Championship of São Paulo 1995 - Série A-I (First Level)

Primeiro Turno

[Jan 18]
Juventus 0-1 Guarani
XV de Piracicaba 2-1 Corinthians
[Jan 19]
Santos 2-0 União São João
Portuguesa 2-1 Palmeiras
Ponte Preta 2-1 Bragantino
Ferroviária 0-2 América
Novorizontino 2-2 Rio Branco
Aracatuba 0-3 São Paulo

[Feb 4]
São Paulo 4-1 Novorizontino
Bragantino 1-0 Palmeiras
[Feb 5]
Corinthians 0-0 Santos    [postponed to Mar 15]
Rio Branco 2-1 Juventus
Guarani 3-0 Ferroviária
América 0-0 Portuguesa
União São João 3-1 Ponte Preta
XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Aracatuba

[Feb 8]
Palmeiras 5-0 Guarani
Santos 3-0 América
Portuguesa 0-0 Juventus    [postponed to Feb 15]
Ponte Preta 0-6 XV de Piracicaba
Ferroviária 1-1 Corinthians
Rio Branco 2-0 Bragantino
Aracatuba 1-0 Novorizontino
[Feb 9]
União São João 0-2 São Paulo

[Feb 11]
América 2-2 Palmeiras
[Feb 12]
Corinthians 5-0 Aracatuba
São Paulo 1-2 Portuguesa
Ponte Preta 3-2 Juventus    [postponed to Mar 15]
Bragantino 0-2 Ferroviária
Novorizontino 0-2 União São João
Rio Branco 2-1 Guarani
XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Santos

[Feb 18]
Juventus 0-1 São Paulo
União São João 1-2 Portuguesa    [postponed to Mar 15]
[Feb 19]
Palmeiras 2-2 Santos
Guarani 0-1 Corinthians
Ferroviária 1-2 Ponte Preta    [postponed to Apr 12]
Bragantino 2-2 América
Novorizontino 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
Aracatuba 3-1 Rio Branco

[Feb 22]
Corinthians 5-0 Ponte Preta
São Paulo 2-2 Rio Branco
Guarani 2-1 Portuguesa
América 1-0 Juventus
Ferroviária 1-0 Novorizontino
Aracatuba 1-3 Palmeiras
XV de Piracicaba 1-0 União São João
[Feb 23]
Santos 3-2 Bragantino

[Mar 4]
Palmeiras 1-0 Ferroviária
Ponte Preta 2-2 São Paulo    [postponed to Mar 29]
[Mar 5]
Portuguesa 0-0 Corinthians
Juventus 2-2 Santos
América 0-1 Aracatuba
Novorizontino 1-0 Guarani
Rio Branco 2-2 XV de Piracicaba
União São João 1-1 Bragantino

[Mar 8]
Corinthians 2-2 União São João
São Paulo 2-2 XV de Piracicaba    [postponed to Apr 12]
Juventus 0-0 Novorizontino
Guarani 0-0 América
Bragantino 0-2 Portuguesa
Aracatuba 2-0 Ferroviária
[Mar 9]
Palmeiras 2-2 Rio Branco    [postponed to Mar 16]
Santos 4-2 Ponte Preta    [postponed to Mar 20]

[Mar 11]
Portuguesa 1-0 Ponte Preta
Novorizontino 1-1 Corinthians
[Mar 12]
Palmeiras 2-1 São Paulo
Guarani 1-3 Santos
Ferroviária 2-0 União São João
Rio Branco 0-1 América
Aracatuba 3-0 Juventus
XV de Piracicaba 1-2 Bragantino

[Mar 18]
Palmeiras 2-1 Novorizontino
Santos 1-1 Portuguesa
[Mar 19]
São Paulo 1-2 Corinthians
Juventus 1-0 Ferroviária
Ponte Preta 0-3 Rio Branco
América 5-2 XV de Piracicaba
Bragantino 2-2 Guarani
União São João 1-0 Aracatuba

[Mar 22]
Corinthians 3-0 América
São Paulo 2-1 Ferroviária
Ponte Preta 0-2 Novorizontino
Bragantino 1-2 Juventus
Rio Branco 4-2 Santos
XV de Piracicaba 0-2 Guarani
[Mar 23]
Portuguesa 5-3 Aracatuba
União São João 4-2 Palmeiras    [postponed to Mar 30]

[Mar 25]
Corinthians 2-2 Bragantino
América 0-2 São Paulo
[Mar 26]
Palmeiras 3-0 Juventus
Portuguesa 1-1 Rio Branco
Guarani 4-1 União São João
Ferroviária 3-2 XV de Piracicaba
Novorizontino 2-1 Santos
Aracatuba 2-0 Ponte Preta

[Apr 1]
Portuguesa 2-2 Novorizontino
Juventus 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
Bragantino 0-2 São Paulo
[Apr 2]
Corinthians 2-1 Palmeiras
Santos 3-1 Aracatuba
Ponte Preta 2-2 Guarani
América 1-1 União São João
Rio Branco 0-1 Ferroviária

[Apr 5]
Corinthians 0-1 Juventus
São Paulo 0-2 Guarani
Ferroviária 0-1 Santos
Novorizontino 1-2 América
União São João 3-1 Rio Branco
Aracatuba 0-1 Bragantino
XV de Piracicaba 2-2 Portuguesa
[Apr 6]
Ponte Preta 0-3 Palmeiras

[Apr 8]
Palmeiras 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
Juventus 1-1 União São João
Rio Branco 2-2 Corinthians
[Apr 9]
Santos 1-1 São Paulo
Portuguesa 2-0 Ferroviária
Guarani 2-0 Aracatuba
América 0-0 Ponte Preta
Bragantino 3-0 Novorizontino


Segundo Turno

15 April       -  Saturday

Ponte Preta    0 x 1 Corinthians
Juventus       2 x 0 Bragantino
Palmeiras      3 x 0 Portuguesa
São Paulo      2 x 1 Aracatuba
Santos         1 x 1 Novorizontino
União São João 1 x 1 America
XV de Novembro 2 x 1 Rio Branco

16 April       -  Sunday

Ferroviaria    2 x 0 Guarani

19 April       -  Wednesday

Corinthians    3 x 0 Ferroviaria
Portuguesa     1 x 0 America
Guarani        3 x 1 XV de Novembro
Bragantino     1 x 1 Santos
Aracatuba      1 x 1 União São João
Novorizontino  1 x 0 Juventus

20 April       - Thursday

São Paulo      4 x 1 Ponte Preta
Rio Branco     0 x 0 Palmeiras

22 April       -  Saturday

Portuguesa     1 x 2 Santos
America        1 x 1 Corinthians

23 April       -  Sunday

São Paulo      1 x 0 Palmeiras
Ponte Preta    3 x 0 Aracatuba
Ferroviaria    2 x 2 Juventus
União São João 2 x 0 Guarani
XV de Novembro 1 x 1 Novorizontino
Bragantino     2 x 0 Rio Branco

26 April       -  Wednesday

Palmeiras        x   Aracatuba(Adiado)
São Paulo      1 x 0 America
Ponte Preta    1 x 0 Ferroviaria
Rio Branco     1 x 1 Portuguesa
União São João 2 x 1 XV de Novembro
Novorizontino  0 x 0 Bragantino


27 April       -  Thursday

Juventus       1 x 1 Corinthians
Santos         1 x 2 Guarani

29 April       -  Saturday

XV de Novembro 0 x 1 São Paulo
Juventus       0 x 1 Portuguesa

30 April       -  Sunday

Palmeiras      1 x 2 União São João
Santos         3 x 1 Corinthians
Guarani        3 x 0 Novorizontino
Ferroviaria    2 x 0 Rio Branco
Aracatuba      2 x 1 America
Bragantino     1 x 0 Ponte Preta

06 May         -  Saturday

Portuguesa     3 x 2 Bragantino
Novorizontino  1 x 1 Palmeiras
XV de Novembro 2 x 1 Juventus

07 May         -  Sunday

Corinthians    2 x 2 São Paulo
America        1 x 1 Santos
Guarani        2 x 2 Ponte Preta
Rio Branco     2 x 0 Aracatuba
União São João 0 x 1 Ferroviaria

10 May         -  Wednesday

America        1 x 1 Rio Branco
Ferroviaria    1 x 1 Portuguesa
União São João 1 x 0 Novorizontino
Bragantino     0 x 0 Aracatuba
Guarani        0 x 0 São Paulo

11 May         -  Thursday

Corinthians    0 x 0 XV de Novembro
Santos         2 x 0 Juventus
Palmeiras      0 x 0 Ponte Preta

13 May         -  Saturday

Bragantino     0 x 1 Corinthians

14 May         -  Sunday

Santos         3 x 1 Palmeiras
São Paulo      1 x 0 União São João
Juventus       3 x 1 Rio Branco
Ponte Preta    1 x 1 America
Aracatuba      1 x 1 Guarani
XV de Novembro 1 x 1 Ferroviaria
Novorizontino  0 x 3 Portuguesa

17 May         -  Wednesday

São Paulo      1 x 1 Bragantino
Juventus       1 x 1 Aracatuba
America        1 x 1 Guarani
Rio Branco     2 x 2 União São João

18 May         -  Thursday

Corinthians    0 x 3 Novorizontino
Portuguesa     3 x 1 XV de Novembro
Ponte Preta    2 x 1 Santos

20 May         -  Saturday

Rio Branco     0 x 2 São Paulo

21 May         -  Sunday

Palmeiras      3 x 1 Corinthians
Santos         1 x 0 Ferroviaria
Guarani        1 x 0 Bragantino
America        2 x 0 Novorizontino
União São João 1 x 1 Juventus
Aracatuba      2 x 1 Portuguesa
XV de Novembro 2 x 1 Ponte Preta

23 May         -  Tuesday

Palmeiras      2 x 0 America

24 May         -  Wednesday

São Paulo      2 x 1 Juventus
Santos         0 x 1 Rio Branco
Ponte Preta    2 x 0 União São João
Bragantino     1 x 1 XV de Novembro
Novorizontino    x   Ferroviaria (Another day)

25 May         -  Thursday

Ferroviaria    1 x 1 Palmeiras
Portuguesa     2 x 0 Guarani

26 May         -  Friday

Aracatuba      1 x 2 Corinthians

27 May         -  Saturday

Novorizontino  1 x 1 São Paulo
Juventus       0 x 0 America

28 May         -  Sunday

Corinthians    0 x 0 Portuguesa
Guarani        0 x 0 Palmeiras
Rio Branco     1 x 1 Ponte Preta
Ferroviaria    0 x 0 Bragantino
Aracatuba      1 x 0 XV de Novembro
União São João 1 x 1 Santos

31 May         -  Wednesday

Palmeiras      0 x 1 Aracatuba
Novorizontino  1 x 0 Ferroviaria

03 June        -  Saturday

Corinthians    0 x 1 Rio Branco
XV de Novembro 0 x 0 Palmeiras
Portuguesa     3 x 1 União São João

04 June        -  Sunday

São Paulo      0 x 0 Santos
Guarani        0 x 2 Juventus
America        0 x 0 Bragantino
Ferroviaria    1 x 1 Aracatuba
Novorizontino  1 x 1 Ponte Preta

07 June        -  Wednesday

Corinthians    2 x 3 Guarani
Ponte Preta    1 x 2 Portuguesa
Rio Branco     0 x 1 Novorizontino
Aracatuba      1 x 0 Santos
XV de Novembro 3 x 0 America
Bragantino     1 x 0 União São João

08 June        -  Thursday

Ferroviaria    1 x 0 São Paulo
Juventus       1 x 0 Palmeiras

10 June        -  Saturday

União São João 1 x 0 Corinthians

11 June        -  Sunday

Palmeiras      3 x 0 Bragantino
Portuguesa     2 x 1 São Paulo
Santos         4 x 0 XV de Novembro
Guarani        2 x 2 Rio Branco
America        1 x 0 Ferroviaria
Novorizontino  1 x 0 Aracatuba
Juventus       2 x 1 Ponte Preta


Classification
--------------
Group A1
------------------------------------------------
Pos Team          P+  G  W  D  L  GF-GA   SG P-
------------------------------------------------
 1  PORTUGUESA    58 30 16 10  4  47-29   18 22   classified
 2  SAO PAULO     54 30 15  9  6  45-27   18 27   classified
 3  SANTOS        50 30 13 11  6  49-30   19 29   classified
 4  PALMEIRAS     45 30 12  9  9  47-30   17 36   classified
 5  GUARANI       45 30 12  9  9  40-36    4 36   classified
 6  CORINTHIANS   42 30 10 12  8  42-32   10 36   classified
 7  UNIAO S. JOAO 39 30 10  9 11  35-38   -3 42   classified
 -----------------------------------------------
 8  ARACATUBA     38 30 11  5 14  30-41  -11 47
 9  JUVENTUS      36 30  9  9 12  28-33   -5 45
10  RIO BRANCO    36 30  8 12 10  39-42   -3 42
11  NOVORIZONTINO 35 30  8 11 11  26-36  -10 44
12  AMERICA       35 30  7 14  9  26-32   -6 41
13  FERROVIARIA   34 30  9  7 14  24-32   -8 49
------------------------------------------------
14  XV NOVEMBRO   34 30  8 10 12  38-44   -6 46   relegated
15  BRAGANTINO    32 30  7 11 12  27-36   -9 47   relegated
16  PONTE PRETA   29 30  7  8 15  30-55  -25 53   relegated
------------------------------------------------

Schedule of Championship of São Paulo 1995 - Final Fase:

(*) The final is win of group 1 x win of group 2
(**) The team Portuguesa had 1 point of bonification.

17 June        -  Saturday

Mogi Mirim     2 x 2 Palmeiras
Moreno 25(1)         Valber(P) 9(1)
Valdo(P)10(2)        Valber 32(1)
São Paulo      0 x 2 Guarani
                     Nelio 24(1),Marcinho 43(1)
18 June        -  Sunday

União São João 1 x 3 Corinthians
Batistinha           Sousa,Henrique,Tupazinho
Portuguesa     3 x 1 Santos
Flavio 19,21(1)      Giovanne 45(2)
Jorge Andrade 26(2)

24 June        -  Saturday

Mogi Mirim     1 x 2 São Paulo
Sandro 25(2)         Caio 4(1),Ailton 43(2)
Palmeiras      2 x 1 Guarani
Alex Alves 25,36(2)  Marcinho 27(1)

25 June        -  Sunday

Santos         2 x 2 Corinthians
Macedo 12(1)         Marcelinho Carioca 2(1)(P)
Geovanne 7(2)        Viola 24(1)
Portuguesa     3 x 0 União São João
Paulinho 35(1),21(2)  Caio 43(1)

01 July        -  Saturday

Santos         3 x 2 União São João
Carlinhos 2(2)       Alexandre(P)29(2)
Geovanne 11,23(2)    Amarildo 44(2)
Corinthians    1 x 0 Portuguesa
Vitor 15(2)

02 July        -  Sunday

Palmeiras      0 x 0 São Paulo
Guarani        1 x 2 Mogi Mirim
Alex 44(1)           Valdo 21(1),16(2)

08 July        -  Saturday

Guarani        0 x 0 Palmeiras
São Paulo      1 x 2 Mogi Mirim
Bentinho             Valdo        Moreno

09 July        -  Sunday

Corinthians    2 x 0 União São João
Marcelinho (P)9(1),Tupazinho 5(2)
Santos         1 x 2 Portuguesa
Macedo 23(1)         Edinho 14(1),Caio 38(2)

15 July        -  Saturday

União São João 1 x 1 Santos Amarildo 35(2)(U)   Luis Muller25(2)
Portuguesa     0 x 1 Corinthians Bernardo 43(2)

16 July        -  Sunday

São Paulo      0 x 1 Palmeiras Rivaldo 9(2)
Mogi Mirim     1 x 0 Guarani   Rodrigo 24(1)

22 July        -  Saturday

Palmeiras      5 x 1 Mogi Mirim
Muller 11(1)         Valdo(P)30(2)
Rivaldo 17(1)
Edilson 17(2),Valber 21,27(2)
Guarani        2 x 3 São Paulo
Djalminha(P)46(1)    Dodo 25(1)
Luizao               Pereira 35(1),Caio

23 July        -  Sunday

União São João 1 x 0 Portuguesa
Washington 26(1)
Corinthians    4 x 2 Santos
Marques 24(1),27(2)  Giovanni 7(2)
Marcelinho 30(1)     Marcelo Passos 37(2)
Tupazinho 30(2)

Group 1
------------------------------------------------
Pos Team          P+  G  W  D  L  GF-GA   SG P-
------------------------------------------------
 1  PALMEIRAS(*)  12  6  3  3  0  10-04    6  3
 2  MOGI MIRIM    10  6  3  1  2  09-11   -2  7
 3  São Paulo      7  6  2  1  3  06-08   -2 10
 4  GUARANI        4  6  1  1  4  06-08   -2 13
------------------------------------------------
Group 2
------------------------------------------------
Pos Team          P+  G  W  D  L  GF-GA   SG P-
------------------------------------------------
 1  CORINTHIANS(*)16  6  5  1  0  13-05    8  1
 2  PORTUGUESA    10  6  3  0  3  08-05    3  9
 3  SANTOS         5  6  1  2  3  10-14   -4 11
 4  UNIAO S. JOAO  4  6  1  1  4  05-12   -7 13
------------------------------------------------

FINAL

30/07/95
Corinthians    1 x 1 Palmeiras
Marcelinho 15(2)     Nilson 48(2)
Att- 28962   Place-Ribeirao Preto
Corinthians: Ronaldo;Andre Santos,Celio Silva,Henrique and Silvinho(Ezequiel)
             Bernardo,Ze'Elias,Marcelinho and Souza(Erivelton);
             Viola and Marques(Vitor).
             coach: Eduardo Amorim.
Palmeiras:   Sergio;Indio,Antonio Carlos,Cleber and Roberto Carlos(Flavio
             Conceicao);Mancuso,Amaral,Rivaldo(Valber) and Edilson;
             Muller(Nilson) and Alex Alves.
             coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Red Cards:   Alex Alves(Palmeiras) and Bernardo(Corinthians)
Referee:     Oscar Roberto de Godoi


06/08/95
Palmeiras   (0)  1 x 1 (1)  Corinthians
Nilson 11(2)                Marcelinho Carioca 16(2)
                            Elivelton 13(2) (Extra time)
Att- 47834   Place-Ribeirao Preto
Corinthians: Ronaldo;Andre Santos(Vitor),Celio Silva,Henrique and Silvinho;
             Bernardo,Ze'Elias,Marcelinho Carioca and Souza(Tupazinho);
             Viola and Marques(Elivelton).
             coach: Eduardo Amorim.
Palmeiras:   Veloso;Indio,Antonio Carlos,Cleber and Roberto Carlos(Flavio
             Conceicao);Mancuso,Amaral,Rivaldo and Edilson(Valber);
             Muller and Alex Alves(Nilson).
             coach: Carlos Alberto Silva.
Referee:     Remy Harrel(FRANCE)



Corinthians campeon.



1994

1995 (2nd level)

1994-1996 overview (3rd level)

1996

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Luis Alberto S Santana and Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Luis Alberto S Santana (salvador@ufba.br) and Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 20 Feb 2003

(C) Copyright Luis Alberto S Santana, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.