São Paulo Championship 1974 - Divisão Especial (First Level)

No team was promoted from 1973 Second Level, but Nacional, Rio Preto and
Saad were invited to join 1974 First Level.

Preliminar Qualifying Competition:
 1. Ponte Preta         33   classified
 2. América             32   classified
 3. Saad                32   classified
 4. Comercial           31   classified
 5. Botafogo            30   classified
 6. São Bento           30   classified
 7. Noroeste            30   classified
----------------------------------------
 8. Ferroviária         29
 9. Marília             28
10. XV de Piracicaba    23
11. Rio Preto           22
12. Portuguesa Santista 19
13. Nacional            16
14. Paulista             7
Rio Preto and Nacional were relegated.
1º Turno
03/aug      Portuguesa 2-0 Juventus
03/aug      Santos 2-1 Noroeste
03/aug      Palmeiras 2-2 Saad
03/aug      Ponte Preta 2-1 São Bento
04/aug      São Paulo 1-0 Comercial
04/aug      Corinthians 5-0 América
04/aug      Guarani 2-0 Botafogo
07/aug      São Paulo 1-0 Noroeste
07/aug      Comercial 1-1 Portuguesa
07/aug      América 0-0 Juventus
10/aug      Juventus 0-0 Guarani
10/aug      Comercial 2-2 América
11/aug      Portuguesa 1-0 Santos
11/aug      Botafogo 1-0 São Paulo
11/aug      Ponte Preta 0-0 Palmeiras
11/aug      Saad 1-1 São Bento
14/aug      Juventus 2-0 Corinthians
14/aug      América 0-1 Portuguesa
14/aug      Santos 2-1 Botafogo
17/aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Saad
17/aug      Santos 4-0 América
18/aug      Corinthians 3-1 Palmeiras
18/aug      Guarani 0-0 Ponte Preta
18/aug      Noroeste 1-1 Juventus
18/aug      São Bento 2-1 Botafogo
21/aug      Palmeiras 1-0 Guarani
21/aug      Botafogo 0-0 Juventus
21/aug      São Bento 1-0 Noroeste
24/aug      Palmeiras 0-0 Juventus
24/aug      Santos 1-3 Saad
25/aug      Portuguesa 2-2 São Paulo
25/aug      Guarani 1-1 Corinthians
25/aug      Comercial 1-2 Botafogo
25/aug      Noroeste 3-0 Ponte Preta
25/aug      América 1-0 São Bento
28/aug      Corinthians 1-0 Noroeste
28/aug      Comercial 2-1 Saad
28/sep      São Paulo 1-0 São Bento
30/aug      Juventus 0-0 São Paulo
31/aug      América 0-0 Botafogo
01/sep      Corinthians 0-0 Portuguesa
01/sep      Guarani 0-1 Noroeste
01/sep      Comercial 0-2 São Bento
01/sep      Saad 0-2 Ponte Preta
03/sep      São Paulo 1-0 América
04/sep      Guarani 3-0 Saad
08/sep      Ponte Preta 1-0 Portuguesa
08/sep      São Bento 0-1 Guarani
08/sep      Noroeste 2-1 Comercial
08/sep      Saad 0-0 Juventus
09/sep      Santos 0-0 Palmeiras
11/sep      Botafogo 3-1 Noroeste
12/sep      São Bento 0-2 Palmeiras
14/sep      Juventus 2-0 Comercial
14/sep      Portuguesa 1-0 Guarani
14/sep      Saad 0-2 Corinthians
15/sep      Santos 1-1 São Paulo
15/sep      Noroeste 1-2 Palmeiras
15/sep      Ponte Preta 2-0 América
18/sep      Corinthians 0-1 Ponte Preta
18/sep      Portuguesa 3-0 Botafogo
18/sep      América 0-1 Palmeiras
18/sep      Comercial 0-1 Santos
18/sep      Guarani 1-1 São Paulo
21/sep      Corinthians 1-0 Comercial
21/sep      Saad 3-0 São Paulo
21/sep      Juventus 0-0 São Bento
21/sep      Botafogo 1-1 Ponte Preta
22/sep      Palmeiras 1-1 Portuguesa
22/sep      Guarani 2-2 Santos
22/sep      Noroeste 2-0 América
24/sep      São Paulo 0-0 Ponte Preta
25/sep      São Bento 0-1 Santos
25/sep      Comercial 1-2 Guarani
25/sep      América 1-0 Saad
28/sep      São Bento 0-5 Portuguesa
29/sep      Ponte Preta 1-0 Juventus
29/sep      Santos 0-1 Corinthians
29/sep      Botafogo 2-3 Palmeiras
29/sep      Saad 0-2 Noroeste
02/oct      Santos 2-0 Ponte Preta
02/oct      Botafogo 2-2 Corinthians
03/oct      Palmeiras 0-2 Comercial
04/oct      América 1-0 Guarani
05/oct      Corinthians 2-0 São Bento
05/oct      Juventus 1-2 Santos
06/oct      Palmeiras 1-1 São Paulo
06/oct      Noroeste 1-0 Portuguesa
06/oct      Ponte Preta 1-0 Comercial
06/oct      Saad 0-2 Botafogo
09/oct      São Paulo 0-1 Corinthians
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians          19  13   8   3   2  18   7  11   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ponte Preta          18  13   7   4   2  11   7   4
 3. Portuguesa           17  13   6   5   2  17   6  11
 3. Santos               17  13   7   3   3  18  11   7
 5. Palmeiras            16  13   5   6   2  14  12   2
 6. São Paulo            14  13   4   6   3   9  10  -1
 7. Noroeste             13  13   6   1   6  15  12   3
 7. Guarani              12  13   4   5   4  12   9   3
 9. Botafogo             12  13   4   4   5  15  16  -1
 9. Juventus             12  13   2   8   3   6   6   0
11. América               9  13   3   3   7   5  18 -13
12. São Bento             8  13   3   2   8   7  17 -10
12. Saad                  8  13   2   4   7  10  18  -8
14. Comercial             6  13   2   2   9  10  18  -8
2º Turno
12/oct      Corinthians 0-1 Botafogo
12/oct      Ponte Preta 0-1 Noroeste
13/oct      Portuguesa 0-0 São Bento
13/oct      Palmeiras 2-0 América
13/oct      Santos 1-1 Comercial
13/oct      Guarani 1-1 Juventus
16/oct      Corinthians 1-2 Juventus
19/oct      São Bento 0-1 Corinthians
19/oct      Juventus 0-0 América
20/oct      Portuguesa 1-1 Palmeiras
20/oct      Ponte Preta 0-1 Santos
20/oct      Botafogo 3-1 Comercial
20/oct      Saad 0-2 Guarani
23/oct      Saad 1-1 Portuguesa
23/oct      Comercial 1-1 Juventus
23/oct      América 2-1 Noroeste
23/oct      Palmeiras 4-0 São Bento
26/oct      Juventus 1-1 Portuguesa
27/oct      São Paulo 1-1 Santos
27/oct      Noroeste 1-0 Corinthians
27/oct      Saad 2-2 Comerclal
27/oct      Botafogo 0-0 América
27/oct      Ponte Preta 0-1 Guarani
30/oct      Palmeiras 1-0 Ponte Preta
30/oct      Santos 2-1 Juventus
31/oct      São Paulo 0-0 Saad
02/nov      Palmeiras 3-1 Botafogo
03/nov      Portuguesa 1-1 Corinthians
03/nov      Comercial 0-0 São Paulo
03/nov      América 1-1 Santos
03/nov      Ponte Preta 2-1 Saad
03/nov      Noroeste 1-2 Guarani
03/nov      São Bento 1-0 Juventus
06/nov      Noroeste 0-2 São Paulo
06/nov      Botafogo 0-2 Santos
09/nov      Corinthians 1-0 Saad
09/nov      América 2-1 Ponte Preta
09/nov      Juventus 0-0 Botafogo
10/nov      São Paulo 1-2 Palmeiras
10/nov      Santos 1-1 São Bento
10/nov      Guarani 1-0 Portuguesa
10/nov      Comercial 0-0 Noroeste
13/nov      Saad 0-1 Palmeiras
13/nov      São Bento 0-2 São Paulo
13/nov      Botafogo 1-2 Guarani
13/nov      América 0-0 Comercial
16/nov      Juventus 1-0 Ponte Preta
17/nov      Corinthians 1-0 Santos
17/nov      Comercial 1-1 Palmeiras
17/nov      São Bento 2-1 Saad
17/nov      Noroeste 0-0 Botafogo
17/nov      Guarani 1-1 América
20/nov      São Paulo 2-0 Guarani
20/nov      Portugues 1-0 Noroeste
23/nov      Juventus 2-1 Saad
23/nov      Guarani 1-0 Comercial
23/nov      Botafogo 5-2 Portuguesa
24/nov      Palmeiras 2-0 Santos
24/nov      América 0-3 São Paulo
24/nov      Ponte Preta 0-1 Corinthians
24/nov      Noroeste 3-0 São Bento
27/nov      São Bento 1-2 Ponte Preta
27/nov      Palmeiras 1-0 Noroeste
28/nov      Saad 1-3 Santos
30/nov      Comercial 0-1 Ponte Preta
30/nov      Portuguesa 1-0 América
30/nov      Juventus 2-2 Palmeiras
01/dec      São Paulo 3-0 Corinthians
01/dec      Noroeste 2-3 Santos
01/dec      Botafogo 4-3 Saad
01/dec      Guarani 2-1 São Bento
04/dec      São Paulo 1-0 Botafogo
04/dec      América 0-1 Corinthians
04/dec      São Bento 1-3 Comercial
05/dec      Portuguesa 1-0 Ponte Preta
07/dec      Guarani 0-0 Palmeiras
07/dec      Botafogo 3-0 São Bento
07/dec      Juventus 1-1 Noroeste
08/dec      Santos 1-0 Portuguesa
08/dec      Comercial 1-0 Corinthians
08/dec      Ponte Preta 1-2 São Paulo
08/dec      Saad 3-1 América
11/dec      São Paulo 0-0 Portuguesa
12/dec      Corinthians 1-1 Guarani
15/dec      São Paulo 2-1 Juventus
15/dec      Portuguesa 2-0 Comercial
15/dec      Palmeiras 4-1 Corinthians
15/dec      Santos 1-0 Guarani
15/dec      São Bento 2-0 América
15/dec      Noroeste 1-1 Saad
15/dec      Ponte Preta 0-0 Botafogo
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Palmeiras            21  13   8   5   0  24   7  17   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. São Paulo            20  13   8   4   1  19   5  14
 3. Santos               18  13   5   8   0  17  11   6
 3. Guarani              18  13   7   4   2  14   9   5
 5. Botafogo             14  13   5   4   4  18  14   4
 5. Portuguesa           14  13   4   6   3  11  11   0
 7. Juventus             13  13   4   5   4  13  13   0
 7. Corinthians          13  13   5   3   5   9  14  -5
 9. Comercial            11  13   2   7   4  10  13  -3
10. Noroeste             10  13   3   4   6  11  13  -2
11. América               9  13   2   5   6   7  16  -9
12. São Bento             8  13   2   4   7   8  21 -13
13. Ponte Preta           7  13   3   1   9   7  13  -6
14. Saad                  6  13   1   4   8  14  22  -8
FINAL
18/dec      Corinthians 1-1 Palmeiras
22/dec      Palmeiras 1-0 Corinthians
Palmeiras champions of 1974.

1973

1971-1983 overview

1975

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to NetGol and Bruno Lemes Silva (brunolemes@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 25 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.