São Paulo Championship 1970 - Divisão Especial (First Level)

Preliminar Qualifying Competition:
 1. Guarani             27   classified
 2. Ferroviária         26   classified
 3. Botafogo            23   classified
 4. Ponte Preta         22   classified
 5. São Bento           22   classified
----------------------------------------
 6. Paulista            22
 7. Comercial           20
 8. Portuguesa Santista 18
 9. Juventus            15
10. América             13
11. XV de Piracicaba    12
No team was relegated.
1º Turno
28/jun      Portuguesa 0-0 Palmeiras
28/jun      Santos 1-0 Botafogo
28/jun      Guarani 3-0 Ferroviária
28/jun      São Paulo 1-0 São Bento
28/jun      Corinthians 1-1 Ponte Preta
01/jul      Guarani 4-1 Botafogo
01/jul      São Paulo 1-2 Portuguesa
02/jul      Santos 1-2 Ponte Preta
04/jul      Portuguesa 1-1 Guarani
05/jul      Ponte Preta 2-2 São Paulo
05/jul      Ferroviária 0-0 Corinthians
05/jul      São Bento 3-3 Botafogo
05/jul      Palmeiras 0-2 Santos
08/jul      Portuguesa 1-1 Corinthians
08/jul      Ferroviária 1-0 Santos
09/jul      Palmeiras 1-0 Guarani
12/jul      Ponte Preta 1-0 Guarani
12/jul      Botafogo 0-1 Portuguesa
12/jul      Corinthians 2-0 São Bento
12/jul      Santos 2-3 São Paulo
12/jul      Ferroviária 3-3 Palmeiras
15/jul      Guarani 1-0 Corinthians
15/jul      Santos 2-1 São Bento
16/jul      São Paulo 2-1 Ferroviária
18/jul      Portuguesa 1-2 Ponte Preta
19/jul      Ferroviária 1-0 Botafogo
19/jul      São Bento 0-1 Palmeiras
19/jul      Guarani 2-5 Santos
19/jul      São Paulo 1-1 Corinthians
22/jul      Palmeiras 0-0 Ponte Preta
22/jul      São Bento 0-1 Ferroviária
23/jul      Corinthians 4-1 Botafogo
25/jul      Santos 2-1 Portuguesa
26/jul      Ponte Preta 1-0 Ferroviária
26/jul      São Bento 1-0 Guarani
26/jul      Botafogo 1-2 São Paulo
26/jul      Corinthians 2-1 Palmeiras
29/jul      Ponte Preta 0-0 Botafogo
29/jul      Palmeiras 0-1 São Paulo
30/jul      Portuguesa 2-2 São Bento
01/aug      São Paulo 0-0 Guarani
02/aug      Ponte Preta 1-0 São Bento
02/aug      Ferroviária 2-1 Portuguesa
02/aug      Botafogo 0-1 Palmeiras
02/aug      Corinthians 2-2 Santos
2º Turno
05/aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Ferroviária
05/aug      São Bento 1-2 Ponte Preta
05/aug      Santos 5-1 Guarani
06/aug      Palmeiras 3-0 Botafogo
08/aug      Guarani 2-0 Portuguesa
09/aug      Ponte Preta 0-0 Palmeiras
09/aug      Ferroviária 0-0 São Bento
09/aug      Botafogo 1-1 Corinthians
09/aug      São Paulo 3-2 Santos
12/aug      Santos 5-0 Ferroviária
12/aug      Palmeiras 3-3 São Bento
12/aug      Corinthians 4-0 Guarani
15/aug      Portuguesa 4-1 Botafogo
15/aug      Guarani 1-1 São Bento
16/aug      Ponte Preta 0-1 Santos
16/aug      Ferroviária 2-0 São Paulo
16/aug      Palmeiras 1-0 Corinthians
19/aug      Botafogo 0-0 Santos
19/aug      São Bento 0-1 Corinthians
19/aug      Guarani 2-2 Ponte Preta
19/aug      São Paulo 1-0 Portuguesa
19/aug      Palmeiras 2-0 Ferroviária
22/aug      Portuguesa 1-0 Santos
23/aug      Ponte Preta 0-0 Corinthians
23/aug      Ferroviária 1-0 Guarani
23/aug      Botafogo 1-0 São Bento
23/aug      São Paulo 0-1 Palmeiras
26/aug      São Paulo 4-0 Botafogo
26/aug      Ponte Preta 0-1 Portuguesa
26/aug      São Bento 2-2 Santos
30/aug      Botafogo 3-1 Ferroviária
30/aug      São Bento 0-3 São Paulo
30/aug      Santos 1-1 Corinthians
01/sep      Guarani 0-0 Palmeiras
05/sep      São Paulo 2-0 Ponte Preta
06/sep      Botafogo 1-1 Guarani
06/sep      São Bento 1-0 Portuguesa
06/sep      Santos 1-1 Palmeiras
06/sep      Corinthians 2-0 Ferroviária
09/sep      Ferroviária 1-1 Ponte Preta
09/sep      Guarani 1-2 São Paulo
09/sep      Corinthians 0-1 Portuguesa
12/sep      Palmeiras 1-1 Portuguesa
13/sep      Botafogo 1-2 Ponte Preta
13/sep      Corinthians 0-1 São Paulo
                             P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. São Paulo            27  18  12   3   3  29  15  14   champions
 2. Palmeiras            22  18   7   8   3  19  13   6
 2. Ponte Preta          22  18   7   8   3  17  14   3
 4. Santos               21  18   8   5   5  34  21  13
 5. Corinthians          20  18   6   8   4  22  13   9
 6. Portuguesa           18  18   6   6   6  18  17   1
 7. Ferroviária          17  18   6   5   7  14  23  -9
 8. Guarani              14  18   4   6   8  19  26  -7
 9. São Bento            11  18   3   5  10  15  26 -11
10. Botafogo              8  18   2   4  12  14  33 -19

1969

1971-1983 overview

1971

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.