 25]
Patrocinense  1-1  Araguari
Araxá         3-2  Independente

[Oct 31]
Patrocinense  0-0  Independente-U
[Nov 1]
Araxá         2-1  Floresta
Tupaciguara   0-0  Fluminense
Triângulo     0-2  Ipiranga
Ituiutabana   3-0  Ituiutaba EC

[Nov 8]
Triângulo     3-1  Floresta
Araguari      6-1  Ipiranga
Patrocinense  2-2  Ituiutabana
Ituiutaba EC  1-2  Tupaciguara

[Nov 15]
Ituiutabana   0-0  Araguari
Patrocinense  0-0  Araxá         
Fluminense    3-1  Ipiranga
Independente  1-1  Ituiutaba EC
Floresta      1-0  Tupaciguara

[Nov 22]
Tupaciguara   4-4  Araxá         
Patrocinense  4-0  Floresta
Ipiranga      2-1  Independente
Araguari      2-2  Ituiutaba EC
Ituiutabana   7-0  Triângulo     

[Nov 29]
Floresta      0-0  Fluminense
Ituiutaba EC  1-1  Patrocinense
Araxá         3-0  Triângulo     
Araguari      5-0  Tupaciguara

[Dec 6]
Araxá         3-1  Fluminense
Fluminense    1-1  Ituiutabana
Ipiranga      0-1  Patrocinense
Ituiutaba EC  1-0  Triângulo     

[Dec 13]
Floresta      0-2  Araguari
Ituiutabana   2-1  Araxá         
Fluminense    2-2  Ituiutaba EC
Tupaciguara   2-0  Triângulo 

[Jan 10, 1965]
Araguari      8-1  Independente
Ipiranga       -   Ituiutabana
Triângulo      -   Fluminense
Tupaciguara    -   Patrocinense    

[Jan 17]
Independente  3-2  Fluminense
Floresta      1-1  Ituiutaba EC
Araguari      2-1  Patrocinense
Ituiutabana   1-0  Tupaciguara

[Jan 24]
Araxá         2-2  Araguari
Independente  1-0  Floresta
Ipiranga      3-1  Tupaciguara
Triângulo     1-3  Patrocinense

[Jan 30]
Ituiutabana   3-1  Floresta
[Jan 31]
Triângulo     1-3  Araguari
Ipiranga      1-2  Araxá         
Fluminense    4-2  Patrocinense
Independente  2-0  Tupaciguara

[Feb 7]
Ituiutaba EC   -   Araxá
Floresta      1-3  Ipiranga
Fluminense    2-0  Araguari
Independente  1-0  Triângulo

[Feb 14]
Independente  3-0   Ituiutabana
Ipiranga       -   Ituiutaba EC

[matches without dates]
      
Araguari      8-1  Independente  
Araguari      6-0  Triângulo     

[matches without dates and scores]
       
Independente   -   Araxá                                  

Table               M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Araguari        20 13  6  1  55-19  32  Zonal champions; to league finals
-----------------------------------------
 2.Patrocinense    18  8  6  4  33-18  22
 3.Araxá           17  8  6  3  28-20  22
 4.Ituiutabana     18  8  6  4  30-23  22
 5.Fluminense      17  8  6  3  26-20  22
 6.Ituiutaba EC    17  5  6  6  28-24  16
 7.Ipiranga        17  6  3  8  25-29  15
 8.Tupaciguara     18  5  5  8  18-25  15
 9.Floresta        19  5  4 10  17-29  14
10.Independente-U  20  5  2 13  21-41  12
11.Triângulo       19  3  2 14  14-47   8


LEAGUE FINALS
(Finais do campeonato)


Table           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Valeriodoce  4  3  1  0   8- 1   7  (-) Champions; promoted to 1965 Extra Division
-------------------------------------
 2.Araguari     4  1  1  2   4- 8   3
 3.Paraense     4  1  0  3   4- 7   2

Round 1 [Jun 6]
Araguari      0-0  Valeriodoce

Round 2 [Jun 10]
Paraense      0-1  Valeriodoce
  [Da Cruz 79']

Round 3 [Jun 13]
Paraense      2-0  Araguari
  [Canhoteiro 20', Vivi 84']

Round 4 [Jun 17]
Valeriodoce   4-1  Araguari
  [Paulinho (og) 10', Miltinho 14', Nenenzão 41' ??' ; Celso 76']

Round 5 [Jun 20]
Valeriodoce   3-0  Paraense
  [Nenenzão 14' 81', Warlei 27']

VALERIODOCE 3-0 PARAENSE
Venue: Estádio Israel Pinheiro
Income: Cr$ 600.000,00
Referee: Juan de la Pasión Artez
Assistants: José Gomes, Geraldo Toledo
Goals: Nenenzão 14' 81', Warlei 27'.
VALERIODOCE: Jardel (Arísio), Edinho I, Zé Borges, Joel, Walter;
Da Cruz, Josué; Miltinho, Warlei (Gilberto), Nenenzão, Edinho II.
PARAENSE: Nem; Sexta-Feira, Moaci, Osman, Francisco; Careca, Vivi;
Morgado, Zé Leite, Castelo, Canhoteiro.

Round 6 [Jun 27]
Araguari      3-2  Paraense
  [Jair, Ferreira, Hamilton (p); Zé Leite, Vivi]

Table           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Valeriodoce  4  3  1  0   8- 1   7  (-) Champions; promoted to 1965 Extra Division
-------------------------------------
 2.Araguari     4  1  1  2   4- 8   3
 3.Paraense     4  1  0  3   4- 7   2

*** VALERIODOCE are 1964 Minas Gerais First Division Champions and are promoted to 1965 Extra Division
-------------------------------------
 2.Araguari     4  1  1  2   4- 8   3
 3.Paraense     4  1  0  3   4- 7   2

*** VALERIODOCE are 1964 Minas Gerais First Division Champions and are promoted to 1965 Extra Division. ***

1963

1964 (1st level)

1964 (Torneio Início)

1965

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com).
Last updated: 24 Apr 2021.

(C) Copyright Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2021.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.