Sergipe State Championship 1995

Participants
AD Confiança (Aracaju)                 CS Maruinense (Maruim)
Cotinguiba SC (Aracaju)                Olímpico
EC Gararu                              São Cristóvão AC (Carmópolis)
AA Guarany (Porto da Folha)            CS Sergipe (Aracaju)
AO Itabaiana                           Vasco EC (Aracaju)

First Stage - First Phase

[Mar 5]
Olímpico       2-0  Vasco
Guarany        0-1  Confiança
Maruinense     0-0  São Cristóvão
Itabaiana      1-0  Gararu
Sergipe        0-0  Cotinguiba

[Mar 8]
Vasco          1-0  Guarany

[Mar 12]
Guarany        0-1  Cotinguiba
Olímpico       0-0  Itabaiana
Gararu         1-1  Maruinense
São Cristóvão  0-6  Sergipe
Confiança      2-2  Vasco

[Mar 15]
Maruinense     2-1  Guarany
Confiança      0-0  Gararu
[Mar 16]
Cotinguiba     4-2  Olímpico

[Mar 19]
Olímpico       0-0  Confiança
Gararu         0-1  Cotinguiba
Maruinense     0-0  Vasco
Sergipe        4-1  Itabaiana

[Mar 22]
Cotinguiba     1-0  São Cristóvão
[Mar 2]
Vasco          6-0  Gararu

[Mar 26]
São Cristóvão  0-1  Vasco
Gararu         1-1  Guarany
Itabaiana      2-0  Maruinense
Confiança      1-1  Sergipe

[Mar 28]
Sergipe        3-0  Guarany
[Mar 30]
São Cristóvão  0-3  Itabaiana
Maruinense     1-0  Olímpico
Cotinguiba     2-0  Vasco

[Apr 2]
Gararu         0-3  Sergipe
Olímpico       2-0  Guarany
Itabaiana      1-0  Cotinguiba
Confiança      1-0  Maruinense

[Apr 5]
São Cristóvão  3-0  Gararu
Sergipe        3-0  Olímpico
[Apr 6]
Vasco          1-0  Itabaiana

[Apr 9]
Olímpico       3-0  São Cristóvão
Confiança      4-1  Cotinguiba
Maruinense     0-1  Sergipe
Guarany        0-3  Itabaiana

[Apr 12]
Confiança      4-2  São Cristóvão

[Apr 15]
Cotinguiba     1-1  Maruinense
[Apr 16]
Gararu         5-2  Olímpico
Guarany        1-0  São Cristóvão
Itabaiana      1-1  Confiança
Vasco          2-0  Sergipe

[Apr 23]
Cotinguiba     3-3  Confiança
Olímpico       1-1  Sergipe
Guarany        2-1  Vasco
São Cristóvão  0-1  Maruinense
Gararu         2-1  Itabaiana

[Apr 26]
Confiança      1-4  Olímpico
[Apr 27]
Cotinguiba     0-2  Guarany

[Apr 30]
Sergipe        1-0  Vasco
Olímpico       1-0  Gararu
São Cristóvão  2-1  Guarany
Maruinense     2-2  Cotinguiba
[May 1]
Confiança      5-2  Itabaiana

[May 3]
Vasco          2-3  São Cristóvão

[May 7]
Cotinguiba     1-2  Sergipe
Itabaiana      0-1  Vasco
Gararu         0-0  Confiança
Guarany        1-2  Maruinense

[May 9]
Sergipe        1-1  Gararu
São Cristóvão  1-2  Cotinguiba
[May 11]
Vasco          2-2  Olímpico

[May 14]
Vasco          1-2  Confiança
Guarany        0-1  Sergipe
Olímpico       2-0  Maruinense
Itabaiana      3-2  São Cristóvão

[May 17]
Sergipe        0-1  São Cristóvão
Maruinense     0-1  Gararu

[May 21]
Vasco          0-1  Cotinguiba
Maruinense     1-0  Confiança
Guarany        1-0  Olímpico
Gararu         1-1  São Cristóvão
Itabaiana      0-0  Sergipe

[May 24]
Confiança      4-0  Guarany
[May 25]
Cotinguiba     1-1  Itabaiana

[May 28]
Gararu         1-1  Vasco
Itabaiana      4-3  Guarany
São Cristóvão  0-1  Confiança
Olímpico       2-0  Cotinguiba
Sergipe        1-1  Maruinense

[May 31]
Vasco          3-0  Maruinense
[Jun 1]
Cotinguiba     1-1  Gararu
Itabaiana      1-0  Olímpico

[Jun 4]
São Cristóvão  1-0  Olímpico
Guarany        3-2  Gararu
Maruinense     0-1  Itabaiana
Sergipe        3-1  Confiança

Table
 1.Sergipe         18 10  6  2  31-10  36  Qualified
 2.Itabaiana       18  9  4  5  25-20  31  Qualified
 3.Confiança       18  8  7  3  31-21  31  Qualified
 4.Cotinguiba      18  7  6  5  22-22  27  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 5.Vasco           18  7  4  7  24-18  25
 6.Olímpico        18  7  4  7  23-20  25
 7.Maruinense      18  5  6  7  12-18  21
 8.São Cristóvão   18  5  2 11  16-30  17
 9.Gararu          18  3  8  7  16-27  17
10.Guarany         18  5  1 12  16-30  16

Sergipe as champions of the 1st Phase are qualified to the final phase with 
3 bonus points.
Itabaiana as runners-up of the 1st Phase are qualified to the final phase with 
2 bonus points.

First Stage - Second Phase

[Jun 7]
Cotinguiba     1-4  Sergipe
[Jun 8]
Confiança      0-1  Itabaiana

[Jun 11]
Itabaiana      1-1  Confiança
Sergipe        2-1  Cotinguiba

First Stage - Final

[Jun 18]
Sergipe        1-1  Itabaiana        [aet 0-0, pen 1-3]

Itabaiana, as champions of the first stage, won more 2 bonus points to the
Final Phase.

Second Stage - First Phase

[Jun 17]
Confiança      4-1  Guarany
[Jun 18]
Olímpico       1-1  São Cristóvão
Gararu         0-1  Cotinguiba
Maruinense     1-0  Vasco

[Jun 22]
Sergipe        3-0  Gararu
Itabaiana      2-3  Olímpico

[Jun 24]
Maruinense     2-1  Cotinguiba
Confiança      0-0  Vasco
[Jun 25]
Olímpico       2-1  Gararu
Guarany        2-2  Itabaiana
São Cristóvão  0-1  Sergipe

[Jul 1]
Gararu         1-0  Confiança
Guarany        2-1  São Cristóvão
Itabaiana      1-0  Maruinense
[Jul 2]
Cotinguiba     0-0  Olímpico

[Jul 5]
Vasco          1-2  Sergipe
[Jul 6]
Confiança      2-1  São Cristóvão

[Jul 9]
Sergipe        3-2  Cotinguiba
Olímpico       1-0  Confiança
Gararu         1-1  Itabaiana
Guarany        2-1  Vasco
Maruinense     2-2  São Cristóvão

[Jul 12]
Cotinguiba     2-1  Guarany

[Jul 15]
São Cristóvão  0-0  Cotinguiba
[Jul 16]
Vasco          2-0  Olímpico
Gararu         1-1  Maruinense
Guarany        3-4  Sergipe
Confiança      2-0  Itabaiana

[Jul 19]
Sergipe        0-0  Maruinense
Itabaiana      1-0  Vasco

[Jul 22]
Vasco          1-0  Gararu
Olímpico       3-1  Sergipe
Itabaiana      5-0  São Cristóvão
Maruinense     2-2  Guarany
Cotinguiba     1-0  Confiança

[Jul 27]
Vasco          1-2  Cotinguiba
[Jul 30]
São Cristóvão  1-0  Gararu
Maruinense     1-3  Confiança
Sergipe        1-1  Itabaiana
[Aug 2]
Guarany        1-0  Olímpico

[Aug 5]
São Cristóvão  0-4  Vasco
Gararu         0-0  Guarany
Itabaiana      3-0  Cotinguiba
[Aug 6]
Olímpico       1-0  Maruinense
Confiança      1-2  Sergipe

[Aug 10]
Sergipe        1-1  São Cristóvão
[Aug 13]
Maruinense     3-1  Itabaiana
Gararu         1-0  Olímpico
Guarany        2-1  Confiança
Cotinguiba     1-1  Vasco

[Aug 17]
Confiança      1-0  Maruinense
Itabaiana      2-1  Gararu

[Aug 20]
Vasco          1-4  Confiança
Olímpico       0-0  Itabaiana
São Cristóvão  3-0  Maruinense
Guarany        0-0  Gararu

[Aug 23]
Sergipe        4-0  Guarany
São Cristóvão  0-0  Confiança
[Aug 24]
Maruinense     3-0  Olímpico
Cotinguiba     1-1  Itabaiana

[Aug 27]
Gararu         1-1  Vasco
São Cristóvão  1-1  Olímpico
Guarany        0-3  Cotinguiba

[Sep 3]
Confiança      1-1  Cotinguiba
Olímpico       2-2  Guarany
Gararu         2-0  São Cristóvão

[Sep 7]
Cotinguiba     1-0  Maruinense
Gararu         1-1  Sergipe
Itabaiana      1-3  Confiança
Olímpico       4-2  Vasco
São Cristóvão  1-2  Guarany

[Sep 10]
Olímpico       3-3  Cotinguiba

[Sep 17]
Vasco          2-0  Guarany
Cotinguiba     3-0  São Cristóvão

[Sep 20]
Vasco          1-1  São Cristóvão
Confiança      4-0  Olímpico
Itabaiana      3-1  Guarany
Maruinense     1-0  Gararu

[Sep 23]
Guarany        5-1  Maruinense
Confiança      1-0  Gararu
[Sep 24]
São Cristóvão  0-4  Itabaiana

[Sep 27]
Maruinense     0-0  Sergipe
[Sep 28]
Vasco          0-2  Itabaiana

[Oct 1]
Vasco          3-0  Maruinense
Cotinguiba     3-0  Gararu

[Oct 20]
Sergipe        1-1  Vasco

[Oct 22]
Cotinguiba     0-1  Sergipe

[Oct 25]
Itabaiana      2-1  Sergipe

[Nov 3]
Sergipe        2-0  Olímpico

[Nov 15]
Sergipe        0-2  Confiança

Table
 1.Confiança       18 10  3  5  29-13  33  Qualified
 2.Sergipe         18  9  6  3  28-18  33  Qualified
 3.Itabaiana       18  9  5  4  32-19  32  Qualified
 4.Cotinguiba      18  8  6  4  25-17  30  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 5.Olímpico        18  6  6  6  21-26  24
 6.Guarany         18  6  5  7  26-33  23
 7.Vasco           18  5  5  8  22-22  20
 8.Maruinense      18  5  5  8  17-25  20
 9.Gararu          18  3  6  9  10-19  15
10.São Cristóvão   18  2  7  9  13-31  13

Tiebreaking Match

[Nov 22]
Confiança      1-0  Sergipe

Confiança as champions of the 1st phase are qualified to the final phase with 
3 bonus points.
Sergipe as runners-up of 1st phase are qualified to the final phase with 
2 bonus points.

Second Stage - Second Phase

[Nov 26]
Cotinguiba     1-2  Confiança
Itabaiana      1-2  Sergipe

[Nov 29]
Sergipe        5-1  Itabaiana
Confiança      2-0  Cotinguiba

Second Stage - Final

[Dec 3]
Confiança      0-0  Sergipe          [aet 0-0, pen 4-5]

Sergipe, as champions of 2º Turno, won more two bonus points to the
Final Phase.

Overall Table (1st phases of both stages)
 1.Sergipe         36 19 12  5  59-28  69  Previously qualified
 2.Confiança       36 18 10  8  60-34  64  Previously qualified
 3.Itabaiana       36 18  9  9  57-39  63  Previously qualified
 4.Cotinguiba      36 15 12  9  47-39  57  Qualified (overall record)
 5.Olímpico        36 13 10 13  44-46  49
 6.Vasco           36 12  9 15  46-40  45
 7.Maruinense      36 10 11 15  29-43  41
 8.Guarany         36 11  6 19  42-63  39
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Gararu          36  6 14 16  26-46  32  Relegated
10.São Cristóvão   36  7  9 20  29-61  30  Relegated

Final Phase

[Dec 5]
Itabaiana      0-0  Confiança
Cotinguiba     1-2  Sergipe

[Dec 7]
Sergipe        5-1  Itabaiana
[Dec 8]
Confiança      1-2  Cotinguiba

[Dec 10]
Itabaiana      4-1  Cotinguiba
Confiança      1-0  Sergipe

[Dec 12]
Confiança      2-0  Itabaiana
[Dec 14]
Sergipe        2-1  Cotinguiba

[Dec 16]
Cotinguiba     0-2  Confiança
Itabaiana      1-0  Sergipe

[Dec 18]
Cotinguiba     3-3  Itabaiana
Sergipe        0-1  Confiança

Table (in brackets the number of bonus points awarded to each club)
 1.Confiança        6  4  1  1   7- 2  16 [+3]  Qualified
 2.Sergipe          6  3  0  3   9- 6  16 [+7]  Qualified 
-----------------------------------------
 3.Itabaiana        6  2  2  2   9-11  12 [+4]
 4.Cotinguiba       6  1  1  4   8-14   4

Championship Decision

[Dec 23]
Confiança      1-1  Sergipe
[Dec 26]
Sergipe        0-0  Confiança
[Dec 28]
Confiança      1-2  Sergipe

CS Sergipe are 1995 Sergipe state champions

1988

1996

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 23 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.