São Paulo Championship 1987 - 2nd Level

1st Phase
Group A
Participating Teams:
Amparo EC (Amparo)
Aparecida EC (Aparecida do Norte)
CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista)
Cruzeiro FC (Cruzeiro)
Ginásio Pinhalense EA (Espírito Santo do Pinhal)
CA Guaçuano (Mogi-Guaçu)
São José EC (São José dos Campos)
EC Taubaté (Taubaté)
União FC (Mogi das Cruzes)
1º Turno
09/May União 2-0 Aparecida
10/May Guaçuano 1-1 Bragantino
10/May São José 3-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
16/May Aparecida 0-0 Cruzeiro
17/May Ginásio Pinhalense 2-0 Guaçuano
17/May São José 1-0 Taubaté
20/May União 2-0 Bragantino
20/May Ginásio Pinhalense 0-3 União
20/May Aparecida 1-0 Bragantino
20/May Taubaté 1-1 Cruzeiro
24/May Taubaté 4-1 Guaçuano
24/May São José 1-1 Cruzeiro
30/May Ginásio Pinhalense 0-0 Bragantino
31/May União 0-3 Taubaté
31/May Cruzeiro 3-1 Guaçuano
31/May Aparecida 1-3 São José
06/Jun Ginásio Pinhalense 0-0 Aparecida
06/Jun Cruzeiro 2-0 União
07/Jun Bragantino 1-1 Taubaté
07/Jun Guaçuano 1-3 São José
10/Jun Taubaté 1-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
10/Jun União 0-1 São José
10/Jun Guaçuano 0-0 Aparecida
11/Jun Bragantino 1-1 Cruzeiro
20/Jun Guaçuano 0-1 União
20/Jun Aparecida 1-1 Taubaté
21/Jun Cruzeiro 1-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
21/Jun Bragantino 1-1 São José
2º Turno
 Aparecida 0-0 União
 Bragantino 4-1 Guaçuano
 Ginásio Pinhalense 1-2 São José
 Cruzeiro 2-0 Aparecida
 Guaçuano 0-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
 Taubaté 1-0 São José
 Bragantino 0-2 União
 União 1-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
 Bragantino 2-1 Aparecida
 Cruzeiro 0-3 Taubaté
 Guaçuano 1-3 Taubaté
 Cruzeiro 0-0 São José
18/Jul Taubaté 0-0 União
19/Jul Guaçuano 0-3 Cruzeiro
18/Jul São José 1-1 Aparecida
19/Jul Bragantino 3-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
26/Jul Aparecida 2-1 Ginásio Pinhalense
26/Jul União 1-0 Cruzeiro
26/Jul Taubaté 2-4 Bragantino
26/Jul São José 3-1 Guaçuano
01/Aug Ginásio Pinhalense 1-1 Taubaté
01/Aug São José 1-0 União
01/Aug Aparecida 2-0 Guaçuano
02/Aug Cruzeiro 1-2 Bragantino
09/Aug União 4-0 Guaçuano
09/Aug Taubaté 1-0 Aparecida
09/Aug Ginásio Pinhalense 0-3 Cruzeiro
09/Aug São José 1-1 Bragantino
1. São José		21   classified
2. Taubaté		17   classified
3. União		17   classified
4. Cruzeiro  		16   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Bragantino		16
---------------------------------------
6. Aparecida		12
7. Ginásio Pinhalense	10
8. Guaçuano		 2
9. Amparo	  withdrew
Group B
Participating Teams:
Capivariano FC (Capivari)
DERAC (Itapetininga)
Associação Esportiva Guaratinguetá (Guaratinguetá)
GE Mauaense (Mauá)
Nacional AC (São Paulo)
AA Portuguesa (Santos)
EC Primavera (Indaiatuba)
Saad EC (São Caetano do Sul)
EC São Bernardo (São Bernardo do Campo)
1º Turno
10/May Portuguesa 0-0 Saad
10/May Primavera 1-1 DERAC
10/May São Bernardo 2-2 Mauaense
10/May Nacional 1-0 Capivariano
17/May Capivariano 2-2 São Bernardo
17/May Mauaense 0-0 Primavera
17/May DERAC 0-1 Portuguesa
17/May Saad 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
20/May Esportiva Guaratinguetá 3-1 DERAC
20/May Portuguesa 2-1 Mauaense
20/May Primavera 3-2 Capivariano
20/May São Bernardo 1-0 Nacional
24/May Nacional 2-0 Primavera
24/May Capivariano 3-2 Portuguesa
24/May Mauaense 0-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
24/May DERAC 0-2 Saad
31/May Saad 0-0 Mauaense
31/May Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-0 Capivariano
31/May Portuguesa 0-0 Nacional
31/May Primavera 0-2 São Bernardo
03/Jun São Bernardo 2-2 Portuguesa
03/Jun Nacional 1-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
03/Jun Capivariano 1-1 Saad
03/Jun Mauaense 1-0 DERAC
07/Jun DERAC 0-0 Capivariano
07/Jun Saad 0-2 Nacional
07/Jun Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-0 São Bernardo
07/Jun Portuguesa 1-1 Primavera
14/Jun Primavera 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
14/Jun Nacional 1-0 DERAC
21/Jun Mauaense 1-3 Nacional
21/Jun DERAC 0-2 São Bernardo
21/Jun Saad 3-0 Primavera
21/Jun Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-1 Portuguesa
24/Jun São Bernardo 0-1 Saad
24/Jun Capivariano 2-2 Mauaense
2º Turno
 Saad 2-0 Portuguesa
 DERAC 2-0 Primavera
 Mauaense 0-1 São Bernardo
 Capivariano 0-0 Nacional
 São Bernardo 2-0 Capivariano
 Primavera 0-0 Mauaense
 Portuguesa 2-1 DERAC
 Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-0 Saad
08/Jul DERAC 2-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
08/Jul Mauaense 2-1 Portuguesa
08/Jul Capivariano 2-1 Primavera
08/Jul Nacional 0-2 São Bernardo
 Primavera 1-0 Nacional
 Portuguesa 2-2 Capivariano
 Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-1 Mauaense
 Saad 1-0 DERAC
19/Jul  Mauaense 0-0 Saad
19/Jul  Capivariano 1-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
19/Jul  Nacional 0-0 Portuguesa
19/Jul  São Bernardo 2-0 Primavera
22/Jul Portuguesa 3-2 São Bernardo
22/Jul Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-0 Nacional
22/Jul Saad 1-1 Capivariano
22/Jul DERAC 1-0 Mauaense
26/Jul Capivariano 1-1 DERAC
26/Jul Nacional 3-1 Saad
26/Jul São Bernardo 1-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
26/Jul Primavera 1-1 Portuguesa
02/Aug Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-0 Primavera
02/Aug Saad 0-1 São Bernardo
02/Aug DERAC 1-1 Nacional
02/Aug Mauaense 1-1 Capivariano
09/Aug Nacional 1-0 Mauaense
09/Aug São Bernardo 1-0 DERAC
09/Aug Primavera 2-0 Saad
09/Aug Portuguesa 1-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
1. Nacional		22   classified
2. São Bernardo		21   classified
3. Esp. Guaratinguetá	18   classified
4. Portuguesa		17   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Saad			16
---------------------------------------
6. Capivariano		16
7. DERAC		11
8. Mauaense		11
9. Primavera		 8
[Primavera lost 5 points due to use an ineligible player]
Grupo C
Participating Teams:
Ferroviário Atlético Ituano (Itu)
Independente FC (Limeira)
CA Lençoense (Lençóis Paulista)
Palmeiras FC (São João da Boa Vista)
Radium FC (Mococa)
Rio Claro FC (Rio Claro)
AA Saltense (Salto)
União Agrícola Barbarense FC (Santa Bárbara d'Oeste)
AE Velo Club Rioclarense (Rio Claro)
1º Turno
10/May Saltense 2-0 Velo Club
10/May Radium 1-0 União Agrícola Barbarense
10/May Rio Claro 0-2 Lençoense
10/May Palmeiras 0-0 Ferroviário Ituano
17/May Ferroviário Ituano 3-0 Rio Claro
17/May Lençoense 1-0 Radium
17/May União Agrícola Barbarense 1-1 Saltense
17/May Velo Club 0-0 Independente
20/May Independente 1-0 União Agrícola Barbarense
20/May Saltense 0-1 Lençoense
20/May Radium 2-1 Ferroviário Ituano
20/May Rio Claro 0-2 Palmeiras
24/May Palmeiras 1-0 Radium
24/May Ferroviário Ituano 2-1 Saltense
24/May Lençoense 3-0 Independente
24/May União Agrícola Barbarense 2-2 Velo Club
30/May Independente 2-2 Ferroviário Ituano
31/May Velo Club 0-1 Lençoense
31/May Saltense 1-0 Palmeiras
31/May Radium 2-0 Rio Claro
03/Jun Rio Claro 0-2 Saltense
03/Jun Palmeiras 1-0 Independente
03/Jun Ferroviário Ituano 2-0 Velo Club
03/Jun Lençoense 4-0 União Agrícola Barbarense
07/Jun União Agrícola Barbarense 1-1 Ferroviário Ituano
07/Jun Velo Club 2-2 Palmeiras
07/Jun Independente 1-0 Rio Claro
07/Jun Saltense 1-1 Radium
14/Jun Radium 0-0 Independente
14/Jun Rio Claro 0-0 Velo Club
14/Jun Palmeiras 1-0 União Agrícola Barbarense
20/Jun Independente 2-0 Saltense
21/Jun Lençoense 1-0 Palmeiras
21/Jun União Agrícola Barbarense 2-0 Rio Claro
21/Jun Velo Club 2-0 Radium
14/Jun Ferroviário Ituano 1-1 Lençoense
2º Turno
 Velo Club 2-0 Saltense
 União Agrícola Barbarense 2-1 Radium
 Lençoense 2-0 Rio Claro
 Ferroviário Ituano 1-1 Palmeiras
 Rio Claro 2-3 Ferroviário Ituano
 Radium 3-2 Lençoense
 Saltense 2-1 União Agrícola Barbarense
 Independente 1-0 Velo Club
08/Jul União Agrícola Barbarense 1-0 Independente
08/Jul Lençoense 0-0 Saltense
08/Jul Ferroviário Ituano 1-0 Radium
08/Jul Palmeiras 1-0 Rio Claro
 Radium 0-1 Palmeiras
 Saltense 0-2 Ferroviário Ituano
 Independente 0-0 Lençoense
 Velo Club 2-1 União Agrícola Barbarense
19/Jul  Ferroviário Ituano 4-0 Independente
19/Jul  Lençoense 1-0 Velo Club
19/Jul  Palmeiras 1-0 Saltense
19/Jul  Rio Claro 0-1 Radium
22/Jul Saltense 2-0 Rio Claro
22/Jul Independente 0-0 Palmeiras
22/Jul Velo Club 1-0 Ferroviário Ituano
22/Jul União Agrícola Barbarense 0-1 Lençoense
26/Jul Ferroviário Ituano 2-1 União Agrícola Barbarense
26/Jul Palmeiras 1-0 Velo Club
26/Jul Rio Claro 0-0 Independente [interrupted at 75 minutes]
26/Jul Radium 2-1 Saltense
01/Aug Independente 1-1 Radium
02/Aug Velo Club 2-1 Rio Claro
02/Aug União Agrícola Barbarense 1-0 Palmeiras
02/Aug Lençoense 0-0 Ferroviário Ituano
09/Aug Saltense 2-1 Independente
09/Aug Palmeiras 0-0 Lençoense
09/Aug Rio Claro 1-1 União Agrícola Barbarense
09/Aug Radium 2-0 Velo Club
1. Lençoense		25   classified
2. Ferroviário Ituano	22   classified
3. Palmeiras		20   classified
4. Radium		18   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Saltense		15
---------------------------------------
6. Independente		14
7. Velo Club		14
8. União A. Barbarense	12
9. Rio Claro		 2
[The points of the interrupted match Rio Claro - Independente were not
computed]
Grupo D
Participating Teams:
Batatais FC (Batatais)
GE Catanduvense (Catanduva)
AA Francana (Franca)
AA Internacional (Bebedouro)
EC Lemense (Leme)
Rio Branco EC (Americana)
GE Sãocarlense (São Carlos)
Sertãozinho FC (Sertãozinho)
União São João EC (Araras)
1º Turno
09/May União São João 0-0 Batatais
10/May Francana 2-0 Internacional
10/May Catanduvense 1-0 Rio Branco
10/May Lemense 0-0 Sertãozinho
17/May Sertãozinho 0-0 União São João
17/May Batatais 2-0 Catanduvense
17/May Rio Branco 1-1 Francana
17/May Internacional 2-0 Sãocarlense
20/May Sãocarlense 0-2 Rio Branco
20/May Francana 1-1 Batatais
20/May Catanduvense 1-0 Sertãozinho
20/May União São João 2-1 Lemense
24/May Lemense 1-0 Catanduvense
24/May Sertãozinho 2-3 Francana
24/May Batatais 0-0 Sãocarlense
24/May Rio Branco 1-0 Internacional
31/May Internacional 3-1 Batatais
31/May Sãocarlense 1-2 Sertãozinho
31/May Francana 0-0 Lemense
31/May Catanduvense 1-0 União São João
03/Jun União São João 3-2 Francana
03/Jun Lemense 1-0 Sãocarlense
03/Jun Sertãozinho 1-0 Internacional
03/Jun Batatais 0-1 Rio Branco
07/Jun Rio Branco 1-1 Sertãozinho
07/Jun Internacional 2-2 Lemense
07/Jun Sãocarlense 0-0 União São João
07/Jun Francana 1-1 Catanduvense
14/Jun Catanduvense 0-0 Sãocarlense
14/Jun União São João 1-0 Internacional
14/Jun Lemense 0-0 Rio Branco
14/Jun Sertãozinho 3-0 Batatais
21/Jun Batatais 0-1 Lemense
21/Jun Rio Branco 1-2 União São João
21/Jun Internacional 3-1 Catanduvense
21/Jun Sãocarlense 2-0 Francana
2º Turno
Batatais 1-1 União São João
Internacional 2-1 Francana
Rio Branco 1-0 Catanduvense
Sertãozinho 2-2 Lemense
União São João 1-0 Sertãozinho
Catanduvense 1-0 Batatais
Francana 1-0 Rio Branco
Sãocarlense 2-0 Internacional
08/Jul Rio Branco 1-2 Sãocarlense
08/Jul Batatais 1-0 Francana
08/Jul Sertãozinho 2-2 Catanduvense
08/Jul Lemense 0-0 União São João
Catanduvense 3-0 Lemense
12/Jul Francana 2-1 Sertãozinho [points awarded to Francana]
Sãocarlense 0-0 Batatais
Internacional 0-2 Rio Branco
19/Jul Batatais 1-2 Internacional
19/Jul Sertãozinho 2-2 Sãocarlense
19/Jul Lemense 1-1 Francana
19/Jul União São João 0-0 Catanduvense
22/Jul Francana 1-0 União São João
22/Jul Sãocarlense 1-0 Lemense
22/Jul Internacional 2-0 Sertãozinho
22/Jul Rio Branco 2-0 Batatais
26/Jul Sertãozinho 2-0 Rio Branco
26/Jul Lemense 0-0 Internacional
26/Jul União São João 2-0 Sãocarlense
26/Jul Catanduvense 3-0 Francana
02/Aug Sãocarlense 1-1 Catanduvense
02/Aug Internacional 0-1 União São João
02/Aug Rio Branco 1-0 Lemense
02/Aug Batatais 2-1 Sertãozinho
09/Aug Lemense 2-0 Batatais
09/Aug União São João 0-0 Rio Branco
09/Aug Catanduvense 3-0 Internacional
09/Aug Francana 3-0 Sãocarlense
1. União São João	21   classified
2. Catanduvense		20   classified
3. Rio Branco		18   classified
4. Lemense		18   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Francana		16
---------------------------------------
6. Internacional	14
7. Sãocarlense		14
8. Sertãozinho		12
9. Batatais		10
Group E
Participating Teams:
Barretos EC (Barretos)
Fernandópolis FC (Fernandópolis)
CA Jalesense (Jales)
Mirassol FC (Mirassol)
Rio Preto EC (São José do Rio Preto)
Santa Fé FC (Santa Fé do Sul)
Tanabi EC (Tanabi)
CA Taquaritinga (Taquaritinga)
AA Votuporanguense (Votuporanga)
1º Turno
10/May Barretos 1-0 Jalesense
10/May Taquaritinga 2-0 Fernandópolis
10/May Rio Preto 1-0 Votuporanguense
10/May Tanabi 3-0 Santa Fé
17/May Santa Fé 1-0 Rio Preto
17/May Votuporanguense 1-1 Taquaritinga
17/May Fernandópolis 1-0 Barretos
17/May Jalesense 0-1 Mirassol
20/May Mirassol 0-2 Fernandópolis
20/May Barretos 1-0 Votuporanguense
20/May Taquaritinga 1-0 Santa Fé
20/May Rio Preto 0-0 Tanabi
24/May Tanabi 0-0 Taquaritinga
24/May Santa Fé 1-1 Barretos
24/May Votuporanguense 4-1 Mirassol
24/May Fernandópolis 3-0 Jalesense
31/May Jalesense 1-1 Votuporanguense
31/May Mirassol 2-1 Santa Fé
31/May Barretos 0-0 Tanabi
31/May Taquaritinga 1-0 Rio Preto
03/Jun Rio Preto 4-1 Barretos
03/Jun Tanabi 1-0 Mirassol
03/Jun Santa Fé 0-1 Jalesense
03/Jun Votuporanguense 2-1 Fernandópolis
07/Jun Fernandópolis 2-1 Santa Fé
07/Jun Jalesense 1-1 Tanabi
07/Jun Mirassol 0-1 Rio Preto
07/Jun Barretos 0-0 Taquaritinga
13/Jun Rio Preto 0-0 Jalesense
14/Jun Taquaritinga 1-0 Mirassol
14/Jun Tanabi 2-0 Fernandópolis
14/Jun Santa Fé 0-1 Votuporanguense
21/Jun Votuporanguense 2-1 Tanabi
21/Jun Fernandópolis 0-0 Rio Preto
21/Jun Jalesense 0-2 Taquaritinga
21/Jun Mirassol 0-3 Barretos
2º Turno
 Jalesense 0-0 Barretos
 Fernandópolis 2-1 Taquaritinga
 Votuporanguense 3-0 Rio Preto
 Santa Fé 1-2 Tanabi
 Rio Preto 1-0 Santa Fé
 Taquaritinga 0-3 Votuporanguense
 Barretos 2-2 Fernandópolis
 Mirassol 3-1 Jalesense
08/Jul Fernandópolis 1-1 Mirassol
08/Jul Votuporanguense 1-0 Barretos
08/Jul Santa Fé 0-0 Taquaritinga
08/Jul Tanabi 0-0 Rio Preto
 Taquaritinga 3-0 Tanabi
 Barretos 3-0 Santa Fé
 Mirassol 0-2 Votuporanguense
 Jalesense 0-2 Fernandópolis
19/Jul Votuporanguense 0-0 Jalesense
19/Jul Santa Fé 2-1 Mirassol
19/Jul Tanabi 1-0 Barretos
19/Jul Rio Preto 1-0 Taquaritinga
22/Jul Barretos 2-1 Rio Preto
22/Jul Mirassol 0-0 Tanabi
22/Jul Jalesense 2-1 Santa Fé
22/Jul Fernandópolis 1-0 Votuporanguense
26/Jul Santa Fé 0-1 Fernandópolis
26/Jul Tanabi 0-0 Jalesense
26/Jul Rio Preto 0-0 Mirassol
26/Jul Taquaritinga 1-1 Barretos
02/Aug Jalesense 0-0 Rio Preto [interrupted at 42 minutes]
02/Aug Mirassol 1-0 Taquaritinga
02/Aug Fernandópolis 0-0 Tanabi
02/Aug Votuporanguense 3-1 Santa Fé
08/Aug Rio Preto 1-0 Fernandópolis
09/Aug Tanabi 1-1 Votuporanguense
09/Aug Taquaritinga 4-0 Jalesense
09/Aug Barretos 1-0 Mirassol
1. Votuporanguense	22   classified
2. Fernandópolis	20   classified
3. Tanabi		19   classified
4. Taquaritinga		19   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Rio Preto		17
---------------------------------------
6. Barretos		16
7. Jalesense		12
8. Mirassol		 9
9. Santa Fé		 6
[The points of the interrupted match Jalesense - Rio Preto were not
computed]
Group F
AE Araçatuba (Araçatuba)
CA Candidomotense (Cândido Mota)
EC Corinthians (Presidente Prudente)
Garça FC (Garça)
CA Linense (Lins)
Marília AC (Marília)
CA Penapolense (Penápolis)
VOCEM (Assis)
1º Turno
10/May Garça 1-1 Linense
10/May Corinthians 0-0 Candidomotense
10/May VOCEM 2-2 Penapolense
10/May Araçatuba 0-0 Ferroviário Ituano
17/May Linense 3-2 Independente
17/May Marília 1-1 VOCEM
17/May Penapolense 0-0 Corinthians
17/May Candidomotense 0-2 Velo Club
24/May Linense 3-1 Candidomotense
24/May Garça 0-0 Penapolense
24/May Corinthians 0-1 Marília
24/May VOCEM 1-1 Araçatuba
31/May VOCEM 2-0 Linense
31/May Araçatuba 0-0 Corinthians
31/May Marília 6-2 Garça
31/May Penapolense 1-0 Candidomotense
07/Jun Linense 3-1 Penapolense
07/Jun Candidomotense 2-1 Marília
07/Jun Garça 1-0 Araçatuba
07/Jun Corinthians 2-1 VOCEM
14/Jun Corinthians 1-0 Linense
14/Jun Araçatuba 2-0 Candidomotense
21/Jun Linense 0-1 Marília
21/Jun Penapolense 2-0 Araçatuba
21/Jun Candidomotense 1-2 VOCEM
21/Jun Garça 0-3 Corinthians
24/Jun VOCEM 1-1 Garça
24/Jun Marília 2-0 Penapolense
2º Turno
Linense 1-0 Garça
Candidomotense 0-0 Corinthians
Penapolense 0-0 VOCEM
Marília 0-1 Araçatuba
Araçatuba 1-2 Linense
VOCEM 2-1 Marília
Corinthians 2-1 Penapolense
Garça 0-0 Candidomotense
Candidomotense 2-1 Linense
Penapolense 1-0 Garça
Marília 2-0 Corinthians
Araçatuba 2-0 VOCEM
19/Jul Linense 0-0 VOCEM
19/Jul Corinthians 0-0 Araçatuba
19/Jul Garça 1-1 Marília
19/Jul Candidomotense 1-0 Penapolense
26/Jul Penapolense 0-0 Linense
26/Jul Marília 0-0 Candidomotense
26/Jul Araçatuba 3-1 Garça
26/Jul VOCEM 2-1 Corinthians
01/Aug Garça 0-1 VOCEM
02/Aug Linense 1-0 Corinthians
02/Aug Candidomotense 2-1 Araçatuba
02/Aug Penapolense 1-1 Marília
09/Aug Marília 1-1 Linense
09/Aug Araçatuba 0-1 Penapolense
09/Aug VOCEM 1-0 Candidomotense
09/Aug Corinthians 6-0 Garça
1. Marília		16   classified
2. Linense		15   classified
3. Corinthians		15   classified
4. VOCEM		15   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Penapolense		14
---------------------------------------
6. Araçatuba		12
7. Candidomotense	12
8. Garça		 9
[The points of the sub judice match Candidomotense - VOCEM were not
computed]
Also, the best two fifth-placed teams are classified.
5. Rio Preto		17   classified
5. Francana		16   classified
---------------------------------------
5. Bragantino		16
5. Saad			16
5. Saltense		15
5. Penapolense		14
Comercial FC (Ribeirão Preto) and Paulista FC (Jundiaí) were relegated from
1st level in 1986 and, due to it, entered as bye only in the 2nd Phase.
2nd Phase
Group A
1º Turno
16/Aug Ferroviário Ituano 2-0 Saad
16/Aug União São João 2-2 São José
16/Aug São Bernardo 1-1 União (Mogi)
23/Aug São José 2-1 São Bernardo
23/Aug Saad 0-2 União São João
23/Aug Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-1 Ferroviário Ituano
30/Aug União São João 3-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
30/Aug São Bernardo 2-1 Saad
30/Aug União (Mogi) 0-1 São José
06/Sep Saad 0-2 União (Mogi)
06/Sep Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-1 São Bernardo
06/Sep Ferroviário Ituano 0-0 União São João
09/Sep São Bernardo 0-0 Ferroviário Ituano
09/Sep União (Mogi) 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
09/Sep São José 1-1 Saad
13/Sep Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-0 São José
13/Sep Ferroviário Ituano 2-0 União (Mogi)
13/Sep União São João 1-0 São Bernardo
20/Sep União (Mogi) 4-1 União São João
20/Sep São José 0-0 Ferroviário Ituano
20/Sep Saad 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
2º Turno
27/Sep Saad 0-0 Ferroviário Ituano
27/Sep São José 2-1 União São João
27/Sep União (Mogi) 0-0 São Bernardo
04/Oct São Bernardo 1-1 São José
04/Oct União São João 2-1 Saad
04/Oct Ferroviário Ituano 2-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
11/Oct Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-1 União São João
11/Oct Saad 4-2 São Bernardo
11/Oct São José 3-0 União (Mogi)
18/Oct União (Mogi) 2-2 Saad
18/Oct São Bernardo 2-2 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
18/Oct União São João 1-0 Ferroviário Ituano
21/Oct Ferroviário Ituano 1-1 São Bernardo [match interrupted at 45 minutes]
21/Oct Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-0 União (Mogi)
21/Oct Saad 1-4 São José
25/Oct São José 2-2 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
25/Oct União (Mogi) 1-2 Ferroviário Ituano
25/Oct São Bernardo 0-2 União São João
01/Nov União São João 3-0 União (Mogi)
01/Nov Ferroviário Ituano 1-3 São José
01/Nov Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-1 Saad
1. São José 		18   classified
2. União São João	18   classified
---------------------------------------
3. Ferroviário Ituano	14
4. São Bernardo		 9
5. União (Mogi)		 8
6. Esp. Guaratinguetá	 7
7. Saad			 6
[The points of the interrupted match Ferroviário Ituano - São Bernardo were
not computed]
Grupo B
1º Turno
15/Aug Paulista 2-2 Rio Branco
16/Aug Taubaté 3-0 Cruzeiro
16/Aug Palmeiras 0-0 Lemense
22/Aug Nacional 2-1 Taubaté
23/Aug Rio Branco 1-0 Palmeiras
23/Aug Cruzeiro 0-0 Paulista
30/Aug Paulista 1-0 Nacional
30/Aug Palmeiras 0-0 Cruzeiro
30/Aug Lemense 2-0 Rio Branco
05/Sep Nacional 1-1 Palmeiras
06/Sep Cruzeiro 0-0 Lemense
06/Sep Taubaté 0-0 Paulista
09/Sep Palmeiras 1-0 Taubaté
09/Sep Lemense 1-0 Nacional
09/Sep Rio Branco 2-2 Cruzeiro
12/Sep Nacional 1-0 Rio Branco
13/Sep Taubaté 1-1 Lemense
13/Sep Paulista 1-1 Palmeiras
20/Sep Lemense 1-1 Paulista
20/Sep Rio Branco 1-1 Taubaté
20/Sep Cruzeiro 0-1 Nacional
2º Turno
27/Sep Cruzeiro 0-2 Taubaté
27/Sep Rio Branco 0-0 Paulista
27/Sep Lemense 1-0 Palmeiras
04/Oct Palmeiras 0-0 Rio Branco
04/Oct Paulista 0-1 Cruzeiro
04/Oct Taubaté 0-0 Nacional
10/Oct Nacional 1-0 Paulista
11/Oct Cruzeiro 1-0 Palmeiras
11/Oct Rio Branco 2-1 Lemense
18/Oct Lemense 2-0 Cruzeiro
18/Oct Palmeiras 0-0 Nacional
18/Oct Paulista 1-0 Taubaté
21/Oct Taubaté 1-0 Palmeiras
21/Oct Nacional 0-0 Lemense
21/Oct Cruzeiro 2-1 Rio Branco
25/Oct Rio Branco 0-1 Nacional
25/Oct Lemense 2-2 Taubaté [match suspended]
25/Oct Palmeiras 2-2 Paulista
01/Nov Paulista 1-0 Lemense
01/Nov Taubaté 0-1 Rio Branco
01/Nov Nacional 1-0 Cruzeiro
1. Nacional		17   classified
2. Paulista		14   classified
---------------------------------------
3. Lemense		13
4. Cruzeiro		10
5. Taubaté		10
6. Rio Branco		10
7. Palmeiras		 9
[The points of the suspended match Lemense - Taubaté were not computed]
Grupo C
1º Turno
16/Aug Lençoense 2-1 VOCEM
16/Aug Marília 3-0 Tanabi
16/Aug Votuporanguense 1-0 Linense
23/Aug Tanabi 1-1 Votuporanguense
23/Aug VOCEM 1-0 Marília
23/Aug Corinthians 2-0 Lençoense
30/Aug Marília 3-2 Corinthians
30/Aug Votuporanguense 3-1 VOCEM
30/Aug Linense 0-1 Tanabi
06/Sep VOCEM 0-1 Linense
06/Sep Corinthians 0-0 Votuporanguense
06/Sep Lençoense 0-2 Marília
09/Sep Votuporanguense 1-1 Lençoense
09/Sep Linense 0-1 Corinthians
09/Sep Tanabi 1-2 VOCEM
13/Sep Corinthians 2-2 Tanabi
13/Sep Lençoense 1-0 Linense
13/Sep Marília 1-0 Votuporanguense
20/Sep Linense 0-1 Marília
20/Sep Tanabi 1-0 Lençoense
20/Sep VOCEM 1-1 Corinthians
2º Turno
27/Sep VOCEM 1-0 Lençoense
27/Sep Tanabi 1-0 Marília
27/Sep Linense 0-2 Votuporanguense
04/Oct Votuporanguense 2-1 Tanabi
04/Oct Marília 2-0 VOCEM
04/Oct Lençoense 0-0 Corinthians
11/Oct Corinthians 1-0 Marília
11/Oct VOCEM 1-0 Votuporanguense
11/Oct Tanabi 1-0 Linense
18/Oct Linense 0-1 VOCEM
18/Oct Votuporanguense 2-1 Corinthians
18/Oct Marília 3-0 Lençoense
21/Oct Lençoense 0-0 Votuporanguense
21/Oct Corinthians 0-0 Linense
21/Oct VOCEM 0-0 Tanabi
25/Oct Tanabi 1-0 Corinthians
25/Oct Linense 0-1 Lençoense
25/Oct Votuporanguense 2-0 Marília
01/Nov Marília 5-0 Linense
01/Nov Lençoense 1-1 Tanabi
01/Nov Corinthians 3-0 VOCEM
1. Votuporanguense	16   classified
2. Marília		16   classified
---------------------------------------
3. Tanabi		14
4. Corinthians		13
5. VOCEM		12
6. Lençoense		10
7. Linense		 3
Grupo D
1º Turno
16/Aug Comercial 1-1 Fernandópolis
16/Aug Catanduvense 2-1 Radium
16/Aug Taquaritinga 0-0 Rio Preto
23/Aug Radium 0-0 Taquaritinga
23/Aug Fernandópolis 0-1 Catanduvense
23/Aug Francana 0-2 Comercial
30/Aug Catanduvense 0-0 Francana
30/Aug Taquaritinga 3-2 Fernandópolis
30/Aug Rio Preto 1-1 Radium
06/Sep Fernandópolis 0-0 Rio Preto
06/Sep Francana 0-1 Taquaritinga
06/Sep Comercial 1-1 Catanduvense
09/Sep Taquaritinga 0-0 Comercial
09/Sep Rio Preto 2-0 Francana
09/Sep Radium 1-1 Fernandópolis
13/Sep Francana 2-0 Radium
13/Sep Comercial 1-0 Rio Preto
13/Sep Catanduvense 0-0 Taquaritinga
20/Sep Rio Preto 0-0 Catanduvense
20/Sep Radium 0-0 Comercial
20/Sep Fernandópolis 1-2 Francana
2º Turno
27/Sep Fernandópolis 1-1 Comercial
27/Sep Radium 1-1 Catanduvense
27/Sep Rio Preto 0-0 Taquaritinga
04/Oct Taquaritinga 1-1 Radium
04/Oct Catanduvense 3-1 Fernandópolis
04/Oct Comercial 1-0 Francana
11/Oct Francana 1-0 Catanduvense
11/Oct Fernandópolis 1-1 Taquaritinga
11/Oct Radium 0-1 Rio Preto
18/Oct Rio Preto 2-0 Fernandópolis
18/Oct Taquaritinga 2-1 Francana
18/Oct Catanduvense 0-0 Comercial
21/Oct Comercial 2-0 Taquaritinga
21/Oct Francana 3-1 Rio Preto
21/Oct Fernandópolis 2-0 Radium
25/Oct Radium 2-0 Francana
25/Oct Rio Preto 0-0 Comercial
25/Oct Taquaritinga 0-1 Catanduvense
01/Nov Catanduvense 0-1 Rio Preto
01/Nov Comercial 1-1 Radium
01/Nov Francana 1-1 Fernandópolis
1. Comercial		16   classified
2. Rio Preto		15   classified
---------------------------------------
3. Catanduvense		14
4. Francana		13
5. Taquaritinga		 9
6. Radium		 9
7. Fernandópolis	 8
3rd Phase
Group Green
1º Turno
18/Nov Rio Preto 0-2 União São João
18/Nov Marília 1-0 Paulista
22/Nov União São João 1-2 Marília
22/Nov Paulista 0-1 Rio Preto
25/Nov Rio Preto 1-1 Marília
25/Nov União São João 1-0 Paulista
2º Turno
29/Nov Marília 2-1 Rio Preto
29/Nov Paulista 1-3 União São João
02/Dec Marília 1-1 União São João
02/Dec Rio Preto 2-0 Paulista
06/Dec União São João 1-0 Rio Preto
06/Dec Paulista 0-0 Marília
1. União São João	 9   classified
---------------------------------------
2. Marília		 9
3. Rio Preto		 5
4. Paulista		 1
Group Yellow
1º Turno
18/Nov Votuporanguense 1-2 São José
18/Nov Comercial 0-1 Nacional
22/Nov São José 0-0 Comercial
22/Nov Nacional 1-1 Votuporanguense
25/Nov Votuporanguense 4-0 Comercial
25/Nov São José 1-0 Nacional
2º Turno
29/Nov Comercial 0-0 Votuporanguense
29/Nov Nacional 1-1 São José
02/Dec Comercial 0-2 São José
02/Dec Votuporanguense 0-0 Nacional
06/Dec São José 1-0 Votuporanguense
06/Dec Nacional 0-1 Comercial
1. São José		 8   classified
---------------------------------------
2. Nacional		 7
3. Votuporanguense	 5
4. Comercial		 4
FINAL
10/Dec União São João 2-1 São José
15/Dec São José 0-1 União São João
União São João champions of 1987
União São João and São José are both promoted to 1st Level in 1988.

1963 (2nd level)

1987 (1st level)

1988 (2nd level)

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers

list of 2nd level topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 10 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.