State Championship São Paulo 1977

Divisão Especial (First Level)

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (São José do Rio Preto)
Associação Atlética PONTE PRETA (Campinas)
Associação Atlética PORTUGUESA (Santos)
Associação FERROVIÁRIA de Esportes (Araraquara)
Associação PORTUGUESA de Desportos (São Paulo)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (Ribeirão Preto)
Clube Atlético JUVENTUS (São Paulo)
COMERCIAL Futebol Clube (Ribeirão Preto)
Esporte Clube NOROESTE (Bauru) 
Esporte Clube SÃO BENTO (Sorocaba)
Esporte Clube XV DE NOVEMBRO (Jaú)
Esporte Clube XV DE NOVEMBRO (Piracicaba)
GUARANI Futebol Clube (Campinas)
MARÍLIA Atlético Clube (Marília)
PAULISTA Futebol Clube (Jundiaí)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (Santos)
SÃO PAULO Futebol Clube (São Paulo)
Sociedade Esportiva PALMEIRAS (São Paulo)
Sport Club CORINTHIANS Paulista (São Paulo) 


First Stage - First Phase

[Feb 5]
Palmeiras         3-1  Paulista
        
[Feb 6]
Portuguesa/SP     3-0  América 
Comercial         2-1  Juventus 
XV de Novembro/P  2-2  Ponte Preta
XV de Novembro/J  0-2  São Bento
Guarani           3-0  Ferroviária
Noroeste          0-3  Botafogo

[Feb 9]
Botafogo          2-0  Marília
Palmeiras         1-1  Noroeste 
América           3-0  XV de Novembro/J

[Feb 10]
Corinthians       2-0  Portuguesa/San

[Feb 12]
São Paulo         0-0  Paulista

[Feb 13]
Ferroviária       0-1  Santos  
Comercial         1-4  Palmeiras
Ponte Preta       4-0  Corinthians
Marília           1-1  São Bento 
XV de Novembro/J  1-2  Noroeste
Portuguesa/San    1-0  América
Portuguesa/SP     0-2  XV de Novembro/P
Juventus          0-1  Guarani

[Feb 16]
XV de Novembro/P  0-0  Botafogo
Corinthians       3-0  Comercial
São Bento         0-1  Portuguesa/SP

[Feb 17]
Palmeiras         2-1  Marília

[Feb 19]
Paulista          0-2  Corinthians

[Feb 24]
Ferroviária       0-0  Corinthians

[Feb 27]
Juventus          3-0  Ferroviária 
Santos            3-3  Portuguesa/SP
Portuguesa/San    0-1  Botafogo 
Ponte Preta       3-1  Guarani
Noroeste          2-3  São Paulo
Marília           0-2  Corinthians
América           1-0  Palmeiras
Paulista          0-1  XV de Novembro/J
Comercial         1-1  XV de Novembro/P
        
[Mar 2]
Ferroviária       1-0  São Bento
Juventus          1-0  Corinthians

[Mar 3]
São Paulo         5-1  Portuguesa/San

[Mar 5]
Portuguesa/SP     0-0  Ponte Preta

[Mar 6]
Marília           0-3  São Paulo
Guarani           0-0  Paulista
Botafogo          2-2  Corinthians
São Bento         1-1  XV de Novembro/P
Juventus          1-3  Palmeiras
Santos            1-1  Noroeste
XV de Novembro/J  1-0  Ferroviária
América           2-0  Comercial

[Mar 10]
Corinthians       2-0  Portuguesa/SP
Comercial         2-3  Noroeste
Ponte Preta       1-1  Juventus  

[Mar 13]
Santos            2-0  Guarani
Palmeiras         3-2  São Paulo
Paulista          1-1  Portuguesa/SP
XV de Novembro/J  2-2  Portuguesa/San
Noroeste          1-0  Corinthians
Botafogo          5-1  Ponte Preta
Ferroviária       0-1  XV de Novembro/P
São Bento         0-2  Comercial
Juventus          1-0  América

[Mar 16]
São Bento         0-3  Santos
Portuguesa/San    1-1  Ferroviária
Guarani           1-0  Marília
São Paulo         2-0  XV de Novembro/J
Paulista          0-0  Ponte Preta

[Mar 17]
Portuguesa/SP     1-1  Juventus

[Mar 19]
São Paulo         3-1  São Bento
XV de Novembro/P  1-2  Palmeiras
Ponte Preta       2-2  América
XV de Novembro/J  0-1  Guarani  
Paulista          1-0  Comercial
Noroeste          0-0  Portuguesa/San  
Ferroviária       0-0  Marília

[Mar 20]
Santos            1-2  Corinthians
Botafogo          1-0  Portuguesa/SP

[Mar 23]
Santos            2-3  Botafogo
São Bento         0-0  Corinthians
Portuguesa/SP     1-0  Ferroviária
Comercial         1-4  XV de Novembro/J
Guarani           3-1  XV de Novembro/P
Marília           5-3  Ponte Preta

[Mar 24]
Juventus          2-2  Portuguesa/San  

[Mar 27]
Corinthians       0-3  Guarani
Portuguesa/San    1-1  Paulista 
XV de Novembro/P  0-0  Santos
Portuguesa/SP     3-0  São Paulo
Ferroviária       2-1  Botafogo
XV de Novembro/J  0-1  Palmeiras
Ponte Preta       5-1  Comercial 
Marília           2-0  Noroeste
São Bento         2-1  Juventus

[Mar 30]
América           1-0  Santos
Noroeste          1-2  Guarani
Botafogo          0-0  São Paulo  

[Apr 1]
Noroeste          0-2  São Bento

[Apr 2]
Santos            0-2  Palmeiras

[Apr 3]
Guarani           2-2  Portuguesa/SP
XV de Novembro/J  0-1  Botafogo
Comercial         0-0  Ferroviária
XV de Novembro/P  0-0  Juventus
Portuguesa/San    2-0  Marília

[Apr 6]
Paulista          1-1  Santos
Botafogo          5-1  América 
Marília           1-1  Portuguesa/SP
Ponte Preta       2-3  Noroeste
São Paulo         3-1  Comercial

[Apr 8]
Palmeiras         0-0  Ponte Preta

[Apr 9] 
XV de Novembro/P  2-0  Noroeste

[Apr 10]
Juventus          2-2  Botafogo
Guarani           1-2  São Paulo
Comercial         1-2  Santos
América           2-0  Ferroviária
Paulista          4-0  Marília
Portuguesa/San    0-0  São Bento

[Apr 13]
São Bento         1-1  Paulista
Marília           2-1  Juventus
Santos            1-0  XV de Novembro/J
São Paulo         2-0  América

[Apr 16]
Juventus          3-0  XV de Novembro/J

[Apr 17]
Portuguesa/SP     0-0  Comercial
Portuguesa/San    0-0  Palmeiras 
Ponte Preta       1-1  Santos  
Marília           1-1  XV de Novembro/P
Botafogo          2-0  São Bento
Corinthians       1-0  São Paulo
América           2-1  Guarani

[Apr 20]          
Ponte Preta       4-0  Portuguesa/San
Corinthians       3-1  XV de Novembro/P

[Apr 21]
São Bento         2-0  América
Palmeiras         4-2  Ferroviária
Comercial         0-2  Guarani
Juventus          2-2  São Paulo

[Apr 24]
Santos            1-0  Portuguesa/San
XV de Novembro/J  1-0  Marília 
XV de Novembro/P  0-0  São Paulo
São Bento         0-0  Ponte Preta
Guarani           0-0  Botafogo
América           2-0  Paulista
Palmeiras         3-2  Portuguesa/SP
Juventus          1-3  Noroeste

[Apr 27]
Paulista          1-0  Noroeste
XV de Novembro/P  1-0  Portuguesa/San
Santos            1-0  Marília
São Paulo         0-0  Ponte Preta
Corinthians       3-0  América

[Apr 28]
Palmeiras         3-0  São Bento

[May 1]
São Paulo         2-0  Santos
Juventus          2-2  Paulista
Noroeste          0-1  Ferroviária
Botafogo          1-0  Comercial
Guarani           0-2  Palmeiras
XV de Novembro/P  1-0  XV de Novembro/J
Portuguesa/San    1-0  Portuguesa/SP
América           1-1  Marília 

[May 4]
Comercial         2-0  Portuguesa/San
Guarani           0-0  São Bento
XV de Novembro/J  2-0  Portuguesa/SP
Paulista          0-1  XV de Novembro/P
Noroeste          0-0  América
Ferroviária       2-0  Ponte Preta

[May 5]
Palmeiras         0-0  Botafogo

[May 7]
Santos            0-2  Juventus
Portuguesa/SP     2-3  Noroeste

[May 8]
Portuguesa/San    1-1  Guarani
Palmeiras         0-0  Corinthians
Botafogo          3-0  Paulista
Ferroviária       0-1  São Paulo
Ponte Preta       1-0  XV de Novembro/J
América           0-2  XV de Novembro/P
Marília           0-0  Comercial

[May 11]
Corinthians       4-0  XV de Novembro/J
Ferroviária       1-0  Paulista

Table
Wins by 3 or more goal difference were worth 3 points

Group A
 1-Palmeiras         18  2/10  5  1  33-13  31  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Ponte Preta       18  3/ 2 10  3  29-21  23
 3-São Bento         18  0/ 4  7  7  12-19  15
 4-Ferroviária       18  0/ 5  4  9  10-19  14
 5-Portuguesa/San    18  0/ 3  8  7  12-23  14

Group B
 1-Botafogo          18  4/ 7  6  1  30-10  32  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Corinthians       18  3/ 6  5  4  25-13  26
 3-XV de Novembro/P  18  0/ 7  8  3  18-13  22
 4-Juventus          18  2/ 3  7  6  25-23  19
 5-XV de Novembro/J  18  1/ 4  1 12  12-25  12

Group C
 1-São Paulo         18  2/ 8  5  3  30-15  27  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Portuguesa/SP     18  2/ 2  7  7  20-22  17
 3-Noroeste          18  0/ 6  4  8  20-26  16
 4-Marília           18  0/ 3  6  9  15-27  12
 5-Comercial         18  0/ 3  4 11  15-33  10

Group D
 1-Guarani           18  2/ 6  5  5  22-16  23  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Santos            18  1/ 6  6  5  20-18  21
 3-América           18  1/ 6  3  8  17-23  18
 4-Paulista          18  1/ 2  8  7  13-19  15

First Stage - Semifinals

[May 14]
Botafogo          0-0  Guarani

[May 15]
Palmeiras         1-3  São Paulo

Botafogo qualified to final due to better first phase record

First Stage - Final

[May 18]
São Paulo         0-0  Botafogo

Botafogo wins first stage due to better first phase record

Second Stage - First Phase

[May 21]
São Paulo         1-3  Juventus

[May 22]
Palmeiras         6-2  XV de Novembro/J
Corinthians       2-0  São Bento 
Botafogo          4-3  XV de Novembro/P
Noroeste          0-1  Comercial  
Ponte Preta       2-1  Paulista
Santos            2-1  Portuguesa/San
Marília           2-1  América 
Ferroviária       0-2  Guarani

[May 25]
Corinthians       5-1  Noroeste
 
[May 28] 
Portuguesa/SP     3-1  Marília 
 
[May 29]
Corinthians       4-0  Santos
Portuguesa/San    1-3  Juventus
Guarani           2-1  Noroeste
Comercial         0-1  Ponte Preta
Paulista          0-1  Palmeiras  
XV de Novembro/J  0-2  América 
São Bento         0-3  São Paulo 
XV de Novembro/P  1-3  Ferroviária

[Jun 1]
Noroeste          1-2  Marília
Paulista          1-1  Guarani 
Portuguesa/SP     0-0  Portuguesa/San
 
[Jun 4]
Palmeiras         3-0  Juventus

[Jun 5] 
Botafogo          1-1  Santos 
São Paulo         0-0  Portuguesa/SP
Ponte Preta       1-0  XV de Novembro/P
XV de Novembro/J  3-0  Corinthians
Marília           1-1  Paulista
São Bento         6-1  Portuguesa/San
Ferroviária       1-0  Comercial
América           5-0  Noroeste

[Jun 9] 
Portuguesa/SP     5-1  Paulista
Santos            0-0  América
Corinthians       2-0  Botafogo
XV de Novembro/J  1-1  São Paulo
Noroeste          2-2  Palmeiras
São Bento         2-1  Guarani

[Jun 11]
Juventus          0-0  Ponte Preta

[Jun 12]
Santos            1-1  Palmeiras
Guarani           2-1  Corinthians
Comercial         1-0  São Bento  
América           2-0  São Paulo
Paulista          0-1  Botafogo
Portuguesa/San    3-3  XV de Novembro/J
XV de Novembro/P  2-0  Marília
Noroeste          0-4  Portuguesa/SP

[Jun 15]
XV de Novembro/P  2-1  São Bento

[Jun 18]
São Paulo         2-1  Noroeste
Botafogo          2-0  Juventus
Santos            1-0  Paulista

[Jun 19]          
Palmeiras         1-0  América
Portuguesa/San    0-1  Corinthians
XV de Novembro/J  2-2  Comercial
Ponte Preta       0-0  Portuguesa/SP
São Bento         2-1  Marília
XV de Novembro/P  1-0  Guarani

[Jun 22]          
Santos            3-0  XV de Novembro/P
São Bento         1-2  Palmeiras
Portuguesa/SP     4-1  Guarani
Ponte Preta       1-0  Ferroviária
Juventus          2-0  Noroeste

[Jun 25]
Juventus          3-0  São Bento
Paulista          1-5  São Paulo
Guarani           2-1  Santos
Noroeste          1-2  Ponte Preta

[Jun 26]
Palmeiras         0-0  Portuguesa/SP
América           1-1  Botafogo
XV de Novembro/J  1-1  XV de Novembro/P
Ferroviária       4-0  Portuguesa/San
Comercial         0-1  Corinthians

[Jun 29]
XV de Novembro/P  0-0  América  
São Bento         1-2  XV de Novembro/J
São Paulo         0-1  Ferroviária
Guarani           0-0  Comercial

[Jul 2]
Corinthians       4-0  Paulista

[Jul 3]           
Santos            0-3  São Paulo  
Ponte Preta       3-4  Palmeiras  
América           1-3  Portuguesa/SP
Botafogo          0-0  Guarani 
Portuguesa/San    2-3  Comercial
Marília           1-0  Ferroviária
São Bento         1-1  Noroeste
XV de Novembro/J  1-1  Juventus

[Jul 6]
Comercial         2-0  Paulista
Ferroviária       1-0  Noroeste
Marília           1-0  Portuguesa/San
Palmeiras         4-0  XV de Novembro/P

[Jul 9]
Juventus          2-1  Marília
Comercial         0-0  São Paulo
Paulista          2-1  Ferroviária
Santos            2-0  São Bento

[Jul 10]
Palmeiras         1-1  Portuguesa/San
Portuguesa/SP     1-0  Corinthians
Guarani           2-0  XV de Novembro/J
América           1-0  Ponte Preta
Noroeste          0-1  XV de Novembro/P

[Jul 13]
São Paulo         6-1  Marília 
Botafogo          2-0  XV de Novembro/J

[Jul 17]
Portuguesa/San    0-2  São Paulo
Corinthians       1-0  Juventus
XV de Novembro/P  1-1  Portuguesa/SP
Ferroviária       2-2  Palmeiras
Comercial         1-1  Botafogo
Ponte Preta       3-1  São Bento
Marília           0-0  Guarani 
Noroeste          1-1  Paulista
XV de Novembro/J  0-2  Santos

[Jul 20]
Santos            1-0  Ferroviária
América           4-0  Juventus 
São Bento         3-2  Botafogo
Marília           0-5  Palmeiras  

[Jul 21]
Portuguesa/SP     2-0  XV de Novembro/J

[Jul 23]
São Paulo         4-0  XV de Novembro/P

[Jul 24]
Palmeiras         4-2  Corinthians  
Marília           0-2  Santos  
Botafogo          2-0  Portuguesa/San
Ferroviária       1-1  Portuguesa/SP
Juventus          2-2  Comercial
XV de Novembro/J  0-2  Ponte Preta
Paulista          3-0  São Bento
Guarani           4-1  América

[Jul 27]
Santos            0-1  Ponte Preta
Guarani           3-1  Portuguesa/San  
Corinthians       1-0  Marília
Comercial         4-2  Portuguesa/SP
Juventus          3-0  XV de Novembro/P

[Jul 30]          
Portuguesa/SP     1-3  Botafogo 

[Jul 31]
Juventus          0-0  Santos
Palmeiras         0-0  Guarani
Ponte Preta       0-0  São Paulo
Comercial         5-1  Marília
América           1-2  Corinthians
Noroeste          0-1  XV de Novembro/J
XV de Novembro/P  2-1  Paulista
São Bento         1-0  Ferroviária

[Aug 3]
Ferroviária       0-1  Juventus
São Paulo         1-0  Botafogo 
Portuguesa/San    0-2  Ponte Preta
Paulista          2-1  América

[Aug 4]
XV de Novembro/P  1-0  Comercial

[Aug 6]
Juventus          0-2  Portuguesa/SP

[Aug 7] 
Guarani           0-0  Ponte Preta
Paulista          6-3  Portuguesa/San
América           1-2  São Bento
Ferroviária       0-1  XV de Novembro/J
Botafogo          3-0  Noroeste

[Aug 10]
Palmeiras         1-1  Comercial
Paulista          1-0  Juventus
XV de Novembro/P  2-3  Corinthians
Ponte Preta       1-0  Marília
Botafogo          1-1  Ferroviária

[Aug 13]          
Corinthians       3-1  Ferroviária

[Aug 14] 
Noroeste          1-0  Santos
São Paulo         3-1  Palmeiras
Portuguesa/SP     0-0  São Bento
Guarani           1-0  Juventus
Marília           0-1  Botafogo
Comercial         0-0  América
XV de Novembro/J  1-0  Paulista
Portuguesa/San    0-1  XV de Novembro/P

[Aug 17]          
Santos            4-1  Comercial
São Paulo         0-0  Guarani
América           3-0  Portuguesa/San

[Aug 21]
Corinthians       1-0  São Paulo
Portuguesa/SP     1-3  Santos 
Botafogo          1-1  Palmeiras
Portuguesa/San    0-2  Noroeste
Ferroviária       1-0  América
Marília           3-2  XV de Novembro/J

[Aug 23]
Ponte Preta       2-0  Botafogo

[Aug 25]
Corinthians       1-2  Ponte Preta

Table
Wins by 3 or more goal difference were worth 3 points

Group A
 1-Portuguesa/SP     18  3/ 5  7  3  30-16  26  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Santos            18  2/ 7  4  5  23-16  24
 3-Comercial         18  1/ 5  7  5  23-18  20
 4-São Bento         18  1/ 5  2 10  21-30  15
 5-Noroeste          18  0/ 2  3 13  12-35   7

Group B           
 1-São Paulo         18  5/ 4  5  4  31-12  28  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Guarani           18  1/ 7  7  3  21-13  24
 3-América           18  3/ 3  4  8  24-18  19
 4-Paulista          18  2/ 3  3 10  21-32  15
 5-Marília           18  0/ 5  2 11  15-35  12

Group C
 1-Corinthians       18  3/10  0  5  34-17  29  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Ponte Preta       18  1/11  4  2  25- 9  29
 3-Juventus          18  2/ 5  4  7  20-20  20
 4-XV de Novembro/J  18  1/ 4  5  8  20-30  16
 5-Portuguesa/San    18  0/ 0  3 15  13-45   3

Group D
 1-Palmeiras         18  4/ 5  8  1  39-19  30  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Botafogo          18  1/ 7  6  4  25-17  23
 3-XV de Novembro/P  18  0/ 7  3  8  18-29  17
 4-Ferroviária       18  1/ 5  3  9  17-20  16

Second Stage - Semifinals

[Aug 27]
Palmeiras         2-1  Portuguesa/SP

[Aug 28]
Corinthians       2-1  São Paulo

Second Stage - Final

[Aug 31]
Palmeiras         0-1  Corinthians

Combined Table - 1st and 2nd stages
 1-Palmeiras         36  6/15 13  2  72-32  61  Qualified
 2-Corinthians       36  6/16  5  9  59-30  55  Qualified
 3-São Paulo         36  7/12 10  7  61-27  55  Qualified
 4-Botafogo          36  5/14 12  5  55-27  55  Qualified
 5-Ponte Preta       36  4/13 14  5  54-30  52  Qualified
 6-Guarani           36  3/13 12  8  43-29  47  Qualified
 7-Santos            36  3/13 10 10  43-34  45  Qualified
 8-Portuguesa/SP     36  5/ 7 14 10  50-38  43  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 9-XV de Novembro/P  36  0/14 11 11  36-42  39
10-Juventus          36  4/ 8 11 13  45-43  39  
11-América           36  4/ 9  7 16  41-41  37
12-Ferroviária       36  1/10  7 18  27-39  30
13-São Bento         36  1/ 9  9 17  33-49  30
14-Comercial         36  1/ 8 11 16  38-51  30
15-Paulista          36  3/ 5 11 17  34-51  30
16-XV de Novembro/J  36  2/ 8  6 20  32-55  28
17-Marília           36  0/ 8  8 20  30-62  24
18-Noroeste          36  0/ 8  7 21  32-61  23  
19-Portuguesa/San    36  0/ 3 11 22  25-68  17

No team was relegated.
 
Third Stage
 
[Sep 3]
Palmeiras         0-0  São Paulo

[Sep 4]
Ponte Preta       2-0  Guarani
Santos            2-2  Corinthians
Botafogo          2-0  Portuguesa/SP 
 
[Sep 7]
São Paulo         1-1  Portuguesa/SP
Santos            0-2  Botafogo
Guarani           2-2  Palmeiras  

[Sep 10]
Portuguesa/SP     2-1  Palmeiras  
 
[Sep 11]
Corinthians       0-1  Ponte Preta
Guarani           0-1  Santos

[Sep 14]
Santos            0-2  São Paulo
Ponte Preta       1-0  Botafogo

[Sep 17]
São Paulo         2-0  Botafogo

[Sep 18]
Corinthians       2-0  Palmeiras  
Santos            0-1  Ponte Preta

[Sep 21]
Corinthians       0-1  Guarani 
Ponte Preta       3-1  São Paulo  
 
[Sep 22] 
Portuguesa/SP     1-0  Santos 
 
[Sep 24]
São Paulo         1-0  Guarani
 
[Sep 25]
Palmeiras         1-1  Santos  
Botafogo          0-1  Corinthians
Portuguesa/SP     1-1  Ponte Preta

[Sep 28]
Palmeiras         0-0  Ponte Preta
Botafogo          2-3  Guarani 

[Sep 29]
Corinthians       1-0  Portuguesa/SP

[Oct 2]
Corinthians       2-1  São Paulo
Portuguesa/SP     0-0  Guarani  
Palmeiras         n/p  Botafogo

Table 

Group E
 1-Ponte Preta        7  5  2  0   9- 2  12  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 2-Botafogo           6  2  0  4   6- 7   4
 3-Santos             7  1  2  4   4- 9   4
 4-Palmeiras          6  0  4  2   4- 7   4

Group F 
 1-Corinthians        7  4  1  2   8- 5   9  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 2-São Paulo          7  3  2  2   8- 6   8
 3-Portuguesa/SP      7  2  3  2   5- 6   7
 4-Guarani            7  2  2  3   6- 8   6

Final

[Oct 5]
Corinthians       1-0  Ponte Preta

[Oct 9]
Corinthians       1-2  Ponte Preta

[Oct 13]
Corinthians       1-0  Ponte Preta

Corinthians (São Paulo) are the 1977 São Paulo state champions


1976

1971-1983 overview

1978

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 8 Mar 2000

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.