São Paulo Championship 1975 - Divisão Especial (First Level)

No team was promoted from 1974 Second Level, but Saad were invited to
play 1975 First Level.
1º Turno
01/Mar Palmeiras 3-0 Portuguesa Santista
02/Mar Juventus 1-1 São Bento
02/Mar Portuguesa 1-0 Ferroviária
02/Mar Corinthians 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
02/Mar Santos 1-2 Marília
02/Mar América 1-0 Comercial
02/Mar Guarani 3-0 Saad
02/Mar Botafogo 1-1 Ponte Preta
02/Mar São Paulo 4-0 Paulista
05/Mar Guarani 4-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
05/Mar São Bento 2-2 Ponte Preta
05/Mar Comercial 0-2 São Paulo
05/Mar Noroeste 2-0 América
08/Mar São Paulo 4-0 Ferroviária
09/Mar Juventus 1-1 Palmeiras
09/Mar Portuguesa Santista 0-2 Santos
09/Mar Paulista 0-1 Portuguesa
09/Mar Comercial 0-1 São Bento
09/Mar Saad 1-1 Noroeste
09/Mar Marília 1-1 Corinthians
09/Mar Ponte Preta 2-0 América
09/Mar XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-3 Botafogo
12/Mar Ferroviária 2-1 Comercial
12/Mar XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 Juventus
12/Mar Corinthians 4-1 Saad
12/Mar Portuguesa Santista 3-0 Marília
12/Mar América 2-1 Santos
15/Mar Juventus 1-0 América
15/Mar Saad 3-2 Santos
16/Mar São Paulo 0-0 Guarani
16/Mar Comercial 5-2 Portuguesa Santista
16/Mar Noroeste 1-1 Botafogo
16/Mar Marília 3-3 São Bento
16/Mar Paulista 0-0 Corinthians
16/Mar Ponte Preta 2-0 Ferroviária
16/Mar XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 Portuguesa
19/Mar Portuguesa Santista 1-1 Ponte Preta
19/Mar São Paulo 2-1 Marília
19/Mar Comercial 1-1 Saad
19/Mar Noroeste 0-1 Corinthians
20/Mar Palmeiras 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
20/Mar Botafogo 1-0 Juventus
22/Mar Corinthians 2-1 Comercial
23/Mar Juventus 2-0 Portuguesa Santista
23/Mar Portuguesa 3-1 Santos
23/Mar Ponte Preta 0-1 Guarani
23/Mar Noroeste 0-0 Ferroviária
23/Mar América 0-1 São Paulo
23/Mar Saad 2-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
23/Mar Botafogo 1-2 Palmeiras
26/Mar Portuguesa 1-0 Noroeste
26/Mar Santos 2-1 Juventus
26/Mar Guarani 2-2 Paulista
27/Mar Palmeiras 1-2 Saad
29/Mar Portuguesa 2-1 Juventus
29/Mar Corinthians 0-2 São Paulo
29/Mar Portuguesa Santista 0-0 Noroeste
29/Mar Ferroviária 1-1 América
29/Mar XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-2 Marília
29/Mar Comercial 1-3 Santos
30/Mar Saad 3-0 Ponte Preta
30/Mar Guarani 5-0 São Bento
30/Mar Paulista 0-3 Palmeiras
02/Apr Noroeste 1-1 Paulista
02/Apr Portuguesa 1-0 Saad
05/Apr São Paulo 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
06/Apr Palmeiras 0-2 Santos
06/Apr Paulista 2-1 Saad
06/Apr São Bento 0-0 Portuguesa Santista
06/Apr Ponte Preta 0-0 Juventus
06/Apr Botafogo 1-1 Comercial
06/Apr Noroeste 0-0 Guarani
06/Apr Ferroviária 0-3 Corinthians
06/Apr Marília 4-2 América
09/Apr Palmeiras 3-1 América
09/Apr Santos 2-0 Paulista
09/Apr Guarani 2-0 Botafogo
12/Apr Juventus 2-0 Comercial
13/Apr Portuguesa 0-0 São Paulo
13/Apr Ponte Preta 0-1 Santos
13/Apr Ferroviária 0-0 Palmeiras
13/Apr XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 Noroeste
13/Apr Paulista 0-1 Marília
13/Apr América 1-3 Guarani
13/Apr Botafogo 2-3 Corinthians
13/Apr Portuguesa Santista 0-0 Saad
16/Apr Comercial 4-1 Guarani
16/Apr São Bento 0-3 Palmeiras
16/Apr Portuguesa Santista 0-1 São Paulo
16/Apr América 2-0 Portuguesa
16/Apr XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 Ferroviária
19/Apr Palmeiras 2-0 Comercial
20/Apr Saad 2-4 Marília
20/Apr Santos 0-0 Corinthians
20/Apr Portuguesa Santista 3-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
20/Apr Ponte Preta 1-2 São Paulo
20/Apr Botafogo 1-0 América
20/Apr Ferroviária 0-0 São Bento
20/Apr Paulista 1-0 Juventus
21/Apr Guarani 2-2 Portuguesa
23/Apr São Bento 1-2 Paulista
23/Apr Corinthians 2-1 Ponte Preta
23/Apr Botafogo 0-1 São Paulo
23/Apr XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-1 Santos
23/Apr Ferroviária 1-2 Marília
23/Apr América 3-2 Portuguesa Santista
26/Apr São Paulo 3-2 Juventus
26/Apr Portuguesa Santista 6-3 Botafogo
26/Apr XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-2 Ponte Preta
27/Apr Palmeiras 1-0 Portuguesa
27/Apr Paulista 0-0 Ferroviária
27/Apr Guarani 0-0 Corinthians
27/Apr Santos 1-1 Noroeste
27/Apr Saad 3-2 São Bento
27/Apr Marília 0-0 Comercial
30/Apr América 2-0 Paulista
30/Apr Juventus 0-3 Corinthians
01/May Comercial 0-0 Noroeste
01/May Ferroviária 3-2 Guarani
01/May Portuguesa 1-0 Botafogo
01/May Ponte Preta 1-1 Marília
01/May São Bento 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
03/May Corinthians 2-0 América
04/May São Paulo 2-0 Santos
04/May Guarani 3-1 Portuguesa Santista
04/May Portuguesa 2-2 São Bento
04/May Saad 0-1 Juventus
04/May Paulista 0-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
04/May Ponte Preta 3-0 Comercial
04/May Botafogo 0-0 Ferroviária
04/May Marília 0-2 Palmeiras
07/May Ferroviária 2-0 Juventus
07/May Marília 0-1 Botafogo
07/May Portuguesa 3-1 Portuguesa Santista
07/May São Paulo 2-1 São Bento
07/May Noroeste 1-1 Ponte Preta
10/May Juventus 1-1 Guarani
10/May Portuguesa Santista 1-1 Ferroviária
10/May Saad 0-1 São Paulo
10/May Comercial 0-2 Portuguesa
11/May Marília 2-0 Noroeste
11/May São Bento 0-1 América
11/May Palmeiras 2-1 Corinthians
11/May Santos 4-0 Botafogo
11/May Ponte Preta 4-1 Paulista
14/May Palmeiras 0-0 Ponte Preta
14/May Ferroviária 2-3 Saad
14/May São Bento 0-0 Noroeste
14/May Santos 2-3 Guarani
17/May Santos 3-0 Ferroviária
17/May Juventus 1-1 Marília
18/May São Bento 1-1 Botafogo
18/May Noroeste 0-0 São Paulo
18/May Corinthians 2-1 Portuguesa
18/May Guarani 0-1 Palmeiras
18/May América 0-1 Saad
18/May Paulista 0-2 Portuguesa Santista
18/May Comercial 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
21/May Corinthians 1-0 São Bento
21/May Marília 2-5 Portuguesa
21/May Botafogo 5-3 Paulista
21/May Noroeste 0-0 Palmeiras
24/May Corinthians 3-1 Portuguesa Santista
24/May Juventus 2-0 Noroeste
24/May Santos 1-1 São Bento
24/May Portuguesa 1-0 Ponte Preta
25/May São Paulo 1-0 Palmeiras
25/May América 0-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
25/May Saad 0-0 Botafogo
25/May Paulista 0-0 Comercial
25/May Marília 1-1 Guarani
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. São Paulo            33  18  15   3   0  29   5  24
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Corinthians          27  18  11   5   2  29  13  16
 3. Palmeiras            26  18  11   4   3  25   9  16
 4. Portuguesa           25  18  11   3   4  26  16  10
 5. Guarani              23  18   8   7   3  33  19  14
 6. Marília              20  18   7   6   5  27  28  -1
 7. Santos               19  18   8   3   7  29  21   8
 8. Saad                 18  18   7   4   7  23  25  -2
 9. Ponte Preta          17  18   5   7   6  22  17   5
10. Botafogo             16  18   5   6   7  21  28  -7
10. XV de Piracicaba     16  18   6   4   8  15  22  -7
12. Juventus             15  18   5   5   8  16  19  -3
13. Noroeste             14  18   1  12   5   7  12  -5
13. América              14  18   6   2  10  17  24  -7
15. Portuguesa Santista  13  18   4   5   9  23  31  -8
15. Ferroviária          13  18   3   7   8  12  24 -12
17. São Bento            12  18   1  10   7  16  28 -12
18. Paulista             11  18   3   5  10  12  30 -18
19. Comercial            10  18   2   6  10  15  26 -11
São Paulo, as champions of 1º turno, is classified to the Final.
2º Turno - 1st Phase
(only matches between teams of group A and teams of group B)
28/Mai Saad 0-1 Portuguesa
29/Mai América 4-0 São Bento
29/Mai Noroeste 0-1 Juventus
29/Mai Guarani 1-0 Paulista
29/Mai Santos 1-0 Ponte Preta
29/Mai São Paulo 3-0 Portuguesa Santista
29/Mai Corinthians 4-1 Botafogo
29/Mai Marília 0-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
29/Mai Palmeiras 3-3 Ferroviária
01/Jun Ponte Preta 1-1 Noroeste
01/Jun Ferroviária 1-0 Portuguesa Santista
01/Jun Saad 1-1 Paulista
01/Jun Juventus 0-2 Santos
01/Jun Marília 1-3 São Paulo
01/Jun América 1-2 Palmeiras
01/Jun XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-1 Portuguesa
01/Jun São Bento 1-1 Guarani
01/Jun Comercial 1-0 Corinthians
04/Jun Corinthians 1-1 São Bento
04/Jun Guarani 2-0 Marília
07/Jun Portuguesa Santista 1-1 Juventus
08/Jun Portuguesa 1-1 São Paulo
08/Jun Guarani 3-1 Comercial
08/Jun Botafogo 2-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
08/Jun Saad 0-0 Santos
08/Jun Marília 0-1 Ponte Preta
08/Jun São Bento 0-0 Ferroviária
08/Jun Noroeste 2-1 Corinthians
08/Jun Paulista 0-2 América
11/Jun Palmeiras 1-0 Guarani
11/Jun XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-0 Comercial
11/Jun Corinthians 4-1 Paulista
14/Jun Portuguesa 2-0 Guarani
15/Jun Palmeiras 0-2 Corinthians
15/Jun Santos 2-1 América
15/Jun Ferroviária 1-1 Noroeste
15/Jun Ponte Preta 1-0 Portuguesa Santista
15/Jun Paulista 0-1 São Paulo
15/Jun Marília 2-1 Saad
15/Jun XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-1 São Bento
15/Jun Comercial 0-0 Juventus
21/Jun América 2-0 Marília
21/Jun Comercial 2-1 Ferroviária
21/Jun Ponte Preta 3-0 Botafogo
25/Jun São Paulo 3-0 São Bento
25/Jun Santos 0-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
25/Jun Botafogo 0-1 Saad
28/Jun Juventus 3-1 Botafogo
29/Jun São Paulo 1-0 Santos
29/Jun Ferroviária 1-1 Portuguesa
29/Jun Palmeiras 2-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
29/Jun Portuguesa Santista 0-0 Corinthians
29/Jun Comercial 0-1 América
29/Jun Guarani 1-0 Noroeste
29/Jun Paulista 2-1 Ponte Preta
29/Jun São Bento 1-2 Saad
05/Jul São Paulo 3-1 Comercial
06/Jul Saad 1-2 Palmeiras  [match played in São Paulo]
05/Jul Ponte Preta 2-0 São Bento
06/Jul Portuguesa 5-1 Corinthians
06/Jul Marília 1-1 Ferroviária
06/Jul XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-1 Portuguesa Santista
06/Jul Guarani 1-1 Santos
06/Jul Paulista 0-1 Juventus
06/Jul América 2-0 Botafogo
09/Jul Comercial 2-1 Ponte Preta
10/Jul Juventus 1-2 Palmeiras
10/Jul São Paulo 5-0 Noroeste
12/Jul Portuguesa 0-0 América
13/Jul Corinthians 1-0 Santos
13/Jul Saad 1-0 Comercial
13/Jul Ponte Preta 0-1 Palmeiras
13/Jul Botafogo 2-4 São Paulo
13/Jul Juventus 2-0 Marília
13/Jul Portuguesa Santista 1-1 Guarani
13/Jul Noroeste 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
13/Jul Ferroviária 2-1 Paulista
17/Jul Noroeste 3-2 Saad
17/Jul Juventus 0-2 Portuguesa
17/Jul Portuguesa Santista 1-2 América
17/Jul Ferroviária 2-0 Botafogo
19/Jul Corinthians 2-0 Marília
20/Jul Palmeiras 1-1 São Paulo
20/Jul Portuguesa 1-1 Ponte Preta
20/Jul Saad 2-1 Portuguesa Santista
20/Jul São Bento 2-1 Juventus
20/Jul Botafogo 0-0 Guarani
20/Jul América 0-1 Noroeste
20/Jul Santos 1-0 Ferroviária
20/Jul XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 Paulista
Group A
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Portuguesa           14   9   5   4   0  14   4  10    classified
 1. Palmeiras            14   9   6   2   1  14   9   5    classified
 3. Santos               11   9   4   3   2   7   4   3    classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 4. Noroeste              9   9   3   3   3   9  13  -4
 5. Comercial             8   9   3   2   4   8  11  -3
 6. São Bento             5   9   0   5   4   5  15 -10
 7. Portuguesa Santista   3   9   0   3   6   5  13  -8
 7. Paulista              3   9   1   1   7   5  14  -9
 7. Marília               3   9   1   1   7   4  15 -11
10. Botafogo              2   9   0   0   2   7   6 -13
Group B
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. São Paulo            18  10   8   2   0  25   6  19    classified
 2. América              13  10   6   1   3  14   6   8    classified
 3. Corinthians          12  10   5   2   3  16  11   5    classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Guarani              12  10   4   4   2  10   7   3
 5. Ferroviária          11  10   3   5   2  12  10   2
 5. XV de Piracicaba     11  10   3   5   2  10   9   1
 5. Juventus             11  10   4   3   3  10   9   1
 8. Ponte Preta          10  10   4   2   4  11   8   3
 8. Saad                 10  10   4   2   4  11  11   0
OVERALL CLASSIFICATION
 1. Santos               44
 2. Palmeiras            40
 3. Corinthians          39
 3. Portuguesa           39
 5. São Paulo            36
 6. Guarani              35
 7. Saad                 29
 8. América              27
 8. Ponte Preta          27
 8. XV de Piracicaba     27
11. Juventus             26
12. Ferroviária          24
13. Marília              23
13. Noroeste             23
15. Botafogo             18
15. Comercial            18
17. São Bento            17
18. Portuguesa Santista  16
19. Paulista             14

As the promotion/relegation rule returned (no team was promoted or relegated since 1972),
Saad (which played the 1974 and 1975 championships in 1st level only as invited team) was
returned to 2nd level.
2º Turno - 2nd Phase
26/Jul Corinthians 0-0 América
27/Jul Santos 0-2 Palmeiras
27/Jul São Paulo 1-1 Portuguesa
30/Jul América 0-1 São Paulo
31/Jul Portuguesa 3-0 Palmeiras
31/Jul Corinthians 0-2 Santos
03/Aug Santos 1-2 América
03/Aug São Paulo 0-0 Palmeiras
03/Aug Portuguesa 1-1 Corinthians
06/Aug Portuguesa 1-0 América
07/Aug Santos 2-1 São Paulo
07/Aug Palmeiras 1-2 Corinthians
10/Aug Palmeiras 1-2 América
10/Aug Santos 1-0 Portuguesa
10/Aug São Paulo 2-1 Corinthians
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Portuguesa            6   5   2   2   1   6   3   3
-------------------------------------------------------
 1. Santos                6   5   3   0   2   6   5   1
 1. São Paulo             6   5   2   2   1   5   4   1
 4. América               5   5   2   1   2   4   4   0
 5. Corinthians           4   5   1   2   2   4   6  -2
 6. Palmeiras             3   5   1   1   3   4   7  -3
Portuguesa, as champions of 2º turno, is classified to the Final.
Final
14/Aug São Paulo 1-0 Portuguesa
17/Aug Portuguesa 1-0 São Paulo
       extra-time: 0-0; penalty shoots: 0-3
São Paulo champions of 1975.

1974

1971-1983 overview

1975 (3rd level)

1976

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to NetGol, Hugo Quilici (hquilici@spo.matrix.com.br), Bruno Lemes Silva (brunolemes@yahoo.com.br) and Everaldo Lopes.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 25 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.