São Paulo Women's Championship 1999

Source: "Almanaque do Futebol Paulista 2000", book written by José Jorge
Farah Neto and Rodolfo Kussarev Jr.
Participating Teams:
Capivariano FC (Capivari)
Comercial FC (Ribeirão Preto)
AA Internacional (Limeira)
Jabaquara AC (Santos)
CA Juventus (São Paulo)
EC Lemense (Leme)
SE Matonense (Matão)
Nacional AC (São Paulo)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo)
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo)*
Rio Preto EC (São José do Rio Preto)
Santos FC (Santos)
EC São Bento (Sorocaba)
São Paulo FC (São Paulo)
EC Taubaté (Taubaté)
União Suzano AC (Suzano)
*Portuguesa (nicknamed Lusa) has its womens' team sponsored by Faculdades
Sant'Anna. Due to this, the team plays using the name Lusa Sant'Anna.
1st Phase
Group A
26/Sep	Capivariano 0-0 Juventus
26/Sep	Comercial 1-6 Palmeiras
03/Oct	Palmeiras 5-3 Capivariano
03/Oct	Juventus 6-0 Comercial
10/Oct	Comercial 3-2 Capivariano
14/Oct	Palmeiras 3-2 Juventus
17/Oct	Capivariano 3-2 Comercial
17/Oct	Juventus 2-3 Palmeiras
24/Oct	Comercial 3-4 Juventus
24/Oct	Capivariano 2-2 Palmeiras
31/Oct	Juventus 3-3 Capivariano
31/Oct	Palmeiras 18-0 Comercial
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Palmeiras		 16   6   5   1   0  37  10  27   classified
 2. Juventus		  8   6   2   2   2  17  12   5   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Capivariano		  6   6   1   3   2  13  15  -2
 4. Comercial		  3   6   1   0   5   9  39 -30
Group B
26/Sep	Jabaquara 1-2 Lemense
26/Sep	Taubaté 1-2 Santos
03/Oct	Lemense 2-1 Taubaté
07/Oct	Santos 2-0 Jabaquara
10/Oct	Taubaté 6-5 Jabaquara
10/Oct	Santos 0-1 Lemense
17/Oct	Lemense 0-1 Santos
17/Oct	Jabaquara 1-1 Taubaté
24/Oct	Taubaté 1-0 Lemense
24/Oct	Jabaquara 1-5 Santos
31/Oct	Lemense 4-0 Jabaquara
31/Oct	Santos 2-1 Taubaté
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Santos		 15   6   5   0   1  12   4   8   classified
 2. Lemense		 12   6   4   0   2   9   4   5   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Taubaté		  7   6   2   1   3  11  12  -1
 4. Jabaquara		  1   6   0   1   5   8  20 -12
Group C
26/Sep	União Suzano 1-2 Matonense
03/Oct	Matonense 0-2 Lusa Sant'Anna
03/Oct	Internacional 5-1 União Suzano
06/Oct	Lusa Sant'Anna 5-0 Internacional
10/Oct	Internacional 0-3 Matonense
12/Oct	Lusa Sant'Anna 7-0 União Suzano
17/Oct	Matonense 4-0 Internacional
17/Oct	União Suzano 0-20 Lusa Sant'Anna
24/Oct	União Suzano 1-3 Internacional
24/Oct	Lusa Sant'Anna 5-0 Matonense
30/Oct	Internacional 1-4 Lusa Sant'Anna
31/Oct	Matonense 8-0 União Suzano
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Lusa Sant'Anna	 18   6   6   0   0  43   1  42   classified
 2. Matonense		 12   6   4   0   2  17   8   9   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Internacional	  6   6   2   0   4   9  18  -9
 4. União Suzano	  0   6   0   0   6   3  45 -42
Group D
25/Sep	São Paulo 3-0 São Bento
26/Sep	Nacional 5-4 Rio Preto
03/Oct	São Bento 6-0 Nacional
03/Oct	Rio Preto 0-8 São Paulo
10/Oct	São Paulo 13-0 Nacional
12/Oct	São Bento 4-1 Rio Preto
16/Oct	Rio Preto 2-0 São Bento
17/Oct	Nacional 0-10 São Paulo
24/Oct	São Paulo 11-0 Rio Preto
24/Oct	Nacional 2-3 São Bento
31/Oct	Rio Preto 6-0 Nacional
31/Oct	São Bento 1-5 São Paulo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. São Paulo		 18   6   6   0   0  50   1  49   classified
 2. São Bento		  9   6   3   0   3  14  13   1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Rio Preto		  6   6   2   0   4  13  28 -15
 4. Nacional		  3   6   1   0   5   7  43 -36
Quarterfinals
07/Nov	São Bento 2-2 Palmeiras
07/Nov	Lemense 0-4 Lusa Sant'Anna
07/Nov	Matonense 2-1 Santos
07/Nov	Juventus 0-6 São Paulo
13/Nov	Lusa Sant'Anna 6-1 Lemense
14/Nov	Santos 0-1 Matonense
14/Nov	Palmeiras 7-1 São Bento
15/Nov	São Paulo 8-0 Juventus
Semifinals
18/Nov	Palmeiras 1-2 Lusa Sant'Anna
18/Nov	Matonense 1-7 São Paulo
21/Nov	São Paulo 8-0 Matonense
21/Nov	Lusa Sant'Anna 2-2 Palmeiras
FINAL
28/Nov	Lusa Sant'Anna 0-1 São Paulo
05/Dec	São Paulo 3-2 Lusa Sant'Anna
São Paulo champions of 1999.
Topscorer: Kátia Cilene (São Paulo) - 48 goals
1987

1999 (men)

2000

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 13 Sep 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.