São Paulo Championship 1994 - Série A-I (First Level)

1º Turno
22/Jan Santos 1-0 Bragantino
23/Jan Palmeiras 1-1 Rio Branco (postponed to 15/Mar)
23/Jan Portuguesa 1-3 Corinthians
23/Jan Guarani 1-2 América
23/Jan Ituano 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
23/Jan União São João 1-0 Ponte Preta
23/Jan Novorizontino 1-3 Ferroviária
23/Jan Santo André 1-4 São Paulo
26/Jan São Paulo 3-0 Ituano
26/Jan Santos 2-2 Guarani
26/Jan Ponte Preta 1-1 Novorizontino
26/Jan Rio Branco 0-1 Santo André
26/Jan Mogi-Mirim 2-1 Bragantino
26/Jan União São João 4-0 Portuguesa
26/Jan Ferroviária 0-2 Palmeiras
27/Jan América 0-0 Corinthians
29/Jan Bragantino 2-2 Palmeiras
30/Jan Corinthians 3-0 Rio Branco
30/Jan São Paulo 2-0 Santos
30/Jan Portuguesa 2-1 Ferroviária
30/Jan Ponte Preta 2-1 América
30/Jan Ituano 1-1 União São João
30/Jan Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Novorizontino
30/Jan Santo André 3-3 Guarani
02/Feb Palmeiras 5-0 Ponte Preta
02/Feb Santos 1-1 Ituano
02/Feb Guarani 4-0 Corinthians
02/Feb Rio Branco 2-1 Mogi-Mirim
02/Feb Ferroviária 0-0 Bragantino
02/Feb Novorizontino 3-1 Portuguesa
02/Feb América 0-1 Santo André
03/Feb União São João 3-2 São Paulo
05/Feb Ituano 1-6 Palmeiras
06/Feb Corinthians 1-1 Novorizontino
06/Feb Portuguesa 1-1 São Paulo
06/Feb Ponte Preta 0-1 Bragantino
06/Feb Rio Branco 0-2 Guarani
06/Feb Mogi-Mirim 1-3 Ferroviária
06/Feb União São João 1-2 América
06/Feb Santo André 1-0 Santos
09/Feb São Paulo 3-1 Guarani
09/Feb Portuguesa 4-2 Rio Branco
09/Feb Ponte Preta 0-0 Santos
09/Feb América 1-0 Ituano
09/Feb Santo André 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
09/Feb Bragantino 2-0 Novorizontino
10/Feb Palmeiras 1-1 União São João
10/Feb Ferroviária 1-2 Corinthians
12/Feb Corinthians 3-1 Ponte Preta
12/Feb Palmeiras 4-0 Portuguesa
12/Feb Santos 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
12/Feb Guarani 2-2 Bragantino
12/Feb Ituano 0-1 Novorizontino
12/Feb Rio Branco 0-1 São Paulo
12/Feb União São João 1-2 Santo André
12/Feb Ferroviária 1-2 América
16/Feb São Paulo 4-0 Ferroviária
16/Feb Ponte Preta 1-1 Portuguesa
16/Feb Mogi-Mirim 2-3 Corinthians
16/Feb Novorizontino 2-1 Guarani
16/Feb América 0-0 Palmeiras
16/Feb Santo André 2-2 Ituano
16/Feb Bragantino 2-0 União São João
17/Feb Rio Branco 2-0 Santos
19/Feb Guarani 0-2 Palmeiras
20/Feb Corinthians 4-0 Santos
20/Feb São Paulo 0-0 América
20/Feb Portuguesa 3-0 Ituano
20/Feb Mogi-Mirim 1-1 Ponte Preta
20/Feb Ferroviária 1-0 Santo André
20/Feb Novorizontino 1-1 União São João
20/Feb Bragantino 1-1 Rio Branco
23/Feb Corinthians 4-1 Santo André
23/Feb Palmeiras 2-0 Novorizontino
23/Feb Portuguesa 3-3 Mogi-Mirim
23/Feb Santos 1-1 Ferroviária
23/Feb Ituano 0-2 Rio Branco
23/Feb União São João 3-3 Guarani
23/Feb América 4-0 Bragantino
24/Feb Ponte Preta 1-1 São Paulo
26/Feb Ituano 0-0 Corinthians
27/Feb Palmeiras 1-2 São Paulo
27/Feb Guarani 3-1 Mogi-Mirim
27/Feb Rio Branco 1-1 América
27/Feb Ferroviária 1-3 União São João
27/Feb Novorizontino 1-0 Santos
27/Feb Santo André 4-0 Ponte Preta
27/Feb Bragantino 1-2 Portuguesa
02/Mar Corinthians 1-0 União São João
02/Mar São Paulo 0-1 Bragantino
02/Mar Portuguesa 2-1 Santo André
02/Mar Santos 3-1 América
02/Mar Guarani 3-1 Ituano
02/Mar Ferroviária 1-1 Ponte Preta
02/Mar Novorizontino 1-3 Rio Branco
04/Mar Mogi-Mirim 0-1 Palmeiras
05/Mar Ponte Preta 1-1 Guarani
06/Mar São Paulo 2-2 Corinthians
06/Mar Santos 1-4 Palmeiras
06/Mar Ituano 1-1 Bragantino
06/Mar Rio Branco 0-0 Ferroviária
06/Mar União São João 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
06/Mar América 2-1 Portuguesa
06/Mar Santo André 0-0 Novorizontino
09/Mar Portuguesa 1-1 Guarani
09/Mar Ponte Preta 0-2 Rio Branco
09/Mar Mogi-Mirim 1-0 América
09/Mar União São João 1-1 Santos
09/Mar Ferroviária 2-1 Ituano
09/Mar Novorizontino 3-0 São Paulo
10/Mar Bragantino 2-2 Corinthians
11/Mar Palmeiras 2-0 Santo André
12/Mar Santos 2-1 Portuguesa
13/Mar Corinthians 1-0 Palmeiras
13/Mar São Paulo 5-2 Mogi-Mirim
13/Mar Guarani 1-0 Ferroviária
13/Mar Ituano 0-1 Ponte Preta
13/Mar Rio Branco 3-2 União São João
13/Mar América 2-1 Novorizontino
13/Mar Bragantino 0-0 Santo André
2º Turno
19/Mar Ituano 0-1 São Paulo
20/Mar Corinthians 1-0 Portuguesa
20/Mar Rio Branco 1-2 Palmeiras
20/Mar Bragantino 1-1 Santos
20/Mar Mogi Mirim 1-0 Santo André
20/Mar Ferroviária 3-1 Novorizontino
20/Mar América 1-0 Guarani
20/Mar Ponte Preta 2-0 União S. João
24/Mar União S. João 0-3 Corinthians
24/Mar São Paulo 2-0 Ponte Preta
24/Mar Santos 2-0 Santo André
24/Mar Rio Branco 1-1 Ituano
24/Mar Novorizontino 0-0 Bragantino
26/Mar Ferroviária 1-4 São Paulo
26/Mar Portuguesa 2-1 América
27/Mar Ponte Preta 2-1 Palmeiras
27/Mar Ituano 1-1 Guarani
27/Mar Bragantino 1-1 Mogi Mirim
27/Mar União S. João 3-2 Novorizontino
27/Mar Santos 3-0 Rio Branco
27/Mar Santo André 1-1 Corinthians
30/Mar Guarani 0-0 Novorizontino
30/Mar Bragantino 0-1 Ferroviária
30/Mar Portuguesa 0-0 Ponte Preta
31/Mar Ituano 0-2 Santos
31/Mar América 1-0 União S. João
01/Apr Palmeiras 4-2 Guarani
02/Apr Corinthians 1-1 América
02/Apr Ferroviária 2-3 Portuguesa
03/Apr Palmeiras 1-1 Santos
03/Apr Santo André 0-2 Rio Branco
03/Apr Novorizontino 1-1 Ponte Preta
03/Apr Mogi Mirim 0-1 Ituano
05/Apr União S. João 0-2 Palmeiras
06/Apr Ituano 2-0 América
06/Apr Ponte Preta 0-1 Santo André
06/Apr Bragantino 1-3 Guarani
06/Apr Novorizontino 4-1 Mogi Mirim
06/Apr Rio Branco 3-1 Portuguesa
09/Apr Ponte Preta 0-4 Corinthians
10/Apr Santos 0-0 São Paulo
10/Apr Rio Branco 0-2 Bragantino
10/Apr Mogi Mirim 2-1 Guarani
10/Apr Novorizontino 2-2 Ituano
10/Apr América 0-0 Ferroviária
10/Apr Santo André 0-0 União S. João
10/Apr Portuguesa 0-0 Palmeiras
12/Apr Palmeiras 6-0 Bragantino
12/Apr São Paulo 3-3 União S. João
13/Apr Santos 2-1 Ponte Preta
13/Apr Santo André 1-0 América
13/Apr Corinthians 2-2 Mogi Mirim
14/Apr São Paulo 3-2 Rio Branco
14/Apr Palmeiras 2-1 Ferroviária
16/Apr Ponte Preta 8-1 Ferroviária
16/Apr Novorizontino 1-0 Corinthians
17/Apr São Paulo 4-2 Portuguesa
17/Apr Palmeiras 1-0 América
17/Apr União S. João 4-0 Bragantino
17/Apr Mogi Mirim 1-1 Rio Branco
17/Apr Ituano 1-0 Santo André
17/Apr Guarani 1-1 Santos
20/Apr Guarani 2-2 União S. João
21/Apr Rio Branco 2-1 Corinthians
21/Apr América 4-1 Ponte Preta
21/Apr Ferroviária 1-2 Mogi Mirim
21/Apr Bragantino 0-1 Ituano
23/Apr Novorizontino 1-1 Palmeiras
24/Apr América 0-4 São Paulo
24/Apr Santos 4-3 Corinthians
24/Apr Guarani 1-0 Rio Branco
24/Apr Ituano 2-1 Portuguesa
24/Apr Mogi Mirim 2-0 União S. João
24/Apr Santo André 1-1 Ferroviária
24/Apr Bragantino 1-2 Ponte Preta
26/Apr Portuguesa 1-1 Novorizontino
27/Apr Guarani 4-1 Santo André
27/Apr União S. João 1-0 Ituano
28/Apr Ferroviária 2-1 Santos
28/Apr Corinthians 3-1 Bragantino
28/Apr Mogi Mirim 3-0 Portuguesa
30/Apr Ituano 2-3 Corinthians
30/Apr Portuguesa 0-0 Bragantino
01/May São Paulo 2-3 Palmeiras
01/May Santos 2-0 Novorizontino
01/May Ponte Preta 3-0 Mogi Mirim
01/May América 1-0 Rio Branco
01/May União S. João 2-0 Ferroviária
03/May São Paulo 5-3 Santo André
03/May Ituano 0-1 Ferroviária
03/May Rio Branco 1-1 Novorizontino
05/May Corinthians 3-1 Guarani
05/May América 1-2 Santos
06/May Palmeiras 3-2 Mogi Mirim
06/May Bragantino 1-0 São Paulo
07/May Santo André 1-3 Portuguesa
07/May Ferroviária 2-1 Rio Branco
08/May Corinthians 1-1 São Paulo
08/May Palmeiras 1-0 Ituano
08/May Mogi Mirim 1-1 Santos
08/May Guarani 2-2 Ponte Preta
08/May Bragantino 1-0 América
09/May Portuguesa 2-2 União S. João
09/May Novorizontino 0-1 Santo André
10/May Guarani 1-2 São Paulo
11/May Corinthians 4-1 Ferroviária
11/May América 4-3 Mogi Mirim
11/May Rio Branco 2-0 Ponte Preta
11/May Santos 1-1 União S. João
12/May São Paulo 4-4 Novorizontino
12/May Guarani 0-1 Portuguesa
12/May Santo André 0-1 Palmeiras
15/May Palmeiras 2-1 Corinthians
15/May Portuguesa 1-1 Santos
15/May União S. João 0-0 Rio Branco
15/May Novorizontino 1-0 América
15/May Mogi Mirim 1-1 São Paulo
15/May Santo André 0-1 Bragantino
15/May Ferroviária 2-0 Guarani
15/May Ponte Preta 5-0 Ituano
 1. Palmeiras            47  30  20   7   3  63  24  39   champions
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. São Paulo            41  30  16   9   5  66  38  28
 3. Corinthians          41  30  16   9   5  59  34  25
 4. Santos               34  30  11  12   7  37  34   3
 5. América              30  30  12   6  12  32  32   0
 6. Novorizontino        29  30   8  13   9  35  37  -2
 7. Rio Branco           28  30  10   8  12  35  37  -2
 8. Portuguesa           28  30   9  10  11  40  49  -9
 9. União São Joao       28  30   8  12  10  40  40   0
10. Guarani              27  30   8  11  11  49  46   3
11. Bragantino           27  30   8  11  11  26  39 -13
12. Ferroviária          26  30  10   6  14  34  50 -16
13. Ponte Preta          26  30   8  10  12  37  43  -6
-------------------------------------------------------
14. Mogi-Mirim           26  30   8  10  12  37  46  -9   relegated
15. Santo André          23  30   8   7  15  27  42 -15   relegated
16. Ituano               19  30   5   9  16  22  46 -24   relegated
Palmeiras champions of 1994

1993

1994 (2nd level)

1994-1996 overview (3rd level)

1994 (4th level)

1995

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to José Carlos Uhryn (uhryn@bol.com.br) and Ricardo Brito (ricardowflu@zipmail.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Marcos Galves Moreira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br) and Marcos Galves Moreira (mgalvesmoreira@uol.com.br)
Last updated: 03 Nov 2001

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Marcos Galves Moreira, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.