São Paulo Championship 1973 - Divisão Especial (First Level)

Preliminar Qualifying Competition:
 1. Ponte Preta         30   classified
 2. América             28   classified
 3. Juventus            27   classified
 4. Botafogo            26   classified
 5. São Bento           25   classified
 6. Ferroviária         25   classified
----------------------------------------
 7. Comercial           24
 8. Marília             22
 9. Portuguesa Santista 18
10. XV de Piracicaba    16
11. Noroeste            14
12. Paulista             9
No team was relegated.
1º Turno
11/mar      Guarani 1-0 Juventus
11/mar      Portuguesa 1-0 São Bento
11/mar      São Paulo 3-1 Ponte Preta
14/mar      Palmeiras 1-0 América
18/mar      Ferroviária 0-1 Ponte Preta
18/mar      Botafogo 1-1 Juventus
18/mar      Corinthians 1-0 Portuguesa
18/mar      Guarani 1-0 São Paulo
21/mar      Santos 0-0 Ferroviária
21/mar      São Paulo 1-0 América
24/mar      Portuguesa 2-2 Ferroviária
25/mar      São Paulo 2-2 Santos
25/mar      Ponte Preta 0-0 Corinthians
25/mar      São Bento 0-1 Guarani
25/mar      América 4-2 Botafogo
01/apr      Portuguesa 2-2 Guarani
01/apr      Botafogo 0-2 Ferroviária
01/apr      Ponte Preta 0-0 São Bento
04/apr      Santos 6-0 Juventus
04/apr      Corinthians 1-1 Palmeiras
06/apr      São Paulo 2-0 Ferroviária
07/apr      Guarani 2-1 Botafogo
07/apr      Corinthians 0-1 América
07/apr      São Bento 0-0 Juventus
08/apr      Santos 1-0 Portuguesa
08/apr      Ponte Preta 1-1 Palmeiras
10/apr      Palmeiras 2-1 Juventus
13/apr      Palmeiras 4-2 Botafogo
14/apr      Santos 1-0 São Bento
15/apr      São Paulo 0-0 Corinthians
15/apr      Ferroviária 0-1 Guarani
15/apr      Ponte Preta 0-0 Portuguesa
15/apr      América 1-1 Juventus
18/apr      Santos 1-0 América
18/apr      Palmeiras 6-1 São Bento
21/apr      Corinthians 4-0 São Bento
22/apr      Guarani 0-1 Santos
22/apr      Palmeiras 2-0 Portuguesa
22/apr      Botafogo 3-1 São Paulo
22/apr      Juventus 1-2 Ferroviária
22/apr      América 1-1 Ponte Preta
27/apr      Palmeiras 2-1 Guarani
28/apr      Portuguesa 1-1 América
29/apr      Santos 3-0 Corinthians
29/apr      Ponte Preta 5-1 Botafogo
29/apr      São Bento 1-0 Ferroviária
01/may      São Paulo 1-1 Juventus
04/may      São Bento 0-1 São Paulo
06/may      Juventus 0-2 Ponte Preta
06/may      Palmeiras 1-1 Santos
06/may      Guarani 2-0 América
06/may      Ferroviária 0-2 Corinthians
06/may      Botafogo 1-3 Portuguesa
11/may      Corinthians 2-0 Juventus
12/may      América 3-0 São Bento
13/may      São Paulo 1-1 Portuguesa
13/may      Guarani 2-0 Ponte Preta
13/may      Ferroviária 2-4 Palmeiras
13/may      Botafogo 1-2 Santos
16/may      Corinthians 0-0 Botafogo
18/may      Portuguesa 1-1 Juventus
20/may      Palmeiras 0-0 São Paulo
20/may      Ferroviária 0-1 América
20/may      Guarani 0-2 Corinthians
20/may      São Bento 2-1 Botafogo
20/may      Santos 5-1 Ponte Preta
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Santos               19  11   8   3   0  23   5  18   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Palmeiras            18  11   7   4   0  24  10  14
 3. Guarani              15  11   7   1   3  13   8   5
 4. Corinthians          14  11   5   4   2  12   5   7
 5. São Paulo            13  11   4   5   2  12   9   3
 6. Ponte Preta          11  11   3   5   3  12  13  -1
 6. América              11  11   4   3   4  12  10  -2
 8. Portuguesa           10  11   2   6   3  11  12  -1
 9. Ferroviária           6  11   2   2   7   8  15  -7
 9. São Bento             6  11   2   2   7   4  18 -14
11. Juventus              5  11   0   5   6   6  19 -13
12. Botafogo              4  11   1   2   8  13  26 -13
2º Turno
04/jul      América 0-2 Guarani
05/jul      São Paulo 2-1 Botafogo
07/jul      São Bento 1-2 Portuguesa
08/jul      Juventus 0-0 Palmeiras
08/jul      São Paulo 1-1 Guarani
08/jul      Santos 2-0 Botafogo
08/jul      América 2-1 Corinthians
08/jul      Ponte Preta 1-0 Ferroviária
11/jul      Portuguesa 1-1 São Paulo
12/jul      Corinthians 3-1 São Bento
14/jul      Ponte Preta 0-1 Juventus
15/jul      São Paulo 1-1 Palmeiras
15/jul      América 1-1 Ferroviária
15/jul      São Bento 0-1 Santos
15/jul      Guarani 1-1 Portuguesa
15/jul      Botafogo 0-2 Corinthians
18/jul      Palmeiras 0-2 Portuguesa
18/jul      Botafogo 1-0 América
19/jul      Juventus 0-0 Corinthians
21/jul      Ponte Preta 1-0 São Paulo
22/jul      Juventus 5-0 São Bento
22/jul      Santos 1-1 Corinthians
22/jul      Guarani 1-1 Palmeiras
22/jul      Ferroviária 1-1 Botafogo
22/jul      América 0-2 Portuguesa
25/jul      Corinthians 1-1 Guarani
25/jul      São Bento 0-1 América
26/jul      Juventus 0-0 Santos
28/jul      Corinthians 3-1 Ferroviária
29/jul      Juventus 0-0 América
29/jul      São Paulo 0-0 Santos
29/jul      Guarani 0-0 Ponte Preta
29/jul      Botafogo 0-0 Palmeiras
01/aug      Juventus 1-0 Botafogo
02/aug      Palmeiras 1-1 Ferroviária
04/aug      São Paulo 0-1 Juventus
05/aug      Guarani 1-0 São Bento
05/aug      Corinthians 1-1 Palmeiras
05/aug      América 0-1 Santos
05/aug      Ferroviária 0-0 Portuguesa
05/aug      Botafogo 0-0 Ponte Preta
08/aug      Portuguesa 1-0 Santos
08/aug      Ferroviária 1-0 Juventus
09/aug      São Paulo 3-0 São Bento
11/aug      Corinthians 3-0 Ponte Preta
12/aug      Portuguesa 2-0 Juventus
12/aug      Santos 0-1 Palmeiras
12/aug      América 2-1 São Paulo
12/aug      Botafogo 3-0 São Bento
12/aug      Guarani 2-0 Ferroviária
15/aug      Corinthians 0-2 Portuguesa
15/aug      Santos 1-0 Guarani
15/aug      Ferroviária 1-0 São Paulo
16/aug      Palmeiras 0-0 Ponte Preta
18/aug      Juventus 1-1 Guarani
19/aug      Portuguesa 2-0 Botafogo
19/aug      Corinthians 2-1 São Paulo
19/aug      América 1-1 Palmeiras
19/aug      Ponte Preta 2-1 Santos
19/aug      Ferroviária 1-0 São Bento
22/aug      Ferroviária 1-1 Santos
22/aug      São Bento 1-3 Palmeiras
22/aug      Botafogo 1-1 Guarani
23/aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Ponte Preta
26/aug      Ponte Preta 0-1 América
04/sep      São Bento 0-1 Ponte Preta
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Portuguesa          18   11   7   4   0  15   3  12   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Corinthians         14   11   5   4   2  17  10   7
 3. Juventus            13   11   4   5   2   9   4   5
 3. Guarani             13   11   3   7   1  11   7   4
 5. Santos              12   11   4   4   3   8   6   2
 5. Ponte Preta         12   11   4   4   3   5   6  -1
 5. Palmeiras           12   11   2   8   1   9   8   1
 8. Ferroviária         11   11   3   5   3   8  10  -2
 8. América             11   11   4   3   4   8  10  -2
10. São Paulo            8   11   2   4   5  10  11  -1
10. Botafogo             8   11   2   4   5   7  11  -4
12. São Bento            0   11   0   0  11   3  24 -21
FINAL
26/aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Santos
Penalty shoots interrupted when Santos was winning by 2-0, remaining two
shoots for each team. The referee Armando Marques declared (wrongly) Santos
as champions and Portuguesa, protesting, abandoned the shoots.
On 27/aug, FPF declared both teams as champions.

1972

1973 (3rd level)

1974

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Partial Source: NetGol

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 25 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.