São Paulo Championship 1969

1º Turno
26/Jan      América 3-1 Paulista 
26/Jan      Botafogo 0-0 Ferroviária 
26/Jan      Guarani 2-3 São Bento 
26/Jan      Portuguesa Santista 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
29/Jan      Botafogo 2-1 Paulista 
29/Jan      Guarani 3-1 Portuguesa Santista 
02/Feb      Juventus 1-1 Paulista 
02/Feb      Portuguesa Santista 1-2 Ferroviária 
02/Feb      São Bento 1-1 Botafogo 
02/Feb      São Paulo 4-1 Guarani 
05/Feb      Botafogo 2-1 América 
05/Feb      São Bento 2-1 Juventus 
05/Feb      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-2 Portuguesa 
08/Feb      Palmeiras 4-0 Botafogo 
09/Feb      América 3-2 Juventus 
09/Feb      Ferroviária 2-1 São Bento 
09/Feb      Paulista 0-3 Portuguesa Santista 
09/Feb      Portuguesa 2-0 Guarani 
09/Feb      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 São Paulo 
12/Feb      Portuguesa 2-1 São Bento 
14/Feb      Santos 6-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
15/Feb      Corinthians 2-0 Portuguesa Santista 
22/Feb      Corinthians 4-0 São Bento 
22/Feb      Santos 4-1 Portuguesa 
23/Feb      América 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
23/Feb      Ferroviária 2-1 Paulista 
23/Feb      Juventus 0-0 Guarani 
23/Feb      Portuguesa Santista 1-1 Botafogo 
23/Feb      São Paulo 3-1 Palmeiras 
26/Feb      Santos 3-0 Ferroviária 
26/Feb      São Bento 1-4 São Paulo 
01/Mar      Palmeiras 2-0 Portuguesa 
02/Mar      Guarani 4-2 Ferroviária 
02/Mar      Juventus 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
02/Mar      Paulista 1-2 Santos 
02/Mar      São Bento 3-1 América 
02/Mar      São Paulo 2-4 Corinthians 
05/Mar      Portuguesa Santista 2-2 São Paulo 
05/Mar      Guarani 1-0 Santos 
05/Mar      Portuguesa 0-0 Ferroviária 
05/Mar      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-5 Corinthians 
06/Mar      Palmeiras 3-0 América 
08/Mar      Portuguesa Santista 1-3 Portuguesa 
09/Mar      América 1-1 Corinthians 
09/Mar      Guarani 0-2 Palmeiras 
09/Mar      Juventus 0-1 Ferroviária 
09/Mar      Paulista 1-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
09/Mar      São Paulo 0-3 Santos 
12/Mar      Corinthians 1-0 Juventus 
12/Mar      Santos 4-2 São Bento 
12/Mar      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-1 Palmeiras 
15/Mar      Juventus 1-2 Santos 
15/Mar      Portuguesa 3-0 Paulista 
16/Mar      América 1-2 São Paulo 
16/Mar      Botafogo 1-3 Guarani 
16/Mar      Ferroviária 2-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
16/Mar      Paulista 0-1 Palmeiras 
16/Mar      Portuguesa 2-3 Corinthians 
16/Mar      São Bento 0-0 Portuguesa Santista 
19/Mar      Botafogo 2-2 Portuguesa 
19/Mar      Ferroviária 1-0 São Paulo 
19/Mar      São Bento 1-2 Palmeiras 
20/Mar      Corinthians 0-1 Guarani 
22/Mar      Palmeiras 3-2 Santos 
22/Mar      Portuguesa Santista 2-3 Juventus 
23/Mar      Ferroviária 1-1 América 
23/Mar      Paulista 0-3 Corinthians 
23/Mar      São Bento 4-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
23/Mar      São Paulo 2-0 Portuguesa 
26/Mar      Botafogo 1-4 Santos 
26/Mar      Guarani 1-1 América 
26/Mar      Portuguesa 1-1 Juventus 
26/Mar      Portuguesa Santista 0-4 Palmeiras 
26/Mar      São Bento 0-3 Paulista 
29/Mar      Juventus 1-0 Botafogo 
29/Mar      Santos 3-1 Portuguesa Santista 
30/Mar      América 2-1 Portuguesa 
30/Mar      Corinthians 2-0 Palmeiras 
30/Mar      Paulista 0-0 São Paulo 
30/Mar      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 3-0 Guarani 
12/Apr      Portuguesa Santista 3-0 América 
12/Apr      São Paulo 2-1 Juventus 
13/Apr      Ferroviária 2-1 Palmeiras 
13/Apr      Guarani 2-1 Paulista 
13/Apr      Santos 0-2 Corinthians 
13/Apr      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-0 Botafogo 
16/Apr      Botafogo 0-2 São Paulo 
16/Apr      Corinthians 2-0 Ferroviária 
16/Apr      Palmeiras 6-1 Juventus 
19/Apr      Corinthians 1-0 Botafogo
19/Apr      Santos 2-1 América                                  [19/Mar?]
2º Turno
20/Apr      América 1-0 Palmeiras 
20/Apr      Juventus 2-1 Portuguesa 
20/Apr      Paulista 1-0 São Bento 
20/Apr      São Paulo 2-0 Portuguesa Santista 
23/Apr      Portuguesa 2-3 Santos 
23/Apr      Portuguesa Santista 1-3 Corinthians 
23/Apr      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-0 Ferroviária 
24/Apr      Palmeiras 2-1 Guarani 
27/Apr      América 1-1 Santos 
27/Apr      Ferroviária 0-2 Portuguesa 
27/Apr      Palmeiras 3-0 São Paulo 
27/Apr      São Bento 1-1 Corinthians 
30/Apr      Botafogo 0-1 Palmeiras 
30/Apr      Portuguesa Santista 2-1 Santos 
01/May      Ferroviária 3-1 Guarani 
01/May      Juventus 1-2 São Paulo 
03/May      Santos 0-1 Palmeiras 
04/May      Guarani 1-2 Corinthians 
04/May      Paulista 2-1 Ferroviária 
04/May      Portuguesa 3-2 Botafogo 
04/May      São Paulo 3-1 São Bento 
07/May      Ferroviária 2-0 Juventus 
07/May      Portuguesa 0-1 São Paulo 
07/May      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-1 Santos 
08/May      Corinthians 2-0 Paulista 
08/May      Palmeiras 1-2 Portuguesa Santista 
10/May      São Paulo 3-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
11/May      Ferroviária 2-1 Santos 
11/May      Palmeiras 2-0 Corinthians 
11/May      Paulista 1-0 Guarani 
11/May      São Bento 0-1 Portuguesa 
14/May      Ferroviária 2-1 Corinthians 
14/May      Guarani 2-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
14/May      Santos 3-0 Juventus 
14/May      São Paulo 2-1 Botafogo 
15/May      Portuguesa 2-0 América 
17/May      Juventus 0-2 Corinthians 
18/May      América 0-4 Guarani 
18/May      Portuguesa 2-2 Palmeiras 
18/May      São Bento 1-1 Santos 
18/May      São Paulo 3-0 Ferroviária 
21/May      Corinthians 2-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
21/May      Ferroviária 1-2 Botafogo 
21/May      Guarani 0-2 Juventus 
21/May      Palmeiras 0-0 Paulista 
21/May      Santos 1-0 São Paulo 
24/May      Palmeiras 3-0 Ferroviária 
24/May      São Paulo 1-3 América 
25/May      Botafogo 3-0 São Bento 
25/May      Paulista 2-3 Portuguesa 
25/May      Portuguesa Santista 4-2 Guarani 
28/May      Corinthians 5-1 América 
28/May      Ferroviária 1-1 Portuguesa Santista 
28/May      Guarani 1-0 São Paulo 
28/May      Palmeiras 0-1 São Bento 
28/May      Santos 3-2 Paulista 
29/May      Portuguesa 2-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
31/May      Juventus 1-0 Palmeiras 
31/May      Santos 5-1 Botafogo 
01/Jun      América 1-0 Ferroviária 
01/Jun      Corinthians 0-2 São Paulo 
01/Jun      Guarani 2-0 Portuguesa 
01/Jun      Portuguesa Santista 3-0 São Bento 
04/Jun      Botafogo 1-0 Corinthians 
04/Jun      Palmeiras 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 
04/Jun      Santos 1-0 Guarani 
04/Jun      São Bento 2-2 Ferroviária                              [2-0?]
05/Jun      Portuguesa 2-1 Portuguesa Santista 
05/Jun      São Paulo 2-1 Paulista 
08/Jun      Corinthians 1-3 Santos 
08/Jun      Juventus 3-0 América 
08/Jun      Paulista 2-1 Botafogo 
08/Jun      São Bento 1-1 Guarani                                  [1-0?]
08/Jun      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-2 Portuguesa Santista 
08/Jun      Corinthians 2-2 Portuguesa
11/Jun      Guarani 2-2 Botafogo
15/Jun      Botafogo 0-0 Juventus 
15/Jun      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-1 São Bento 
21/Jun      Botafogo 1-1 Portuguesa Santista 
22/Jun      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-0 América 
Postponed matches from 2º turno:
29/Jun      América 2-1 Botafogo 
29/Jun      Paulista 2-1 Juventus 
03/Jul      Portuguesa Santista 1-2 Paulista 
05/Jul      Juventus 4-1 São Bento 
06/Jul      América 1-1 Portuguesa Santista 
09/Jul      América 1-1 São Bento 
09/Jul      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-1 Juventus 
12/Jul      Juventus 0-1 Portuguesa Santista 
13/Jul      Botafogo 0-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)            [03/Jul?]
13/Jul      Paulista 1-3 América                                   [1-2?]
27/Jul      XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-0 Paulista     [06/Jul?] [2-0?]
Group A
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Santos               37  26  17   3   6  60  30  30   classified
 1. Palmeiras		 36  26  17   2   7  46  19  27   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Portuguesa		 29  26  12   5   9  41  37   4
 4. Ferroviária		 26  26  10   6  10  29  35  -6
 5. Portuguesa Santista	 23  26   8   7  11  36  41  -5
 6. XV de Piracicaba     21  26   5  11  10  30  41 -11
 7. Juventus		 20  26   7   6  13  28  37  -9
Group B
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians          36  26  16   4   6  51  24  27   classified
 2. São Paulo		 34  26  16   2   8  44  29  15   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. América		 23  26   8   7  11  29  45 -16
 3. Guarani		 23  26   9   5  12  35  40  -5
 5. Botafogo		 19  26   6   7  13  25  41 -16
 5. São Bento		 19  26   6   7  13  26  45 -19
 7. Paulista             18  26   7   4  15  25  40 -15
No team was relegated.
Turno Final
08/jun      Corinthians 1-3 Santos
11/jun      Palmeiras 1-0 São Paulo
15/jun      Corinthians 2-3 São Paulo
18/jun      Palmeiras 0-3 Santos
21/jun      Santos 0-0 São Paulo
22/jun      Corinthians 2-3 Palmeiras
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Santos                5   3   2   1   0   6   1   5   champions
 2. Palmeiras		  4   3   2   0   1   4   5  -1
 3. São Paulo		  3   3   1   1   1   3   3   0
 4. Corinthians		  0   3   0   0   3   5   9  -4

1968

1913-1984 overview

Torneio José Ermirio de Moraes Filho 1969

1970

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to NetGol and André do Nascimento Pereira, Herton Fabrício, Hugo Quilici hquilici@spo.matrix.com.br and Everaldo Lopes.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 24 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.