São Paulo Championship 1962 - Divisão Especial (First Level)

1º Turno
08/Jul São Paulo 2-0 Jabaquara
08/Jul Guarani 2-0 Portuguesa
08/Jul Corinthians 5-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
08/Jul Juventus 2-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
08/Jul Noroeste 0-2 Ferroviária
08/Jul Taubaté 1-2 Botafogo
08/Jul Prudentina 0-0 Comercial
11/Jul Botafogo 2-1 Prudentina
12/Jul Jabaquara 1-0 Juventus
14/Jul Palmeiras 5-1 Taubaté
15/Jul Comercial 3-1 Jabaquara
15/Jul Guarani 2-1 Prudentina
15/Jul Portuguesa 0-2 Juventus
15/Jul Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-2 Corinthians
15/Jul XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-2 Ferroviária
15/Jul Noroeste 4-0 Botafogo
18/Jul Juventus 3-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
18/Jul Taubaté 0-1 Comercial
22/Jul Prudentina 2-5 São Paulo
22/Jul Ferroviária 3-0 Jabaquara
22/Jul Noroeste 1-3 Portuguesa
22/Jul Corinthians 4-0 Botafogo
22/Jul XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-2 Palmeiras
22/Jul Taubaté 0-1 Juventus
22/Jul Santos 5-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
25/Jul Santos 5-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
25/Jul Portuguesa 2-1 Taubaté
25/Jul Corinthians 2-1 Comercial
29/Jul Portuguesa 0-0 São Paulo
29/Jul Jabaquara 1-5 Palmeiras
29/Jul Guarani 1-1 Noroeste
29/Jul Taubaté 1-4 Corinthians
29/Jul Prudentina 2-1 Ferroviária
29/Jul Botafogo 2-1 Comercial
01/Aug Jabaquara 2-1 Prudentina
01/Aug Palmeiras 2-0 Guarani
05/Aug São Paulo 3-1 Guarani
05/Aug Comercial 4-2 Portuguesa
05/Aug Corinthians 1-1 Juventus
05/Aug Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-0 Taubaté
05/Aug Ferroviária 3-1 Palmeiras
05/Aug Prudentina 0-2 Santos
08/Aug Juventus 0-2 Santos
08/Aug Corinthians 3-1 Jabaquara
11/Aug Juventus 1-2 Botafogo
12/Aug Noroeste 1-2 São Paulo
12/Aug Guarani 4-0 Jabaquara
12/Aug Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-1 Portuguesa
12/Aug Comercial 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
12/Aug Taubaté 2-3 Ferroviária
12/Aug Palmeiras 2-4 Santos
15/Aug Jabaquara 1-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
15/Aug XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-0 Guarani
15/Aug Corinthians 0-3 Portuguesa
15/Aug Comercial 1-1 Juventus
15/Aug Taubaté 0-1 Santos
15/Aug Prudentina 1-2 Palmeiras
16/Aug São Paulo 1-4 Ferroviária
18/Aug Juventus 0-7 Guarani
18/Aug Palmeiras 2-0 Noroeste
19/Aug XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-1 São Paulo
19/Aug Jabaquara 1-5 Santos
19/Aug Portuguesa 0-2 Botafogo
19/Aug Corinthians 3-1 Prudentina
19/Aug Comercial 5-2 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
25/Aug Juventus 0-1 Palmeiras
26/Aug São Paulo 1-1 Corinthians
26/Aug Jabaquara 3-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
26/Aug Guarani 1-1 Santos
26/Aug Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-0 Prudentina
26/Aug Taubaté 1-2 Noroeste
26/Aug Ferroviária 2-1 Botafogo
29/Aug Botafogo 5-2 Jabaquara
29/Aug Ferroviária 2-2 Juventus
01/Sep Jabaquara 4-0 Taubaté
02/Sep Santos 3-3 São Paulo
02/Sep Portuguesa 1-1 Prudentina
02/Sep Noroeste 1-5 Corinthians
02/Sep Esportiva Guaratinguetá 0-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
02/Sep Ferroviária 1-0 Comercial
02/Sep Botafogo 1-0 Palmeiras
05/Sep Juventus 3-1 Noroeste
05/Sep Santos 5-2 Botafogo
08/Sep Corinthians 7-1 Ferroviária
09/Sep Noroeste 3-3 Jabaquara
09/Sep Comercial 1-2 Guarani
09/Sep Palmeiras 1-1 Portuguesa
09/Sep XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-1 Botafogo
09/Sep Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-3 São Paulo
09/Sep Prudentina 1-0 Taubaté
12/Sep São Paulo 4-0 Comercial
12/Sep Ferroviária 2-1 Guarani
12/Sep Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-1 Noroeste
16/Sep Botafogo 7-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
16/Sep São Paulo 0-1 Taubaté
16/Sep Guarani 1-0 Corinthians
16/Sep XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-4 Noroeste
16/Sep Prudentina 1-0 Juventus
16/Sep Santos 7-2 Ferroviária
16/Sep Palmeiras 1-1 Comercial
19/Sep São Paulo 3-2 Palmeiras
22/Sep Jabaquara 4-0 Portuguesa
23/Sep Botafogo 1-1 São Paulo
23/Sep Taubaté 0-3 Guarani
23/Sep Santos 5-2 Corinthians
23/Sep XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-1 Prudentina
23/Sep Palmeiras 2-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
23/Sep Noroeste 3-1 Comercial
26/Sep Santos 4-0 Noroeste
26/Sep Botafogo 0-0 Guarani
26/Sep Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-0 Ferroviária
26/Sep Portuguesa 0-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
29/Sep São Paulo 1-1 Juventus
30/Sep Guarani 1-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
30/Sep Corinthians 3-1 Palmeiras
30/Sep XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 3-0 Taubaté
30/Sep Prudentina 3-2 Noroeste
30/Sep Ferroviária 0-1 Portuguesa
30/Sep Comercial 1-3 Santos
06/Oct Portuguesa 3-2 Santos
2º Turno
10/Oct Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-0 Jabaquara
10/Oct Ferroviária 3-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
10/Oct Botafogo 4-1 Juventus
10/Oct Corinthians 4-0 Taubaté
13/Oct Botafogo 0-1 Ferroviária
14/Oct Prudentina 2-1 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
14/Oct Comercial 1-1 Noroeste
14/Oct Guarani 3-1 Juventus
14/Oct XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-1 Corinthians
14/Oct Taubaté 2-2 Jabaquara
17/Oct Taubaté 0-0 Palmeiras
17/Oct Jabaquara 1-1 Ferroviária
17/Oct Corinthians 2-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
17/Oct Juventus 1-1 Prudentina
20/Oct Palmeiras 3-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
21/Oct Prudentina 2-0 Jabaquara
21/Oct Juventus 0-0 Ferroviária
21/Oct Comercial 0-0 Taubaté
21/Oct Noroeste 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
21/Oct Guarani 2-3 Botafogo
24/Oct Juventus 3-0 Comercial
24/Oct Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-0 Palmeiras
24/Oct Botafogo 4-2 Noroeste
24/Oct Jabaquara 1-0 Guarani
25/Oct Portuguesa 1-1 Corinthians
27/Oct Santos 3-0 Taubaté
28/Oct Portuguesa 2-1 Ferroviária
28/Oct Prudentina 0-3 Corinthians
28/Oct Comercial 2-1 Palmeiras
28/Oct Noroeste 0-0 Juventus
28/Oct Guarani 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
28/Oct Jabaquara 1-3 São Paulo
31/Oct Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-1 Juventus
31/Oct Ferroviária 6-1 Taubaté
31/Oct Portuguesa 3-0 Comercial
31/Oct São Paulo 3-0 Botafogo
31/Oct Santos 5-0 Guarani
01/Nov Palmeiras 3-3 Prudentina
03/Nov Juventus 0-1 Taubaté
04/Nov Esportiva Guaratinguetá 4-2 Botafogo
04/Nov Ferroviária 2-0 São Paulo
04/Nov Comercial 4-0 Prudentina
04/Nov Noroeste 3-2 Guarani
04/Nov Corinthians 1-2 Santos
04/Nov XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-2 Portuguesa
04/Nov Palmeiras 4-3 Jabaquara
07/Nov Taubaté 5-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
07/Nov Santos 3-0 Juventus
07/Nov Palmeiras 1-1 Botafogo
08/Nov Ferroviária 1-3 Corinthians
08/Nov São Paulo 5-0 Prudentina
11/Nov Prudentina 3-1 Portuguesa
11/Nov Botafogo 2-2 Corinthians
11/Nov Juventus 1-0 Jabaquara
11/Nov Noroeste 1-1 Santos
11/Nov XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-1 Comercial
11/Nov Taubaté 3-4 São Paulo
11/Nov Guarani 1-0 Ferroviária
14/Nov Portuguesa 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
14/Nov Santos 3-0 Palmeiras
15/Nov Prudentina 3-1 Botafogo
15/Nov Comercial 2-1 Ferroviária
15/Nov Guarani 0-1 São Paulo
15/Nov XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 0-0 Juventus
15/Nov Corinthians 4-1 Noroeste
18/Nov São Paulo 3-0 Juventus
18/Nov Noroeste 4-1 Prudentina
18/Nov XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 1-1 Santos
18/Nov Taubaté 0-3 Portuguesa
18/Nov Guarani 2-5 Palmeiras
18/Nov Jabaquara 0-2 Corinthians
21/Nov Santos 4-1 Portuguesa
21/Nov Taubaté 1-2 Prudentina
21/Nov Palmeiras 1-0 Juventus
22/Nov Esportiva Guaratinguetá 1-2 Comercial
22/Nov São Paulo 5-1 Noroeste
22/Nov Corinthians 3-3 Guarani
25/Nov Comercial 2-0 Corinthians
25/Nov Noroeste 0-1 Palmeiras
25/Nov Guarani 1-1 Taubaté
25/Nov São Paulo 1-0 Portuguesa
25/Nov Ferroviária 1-1 Santos
25/Nov XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 2-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
28/Nov Ferroviária 1-1 Noroeste
28/Nov Portuguesa 2-2 Palmeiras
28/Nov Santos 6-2 Comercial
29/Nov Jabaquara 2-1 Botafogo
29/Nov São Paulo 2-1 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
01/Dec Juventus 2-2 Portuguesa
02/Dec Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-0 Guarani
02/Dec Prudentina 3-2 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
02/Dec Comercial 4-2 Botafogo
02/Dec Noroeste 6-0 Taubaté
02/Dec Santos 8-2 Jabaquara
02/Dec Corinthians 3-2 São Paulo
05/Dec Botafogo 1-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
05/Dec Taubaté 1-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
05/Dec Santos 5-2 São Paulo
06/Dec Portuguesa 2-1 Guarani
06/Dec Jabaquara 3-4 Noroeste
06/Dec Ferroviária 4-1 Prudentina
08/Dec Comercial 0-1 São Paulo
09/Dec Esportiva Guaratinguetá 2-1 Santos
09/Dec Prudentina 3-3 Guarani
09/Dec XV de Novembro (Piracicaba) 4-4 Jabaquara
09/Dec Botafogo 5-0 Portuguesa
09/Dec Corinthians 3-0 Palmeiras
12/Dec Jabaquara 1-0 Comercial
12/Dec Portuguesa 1-0 Noroeste
12/Dec Ferroviária 0-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
12/Dec Botafogo 0-1 Santos
13/Dec São Paulo 1-0 Palmeiras
15/Dec Portuguesa 3-0 Jabaquara
15/Dec Santos 4-0 Prudentina
16/Dec Juventus 3-2 Corinthians
16/Dec Palmeiras 2-1 Ferroviária
16/Dec Botafogo 6-1 Taubaté
16/Dec Noroeste 3-0 XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)
16/Dec Guarani 5-1 Comercial
16/Dec São Paulo 3-0 Esportiva Guaratinguetá
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Santos               54  30  24   5   1 105  28  77   champions
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Corinthians		 43  30  18   7   5  77  37  40
 2. São Paulo            40  30  18   5   7  63  39  24
 4. Palmeiras		 34  30  14   6  10  52  44   8
 5. Portuguesa		 33  30  12   9   9  42  43  -1
 6. Botafogo		 32  30  14   4  12  65  52   7
 6. Ferroviária		 32  30  13   6  11  51  44   7
 8. Guarani		 29  30  11   7  12  50  45   5
 9. Comercial		 27  30  11   5  14  42  51  -9
10. Esp. Guaratinguetá	 25  30   9   7  14  30  48 -18
10. Juventus		 25  30   8   9  13  30  44 -14
10. Noroeste		 25  30   9   7  14  51  57  -6
13. XV de Piracicaba     24  30   9   6  15  38  63 -25
14. Prudentina		 23  30   9   5  16  38  65 -27
15. Jabaquara		 21  30   8   5  17  44  72 -28
16. Taubaté		 13  30   4   5  21  27  73 -46   relegated

1961

1962 (2nd level)

1963

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Partial Source: NetGol

Thanks to Marcos Ibrahim (mibrahim@globo.com)

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.