Espirito Santo State League 1997

Participating Clubs:

Associa��o Desportiva Ferrovi�ria (Cariacica)
Comercial Atl�tico Clube (Alegre)
Esporte Clube Aracruz (Aracruz)
Estrela do Norte Futebol Clube (Cachoeiro do Itapemirim)
Linhares Esporte Clube (Linhares)
Muniz Freire Futebol Clube (Muniz Freire)
Rio Branco Atl�tico Clube (Vitria)
Rio Branco Futebol Clube (Venda Nova do Imigrante)
Rio Pardo Futebol Clube (I�na)
S�o Mateus Futebol Clube (S�o Mateus)
Sport Club Capixaba (Gua�u�)
Vit�ria Futebol Clube (Vit�ria)

1996 Relegation was cancelled

First Stage

First Phase

Round 1 [Feb 23]
Estrela        2-2  Rio Branco      [Feb 22]
Desportiva     3-1  Vit�ria
Linhares       3-0  S�o Mateus
Capixaba       1-2  Rio Branco-VN
Rio Pardo      1-1  Comercial
Aracruz        3-0  Muniz Freire    [Mar 12]

Round 2 [Mar 2]
Rio Branco     2-2  Muniz Freire
Rio Branco-VN  2-0  Vit�ria
Rio Pardo      1-3  Desportiva
Comercial      0-0  Linhares
Aracruz        3-1  Capixaba
S�o Mateus     6-0  Estrela

Round 3 [Mar 9]
Linhares       1-0  Rio Pardo
Capixaba       0-0  Rio Branco
Vit�ria        0-0  Aracruz
Muniz Freire   4-2  S�o Mateus
Desportiva     2-0  Rio Branco-VN
Estrela        0-2  Comercial

Round 4 [Mar 16]
Rio Pardo      0-2  Estrela         [Mar 15]
Rio Branco     1-1  Desportiva
S�o Mateus     0-1  Vit�ria
Comercial      1-2  Capixaba
Rio Branco-VN  1-3  Aracruz
Linhares       3-2  Muniz Freire

Round 5 [Mar 19]
S�o Mateus     4-1  Rio Branco-VN
Desportiva     4-1  Comercial
Aracruz        1-1  Rio Branco
Vit�ria        0-1  Linhares
Capixaba       0-2  Estrela 
Muniz Freire   0-2  Rio Pardo

Round 6 [Mar 23]
Rio Pardo      1-0  Vit�ria         [Mar 22]
Estrela        1-0  Aracruz         [Mar 22]
Rio Branco     0-2  Linhares
Capixaba       0-1  Desportiva
Comercial      1-1  S�o Mateus
Rio Branco-VN  2-1  Muniz Freire

Round 7 [Mar 27]
Vit�ria        1-2  Muniz Freire
Desportiva     0-1  Estrela 
S�o Mateus     4-0  Rio Branco
Aracruz        1-1  Comercial
Rio Pardo      2-0  Capixaba
Linhares       3-0  Rio Branco-VN

Round 8 [Mar 30]
Rio Branco     3-1  Vit�ria
Desportiva     3-0  Aracruz
S�o Mateus     4-0  Capixaba
Muniz Freire   4-2  Comercial
Rio Branco-VN  0-0  Rio Pardo
Estrela        0-0  Linhares

Round 9 [Apr 2]
Comercial      1-1  Rio Branco-VN
Rio Pardo      0-1  Rio Branco
Capixaba       2-2  Muniz Freire
Vit�ria        1-2  Estrela
Linhares       0-1  Desportiva      [Apr 1]
Aracruz        2-2  S�o Mateus      [Apr 1]

Round 10 [Apr 5]
Vit�ria        1-0  Capixaba
Estrela        0-0  Rio Branco-VN
Rio Branco     4-2  Comercial
S�o Mateus     1-0  Rio Pardo
Muniz Freire   2-0  Desportiva
Linhares       1-0  Aracruz

Round 11 [Apr 13]
Comercial      1-1  Vit�ria
Rio Branco-VN  1-3  Rio Branco
Muniz Freire   1-0  Estrela
Desportiva     1-1  S�o Mateus
Aracruz        2-2  Rio Pardo
Capixaba       2-3  Linhares

Final Table
 1.Linhares          11  8  2  1  17- 5  26  Qualified to semifinals
 2.Desportiva        11  7  2  2  19- 8  23
 3.S�o Mateus        11  5  3  3  25-13  18
 4.Estrela do Norte  11  5  3  3  10-12  18
 5.Muniz Freire      11  5  2  4  20-19  17
 6.Rio Branco        11  4  5  2  17-16  17  [Cariacica]
 7.Aracruz           11  3  5  3  15-13  14
 8.Rio Pardo         11  3  3  5   9-11  12
 9.Rio Branco        11  3  3  5  10-18  12  [Venda Nova]
10.Comercial         11  1  6  4  13-19   9
11.Vit�ria           11  2  2  7   7-15   8
12.Capixaba          11  1  2  8   8-21   5

NB: With these results Linhares won the first phase and are qualified for
    the Final Round.
 
Second Phase

Round 1 [Apr 20]
Rio Branco     2-0  Estrela
Vit�ria        0-0  Desportiva
S�o Mateus     1-0  Linhares
Rio Branco-VN  3-1  Capixaba
Comercial      2-0  Rio Pardo
Aracruz        1-1  Muniz Freire

Round 2 [Apr 27]
Estrela        1-0  S�o Mateus
Muniz Freire   0-1  Rio Branco
Linhares       4-0  Comercial
Capixaba       2-1  Aracruz
Vit�ria        0-0  Rio Branco-VN
Desportiva     3-0  Rio Pardo

Round 3 [May 1]
Rio Pardo      1-1  Linhares
Rio Branco     1-0  Capixaba
Aracruz        2-0  Vit�ria
S�o Mateus     4-2  Muniz Freire
Rio Branco-VN  0-2  Desportiva
Comercial      0-2  Estrela

Round 4 [May 4]
Estrela        5-0  Rio Pardo
Muniz Freire   2-1  Linhares
Aracruz        4-0  Rio Branco-VN
Capixaba       0-0  Comercial
Vit�ria        0-0  S�o Mateus
Desportiva     1-0  Rio Branco

Round 5 [May 8]
Rio Branco-VN  1-0  S�o Mateus
Rio Pardo      1-0  Muniz Freire
Linhares       3-0  Vit�ria
Estrela        1-0  Capixaba  
Comercial      0-0  Desportiva
Rio Branco     0-0  Aracruz

Round 6 [May 11]
S�o Mateus     5-0  Comercial
Vit�ria        3-2  Rio Pardo
Desportiva     1-0  Capixaba
Muniz Freire   2-1  Rio Branco-VN
Linhares       1-0  Rio Branco
Aracruz        2-2  Estrela

Round 7 [May 18]
Estrela        1-3  Desportiva
Comercial      0-0  Aracruz
Muniz Freire   3-0  Vit�ria
Capixaba       2-0  Rio Pardo  
Rio Branco-VN  2-2  Linhares
Rio Branco     2-2  S�o Mateus

Round 8 [May 21]
Capixaba       0-1  S�o Mateus
Vit�ria        1-1  Rio Branco
Comercial      3-4  Muniz Freire
Rio Pardo      3-1  Rio Branco-VN
Aracruz        0-2  Desportiva
Linhares       1-2  Estrela

Round 9 [May 25]
Rio Branco     0-1  Rio Pardo       [May 24]
Desportiva     0-0  Linhares
Rio Branco-VN  4-0  Comercial
Muniz Freire   4-0  Capixaba
S�o Mateus     1-1  Aracruz
Estrela        1-1  Vit�ria

Round 10 [May 28]
Desportiva     4-1  Muniz Freire
Capixaba       1-0  Vit�ria
Comercial      1-2  Rio Branco
Rio Pardo      0-1  S�o Mateus
Aracruz        1-0  Linhares
Rio Branco-VN  0-1  Estrela

Round 11 [May 31]
Vit�ria        0-1  Comercial
Rio Branco     1-2  Rio Branco-VN
Linhares       3-0  Capixaba
Estrela        2-1  Muniz Freire
S�o Mateus     0-0  Desportiva
Rio Pardo      2-5  Aracruz

Table
 1.Desportiva        11  7  4  0  16- 2  25  Qualified to semifinals
 2.Estrela do Norte  11  7  2  2  18-10  23
 3.S�o Mateus        11  5  4  2  15- 7  19
 4.Aracruz           11  4  5  2  17-10  17
 5.Muniz Freire      11  5  1  5  20-18  16
 6.Linhares          11  4  3  4  16- 9  15
 7.Rio Branco        11  4  3  4  10- 9  15  [Vit�ria]
 8.Rio Branco        11  4  2  5  14-16  14  [Venda Nova]
 9.Capixaba          11  3  1  7   6-15  10
10.Rio Pardo         11  3  1  7  10-23  10
11.Comercial         11  2  3  6   7-21   9
12.Vit�ria           11  1  5  5   5-14   8

Desportiva qualified for semifinals.

Combined Table both stages
 1.Desportiva        22 14  6  2  35-10  48
 2.Linhares          22 12  5  5  33-14  41
 3.Estrela do Norte  22 12  5  5  28-22  41  Qualified to semifinals
 4.S�o Mateus        22 10  7  5  40-20  37  Qualified to semifinals
 5.Muniz Freire      22 10  3  9  40-37  33
 6.Rio Branco        22  8  8  6  27-25  32  [Vit�ria]
 7.Aracruz           22  7 10  5  32-23  31
 8.Rio Branco        22  7  5 10  24-34  26  [Venda Nova]
 9.Rio Pardo         22  6  4 12  19-34  22
10.Comercial         22  3  9 10  20-40  18
11.Vit�ria           22  3  7 12  12-31  16
12.Capixaba          22  4  3 15  14-36  15

Estrela do Norte and S�o Mateus qualified for semifinals.
(In addition to the two stage winners, Linhares and Desportiva)


Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 9]
Estrela        0-4  Linhares
S�o Mateus     1-1  Desportiva

Second Legs [Jun 15]
Linhares       2-0  Estrela
Desportiva     0-1  S�o Mateus


Final

First Leg [Jun 22]
S�o Mateus     1-2  Linhares

Second Leg [Jun 29]
Linhares       1-1  S�o Mateus

Linhares EC are Capixaba champions 1997.

Topscorer: Marcos Roberto (Aracruz) 17 goals.

1996

1997 (2nd level)

1998

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@terra.com.br) and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (miguelgonzalez@openlink.com.br)
Last updated: 4 Mar 2000

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.