Maranhão 2021

Participants: 

BACABAL Esporte Clube [Bacabal]					[1]
Instituto de Administração de Projetos Educacionais - IAPE [São Luís]
Sociedade IMPERATRIZ de Desportos [Imperatriz]
Sociedade Esportiva JUVENTUDE [São Mateus do Maranhão]
MOTO CLUB de São Luís [São Luís]
PINHEIRO Atlético Clube [Pinheiro]
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube [São Luís]
SÃO JOSÉ de Ribamar Esporte Clube [São José de Ribamar]		[2]

[1] Plays home matches in/Manda seus jogos em São Mateus do Maranhão.
[2] Plays home matches in/Manda seus jogos em São Luís.

FIRST STAGE
(Teams play each other once round-robin; top 2 qualify for League Semifinals. 3rd to 6th qualify for Second Stage. Bottom two are relegated)
(Jogos de ida, todos contra todos. Os dois melhores se qualificam direto às Semifinais do Campeonato. O 3º ao 6º passam à Segunda Fase. Os dois últimos são rebaixados)

Table
    CLUB             P  W  D  L  GF-GA  PT
 1.Moto Club        7  5  0  2  11-06  15 [semifinalist]
 2.Sampaio Corrêa   7  4  1  2  12-03  13 [semifinalist]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Pinheiro         7  3  2  2  09-05  11 [second stage]
 4.IAPE             7  3  2  2  11-08  11 [second stage]
 5.Juventude        7  2  3  2  07-04  09 [second stage]
 6.São José         7  2  2  3  05-09  08 [second stage]
-----------------------------------------
 7.Bacabal          7  2  0  5  06-21  06 [relegated]
 8.Imperatriz       7  1  2  4  03-08  05 [relegated]

Round 1
[Feb 20]
Bacabal		 0-4  Sampaio Corrêa
 [Dione 15'p, Jefinho 39', Dudu 45'+3',47']
Pinheiro	 1-0  São José
 [Magrão 16']
[Feb 21]
Juventude	 3-0  IAPE
 [Naôh 15'p, Rafinha 62', Thiago Chulapa 69']
Moto Club	 2-0  Imperatriz
 [Raí 44', Jerinha 90'+2']

Round 2
[Feb 23]
Sampaio Corrêa	 4-0  São José
 [Jefinho 5', Dudu 16', Matheus Cassini 35'p, Gabriel Popó 90']
[Feb 24]
Bacabal		 0-4  Pinheiro
 [Abuda 32', Sibito 50', Juninho Bolt 83'p, Márcio Diogo 89']
Moto Club	 1-0  Juventude
 [Felipe Cruz 66']
[Feb 25]
Imperatriz	 1-2  IAPE
 [Renatinho 72'; Gustavo 30', Wellington 36']

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Bacabal		 2-1  São José
 [Sidys 32', Rafael Lucas 41'; Keven 43']
[Mar 1]
Pinheiro	 0-0  Imperatriz
[Mar 2]- originally Mar 1, delayed 1 day due to electrical issues at the stadium
IAPE		 0-2  Moto Club
 [Recife 2', Lenílson 77']
[Mar 3]
Juventude	 0-0  Sampaio Corrêa

Round 4
[Mar 8]
São José	 0-0  IAPE
[Mar 9]
Juventude	 2-0  Pinheiro
 [Thiago Chulapa 63', Baianinho 84']
[Mar 17]
Sampaio Corrêa	2-0  Imperatriz
 [Jajá 46', Joanderson 72'p]
[Mar 21]
Bacabal		2-4  Moto Club				[played in Tuntum]
 [Felipe Bahia 20', Ruan 79'; Felipe Cruz 3',54', Negueba 7', Gleydisson 75']

Round 5
[Mar 13]
Imperatriz	 1-2  São José
 [Rhuan 45'; Jô 38', Marcelo 81']
[Mar 20]
Pinheiro	2-2  IAPE
 [Tiago Amaral 21', Alexsandro 73'p; Gustavo 43',83']
[Apr 6]
Juventude	1-2  Bacabal
 [Cleyton 39'; Pedro Lucas 24', Pedro Motta 75']
[Apr 14]
Moto Club	2-1  Sampaio Corrêa
 [Cleitinho 40', Negueba 75'; Jajá 29']

Round 6 
[Mar 29]
Moto Club	 0-1  São José
 [Rone 14']
Imperatriz	 0-0  Juventude				[Imperatriz relegated]
[Mar 31]
IAPE		 6-0  Bacabal
 [Denilson 17', Edrean 33'p,36'p,83', Vinícius Barata 73'p, Gotinha 84']
[Apr 7]
Sampaio Corrêa	 1-0  Pinheiro
 [Jajá 73']

Round 7 [Apr 21]
Sampaio Corrêa	 0-1  IAPE
 [Matheus Rubens 90'+1']
Imperatriz	 1-0  Bacabal
 [Léo Paraíba 68']
São José	 1-1  Juventude
 [Keven 77'; Everton 33']
Pinheiro	 2-0  Moto Club
 [Raphael 19', Peterson 34']

Table
    CLUB             P  W  D  L  GF-GA  PT
 1.Moto Club        7  5  0  2  11-06  15 [semifinalist]
 2.Sampaio Corrêa   7  4  1  2  12-03  13 [semifinalist]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Pinheiro         7  3  2  2  09-05  11 [second stage]
 4.IAPE             7  3  2  2  11-08  11 [second stage]
 5.Juventude        7  2  3  2  07-04  09 [second stage]
 6.São José         7  2  2  3  05-09  08 [second stage]
-----------------------------------------
 7.Bacabal          7  2  0  5  06-21  06 [relegated]
 8.Imperatriz       7  1  2  4  03-08  05 [relegated]




SECOND STAGE:
[Apr 25]
Juventude	 3-0  IAPE
 [William Amendoim 3',54', Nathan 85']

[Apr 26]
São José	 0-3  Pinheiro
 [Peterson 16', Sibito 20', Esquerdinha 28']

[Apr 29]
IAPE		 2-0  Juventude
 [Edrean 7', Betão 75'og]
Pinheiro	 1-0  São José
 [Juninho Bolt 71']

Table only with the teams qualified in the Second Stage (the best/worst qualified in this stage takes on the 2nd/1st place in the First Stage)
Tabela somente com os times classificados da segunda fase (o melhor/pior classificado desta fase pega o 2º/1º colocado da primeira fase)

CLUB             P  W  D  L  GF-GA  PT
Pinheiro         9  5  2  2  13-05  17 [qualified to semifinals]
Juventude        9  3  3  3  10-06  12 [qualified to semifinals]


SEMIFINALS:

[May 02]
Juventude	 1-1  Moto Club
 [Naôh 6'p; Felipe Cruz 1']

[May 03]
Pinheiro	 0-0  Sampaio Corrêa

[May 07]
Moto Club	 3-2  Juventude
 [Cleitinho 14', Felipe Cruz 24', Vinícius Paiva 78'; Baianinho 15', Betão 82']

[May 08]
Sampaio Corrêa	 0-0  Pinheiro				[pen. 4-3]


FINALS:

[May 16]
Sampaio Corrêa	 -  Moto Club

[May 22]
Moto Club	 -  Sampaio Corrêa


Topscorer: Felipe Cruz (Moto Club), 5 goals.


2020 

2021 (second level)

2022

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pedro Paulo Reis Sousa for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Pedro Paulo Reis Sousa (pedriko100@gmail.com).
Last updated: 10 May 2021.

(C) Copyright Pedro Paulo Reis Sousa, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2021.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.