Sergipe 1988

Primeiro Turno
First Phase
28/02 Confiança 1-2 Sergipe
28/02 Lagarto 2-1 Vasco
28/02 Itabaiana 1-1 Estanciano
28/02 Maruinense 1-0 Olímpico
02/03 Vasco 2-0 Olímpico
02/03 Estanciano 2-1 Maruinense
06/03 Sergipe 1-0 Lagarto
06/03 Maruinense 0-2 Confiança
06/03 Itabaiana 3-1 Vasco
06/03 Estanciano 1-0 Olímpico
09/03 Sergipe 5-0 Olímpico
09/03 Lagarto 1-1 Maruinense
10/03 Confiança 5-0 Estanciano
13/03 Confiança 1-1 Vasco
13/03 Itabaiana 1-1 Sergipe
13/03 Lagarto 1-1 Estanciano
16/03 Maruinense 1-0 Sergipe
16/03 Itabaiana 1-2 Olímpico
20/03 Sergipe 2-2 Vasco
20/03 Lagarto 0-0 Confiança
20/03 Maruinense 0-0 Itabaiana
23/03 Estanciano 3-1 Vasco
23/03 Lagarto 2-1 Itabaiana
27/03 Itabaiana 0-0 Confiança
27/03 Lagarto 2-1 Olímpico
27/03 Maruinense 3-2 Vasco
27/03 Estanciano 0-0 Sergipe
24/03 Confiança 2-1 Olímpico
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Confiança             9   7   3   3   1  11   4   7
 2. Sergipe               9   7   3   3   1  11   5   6
 3. Lagarto               9   7   3   3   1   8   6   2
 4. Estanciano            9   7   3   3   1   8   9  -1
 5. Maruinense            8   7   3   2   2   7   7   0
 6. Itabaiana             6   7   1   4   2   7   7   0
 7. Vasco                 4   7   1   2   4  10  14  -4
 8. Olímpico              2   7   1   0   6   4  14 -10
Confiança, as champions of this phase, won 2 bonus points to the Final Phase.
Sergipe, as runner-up of this phase, won 1 bonus point to the Final Phase.
Sergipe, Confiança, Lagarto and Estanciano are qualified to Quadrangular.
Quadrangular
30/03 Confiança 1-0 Estanciano
30/03 Lagarto 0-0 Sergipe
03/04 Sergipe 1-1 Confiança
03/04 Estanciano 1-0 Lagarto
06/04 Sergipe 2-1 Estanciano
06/04 Lagarto 0-1 Confiança
17/04 Sergipe 2-0 Lagarto
17/04 Estanciano 0-1 Confiança
20/04 Confiança 1-1 Lagarto
20/04 Estanciano 1-2 Sergipe
24/04 Confiança 2-3 Sergipe
24/04 Lagarto 0-0 Estanciano
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Sergipe              10   6   4   2   0  10   5   5   to Final Phase
 2. Confiança             8   6   3   2   1   7   5   2   to Final Phase
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Estanciano            3   6   1   1   4   3   6  -3
 4. Lagarto               3   6   0   3   3   1   5  -4
Sergipe won 2 bonus points to the Final Phase.
Confiança won 1 bonus point to the Final Phase.
Segundo Turno
First Phase
30/04 Olímpico 0-1 Lagarto
30/04 Estanciano 0-1 Itabaiana
01/05 Vasco 1-1 Confiança
01/05 Maruinense - Sergipe   [postponed due to rain]
04/05 Olímpico 1-3 Confiança
04/05 Lagarto 0-0 Sergipe
05/05 Vasco 0-0 Maruinense
07/05 Olímpico 0-1 Estanciano
08/05 Vasco 0-3 Sergipe
08/05 Itabaiana 2-1 Confiança
08/05 Maruinense 1-2 Lagarto
11/05 Vasco 4-0 Olímpico
11/05 Estanciano 0-0 Lagarto
11/05 Maruinense 3-0 Itabaiana
13/05 Sergipe 4-2 Olímpico
15/05 Confiança 2-0 Maruinense
15/05 Itabaiana 1-2 Lagarto
15/05 Estanciano 1-0 Vasco
18/05 Sergipe 0-0 Estanciano
19/05 Olímpico 0-2 Itabaiana
21/05 Vasco 1-0 Lagarto
22/05 Sergipe 1-1 Itabaiana
22/05 Estanciano 1-2 Confiança
25/05 Olímpico 1-5 Maruinense
25/05 Confiança 3-0 Lagarto
28/05 Vasco 2-1 Itabaiana
29/05 Maruinense 0-0 Estanciano
29/05 Sergipe 2-0 Confiança
06/06 Maruinense 1-0 Sergipe   [postponed from first round]
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Confiança             9   7   4   1   2  12   7   5   to Quadrangular
 2. Sergipe               9   7   3   3   1  10   4   6   to Quadrangular
 3. Maruinense            8   7   3   2   2  10   5   5   to Quadrangular
 4. Vasco                 8   7   3   2   2   8   6   2   to Quadrangular
--------------------------------------------------------
 5. Lagarto               8   7   3   2   2   5   6  -1
 6. Itabaiana             7   7   3   1   3   8   9  -1
 7. Estanciano            7   7   2   3   2   3   3   0
 8. Olímpico              0   7   0   0   7   4  20 -16
Tie-Break match for 1st Place:
08/06 Sergipe 0-0 Confiança   [0-0 on extra-time; 3-2 on penalty shoots]
Sergipe won 2 bonus points to the Final Phase.
Confiança won 1 bonus point to the Final Phase.
Quadrangular
12/06 Maruinense 0-0 Confiança
12/06 Sergipe 1-0 Lagarto
15/06 Sergipe 1-2 Maruinense
15/06 Lagarto 0-0 Confiança
19/06 Confiança 3-3 Sergipe
19/06 Maruinense 3-1 Lagarto
26/06 Maruinense 1-0 Sergipe
26/06 Confiança 2-1 Lagarto
29/06 Confiança 0-2 Maruinense
29/06 Lagarto - Sergipe   [postponed due to rain]
03/07 Sergipe 1-0 Confiança
03/07 Lagarto 1-0 Maruinense
06/07 Lagarto 1-0 Sergipe   [postponed from fifth round]
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Maruinense            9   6   4   1   1   8   3   5   to Final Phase
 2. Sergipe               5   6   2   1   3   6   7  -1   to Final Phase
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Lagarto               5   6   2   1   3   4   6  -2
 4. Confiança             5   6   1   3   2   5   7  -2
Maruinense won 2 bonus points to the Final Phase.
Sergipe won 1 bonus point to the Final Phase.
FINAL PHASE
Participants:
Sergipe - qualified with 6 bonus points [1]
Confiança - qualified with 4 bonus points [2]
Maruinense - qualified with 2 bonus points [3]
Estanciano - qualified due to overall record, with no bonus points.
Lagarto - qualified due to overall record, with no bonus points.
Itabaiana - qualified due to overall record, with no bonus points.
[1] 1 as runner-up of First Phase or Primeiro Turno, 2 as winner of
Quadrangular of Primeiro Turno, 2 as winner of First Phase of Segundo
Turno and 1 as runner-up of Quadrangular of Primeiro Turno.
[2] 2 as winner of First Phase or Primeiro Turno, 1 as runner-up of
Quadrangular of Primeiro Turno and 1 as runner-up of First Phase of
Segundo Turno.
[3] 2 as winners of Quadrangular of Segundo Turno.
10/07 Sergipe 1-1 Itabaiana
10/07 Lagarto 1-1 Confiança
10/07 Estanciano 0-0 Maruinense
17/07 Confiança 1-0 Estanciano
17/07 Itabaiana 2-1 Lagarto
21/07 Maruinense 0-0 Sergipe   [postponed from 17/07 due to rain]
24/07 Sergipe 0-2 Estanciano
24/07 Itabaiana 0-1 Confiança
24/07 Maruinense 0-0 Lagarto
27/07 Confiança 0-0 Maruinense
27/07 Estanciano 2-1 Itabaiana
27/07 Lagarto 0-0 Sergipe
31/07 Sergipe 0-0 Confiança
31/07 Itabaiana 0-1 Maruinense
31/07 Lagarto 0-0 Estanciano
07/08 Confiança 1-0 Itabaiana
07/08 Estanciano 0-1 Sergipe
07/08 Lagarto 3-2 Maruinense
14/08 Sergipe 1-1 Lagarto
14/08 Itabaiana 1-0 Estanciano
21/08 Confiança 2-0 Lagarto
21/08 Itabaiana 0-3 Sergipe
21/08 Maruinense 1-0 Estanciano
24/08 Sergipe 1-2 Maruinense
24/08 Estanciano 0-0 Confiança
24/08 Lagarto 2-0 Itabaiana
28/08 Sergipe 1-0 Confiança
28/08 Maruinense 2-1 Itabaiana
28/08 Estanciano 2-1 Lagarto
31/08 Confiança 3-0 Maruinense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Confiança            18  10   5   4   1   9   2   7   CHAMPIONS
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Sergipe              17  10   3   5   2   8   6   2
 3. Maruinense           14  10   4   4   2   8   8   0
 4. Estanciano            9  10   3   3   4   6   6   0
 5. Lagarto               9  10   2   5   3   9  10  -1
 6. Itabaiana             5  10   2   1   7   6  14  -8

1987

1995

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Marcos Nascimento (mcsnascimento@terra.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 07 Mar 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.